| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Area Handbook for Afghanistan Wash DC, U.S. Government Printing Office. 1973. Soft cover. Book, 4th Edition. Foreign Area Studies handbook prepared by American University. Lvi, 453pp, map, illustrations, 16 tables, bibliography, glossary,index. Tall 8vo/24cm. A comprehensive one-volume reference work. Wilber/Hanifi 133; Schuyler Jones 30. Very Good. Book number: 001136 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Afghanistan
Keywords: Afghanistan, Central Asia, Area Handbooks, Country Guides, Foreign Area Studies, American University | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Organization and Managtement New York, NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1950, 2nd Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The art of managing an industrial enterprise today is a highly comples one. Technological developmetnsw iwth respect to both products and production equipment, increasingly close relationships between enterprises and between entire industries, expanding governemental controls.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027183 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Industrial Organization and Manangement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Organization and Management New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 22731 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Israel Washington, D. C. American University/U.S. Government, Supt of Documents. 1970. Hardcover. Book, xvi, 457pp, 9 illustrations (including maps), 28 tables, bibliographies, glossary, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Green cloth gilt, light wear, previous owner signature on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. DA Pam 550-25 superseding a publication of the same number published in May 1964. A thoughgoing basic description of Israel as it existed in June 1969 prepared by the Foreign Area Studies probram of American University.. Very Good. Book number: 003940 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Israel
Keywords: Israel Handbooks Travel & Description Politics and Government History Foreign Area Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape Forlorn: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Richmond Theatre, London Performance Programme Dated Week Commencing Monday November 17th 1930. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' on light duck egg blue paper with navy text and illustrations, Wrights Richmond's Shopping Centre advertisement to the lower cover. Contains 8 printed pages of text with blue tinted illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59630 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Bay McClelland and Stewart. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jack Tremblay. pp.220 clean tight copy d/j 3" tear front on lower spine hinge, small tears, creases to top/bototm spine, back top small piece missing, corner small piece missing, rubbing to spine hinge, else slight creases and tears to edges and corners, white cover slightly soiled. Near Fine/Good. Book number: 012364 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Jack Tremblay | In shopping cart More information div> |
GUY ROSE: AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST Oakland & Irvine, CA, The Oakland Museum & The Irvine Museum., 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-882140-06-0) Cloth in Illustrated Jacket, 4to, 160pp, 120 color and 32 b&w illustrations. With a chronology and exhibition history. This lavishly produced hardbound monograph on Guy Rose was published in conjunction with an extensive 1995 Oakland Museum retrospective that subsequently traveled to The Irvine Museum. It includes contributions by Will South, Jean Stern, Joan Irvine Smith, Harvey L. Jones, and William H. Gerdts, and is the most comprehensive reference on the noted California Plein Air painter to date. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New. Book number: 017482 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Guy Rose, Will South, Jean Stern, Joan Irvine Smith, Harvey L. Jones, William H. Gerdts, Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, American Impressionism Impressionist, California Plein Air Painting, California Artists and & Arts, Exhibition Ca | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for the United Arab Republic (Egypt) U,S, Government Printing Office, Washington, 1970. Size: 6.5x9.5 inches. 556 + xviii pp incl foreword, preface, country summary, table of contents, bibliographies, glossary and an index. VG, no DJ, clean, tight binding, very s;ight corner wear, name stamped on back endpapers. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, second edition, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 8878 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 1.Egypt Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Thailand : Washington, 1968. "Handbook prepared by Foreign Area Studies of American Univ, designed for military and government personnel.; 8vo, 558 pages, maps. Library cancel else fine in original cloth." Book number: 107224 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Thailand Travel Handbook Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Israel , . US Governmant Printing, 1970. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 52788 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Middle East / Far East History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for North Viet Nam. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1967, xii, 494 pp., sketch maps. In the original printed wraps. Book number: 000631 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for South Vietnam Washington: Department of the Army, 1967. Illus. with maps & charts. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 510 p. DA Pam No. 550-55.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 37133 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Vietnam War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Thailand. Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1968, xvi, 558 pp., sketch map. This was the handbook used in Thailand during the height of the Vietnam war. Book number: 006514 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Afghanistan Washington, D.C. Foreign Area Studies The American University. 1973, Fourth. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Publisher: Foreign Area Studies The American University, 1973, Good, HB, 453 pp. EX-LIB with usual markings. Good. Book number: 008741 USD 50.67 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4031] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: afghanistan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for the Republic of Iran US Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1971. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 651pp; Second edition; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 103637 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for North Vietnam Washington D. C. United States Government Printing Office. 1967, First Edition. Heavy Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Some pages age-darkened; few pencil marks; library pocket inside back; b/w maps, tables; 494 pp. incl bibliographies, glossary, index. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0k24590 USD 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 633] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Vietnam History Economics Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for the United Arab Republic(Egypt) Washington, D.C. The American University. 1970. Hardbound. Sm 4to, 555 VG/no DJ, Dcorative Cover, Ex-Lib. Book number: 025675 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Egypt
Keywords: Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for South Vietnam Washington: Government Printing Office, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. an Ex-Library copy with the usual markings. No dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 37010 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: & Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Bay: Tales of the Quebec North Shore. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1964. . . Book number: J01674 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: Canadiana, Quebec Fiction-First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Bay; Tales of the Quebec North Shore Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, Ltd. 1964. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220pp. 2-color wood block illustrations. Map endpapers. Chipped dj. Very Good/Fair. -- Artis BooksBook number: 12177 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Quebec Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Bay : Tales of the Quebec North Shore. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1964. First Edition, 8VO, 220 pp. NF/VG ¶ Top edge of jacket edgeworn and chipped. Book number: 18831 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Bay Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1964. Hardcover. First Edition. Historical novel set in Shelter Bay, at the mouth of the St. Lawrence River in Quebec. 220 pp. Blue-tinted line illustrations as full-page plates. Pictorial endpapers (maps of region). Bright colour pictorial dj, with only minor edge-wear. Still has the original publisher's complimentary slip for this book (in the form of an colour card bookmark, also illustrated by Jack Tremblay), loose, as issued. FINE / VG. Book number: 397 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Bay, Tales of the Quebec North Shore Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: TREMBLAY, Jack. (CAD) 8vo, blue cloth with pictorial, 220pp. Decorative map endpapers. Full-page two-colour illus by Tremblay. The author is an American who lived in Quebec and gathered these stories of life on the North shore. Handsomely produced book. Some darkening of spine panel and cover edges, not from soiling but from shift in the cover pigment, VG in complete Good Dj with some edge tears, darkening of spine panel. (1.7 FO 18/7. Very Good/Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 10408 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Quebec Life Tremblay, Jack | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales Of The Quebec North Shore Shelter Bay Illustrated By Jack Tremblay Toronto, Macmillan Co. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Signed by Author. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 075993 USD 34.20 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: History, Quebec, Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of the Quebec North Shore : Shelter Bay. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, c1964,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 220p. Book number: 35914 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |