| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Teaching That Makes a Difference. Indiana, The Warner Press, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover and text browning. Cover slightly worn on edges. Book number: 204516 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 557]
Keywords: Teaching | In shopping cart More information div> |
Do You Know? New York, Sam Gabriel Sons. 1947, Edition Unstated. Spiral Bound. Plastic ring comb binding still holding well despite a few cracked spots. Wear at corners and edges, general shelfwear and some abrasion/scuffs to faces of covers, fray at corners. Pages show a few kid-smudges here and there, a little corner creasing, but are still pretty nice. Still a sound and useful copy of this very cute book. Fair+. Book number: 15388 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 815] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: B00125wazu Juvenile Kids Havey, Helen & Irene Montgomery (Author), Helen Smith (Illustrator) Do You Know? | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2006, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1400044731) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 395 pp. map; 25 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First North American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "By the early 1940s, when Ukranian-born Irčne Nemirovsky began working on what would become Suite Franēaise--the first two parts of a planned five-part novel--she was already a highly successful writer living in Paris. But she was also a Jew, and in 1942 she was arrested and deported to Auschwitz: a month later she was dead at the age of thirty-nine. Two years earlier, living in a small village in central France--where she, her husband, and their two small daughters had fled in a vain attempt to elude the Nazis--she'd begun her novel, a luminous portrayal of a human drama in which she herself would become a victim. When she was arrested, she had completed two parts of the epic, the handwritten manuscripts of which were hidden in a suitcase that her daughters would take with them into hiding and eventually into freedom. Sixty-four years later, at long last, we can read Nemirovsky's literary masterpiece. The first part, 'A Storm in June,' opens in the chaos of the massive 1940 exodus from Paris on the eve of the Nazi invasion during which several families and individuals are thrown together under circumstances beyond their control. They share nothing but the harsh demands of survival--some trying to maintain lives of privilege, others struggling simply to preserve their lives--but soon, all together, they will be forced to face the awful exigencies of physical and emotional displacement, and the annihilation of the world they know. In the second part, 'Dolce,' we enter the increasingly complex life of a German-occupied provincial village. Coexisting uneasily with the soldiers billeted among them, the villagers--from aristocrats to shopkeepers to peasants--cope as best they can. Some choose resistance, others collaboration, and as their community is transformed by these acts, the lives of these these men and women reveal nothing less than the very essence of humanity. Suite Franēaise is a singularly piercing evocation--at once subtle and severe, deeply compassionate and fiercely ironic--of life and death in occupied France, and a brilliant, profoundly moving work of art. / Irčne Nemirovsky was born in Kiev in 1903 into a wealthy banking family and emigrated to France during the Russian Revolution. After attending the Sorbonne, she began to write and swiftly achieved success with her first novel, David Golder, which was followed by The Ball, The Flies of Autumn, Dogs and Wolves and The Courilof Affair. She died in 1942." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 056713 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Collectible 1400044731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser. 2007, 13th printing. (ISBN: 9781400096275) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 431 pp. map; 21 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. "By the early 1940s, when Ukranian-born Irčne Nemirovsky began working on what would become Suite Franēaise--the first two parts of a planned five-part novel--she was already a highly successful writer living in Paris. But she was also a Jew, and in 1942 she was arrested and deported to Auschwitz: a month later she was dead at the age of thirty-nine. Two years earlier, living in a small village in central France--where she, her husband, and their two small daughters had fled in a vain attempt to elude the Nazis--she'd begun her novel, a luminous portrayal of a human drama in which she herself would become a victim. When she was arrested, she had completed two parts of the epic, the handwritten manuscripts of which were hidden in a suitcase that her daughters would take with them into hiding and eventually into freedom. Sixty-four years later, at long last, we can read Nemirovsky's literary masterpiece. The first part, 'A Storm in June,' opens in the chaos of the massive 1940 exodus from Paris on the eve of the Nazi invasion during which several families and individuals are thrown together under circumstances beyond their control. They share nothing but the harsh demands of survival--some trying to maintain lives of privilege, others struggling simply to preserve their lives--but soon, all together, they will be forced to face the awful exigencies of physical and emotional displacement, and the annihilation of the world they know. In the second part, 'Dolce,' we enter the increasingly complex life of a German-occupied provincial village. Coexisting uneasily with the soldiers billeted among them, the villagers--from aristocrats to shopkeepers to peasants--cope as best they can. Some choose resistance, others collaboration, and as their community is transformed by these acts, the lives of these these men and women reveal nothing less than the very essence of humanity. Suite Franēaise is a singularly piercing evocation--at once subtle and severe, deeply compassionate and fiercely ironic--of life and death in occupied France, and a brilliant, profoundly moving work of art. / Irčne Nemirovsky was born in Kiev in 1903 into a wealthy banking family and emigrated to France during the Russian Revolution. After attending the Sorbonne, she began to write and swiftly achieved success with her first novel, David Golder, which was followed by The Ball, The Flies of Autumn, Dogs and Wolves and The Courilof Affair. She died in 1942." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 045730 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 9781400096275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser. 2007, 8th printing. (ISBN: 9781400096275) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 431 pp. map; 21 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Another copy available. "By the early 1940s, when Ukranian-born Irčne Nemirovsky began working on what would become Suite Franēaise--the first two parts of a planned five-part novel--she was already a highly successful writer living in Paris. But she was also a Jew, and in 1942 she was arrested and deported to Auschwitz: a month later she was dead at the age of thirty-nine. Two years earlier, living in a small village in central France--where she, her husband, and their two small daughters had fled in a vain attempt to elude the Nazis--she'd begun her novel, a luminous portrayal of a human drama in which she herself would become a victim. When she was arrested, she had completed two parts of the epic, the handwritten manuscripts of which were hidden in a suitcase that her daughters would take with them into hiding and eventually into freedom. Sixty-four years later, at long last, we can read Nemirovsky's literary masterpiece. The first part, 'A Storm in June,' opens in the chaos of the massive 1940 exodus from Paris on the eve of the Nazi invasion during which several families and individuals are thrown together under circumstances beyond their control. They share nothing but the harsh demands of survival--some trying to maintain lives of privilege, others struggling simply to preserve their lives--but soon, all together, they will be forced to face the awful exigencies of physical and emotional displacement, and the annihilation of the world they know. In the second part, 'Dolce,' we enter the increasingly complex life of a German-occupied provincial village. Coexisting uneasily with the soldiers billeted among them, the villagers--from aristocrats to shopkeepers to peasants--cope as best they can. Some choose resistance, others collaboration, and as their community is transformed by these acts, the lives of these these men and women reveal nothing less than the very essence of humanity. Suite Franēaise is a singularly piercing evocation--at once subtle and severe, deeply compassionate and fiercely ironic--of life and death in occupied France, and a brilliant, profoundly moving work of art. / Irčne Nemirovsky was born in Kiev in 1903 into a wealthy banking family and emigrated to France during the Russian Revolution. After attending the Sorbonne, she began to write and swiftly achieved success with her first novel, David Golder, which was followed by The Ball, The Flies of Autumn, Dogs and Wolves and The Courilof Affair. She died in 1942." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 036963 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 9781400096275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aussie Tomato Book Ringwood, Viking/Penquin. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670857769) Paperback. 172 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is Full Of Delicious Recipes To Make The Most Of Your Tomatoes Once They Are Harvested. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 077587 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP„ 740] Catalogue: Gardening - General
Keywords: 0670857769 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sewanee Review, April-June 1940: Volume XLVIII, No. 2 Sewanee, Tennessee: The University of The South, 1940. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, general shelf wear, age-darkening, some small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Knickerbocker, "Trent at Sewanee." Shackford, "Lanier as Southerner." Hubbell, "Alice in Wonderland." Hartley, "Katherine Anne Porter." Smith, "E. V. Lucas." Brittin, "Stefan Zweig." Whitridge, "Katherine Mansfield." ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall..; 144 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2210036 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Literary Criticism Fiction Poetry All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the Blood Knopf, 2007. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780307267481. 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 160 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 189895 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Keywords: 9780307267481 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the Blood New York: Knopf, 2007. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780307267481. About new book in bright DJ with 2 half-inch corner tears. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 160 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 25274 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 9780307267481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676977707. First Printing; DJ slightly worn & creased; spine slanted . 1st Canadian edition. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 201246 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0676977707 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Française New York: Knopf, 2006. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1400044731. Tight unmarked book in bright dust jacket with a nick. A terrific read. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 416 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30862 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1400044731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Française New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781400044733. Later printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 399 pp; A singularly piercing evocation of life and death in occupied France. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 23026 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Fiction - Historical
Keywords: 9781400044733 9781400044733 1400044731 Fiction Historical Holocaust World War II Two Fiction - Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise: A Novel Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Nice bright copy. 2006 Hard Cover. 431 pp. English translation by Sandra Smith. "Beginning in Paris on the eve of the Nazi occupation in 1940. Suite FranƧaise tells the remarkable story of men and women thrown together in circumstances beyond their control. As Parisians flee the city, human folly surfaces in every imaginable way: a wealthy mother searches for sweets in a town without food; a couple is terrified at the thought of losing their jobs, even as their world begins to fall apart. Moving on to a provincial village now occupied by German soldiers, the locals must learn to coexist with the enemyāin their town, their homes, even in their hearts. When IrĆØne NĆ©mirovsky began working on Suite FranƧaise, she was already a highly successful writer living in Paris. But she was also a Jew, and in 1942 she was arrested and deported to Auschwitz, where she died. For sixty-four years, this novel remained hidden and unknown.". Book number: 1536612 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise London, Chatto & Windus. 2006, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780701179939). Large trade Paperback, 8vo. Acclaimed work by Ukrainian French author who died in Auschwitz in 1942. Translated by Sandra Smith. Very Good. Book number: 100862 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Paris 9780701179939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise New York: Vintage, 2007. Stated First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1400096278. Book is Very Good - (minus). First Vintage International Edition with complete number line. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. Very slight front cover spine edge crease starting to show. Back pages from about 360 to end of book and on back cover there is a top edge moisture wrinkle - no effect on text. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 431 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 4538 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 179]
Keywords: 1400096278 First Editions/First Printings Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise NY: Vintage, 2007. trade PB. ISBN: 9781400096275. 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 448 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 106487 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 9781400096275 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 2007. Sixteenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9781400096275. Looks very good but a few pages have marking of text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 52228 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 461]
Keywords: 9781400096275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Francaise NY: Vintage International/Random House, 2007. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1400096278. Like new condition. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 431 pages. Fine . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53648 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 461]
Keywords: 1400096278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suite Française 2007. Pp: 403. An extraordinary novel of life under Nazi occupation-discovered and published 62 years after the author's tragic death at Auschwitz. Subtle, often fiercely ironic, and deeply compassionate, it is both a piercing record of its time and a brilliant, profoundly moving work of art. ISBN: 9780099488781. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U707161 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099488781 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chester House Wins Through GB, Children's Press. 1968, 1968 Impression. Hardback. Glazed pictorial boards. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. VG+. Book number: kb343.106 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chester House Wins Through The Children's Press. 1968. Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0046579 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chester House Wins Through The Children's Press, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Minor markings.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: tn34 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chester House Wins Through The Children's Press, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.One gift inscription.Minor damp marks.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: my81 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chester House Wins Through The Children's Press, London 1967. First ed. Silver-gilt decorated green cloth. Near-new in dw. Book number: 98929 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chester House Wins Through The Children's Press, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Old tape residue marks.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ik62 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |