| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 122 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Future Magazine, Combined with Science Fiction Stories July 1951 Future, 1951. July 1951 issue. Fair to Good condtion. Book number: 040139 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Pulp Magazine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories August 1953 Thrilling Publication. Pulps/Western. A very good pulp magazine. Cover may have been reglued to contents. Cover painting by Jack Coggins. Book number: 3PP0034 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories August 1953 Thrilling Publication. Pulps/Western. A very good pulp magazine. Book number: 3PP0027 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 77 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., London by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46474 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Masters of Evolution / Fire in the Heavens New York, Ace Books. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ace Double D-375. "First Book Publication" printed on wraps (for Masters of Evolution), with no additional printing information noted. Some edgewear to exterior with bumping to top and bottom. Signed by Damon Knight on the title page, where he has also crossed out the title "Masters of Evolution" and written in "Natural State." The interior text block shows some age toning, but seems otherwise clean. The glue is somewhat brittle. Some sections of the text block are slightly out of alignment due to glue aging. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 071593 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masters of Evolution / Fire in the Heavens New York, Ace Books. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ace Double D-375. "First Book Publication" printed on wraps (for Masters of Evolution), with no additional printing information noted. Some edgewear to exterior with bumping to top and bottom. Signed by Damon Knight on the title page, and he cleverly signed his last name upside down (I assume becasue of the nature of Ace Doubles). The interior text block shows some age toning, but seems otherwise clean. The glue is somewhat brittle. Some sections of the text block are slightly out of alignment due to glue aging. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 071594 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science-Fiction June 1944 British Edition London, Atlas Publishing & Distributing, 1944. First edition. Paperback. apparently the reprint of the February US edition. Good . Book number: 500029120 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Fiction S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories June 1952 New York, NY, Standard Magazine Inc. 1952. Magazine. A Good to Very Good pulp magazine. Contains Bombs Awry by George O. Smith and The Gadget Had a Ghost by Murray Leinster. Light chipping to edges. Cover clean and bright. Good to Very Good. Book number: 2PP2120 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction and Fantasy Pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
[a Collection of Twenty-Five (25) Scientific Papers on Entomology, from the Library of Andrey Avinoff, Bound Together Into One Volume. Several Are Signed and/or Inscribed by the Authors]. Sydney, New South Wales, Paris, Berlin, Dresden, etc., 1862 through 1896. ILLUSTRATED WITH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS - SEVERAL OF THE WORKS ARE INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THEIR AUTHORS - The 25 scientific papers are bound into octavo three-quarter black morocco & marbled boards with raised bands on the spine. The volume is titled in gilt "Miscell. Lepidopt." on the spine. The covers are rubbed and the leather is splitting along the bottom of the front joint of the front cover. The volume is illustrated throughout with a total of 21 color plates (mostly chromolithographs) and 4 black & white plates. The collection consists of the following papers:1) Lucas, Thomas P. “On Queensland and other Australian Lepidoptera, With Descriptions of New Species”. [1890]. pp. 277-307 [probably extracted from Proceedings of the Linnean Society, N.S.W.]2) Lucas, Thomas P. “On Queensland and Other Australian Macro-Lepidoptera, with Localities, and Descriptions of New Species” [1889]. pp, 1065-1104 [probably extracted from Proceedings of the Linnean Society, N.S.W].3) Watson, John.. “On the Plumules or Battledore Scales of Lycaenidae” [1865]. pp. 128-133 plus 3 black-and-white plates of Scales [extracted from Mem. Lit. 7 Phil Soc. Manchester].4) Masters, George. “Catalogue of the Described Diurnal Lepidoptera of Australia”. Sydney: Printed by Frederick White. 1873. Bound with the original printed wraps, i-iv, 1-24pp. Inscribed to Richard Owen by the Australian naturalist Gerard Kresst.5) Honrath, Eduard G. “Neue Rhopalocera”. Part 4. [1886]. pp. 129-132 plus color plate [extracted from Berliner Entomolog. Zeitschrift]. Inscribed by Honrath to A. G. Butler.6) Honrath, Eduard G. “Neue Rhopalocera. Part 5. [1886]. pp. 294-296 plus 1 color plate [extracted from Berliner Entomolog. Zeitschrift].7) Staudiner, Dr. O. “Neue Exotische Lepidopteren. pp. 62-162 plus 4 color plates [Dresden, extracted from “Iris”, 1891]. The pages are darkened. Inscribed by the author in light pencil to the lepidopterist, Hamilton Druce.8) Miskin, W. H. “A Revision of the Australian Species of Euploea, with Synonymic Notes and Descriptions on New Species”. pp. 1037-1046 [extracted from Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales. April 1890].9) Olliff, A. Sidney. “Contributions Towards A Knowledge of the Coleoptera of Australia”. pp. 1511 -1513 [from “Proceedings of the Linnean Society, N.S.W., March 22, 1889].10) Miskin, W. H. “Descriptions of Hitherto Undescribed Australian Lepidoptera (Rhopalocera)”. pp. 1514-1520 [extracted from the Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, March 1889].11) Miskin, W. H. “Description of Hitherto Undescribed Australian Lepidoptera (Rhopalocera) Principally Lycaenidae”. pp. 29-43 [extracted from The Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, June 1890]. 12) Felder, Dr. C. “Verzeichniss der von den Naturforschern der K. K. Fregatte ‘Novara’ gesammelten Macrolepidopteren”. pp. 473-496 [April 9, 1862]. There is scattered foxing.13) Mabille, M.P. “Lepidoptera Madagascariensia; species novae”. pp. 132-144 [offprint from “Bulletin de la Societe Philomathique de Paris, Jan. 25, 1879].14) Mabille, M.P. “Diagnoses de Lepidopteres Nouveaux”. pp. 55-78 [May 1885].15) Baker, George T. “Notes on the Genitalia of Agynandromorphous Eronia Hippia”. pp. 1-6 plus 1 plate [in “The Transactions of the Entomological Society of London”, 1891]. Inscribed on the blank: “With the author’s compliments”.16) Baker, George T. “Notes on the Lepidoptera Collected in Madeira by the Late T. Vernon Wollaston”. pp. 197-221 plus 1 color plate [in “The Transactions of the Entomological Society of London”, 1891].17) Sharpe, Emily Mary. “On a Collection of Lepidoptera from Bangala” [circa 1891]. pp. 53-60. The pages are darkened. Inscribed on blank cover sheet: “With E. M. Sharpe’s compliments”.18) Sharpe, Emily Mary. “Descriptions of Two New Species of Lycaenidae from West Africa, in the Collection of Mr. Philip Crowley”. pp. [240]-241 [from “The Annals and Magazine of Natural History” for September 1891]. The pages are darkened. Inscribed “With E. M. Sharpe’s compliments” at head of title.19) Smith, H. Grose. “Descriptions of Two More New Species of Butterflies from New Britain, in the Collection of Mr. Grose Smith”. 1 page [from “The Annals and Magazine of Natural History”, July 1894]. There are some pencil annotations.20) Sharpe, Emily Mary. “Descriptions of New Butterflies Collected by Mr. F. J. Jackson, F.Z.S., in British East Africa, During His Recent Expedition”. Part 1. pp. 187-194 plus 2 color plates (chromolithographs) [from “The Proceedings of The Zoological Society of London, March 3, 1891. Inscribed on plain blue cover sheet: “With E. M. Sharpe’s compliments”.21) Elwes, H. J. “On Butterflies Collected by Mr. W. Doherty in the Naga and Karen Hills and in Perak”. Part 1. pp. 249-289 plus a color plate (chromolithograph) [from “The Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London”, April 21, 1891]. Inscribed on plain blue cover sheet: “H.H. Druce, Esq. with Compliments of the Author”.22) Elwes, Henry J. “On Butterflies Collected by Mr. W. Doherty in the Naga and Karen Hills and in Perak”. Part 2. pp. 617-664 plus 2 color plates (chromolithographs) [from “The Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, Dec. 6, 1892].23) Butler, Arthur G. “On Two Collections of Lepidoptera Sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C.B., from British Central Africa”. pp. 643-684 plus 1 color plate (chromolithograph) [from “The Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London”, November 7, 1893]. With the ownership signature “H. H. Druce” at the head of the plain blue cover sheet.24) Butler, Arthur G. “On Collections of Lepidoptera from British Central Africa and Lake Tanganyika”. pp. [249]-270 plus 2 color plates (chromolithographs) [Offprint from “The Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London”, March 19, 1895. The edges of the pages are darkened. With the ownership signature “H. H. Druce” at the head of the plain blue cover sheet.25) Holland, W. J. “A Preliminary Revision and Synonymic Catalogue of the Hesperiidae of Africa and the Adjacent Islands, with Descriptions of Some Apparently New Species”. pp. [1]-107 plus errata leaf and 5 color plates (chromolithographs) [Offprint from “The Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London”, January 14, 1896]. Inscribed on the plain blue cover sheet: “Mr. H. H. Druce with the best regards of his friend Dr. W. J. Holland”.Each of the offprints or extracts is preceeded by a plain brown or blue cover sheet. These cover sheets are often darkened and sometimes chipped.From the collection of the Russian-American entomologist Andrey Avinoff, signed by him "A. Avinoff" at the top of the front endpaper.Several of the items, as identified above, were originally from the library of the English entomologist Hamilton Herbert Druce, several of which inscribed to him by their authors.Andrey Avinoff (1884-1949) was born in Russia. He was an artist and entomologist who had an important collection of Asian butterflies. He made a major contribution to lepidoptery with his 250 page monograph on the Karanasas. After the communist coup in 1917, he emigrated to America. He was director of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History from 1926 to 1945.The English entomologist Hamilton Herbert Druce (1869-1922) specialized in Lycaenidae. A Fellow of the Zoological Society of London and of the Entomological Society of London, his collection was sold to Joicey and now resides at the Natural History Museum in London. Book number: 23731 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Nature; Insects; Butterflies; Moths; Lepidoptera; Entomology; Illustrated; Chromolithographs; Autograph; Signed; Inscribed; Signature; Autographs; Andrey Avinoff; Hamilton Herbert Druce; Association; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; Scie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories April 1952 Thrilling Publication. Pulps/Western. A very good pulp magazine. Book number: 3PP0033 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
OPERATION INTERSTELLAIRE - N°7 COMICS POCKET, 1976. 162 pages. Nombreuses planches de BD en noir et blanc dans le texte. Les meilleures bandes dessinées d'anticipation pour adultes. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.0693-BD adultes. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30028199 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'The Emperor Jones Preceded by How He Lied To Her Husband': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Arts Theatre of Cambridge, 6 St. Edward's Passage, Cambridge Programme Dated Monday 31st January to Saturday 5th February 1938. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme. 6 printed pages. In Very Good condition. Book number: 48491 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact - Science Fiction April, 1964: Counter Foil Conde Nast Publications, 1964. Magazine. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Book number: E9601 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Magazines, Periodicals, Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Nonfiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Malcolm Lowry London, Vision Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 085478134X) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From a early age Lowry cultivated the legend of the drunken sailor and ukulele- playing poet. Obsessed by two tyrannies, the pen and the bottle. New/Very Good. Book number: 013248 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Biography Malcolm Lowry English Literature Literary Criticism 085478134X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Deuteronomy in the Revised Version with Introduction and Notes Cambridge : Cambridge University Press 1918. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 396 p. map (col) ; 17 cm. Subject: Bible — Commentaries -- Criticism and Interpretation. Series: Cambridge Bible for schools and colleges. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 185620 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brain Machine (Also released as: The Fourth "R".) Lancer 74-936. 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. Also released as: The Fourth "R". (Science Fiction). Book number: 813140 USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brain Machine (Also released as: The Fourth "R".) Lancer 74-936. 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. Also released as: The Fourth "R". (Science Fiction). Book number: 231330 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brain Machine Lancer Books 74-936, 1968. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. First Printing. Book number: E10641 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction 0786707526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brain Machine (Also released as: The Fourth "R".) Lancer 74-936. 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. Also released as: The Fourth "R". (Science Fiction). Book number: 817382 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1443] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dynasty of the Lost ( in Future Science Fiction) May-June 1950 Thick quarto magazine. very good. Book number: 38603 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dynasty of the Lost ( in Future Science Fiction Stories) vol 1 number 1, May 1950 Thick quarto magazine. 8 pages are xerox pages otherwise very good. Book number: 38600 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the Heavens New York, U.S.A. Avalon. 1958, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper fresh as new and unworn with cover art by Ric Binkley, is price clipped. Grey bds with crisp Red title, bright and unworn, interior tight and as bright as the day it was printed. Fine/Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 8868 USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4932] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Ric Binkley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the Heavens. New York:, Avalon,, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Foxing Edges and Endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Chips, Soil, Stray Pen Mark Rear of Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 37168 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the Heavens (Bound with Damon Knight--Masters of Evolution.) Ace D-375. [1959]. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with Damon Knight (Masters of Evolution). (Science Fiction). Book number: 150775 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FLEUR DIABOLIQUE HACHETTE / GALLIMARD, Le Rayon Fantastique n°35. 1955. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 254 pages. ¶ Traduction de Jacqueline Raffejeaud. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70080095 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature fantastique | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page