ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ABBOTT, ALICE (ALSO WRITES AS JANE LAND. JOINT PSEUDONYM OF KATHRYN KILBY BORLAND, AND HELEN ROSS SMITH SPEICHER)
Good-Bye, Julie Scott
Ace 29825. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Jane Land. Joint pseudonym of Kathryn Kilby Borland, and Helen Ross Smith Speicher. (Gothic).
Book number: 763210
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH. KENT, KATHRYN,
The Complete Button Book.
Doubleday, 1949. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 409 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 56808
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Antique
In shopping cart

More information

CAREY, DIANE & VARIOUS, & GRAF, L. A. & FRIEDMAN, MICHAEL JAN & RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN & SMITH, DEAN WESLEY
Day Of Honor Omnibus
Pocket, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 1104. ISBN: 9780671028138. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1669470
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780671028138
In shopping cart

More information

GRAF, L. A.; SMITH, DEAN WESLEY; RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN
Star Trek: Voyager Series, No. 1 and 2: Caretaker; the Escape
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1) Good condition,light crease at upper front corner/rear cover,photo section; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 41638
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Star Trek Voyager Television Series Tie-in Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, DAVID LAWRENCE; SMITH, KATHRYN; TEACHER, STUART
Big Art: Megamurals & Supergraphics
Running Press. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0894710060) Soft cover. First printing. Profusley illustrated with color photos, squarish 8vo softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers.
Book number: 780595
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Graphic Arts Mural Painting Decoration 0894710060
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, DAVID, KATHRYN SMITH, STUART TEACHER.
Megamurals & Supergraphics: Big Art.
Running Press, 1977. 1977, F. Hardcover. First edition. Not paginated, many color ills. squarish 8vo, pictorial hardcover, no dj. VG with a scuffed area to front cover.
Book number: 773501
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

HABER, KAREN; WILSON, DAVID NIALL; COX, GREG; GOLDEN, CHRISTIE; SMITH, DEAN WESLEY; RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN; HOFFMAN, NINA KIRIKI
Star Trek: Voyager Series, No. 12 Thru 15: Chrysalis; the Black Shore; Marooned; Echoes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12-14) 1st printing; 12) spot stain on pg side edges; 14) small crease at upper rear corner; 15) Fair to Good condition,crease at covers & corners,light stain on 1st few pgs/lower rear pg corners,2nd printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 41637
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Star Trek Voyager Television Series Tie-in Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HESS, ALAN; WEINTRAUB, ALAN & KATHRYN SMITH
Frank Lloyd Wright Prairie Houses
Rizzoli, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847828581. Tight unmarked book, about new but for 1 cm break to cloth near top of spine. ; 1.2 x 10.3 x 10.3 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 28632
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0847828581
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN WESLEY SMITH; KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH; NINA KIRIKI HOFFMAN
Echoes (Star Trek Voyager, No 15)
Star Trek, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0671002007 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6941374
USD 4.43 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
Keywords: 0671002007
In shopping cart

More information

HORN, ERNEST, MAUDE MCBROOM, KATHRYN SMITH
More Adventures (Progress in Reading)
Ginn and Company. 1940. Hard Cover. Ill.: Armstrong Sperry. Ex-School Text, Blue cloth pictorial cover. The spine tips are rubbed a bit, but their are not worn, a school stamp on front blank endpaper, otherwise no other school marks. Pages yellowing a bit, otherwise good. This reader is from the Progress in Reading series. Each story contains illustrations as well as wonderful color, sometimes two pages, of color painting-like pictures by Mr. Sperry. (Who of course is the noted author of Call It Courage) These illustrations are of the type you do not see any longer; beautifully done. Text also includes many helps for teachers or those that homeschool on reading comprehension, roman numerals, and much more. Stories and helps included are Engato the Lion Cub by J.H. Driberg, Learning to Outline, Making Soap in Pioneer Days, Using the Contents, The Snowbabies Own Story by Marie A. Peary, Words out of Place, Strange Ways of Telling Time, Finding Names in the Telephone Book, Poison Ivy, Learning to Read a Graph, Elephants, Public Property, Nazar the Shepherd by Anna Ratzeberger, How to Remember What You Read, Daniel Boone - A Brave Pioneer, Can You Complete These Sentences?, The Thermometer, The Little Brown Bat, Which Should You Do?, Early Colonial Schools, Learning to Use An Index, A Jungle Boy Gets Lost by Elizabeth K. Steen, Can You Tell Which is Right?, How Well Do You Remember?, Our Enemy the Rat, Chose the Right Way, Roman Numerals, Down the Congo, A Test of Memory, Do the Birds Help Us?, Chosing the Right Answer, More or Less, Gunning for Seal by Donald Baxter MacMillan. The text doesn't appear to have been issued. G-.
Book number: 8849
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Readers, Armstrong Sperry, Progress in Reading, J.H. Driberg, Marie A. Peary, Anna Ratzeberger, Elizabeth K. Steen, Donald Baxter Macmillan, Engato the Lion Cub By J.H. Driberg, Learning to Outline, Making Soap in Pioneer Days, Using the Contents, the Sno
In shopping cart

More information

SIMO, MELANIE; SMITH, KATHRYN (FOREWORD BY)
Barnsdall Park: A New Master Plan for Frank Lloyd Wright's California Romanza
Washington, D.C. Spacemaker Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888931027) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 63 pp. illus. (some col.), plans, ports. bib. notes; 27 cm. Graphic design by Sarah Vance. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly faded. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
Book number: 053286
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Collectible 1888931027
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, KATHRYN SMITH,
Polly Rawlins Miller.
Dallas, Tx, Eades and Associates, 1973. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Their is writing on the cover of the book. The dj is also bumped on the corners.
Book number: 005964
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: A Biography Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

REED, PETER AND KATHRYN SMITH,
The Show to End All Shows. Frank Lloyd Wright and The Museum of Modern Art, 1940.
New York, The Museum of Modern Art 2004. Mit 89 Abbildungen. 240 S. Kl.-4to. OBrosch. (= Studies in Modern Art). - Correspondence detailing the collaboration-cum-collision between Frank Lloyd Wright and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, about the staging of a retrospective work, and the publication of a book to accompany it, is published here for the first time, including a controversial piece by Walter Curt Behrendt. - Nahezu neuwertiges Exemplar.
Book number: 70728
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.38 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2894]
Keywords: Architektur, Amerikanische Architekten, Frank Lloyd Wright, Museum of Modern Art
In shopping cart

More information

REED, PETER SHEDD & KAIZEN, WILLIAM & SMITH, KATHRYN
The show to end all shows. Frank Lloyd Wright and the Museum of Modern Art, 1940
The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. Pp: 240. In 1940, The Museum of Modern Art staged a retrospective of the work of Frank Lloyd Wright, the great American architect, then in his 70s, who had experienced a professional rebirth over the previous decade after many years of relative invisibility. Wright was a full collaborator in the organization of the project, which he intended, he said, to be "the show to end all shows." To accompany the exhibition, the Museum planned a publication in the form of a Festschrift, commissioning essays from many of the best-known architecture figures of the day-Alvar Aalto, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Richard Neutra, Mies van der Rohe, and others. Wright, however, took issue with certain parts of the book, complimentary though it was, and after an incendiary exchange of correspondence, including the architect's threat to cancel the entire exhibition, the show went forward but the book did not. In the 60-odd years since, the essays that MoMA commissioned have remained in its files, most of them lost to public view. Now, for the first time in one volume, MoMA is publishing the entire surviving group, along with a full selection of the letters and telegrams between Wright, MoMA, and others detailing MoMA's and the architect's collaboration-cum-collision. Accompanying these period documents is an extensive essay by the noted Frank Lloyd Wright scholar Kathryn Smith, who provides a full account of the exhibition, both as it was and as it was intended to be-including, for example, an unrealized plan to erect one of Wright's Usonian Houses in the MoMA garden. Smith also explores Wright's relationship to his critics, the architectural profession, and the Museum in the years leading up to the exhibition. ISBN: 9780870700552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1894932
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Keywords: 9780870700552
In shopping cart

More information

REED, PETER SHEDD & KAIZEN, WILLIAM & SMITH, KATHRYN
The show to end all shows. Frank Lloyd Wright and the Museum of Modern Art, 1940
The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. Pp: 240. In 1940, The Museum of Modern Art staged a retrospective of the work of Frank Lloyd Wright, the great American architect, then in his 70s, who had experienced a professional rebirth over the previous decade after many years of relative invisibility. Wright was a full collaborator in the organization of the project, which he intended, he said, to be "the show to end all shows." To accompany the exhibition, the Museum planned a publication in the form of a Festschrift, commissioning essays from many of the best-known architecture figures of the day-Alvar Aalto, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Richard Neutra, Mies van der Rohe, and others. Wright, however, took issue with certain parts of the book, complimentary though it was, and after an incendiary exchange of correspondence, including the architect's threat to cancel the entire exhibition, the show went forward but the book did not. In the 60-odd years since, the essays that MoMA commissioned have remained in its files, most of them lost to public view. Now, for the first time in one volume, MoMA is publishing the entire surviving group, along with a full selection of the letters and telegrams between Wright, MoMA, and others detailing MoMA's and the architect's collaboration-cum-collision. Accompanying these period documents is an extensive essay by the noted Frank Lloyd Wright scholar Kathryn Smith, who provides a full account of the exhibition, both as it was and as it was intended to be-including, for example, an unrealized plan to erect one of Wright's Usonian Houses in the MoMA garden. Smith also explores Wright's relationship to his critics, the architectural profession, and the Museum in the years leading up to the exhibition. ISBN: 9780870700552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U492252
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Keywords: 9780870700552
In shopping cart

More information

REED, PETER SHEDD & KAIZEN, WILLIAM & SMITH, KATHRYN
The show to end all shows. Frank Lloyd Wright and the Museum of Modern Art, 1940
The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. Pp: 240. In 1940, The Museum of Modern Art staged a retrospective of the work of Frank Lloyd Wright, the great American architect, then in his 70s, who had experienced a professional rebirth over the previous decade after many years of relative invisibility. Wright was a full collaborator in the organization of the project, which he intended, he said, to be "the show to end all shows." To accompany the exhibition, the Museum planned a publication in the form of a Festschrift, commissioning essays from many of the best-known architecture figures of the day-Alvar Aalto, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Richard Neutra, Mies van der Rohe, and others. Wright, however, took issue with certain parts of the book, complimentary though it was, and after an incendiary exchange of correspondence, including the architect's threat to cancel the entire exhibition, the show went forward but the book did not. In the 60-odd years since, the essays that MoMA commissioned have remained in its files, most of them lost to public view. Now, for the first time in one volume, MoMA is publishing the entire surviving group, along with a full selection of the letters and telegrams between Wright, MoMA, and others detailing MoMA's and the architect's collaboration-cum-collision. Accompanying these period documents is an extensive essay by the noted Frank Lloyd Wright scholar Kathryn Smith, who provides a full account of the exhibition, both as it was and as it was intended to be-including, for example, an unrealized plan to erect one of Wright's Usonian Houses in the MoMA garden. Smith also explores Wright's relationship to his critics, the architectural profession, and the Museum in the years leading up to the exhibition. ISBN: 9780870700552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1945932
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Keywords: 9780870700552
In shopping cart

More information

REED, PETER, AND KAZAIN, WILLIAM (EDITED BY); SMITH, KATHRYN (ESSAY BY)
The Show to End All Shows: Frank Lloyd Wright and The Museum of Modern Art, 1940
New York, Museum of Modern Art; Studies in Modern Art 8. 2005. (ISBN: 0870700553) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp. illus. ports. bib. notes; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes letters and manuscripts related to the never-published catalogue to the exhibition "Frank Lloyd Wright, American architect," held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, Nov. 12, 1940-Jan. 5, 1941. Fine.
Book number: 013059
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Museums
Keywords: 0870700553
In shopping cart

More information

REED, PETER SHEDD & KAIZEN, WILLIAM & SMITH, KATHRYN
The show to end all shows. Frank Lloyd Wright and the Museum of Modern Art, 1940
The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. Pp: 240. In 1940, The Museum of Modern Art staged a retrospective of the work of Frank Lloyd Wright, the great American architect, then in his 70s, who had experienced a professional rebirth over the previous decade after many years of relative invisibility. Wright was a full collaborator in the organization of the project, which he intended, he said, to be "the show to end all shows." To accompany the exhibition, the Museum planned a publication in the form of a Festschrift, commissioning essays from many of the best-known architecture figures of the day-Alvar Aalto, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Richard Neutra, Mies van der Rohe, and others. Wright, however, took issue with certain parts of the book, complimentary though it was, and after an incendiary exchange of correspondence, including the architect's threat to cancel the entire exhibition, the show went forward but the book did not. In the 60-odd years since, the essays that MoMA commissioned have remained in its files, most of them lost to public view. Now, for the first time in one volume, MoMA is publishing the entire surviving group, along with a full selection of the letters and telegrams between Wright, MoMA, and others detailing MoMA's and the architect's collaboration-cum-collision. Accompanying these period documents is an extensive essay by the noted Frank Lloyd Wright scholar Kathryn Smith, who provides a full account of the exhibition, both as it was and as it was intended to be-including, for example, an unrealized plan to erect one of Wright's Usonian Houses in the MoMA garden. Smith also explores Wright's relationship to his critics, the architectural profession, and the Museum in the years leading up to the exhibition. ISBN: 9780870700552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1928664
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Keywords: 9780870700552
In shopping cart

More information

REPO, SATU AND ERIKA SHAKER (EDS.) (LARRY KUEHN, BARRY SMITH, FRANK SMALEK, EMERY HYSLOP-MARGISON, TRISH WILSON, RALPH NADER, HEATHER-JANE ROBERTSON, PAT MCADIE, JOHN FIELDING, ALFIE KOHN, KARL FLECKER, KATHRYN ELMER, CDN. FEDERATION OF STUDENTS, CHARLIE
Our Schools Our Selves, Spring 2002, The Greening of an Inner City School (volume 11, no. 3 (#67)
Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2002. Paper bound, 166pp. New/fine/unread. 200 grams - ships lettermail. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Barry Smith, Frank Smalek, Emery Hyslop-Margison, Trish Wilson, Ralph Nader, Heather-Jane Robertson, Pat McAdie, John Fielding, Alfie Kohn, Karl Flecker, Kathryn Elmer, the Canadian Federation of Students, and Charlie Naylor. Features the following: Giving Students the Big Picture; Students for Political Action; A Call for Solidarity with Teachers in Alberta; Moral Responsibility and Teaching; Math Gender Gap Doesn't Add Up; U.S. Students Focus on Foreign Sweatshops; Meeting the Needs of Young Adolescents; Fighting the Test Craze; The Tuition Deregulation Controversy at Queen's; Tuition Fees in Canada; Teacher Workload and Stress - An International Perspective on Human Costs of Systemic Failure; Barry Duncan on Media Literacy - Kandahar: the Movie; plus reviews. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Book number: 25712
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Satu Repo; Erika Shaker; Larry Kuehn, Larry Kuehn, Barry Smith, Frank Smalek, Emery Hyslop-Margison, Trish Wilson, Ralph Nader, Heather-Jane Robertson, Pat Mcadie, John Fielding, Alfie Kohn, Karl Flecker, Kathryn Elmer, Cdn. Federation of Students, Charli
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] RESNICK, MIKE AND MARTIN H GREENBERG, EDITORS (KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH; DEAN WESLEY SMITH; ROBERT J. SAWYER; PAT CADIGAN; CONTRIBUTORS, SIGNED)
DINOSAUR FANTASTIC.
New York: DAW Books, (1993.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. An anthology of 25 original short stories, all 'featuring the most terrifying and fascinating creatures ever to inhabit the Earth.' SIGNED by FOUR authors at their stories: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Dean Wesley Smith, Pat Cadigan and Robery Sawyer. Includes Chameleon by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Dino Trend by Pat Cadigan; Rex by David Gerrold; Disquistions on the Dinosaur by Robert Sheckley; The Greatest Dying by Frank M. Robinson and more stories by Michelle Sagara; Josepha Sherman; Laura Resnick; Dean Wesley Smith; Nicholas A. Di Chario; Jack Nimersheim; Robert J. Sawyer; Pat Cadigan; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. Cover art by Jim Warren. 331 pp, Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 47122
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: short stories,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RESNICK, MIKE AND MARTIN H GREENBERG, EDITORS (KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH; MICHELLE SAGARA; JOSEPHA SHERMAN; LAURA RESNICK; DEAN WESLEY SMITH; NICHOLAS A. DI CHARIO; DAVID GERROLD; JACK NIMERSHEIM; ROBERT J. SAWYER; PAT CADIGAN; KEVIN O'DONNELL, JR., CONTRIBU
DINOSAUR FANTASTIC.
New York: DAW Books, (1993.) Paperback original - first printing. SIGNED by both the editor Mike Resnick on the title page and by Robert J. Sawyer at his story Just Like Old Times. An anthology of 25 original short stories, all 'featuring the most terrifying and fascinating creatures ever to inhabit the Earth.' Includes Chameleon by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Dino Trend by Pat Cadigan; Rex by David Gerrold; Disquistions on the Dinosaur by Robert Sheckley; The Greatest Dying by Frank M. Robinson and more. Cover art by Jim Warren. Very good in illustrated wrappers (some reading creases to the spine). ISBN: 0-88677-5663
Book number: 34989
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: 0886775663
In shopping cart

More information

SANDY SCHOFIELD; DEAN WESLEY SMITH; KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH
The Big Game (Star Trek Deep Space Nine, No 4)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Star Trek, 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0671880306 book store stamp top edge.. Very Good .
Book number: 002450
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0671880306 Sisko Benjamin Fictitious Character Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN WESLEY SMITH; KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH
The Escape (Star Trek Voyager, No 2)
Pocket Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0671520962 Used book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6981758
USD 8.86 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 705]
Keywords: 0671520962
In shopping cart

More information

RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN (INTRODUCTION BY DEAN WESLEY SMITH)
The Gallery of His Dreams
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831780495. (signed by Rusch & Smith) SIGNED BY AUTHORS. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 70214
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN WESLEY SMITH; KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH
Invasion: The Soldiers of Fear (Star Trek: The Next Generation, No. 41)
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Mass Market Pa. 0671541749 Science fiction. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB2316812
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0671541749 Trek St Spinoffs Sci-Fi Books Book Next Generation Tng Star Trek Books Science Fiction Star Trek the Next Star Trek
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search