ascending
descending
found: 325 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SMITH, TONY; 1912-1980). (PACHNER, JOAN).
Tony Smith Paintings: A Survey of Early Works from the 1930's and 40's. September 7 - October 19, 2001. (Catalog).
Chicago, IL: Robert Henry Adams Fine Art, 2001. - Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed blue wrappers. The extremities are slightly rubbed & there is a small area of light spotting to the front wrap. There is a price sticker on the rear wrap. 43 & [1] pages. Full-page color illustrations. The contents are fine. Very good. A price-list is laid in.
Book number: 19492
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Twentieth Century Art; 20th Century Art; American Art; Sculptor; Painting; Tony Smith Paintings: A Survey of Early Works from the 1930's and 40's; Exhibition; Catalog; Robert Henry Adams Fine Art; Chicago; Price List; Joan Pachner.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
Launceston Sketchbook
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Arthur Phillips. Good/Good. 225 g g; 63 pp. each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages. illustrated dustwrapper. A very nice copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Arthur Phillips. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0213174
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Local History Architecture; Local History -- Tasmania; Local History -- Tasmania
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
Port Arthur Sketchbook
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Arthur Phillips. Very Good/Good -- Sunned Spine. 250 g.; 64 pp. each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages, bibliography. illustrated dustwrapper. There are short tears at the top left hand and bottom left-hand corners of the front panel and the spine section of the jacket has faded from exposure to light. The top part of both fold over creases is rubbed with a small split at the top of the rear fold over crease. In this book, Patsy Adam Smith tells the story of port Arthur from its first almost Utopian settlement to the days when the people Tasmania somewhat reluctantly realised that the employment of convict labour was an abiding shame. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Arthur Phillips. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0225111
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Local History Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania;
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
Romance of Australian Railways
Rigby, Adelaide, 1976. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. 1.0 kg; 247 pp. table contents, bibliography. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, coloured photography, contemporary sketches and illustrations. Photographic end papers. Blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Some of foxing to the top edge of the text block, but internally clean, with sound binding. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, showing steam and diesel engines. The photograph on front panel of the dustwrapper, in this reprint, is different to that of the first edition, and there is no photograph on the back panel. The back panel of the dustwrapper is a plain red. There is a 2.0 inch tear on the front panel bottom edge running up between the letter Y and the letter A of the author's name. No other damage worth noting. Australia grew up with railways, as the country opened up so did the spread of railways. Patsy Adam-Smith tells the story of this growth. "She covers many human, historic, and humorous aspects of the roaring days of rail.". A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0229059
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181]
Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: Railway, Australia, Transport, Travel, Locomotion Railways; History -- Australia; Travel; History -- Australia Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
Tasmania Sketchbook
Rigby, Adelaide, 1974. Reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Max Angus. Very Good/Good. 250 g; 63 pp. each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. The book itself shows no sign of damage apart from the darkening of the top edge of the text block. On the top edge there are two short tears that have been repaired with sticky tape, and very light rubbing of the tips of the fold overs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0225238
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Local History, Architecture Genealogy & Local History;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
Tasmania Sketchbook
Rigby, Adelaide, 1974. Reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Max Angus. Very Good/Very Good. 250 g; 63 pp. each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, slight rubbing with several short tears to the top edge of the dustjacket, which also bears the original price in ink at the top left of the rear panel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0232227
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: Local History, Architecture Genealogy & Local History; Local History -- Tasmania; Local History -- Tasmania
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
Tasmania Sketchbook
Rigby, Adelaide, 1971. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Max Angus. Good/Good. 63 pp. each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. Chipping of both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, with loss; gift inscription on title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0206989
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Local History, Architecture Genealogy & Local History;
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
There Was A Ship
Nelson, Melbourne, 1983. Revised and Enlarged Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Very Good. 975 g; pp. viii, 240 ( last blank ); 3 maps ( 2 full-page ), photographic end pages, numerous illustrations ( some full-page ); Combined edition of "Moonbird People" and "There was a Ship", published in 1965 and 1967 respectively. There is no obvious damage. Author's experiences among the islands of Tasmania and Bass Strait. The first Australian woman to be granted signed articles in Australian waters while sailing the islands of Bass Strait. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0229394
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Bass Strait, Tasmania, Sailing Biography & Autobiography; Maritime; Local History -- Tasmania; Maritime Local History -- Tasmania
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY & WOODBERRY, JOAN
There Was A Ship
Nelson, Melbourne, 1983. First Thus, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/Good. pp. viii, 240 ( last blank ); 3 maps ( 2 full-page ), numerous illustrations ( some full-page ); Combined edition of "Moonbird People" and "There was a Ship", published in 1965 and 1967 respectively. Trifle shelf worn extremities, a good copy. Author's experiences among the islands of Tasmania and Bass Strait. The first Australian woman to be granted signed articles in Australian waters while sailing the islands of Bass Strait. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0206572
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Bass Strait, Tasmania, Sailing Biography & Autobiography; Local History -- Tasmania; Local History -- Tasmania
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, JOAN & CRESSWELL, HELEN & KING-SMITH, DICK & ROBINSON, TONY & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY BLAKE, QUENTIN & ET AL.,
Silver Jackanory
BBC Books, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. To mark the 25th birthday of BBC TV's Jackanory a group of well-known writers were asked to write a story on the theme of silver... Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 2 stories illustrated by Blake. Minimal bumping to spine. White pictorial wrapper is very slightly edge creased. ISBN: 0563361719
Book number: 737071
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY JACKANORY Blake, Quentin & et al., 0563361719
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, JOAN; CRESSWELL, HELEN; KING-SMITH, DICK; ROBINSON, TONY, ILLUSTRATED BY QUINTON BLAKE
Silver Jackanory
BBC, 1991. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Stories first told on the BBC's "Jackanory".
Book number: 004902
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Animals; Fantasy Quinton Blake
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALCOCK, JOAN P. ; BOON, GEORGE C. ; RAHTZ, P. A. ; KNOCKER, G. M. ; BARTON, KENNETH JAMES; RIGOLD, S. E. ; SMITH, J. T. ; STONE, LAWRENCE; COLVIN, HOWARD
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXXII (1965)
London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1966. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have wear at lower spine with overall light handling wear. Owner's name stamped at top left front of wraps. ; Contents: Alcock, "Celtic Water Cults in Roman Britain"; Boon and Rahtz, "Third-Century Counterfeiting at Whitchurch, Somerset"; Knocker, "Excavations in Collyweston Great Wood, Northamptonshire"; Barton, "Medieval Pottery at Rouen"; Rigold, "Two Camerae of the Military Orders"; Smith, "Timber-Framed Building in England"; Stone and Colvin, "The Howard Tombs at Framingham"; "The Summer Meeting at Cheltenham."; 9.75" tall; 292 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1830008
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical All History: : British and European Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELA BRAZIL. NATALIE JOAN. EVELYN SMITH. JOYCE M. WESTRUP. LADY MIDDLETON. W. KERSLEY HOLMES. ET AL
Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ]
published by Blackie & Son, London, no date given, approximately 1927. illustrated by C.E. Brock, Radcliffe Wilson, John Cameron, P.B. Hickling et al. 208 pages illustrated with 4 colour plates, 7 preliminaries with colour vignettes illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos, First Edition, corners a little scuffed, edges slightly rubbed, nice bright cover, clean & sound, very good condition, quarter white cloth with colour illustration to front, advertisements to rear, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 34269
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Angela Brazil. Natalie Joan. Evelyn Smith. Joyce M. Westrup. Lady Middleton. W. Kersley Holmes. et al, Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ]
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN (WITH BEVAN SMITH.) (BOUND WITH JOAN FLEMING; BILL KNOX.)
A Killing in the Market (Bound with Joan Fleming--Every Inch a Lady; Bill Knox--Witchrock.)
Detective Book Club. 1978. (3-in-1 hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Bound with Joan Fleming (Every Inch a Lady), & Bill Knox (Witchrock). (Mystery).
Book number: 610083
USD 18.36 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1460]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL, ANGELA; SMITH, EVELYN; MASSIE, ALICE; COWPER, E E; JOAN, NATALIE; ENSDAILE, S K ET AL
Blackie's Girls Annual
London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison; Brock, C E; Brock, H M;. 4to; illustrated cover with girl in red blazer & hat, holding tennis racket; picture worn at edges; 1st story 'The Socialist' by J D Westwood; only 2 of the 4 colour plates remain; many b/w plates;; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 21710
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Girls Stories Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKES-SMITH, JOAN (ED). RESEARCHED BY MARTHA BRAY AND CAROL CLINE
Kentucky Historical Society Microfilm Catalog Vol. I and Ii
Kentucky Historical Society, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Name and address stamped inside front cover else a clean and crisp 2-volume set. Excerpted Manuscripts and Pertinent Genealogical Source Material. Abstracts of microfilm holdings of the Kentucky Historical Society arranged alphabetically. ; MCN11848; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+/NONE .
Book number: 14654
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Kentucky Genealogy Family History
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, DALE C.; EIDT, MARY B.; GANDY, JOAN W.; SMITH, CAROLYN V.
The Complete Guide to Natchez
Paperback. Good. Softcover 2nd printing 1977 Myrtle Bank Publishers, Natchez, Miss. Average wear. Text clean and unmarked; no creases; pages bright; binding tight. 112 pages; Index; black-and-white photos; fold-out map. Language: English. Note: This is NOT the later, revised edition. 'A Practical Handbook for Getting Around. Stroll old streets and gardens. Explore historic buildings and byways. Shop, dine, relax in Southern style. Enjoy the complete Natchez experience.'--from the publisher. No ISBN. ISBN: 1896597548
Book number: 1009L887756
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: travel, tourism, tourist, United States, Deep South, Mississippi River, regional, local, history, guidebook, antebellum, plantation, Confederate, Confederacy, levee, architecture, 1970s, Seventies
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.; SMITH, SCOTTIE FITZGERALD & KERR, JOAN P; LYONS, MARGAREETA F. (ART EDITOR).
The Romantic Egoists.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket is worn and torn. A pictorial autobiography from the scrapbooks and albums of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald.
¶ 246 pages.
Book number: 6496X1
USD 54.85 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4363]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (. Scott Zelda Photographs Scrapbooks Novelists). 0684140861
In shopping cart

More information

CARLISLE, SARAH; DANTON, REBECCA; SMITH, JOAN
Coventry Romance Series, No. 20 Thru 22: Cleopatra's Carpet; the Highland Brooch; Babe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 20) Good,ex-lib,crease at lower rear corner,lower spine re-inforced,initials on 1st pg,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamp on 1st/title pgs/pg edges,1st Printing; 21) stamp on 1st pg,2nd Printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 42527
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

CARLISLE, SARAH; DANTON, REBECCA; SMITH, JOAN
Widow Aubrey (Regency Romance Ser. )
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1978. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0449236978. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 44971
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0449236978 Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

COBB, F A MITCHELL, JOAN, CHARLES SMITH
Distribution the Case for a National Census Research Series 108
London, Fabian Society, Gollancz, 1946. First edition. Paperback. Good + .
Book number: 500023948
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, DAVID & DEBORAH SMITH DOUGLAS; MYERS, JOAN
Pilgrims in the Kingdom Travels in Christian Britain
Upper Room Books, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 0835898725. 256 pages including illustrations, end notes and index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches. New .
Book number: 35050
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Keywords: 0835898725 Christian Pilgrims Great Britain David Douglas Deborah Smith Douglas Joan Meyers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.; SMITH, SCOTTIE FITZGERALD; KERR, JOAN P.; LYONS, MARGARETA F. (EDS)
The Romantic Egoists : A Pictorial Autobiography from the Scrapbooks and Albums of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald
New York: Scribner, 1974. 0684139235. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684139235. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Large piece from bottom rear panel, muliple chips and tears.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Book number: 31425
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Keywords: 0684139235 First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, JOAN; DR. MICHAEL SMITH (TRANSCRIBERS). KRISTENSEN, HILARY (EDITOR).
The diaries of William Brewis of Mitford. 1833-1850.
Hexham: Wagtail Press, 2007, 1st edition. 21cm. 116pp, text illustrations. Original colour printed pictorial card wraps. As new.
Book number: 40860
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY-SMITH, ANNE & WILLIAMS, JANET HADLEY & HUGHES, JOAN & PURCHASE, SHIRLEY & RAMSON, W. S.
The Australian Reference Dictionary -- based on the Oxford reference Dictionary
Oxford University Press Australia, South Melbourne, 1991. 1st Australian Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. 1.6 kg; VIII, 911 pages, + 6 maps. In original dark blue cloth covered boards, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is a small chip measuring approximate a quarter of an inch square at the top left of the front panel of the jacket. The book covers the arts and sciences sports biographies countries in capital cities and definitions and Word origins that Australians are most likely to use. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0235496
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
Catalogue: Dictionaries
Keywords: dictionary, Australia Reference Dictionaries ;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search