ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
The Arm-Chair at the Inn.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 357p., illus.
Book number: 006612
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
At Close Range.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905,. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded. 260p. BAL 18238
Book number: 36033
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
Caleb West, Master Diver.
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1898,. Hardcover. Good cond., binding slightly cocked, small waterstain outer marg. 378p., illus.
Book number: 005463
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
Caleb West, Master Diver.
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906,. Hardcover. Good condition. 378p., illus.
Book number: 35850
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
Caleb West, Master Diver.
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1898,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 378p., illus. BAL 18227 (printing A?, binding B).
Book number: 015765
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON
Colonel Carter's Christmas
NY, Scribners. 1903, 1st. Hard, 8vo. Ill.: Yohn, F.C. First Edition. Hard cover. Published NY: Scribners, 1903 (October 1903). 159 pp. Illus. 8 color plates by F.C. Yohn. Frontis is present. Printed on laid paper. Green cloth with gilt stamping and white paint, t.e.g. Name in ink on f/l, thin ink line stain to back cover, discoloration to spine and some rubbing to cover decoration, o/w very good. Pages and plates extremely bright and clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000470
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Smith Francis Hopkinson Colonel Carter's Christmas First Edition Novel Fiction Illustrated Color Plates Yohn, F.C.
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON
Colonel Carter of Cartersville
Literature House, 1970. 083981867X. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 083981867X. 208 pages. good / no dj, has an old library sticker but never circulated.
Book number: 4410
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 083981867x Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
Colonel Carter's Christmas.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine darkened. 159p., illus. 8 col. plates.
Book number: 006178
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON; SMITH, F. BERKELEY
Enoch Crane
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kimball, Alonzo. Green cloth with gilt and white decorations and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Frontispiece and three plates by Alonzo Kimball. A very good copy.; Octavo.
Book number: 5672
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON & F. BERKELEY.
Enoch Crane.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 337p., illus.
Book number: 35895
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON,
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn ( Two Volume Set)
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good +, no DJ, 5 x 7 1/2, Brown cloth, some sun fading, top page edges gilt, gilt boarder on front cover with beacon or lighthouse design on cover and spine, gilt titles, tissue protected colour frontis and two other colour illustrations, clean, tight, unmarked. Beacon Edition ID: mon0000014368 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000014368
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 552p., illus.
Book number: 009347
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911,. Hardcover. Good condition. 552p.
Book number: 35891
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902, 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 552p., illus.
Book number: 35892
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON
Forty Minutes Late - Illustrated
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1909, 1st Edition. Original Cloth , 5.25 x 7.5 x 1.25. Ill.: Mozley, Charles. Book, 1909/1st Edition/224 Pages, Plus 4 Pages Adverts/No Dustjacket. The cover is "Very Good/Near Fine", with an inset picture of a man in a top hat and fur trimmed greatcoat, holding a large handled bag, and walking a snowy lane to three buildings. There is a pitcher, a glass, and some papers on the spine. The gold has not faded. There is a name on the FEP, and a date on the BEP.The pages are clean, crisp, white & in "Fine" condition, without any writings. Some of the art is signed, "S. M. Chase"; others signatures are either obscure, or unsigned. There is a small spot on pages 210 -211, which shows through to 208 and through to 213, though lighter. This collection of tales is in excellent shape! , Collectible/Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 023740
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14716]
Keywords: Mozley, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
Forty Minutes Late and other stories.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Good condition. 224p., illus.
Book number: 35893
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
Gondola Days.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, c1897, Later printing. Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded or fore-edge damp-stained. 205p. illus.
Book number: 35843
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 708]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON
In Dickens's London
New York. C. Scribner’s Sons 1914. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. Ill. Subjects: Dickens. Charles (1812-1870) --Knowledge --London (England). Novelists. English --Homes and haunts --England --London. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129511
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
In Thackeray's London.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine label rubbed, edges worn. 200p., illus.
Book number: 34069
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: London Thackeray, William Makepeace English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
In Dickens's London.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition, previous owner's name blacked out on fly. 127p., illus.
Book number: 012180
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649]
Keywords: London Dickens, Charles Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON
In Dicken's London
New York. Charles Scribner’s Sons 1914. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. 26 cm. Subjects: Dickens. Charles (1812-1870). Geography - England - London. Henry Cabot Lodge's Copy with his bookplate. Near fine copy in the original [period] title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74793
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON (1838-1915)
In Thackeray’S London, Pictures and Text / By F. Hopkinson Smith
Garden City. New York : Doubleday. Page and Company 1913. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 199 p. : mounted plates ; 27 cm. Subjects: Thackeray. William Makepeace (1811-1863) --Homes and haunts --England --London -- Literary landmarks --Intellectual life --19th century --Description and travel. Near fine copy in the original paper-labeled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 21 tipped-in plates collated and all present. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 173108
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON (1838-1915)
Old Fashioned Folk, By F. Hopkinson Smith
Boston: Privately Printed 1907. 1st Edition. Description: 52 p. 20 cm. Subject: Fiction - History. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked. cloth-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 162101
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON.
The Other Fellow.
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1899, 1st trade ed. Hardcover. Very good condition. 218p., illus. BAL 18229 (first state, binding A)
Book number: 015746
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS HOPKINSON
The Other Fellow
Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1899. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good -. Signed by Author. 170 of 300 copies. Signed and inscribed by Smith to William Bispham and dated April 1865-1900. Bispham was a longtime friend of the author, a biographer of Edwin Booth, and a founding member, along with friend Samuel Clemens, of the Player's Club in NY. Hopkinson Smith was an architect (he designed the base of the Statue of Liberty amongst many other projects) author and artist. Moderate edgwear to boards - 1/4 cream cloth over gray paper covered boards. Worn at corners. Inscription to Bispham takes up much of the half title and is in pencil reading "For my dear friend, lifelong chum William Bispham of olden times + at one time my better half F Hopkinson Smith April 1865-1900" He's no doubt using my better half in the classical sense as Horace did, meaning a friend so dear he makes up more than half my being. A nice association. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 031336.
Book number: 031336
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Antiquarian & Rare; Antiquarian & Rare
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search