ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH
The Button Sampler
NY, Gramercy Publishing Company. 1951. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG scuffed dj.Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 017560
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH.
Button Collector's Second Journal.
Hightstown:: Lillian Smith Albert, 1941. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Errata slip laid in. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 38449
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Collectibles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH / ADAMS, JANE FORD
The Button Sampler
New York, NY: Gramercy Publishing, 1951. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 5.5 x 8.25 in.: 143 pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Whether your interest lies in historic fashions and costumes, in metal, bone, wood, enamel, mosaic, or pearl buttons, whether you collect flowers, fruit, or butterfly types, portraits or figures, political, historic, or sports subjects, uniform buttons, or salesman's samples, you can find information here. There are notes on famous collections, important shows, and permanent exhibits, with 600 buttons illustrated. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has some small cuts along the edge.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 004419
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Sewing Buttons Collectibles Collectibles - Books About Antiques & Collectibles: : Buttons & Pins
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH
Button Collector's Second Journal
Hightstown, NJ: Private Printing, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edge worn. Spine faded; SIGNED by author; B&W Photographs; 333 pages; Signed by Author.
Book number: 36490
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Sewing Collectibles Illustrated Albert, Lillian Buttons Photographs Antiques Signed Autographed 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH. KENT, KATHRYN,
The Complete Button Book.
Doubleday, 1949. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 409 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 56808
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Antique
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUNNER, LILLIAN SHOLTIS; SUDDARTH, DORIS SMITH
The Lippincott Manual of Nursing Practice. 3rd Edition
U. S. A. J. B. Lippincott. 1982. (ISBN: 0397543522) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall). Hard Cover, third edition, without dust jacket, in good-very good general condition. Solid, tight copy in blue boards with gilt & red lettering and highlights on some pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. 2.5 kg, 1531pp. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 300667
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Medical Medicine Nurses Nursing Textbooks 0397543522
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, LILLIAN SHOLTIS; SUDDARTH, DORIS SMITH,
The Lippincott Manual of Nursing Practce.
Philadelphia, PA, J.B. Lippincott Co., 1974. (ISBN: 0397541503) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1457 pp. Red boards lightly rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Initials on sheet edges. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 002900A
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: MEDICINE PRACTICE NURSES NURSING MEDICAL
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, LILLIAN SHOLTIS; SUDDARTH, DORIS SMITH,
The Lippincott Manual of Nursing Practice.
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A., Lippincott, 1974. (ISBN: 0397541503) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped and scuffed with silver gilt lettering. Book is cocked. Signed by Previous Owner
Book number: 026135
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Keywords: MEDICINE PRACTICE NURSES NURSING MEDICAL
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, LILLIAN SHOLTIS, EMERSON, CHARLES PHILIPS, JR., FERGUSON, L. KRAEER, AND SUDDARTH, DORIS SMITH
Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing
Philadelphia, PA, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1970, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-397-54099-X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. The practitioner of nursing in this decade will require ever increasing knowledge, understanding and overall sophictication in order to achieve professional standards of competence. Nr. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036273
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Nursing 039754099x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUNNER, LILLIAN SHOLTIS; SUDDARTH, DORIS SMITH
Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing
U. S. A. J. B. Lippincott. 1980. (ISBN: 0397542380) Laminated Boards, Medium Quarto 285mm (11"tall). Hard Cover, fourth edition, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy in laminated boards, some edgewear with pen mark on bottom edge, light sunning to spine,previous owner's name on front endpaper and some underlining in pen. Still a good reading and reference copy. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. 3.5 kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 300664
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: Health & Body
Keywords: Nursing Nurses Nursing Text Books Medical Sciences Medical-Surgical Nursing Procedures Surgical Nursing 0397542380
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, LILLIAN SHOLTIS; EMERSON, CHARLES PHILLIPS, JR.; FERGUSON, L. KRAEER; SUDDARTH, DORIS SMITH
Textbook of Medical Surgical Nursing 2/E
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 039754099X. thick/heavy red cloth hardcover w/brown titles & silver front board design,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,front spine gutter partially re-inforced,light highlighting,2nd Edition/7th Printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good.
Book number: 34683
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 039754099x Education Medical Surgery Nursing Textbook Instructional Non-Fiction Medicine / Nursing
In shopping cart

More information

LANGSETH -CHRISTENSEN, LILLIAN; SMITH, CAROL STURM
The Chill and Serve Cookbook
NY, Walker & Company. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (USA) No markigns, some rubbing to cover edges, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. Illus bds, 96pp, index. Line drawings. Recipes for salads, cold appetizers, ice creams, soups. (0.9 JM FO 44/2. Good.
Book number: 50941
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Cold Dishes Cookery Cookbooks Ice Creams Salads Recipes
In shopping cart

More information

LANGSETH-CHRISTENSEN, LILLIAN; SMITH, CAROL STURM
The Complete Kitchen Guide the Cook's Indispensable Book
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1971. Hardcover. Ill.: Langseth-Christensen, Lillian. Book, Essential for anyone who cooks." - James Beard. Here is a unique reference guide for the cook - a compendium of cooking and food-preparation techniques, utensils and kitchen aids and facts about foodstuffs. Now mysteries such as the difference between sirloin and porterhouse, broilers and capons, tangelos and ugli fruit, Camembert and Gouda are dispelled. This handbook is not a cookbook. Yet anyone regardless of how long they have cooked will find The Complete Kitchen Guide provides all necessary cooking information they may need. For the novice cook, it will detail information that will teach them not only how to use a cookbook, but how to cook. 292 pages with index and glossary. Over 800 illustrations. Binding has very light wear at bottom corner and spine end. Jacket has some chips and tears at the bottom and spine end. 9 1/2" x 6 3/4" tall. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003412
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: Langseth-Christensen, LillianREFERENCE, COOKING, FOOD PREPARATION, TECHNIQUES, UTENSILS, MEATS, SPICES, HERBS, VEGETABLES, WEIGHTS, MEASURES COOKING::General
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, JOHN A.; SMITH, EDITH LILLIAN; FITZPATRICK, FREDERICK L. & HEAFFORD, PHILIP E.
Hearing and Seeing (Science on the March, Unit Seve)
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1960. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Card covers with a green cloth spine. Stapled booklet. Lightly tanned. 80pp. Very Good.
Book number: 048570
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Science
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, JOHN A.; FITZPATRICK, FREDERICK L.; SMITH, EDITH LILLIAN,
Science on the March, Part One.
Boston, Houghon Mifflin Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 047773A
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Textbook Home School
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, JOHN A.; FITZPATRICK, FREDERICK L.; SMITH, EDITH LILLIAN,
Science on the March, Part Two.
Boston, Houghon Mifflin Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 047771A
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Textbook Home School
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDEMANN, SMITH, LOUIS DS. AND LILLIAN V.
The Pathogenic Anaerobic Bacteria
Springfield, Illinois, Charles C. Thomas, 1968. hardcover. (American Lecture Series #719) . About very good hardback in jacket. Slight darkening of endpapers and. Cover some light soiling. Previous owner's name. . About very good hardback in jacket. Slight darkening of endpapers and Cover some light soiling. Previous owner's name.
Book number: PASTPAGE052354I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: ANAEROBIC BACTERIA
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, JOHN A.; FITZPATRICK, FREDERICK L. AND SMITH, EDITH LILLIAN
Science on the March
Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, World War II era science book for young adults, noting that "war has wakened the world to the importance of science". Presents scientific concepts, presenting problems, problem questions, and problem solutions. Covers such topics as the air, water and life, the changing Earth, living things, energy and the sun, food, and health. Illustrated. Wear to edges. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 011326
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science, World War Ii, Wwii, Mathematics, Technology, Science of Technoogy,Earth Science, Air, Health, Sun
In shopping cart

More information

LANGSETH-CHRISTENSEN, LILLIAN & SMITH, CAROL STURM.
The Complete Kitchen Guide: The Cook's Indispensible Book.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, [1971], Later printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Oblong. 292 p. 0448014025.
Book number: 27448
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery Housekeeping Home Economics Food 0448014025
In shopping cart

More information

LANGSETH-CHRISTENSEN, LILLIAN AND SMITH, CAROL
The Complete Kitchen Guide the Cook's Indispensable Book
Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Hardcover. No DJ. Light edge wear, light soiling on edges. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 292 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16505
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Food & Cookbooks
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPBOOK. OSBORNE AND LILLIAN H. SMITH COLLECTIONS. TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Valentine and Orson. Or, the Surprising Adventures of Two Sons of the Emperor of Greece. [Facsimile Reissue]. 750 COPIES WERE PRINTED
Friends of the Osborne and Lillian H. Smith Collections, Toronto Public Library, Toronto, [1971] Sm. 8vo., Facsimile Reissue, with 2 coloured plates on 1 as frontispiece and 14 coloured plates on 7; original printed wrappers, a fine copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. High quality facsimile reissue of the 1822 edition printed for Harris & Son. Includes reproductions of the original watercolours from which the copperplates were engraved.
Book number: 17521
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: childrens, juvenilia, valentine, orson,
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, LILLIAN
Books for Boys and Girls. Prepared at Boys and Girls House, Toronto Public Libraries
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1940. hardcover. 20cm, 367p, an annotated bibliography of children's books. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8826
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Bibliophile
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH LILLIAN -
Frutto proibito.
Milano, Mondadori, 1956, 8vo brossura originale con copertina illustrata a colori e qualche strappo, pp. 383
Book number: 4-55253
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: (Romanzi)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, LILLIAN
How Am I to Be Heard?: Letters of Lillian Smith
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1996. 0807845809. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0807845809. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 384 pp. Correspondence of Southern author Lillian Smith (1897-1966), a prominent Southern liberal of the 20th century.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 100062
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: 0807845809 American Letters Literary Collections United States America Americana Biography All Women's Studies Biography and Autobiography Americana
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, LILLIAN
The Journey
Cresset Press, London, 1955. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Fair. 256 pp. printed dustwrapper. Foxing to the fore edge of the book and to the dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has edgewear top and bottom, a small tear at the top of the front panel, slight rubbing and slight chipping.. Through characters and memories, the author not only tells the story of her own life and thought, but explores some of this age's most persistent problems: human isolation, the barriers of fear and prejudice, the difficulty of achieving truth and compassion and understanding. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0201353
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Biography Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search