| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 285 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895. NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: ss545 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7954]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Juridiction zéro JACQUES GLENAT, 1980. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Un peu jauni, bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782723401807/2723401804. -- A tout livreBook number: 25581 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Policier
Keywords: 9782723401807 2723401804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burnley: A Town Amidst the Pennines. Mid-Pennine Arts Association, n.p. n.d.. 104 pp, oblong (5 3/4" H x 8 1/8" D) soft cover. ISBN 0950987808 B&w photographs. Contents: Foreword; Introduction; A Town Amidst the Pennines; Burnley's History; Buildings of Historical and Architectural Interest; Local Lore and Legend; Children 's Street and Playground Games; Burnley's Football Club: One Hundred years of Sporting History; A Burnley 'XI'; Burnley Milestones; Local Organisations relating to Heritage of Burnley; Bibliography and Sources Used. Interior - tiny bump at bottom c orner of text block, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small crease at bottom corner of covers. Very Good. Book number: 25443 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Lancashire, Architecture, Buildings, Legends, Children, Games, Burnley Football Club, Walter Bennett, Mary Brown, William Milner Grant, Philip Gilbert Hamerton, David Holmes, James Mackenzie, Edward Stocks Massey, Robert Mosley, Alice Mary Towneley, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Pr. 1982, 6th Edition. (ISBN: 0870211803) Hard Cover. Ink gift inscription inside front cover, ow near fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 028022 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: rule road at sea law inland navigation 0870211803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road Annapolis. 1982. Naval Institute Press. 6th edition of the 1941 original known as The Rules of the Nautical Road, by Captain Raymond F. Farwell. XVIII, (2), 551 PP with 17 b/w and 68 colour illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 15.5. (ISBN: 0870211803) ¶ The rules: running and anchor lights - towing lights - special lights - day shapes - sound, light and distress signals for all vessels. The law of the Nautical road: principles - Head-on encounters - Overtaking situation - The law in Fog... Book number: 31034 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Navigation Seamanship 0870211803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books with Dorothy in Oz, Roger & the Fox, Wishes, Page, Squire & Knight, Plants to Have Fun with, Master of All Masters, Fountain of Youth, Mr Murdle's Large Heart, Ulysses S. Grant, Prehistoric Animals of North America Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. A few chips and tears to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 39368 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 40) : With Dorothy in Oz; Roger and the Fox; the Wishes; Let's Go to Scandinavia; Page, Squire and Knight; Plants to Have Fun with; Master of All Masters; the Fountain of Youth; Mr. Murdle's Large Heart; a Farmyard Song; Et Al Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated hardcover (gray spine/pink boards) , light wear/soil, bit more at spine ends, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; also included: Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War and Prehistoric Animals of North America ; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218143 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maine's Historic Places Down East Books, 1982. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0892721405. 419 pages including index; in nearly new condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine . Book number: 30660 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0892721405 Maine History Historic Places Compendium Directory Frank A. Beard Bette A. Smith Maine Historical Preservation Commission | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of Armorial Bookbindings of the Tudor, Stuart and Hanoverian Periods. Ellis. 1927. First edition, large 8vo, viii,54pp., singed and dated by Broomhead, frontis., 5 plates (each showing a wide variety of bindings), orig. printed wrappers, uncut. Identifying about 350 further examples of armorial bookstamps unknown to Cyril Davenport. From the library of the bookbinding historian, Frank Broomhead. -- Forest BooksBook number: 28001 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Keywords: BOOKBINDING HERALDRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oldest London Bookshop. A History of Two Hundred Years. To Which is Appended a Family Correspondence of the Eighteenth Century. Ellis. 1928. First Edition, 4to, frontis., 11 plates, orig. buckram, uncut. Covers the reign of the great bookseller F.S. Ellis (1872-85) when the firm was agent for the British Museum and numbered most of the great collectors of the day among its clients. -- Forest BooksBook number: 21628 GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 97.19 | JP¥ 7732]
Keywords: BOOKSELLERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
People and Place, Volume 4, No. 2 (1996) Monash, Swinburne: Australian Forum for Population Studies, 1996. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Light handling wear to wraps.; Contents: Birrell and Evans, "Recently-arrived migrants and social welfare." Simcox, "Public assistance to immigrants in the U.S.: a primer on eligibility and costs." Murphy and Williams, "Social security support and recently-arrived immigrants." Healy, "Welfare benefits and residential concentrations amongst recently-arrived migrant communities. Jones, "Ethnic enclaves: a transitory phenomenon." Rapson, "Welfare payments and New Zealand migration: myth and reality." Hunter and Altman, "Welfare assistance and the indigenous labour force: an analysis." Dobson, "Women, disadvantage and access to higher education." Smith, "Australia's brain drain: fact or fiction?" Review of People Policy by Dough Cocks, by the author. ; 9.5" tall; 74 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1330098 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Australia Demographic Demography Social Policy Periodical Journal Research All Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Minds : Themes from the Philosophy of Philip Pettit UK, Oxford University Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199218161). hardcover. New, Excellent new copy. New/New. Book number: 221752 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy of Mind 0199218161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Minds: Themes from the Philosophy of Philip Pettit Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1st edn, 2007 357p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [9780199218165] Book number: 85746 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concord River: Selections from the Journals of William Brewster Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press, 1937. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition. Illustrated with twelve plate by noted game bird illustrator Benson, with a color frontis. Green cloth, map endpapers, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light surface soil, rubbed edges with a few tiny and inconsequential chips, very little paper loss. Book number: 027230 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Science, Medicine & Nature
Keywords: American Sports Sporting Waterfowl Massachusetts Game Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father And Son Library Volume 17 seventeen thrift and training. University Society, 1921. Hardcover. Embossed Brown leatherette binding, slightly cupped. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 58186 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Register of the Society of Colonial Wars in the District of Columbia 1897 Washington City, Printed For the Society By the Law Reporter Company. 1897, First Edition. Original Cloth. Genealogy, Red/cream cloth w/ leather /gilt spine title plate. Slight soiled. Frontispiece photo of Richard W. Meade . 124 pgs. Index to Ancestors and Descendants. Nice tight copy. Very Good. Book number: 00283082 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Colonial Wars D C Meade | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleiad 1913-1914. (6 Issues of "the Pleiad" from December 1913 Through May 1914 Bound in One Volume). (New York: Pleiades Club, 1914). - Small quarto, 7 inches high by 4-7/8 inches wide. 6 issues, each with their own original pictorial wrappers, bound together in light brown boards backed with a matching suede spine. An illustrated pictorial title label is mounted on the front cover. The edges of the covers are slightly soiled and the head of the spine is very lightly chipped. 150 & [2] consecutively numbered pages. These 6 issues are each illustrated with full-page color cover illustrations, numerous textual and full-page monochrome illustrations and a total of 9 tipped-in color plates, including works by Dan Smith, L.F. Conry, H.B. Eddy, Rollin Kirby, J. Stuart Blackton, T.C. Viall, and E.F. Foley, among others. The front hinge is cracked and the corners of a couple of the tipped-in plates are creased. Very good. As early as 1896, a group of Greenwich Village artists, poets and other artistic and literary personalities were meeting weekly at Maria Del Prato's Italian restaurant on MacDougal Street. The group, which became known as The Pleaides Club, included Paul Du Chaillu, Mark Twain, Stephen Crane, William Garrison, Clara Louise Kellogg and other luminaries among its early members. As it grew and needed larger quarters, the group first moved to the Black Cat then to the Hungaria, eventually settling in at the Hotel Brevoort in 1906. The club's mission was simply to provide a convivial and friendly audience to inexperienced artists through its weekly meetings and publication of their work in its yearbook, The Pleiad. Book number: 21451 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Illustrated; Poems; Art; Illustrations; Color Plates; New York City; the Pleiades Club; Dan Smith; E.B. Eddy; T.C. Viall; Rollin Kirby; Aimee Greene Abbott; Henry Leigh; Frank Norris; the Pleiad; Bound Volume; Yearbook; Year Book; 1913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Hampshire Genealogical Record: Whole Number 29, January 1991, Vol. 8, No. 1 Exeter, NH, The New Hampshire Society of Genealogists, Inc. 1991. Soft Cover. A beautiful copy with articles on the Court of Quarter Sessions, recollections of Alexander Troup Taintor, the horns of a dilemma, Mary Thurston, the byfield crew, and recent literature. 48 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 040663 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Genealogy, New Hampshire, Nh, New England, America, American, United States, Americana, History, Historical, Genealogical, Research, Reference, Investigation, Resource, Family, Descendents, Ancestors, Families, Heritage, Hampton, Orford, Alexander Troup T | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Book No.24 London, Hutchinson & Co. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 256pp profusely illustrated in colour and b&w - An annual magazine style publication with articles on as far-ranging subjects as art in science fiction (the art of SF book and magazine covers), a profile of Charles Hamilton (author of the Billy Bunter stories), Ladies in love in words and pictures, Poetry by John Moore and by Eleanor Farjean and much more. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate except for some edgewear (mostly to the top). Fine -/Fine -. Book number: 005092 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Art, Literature, Painting, Sf, Scifi, Science Fiction, James Laver, Edwin Smith, Madge Garland, John Moore, Eleanor Farjeon, Charles Gibbs-Smith, John Pitt, Margaret Revell, Laurence Scarge, Frank W. Lane, Robert Kelly, Christopher Scott, Amoret Scott, Br | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scott, Foresman Precalculus. Glenview, IL, Scott, Foresman and Company, 1984. (ISBN: 0673131769) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good 598 pages. Glossy boards are scuffed. Previous owner name on top of front paste down. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 055483 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: MATHEMATICS ALGEBRA GEOMETRY HOME SCHOOL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Case of the Petticoat Murder (Also released as: Wanton Wench (as by Mark Ryan).) Gold Medal 784. 1958, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of Frank E. Smith. Also released as: Wanton Wench (as by Mark Ryan). (Mystery). Book number: 040974 USD 14.22 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1131] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Case of the Brazen Beauty Belmont Tower. (ISBN: 0-508-50592-5) . 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Frank E. Smith. (Mystery). Book number: 923625 USD 10.11 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0508505925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Case of the Laughing Virgin Gold Medal s1065. 1960, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Frank E. Smith. (Mystery). Book number: 112134 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Case of the Silent Stranger Gold Medal K1396. 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Frank E. Smith. (Mystery). Book number: 040454 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1115] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Case of the Silent Stranger Gold Medal k1396. 1964. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Frank E. Smith. (Mystery). Book number: 164067 USD 9.96 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page