| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 205 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poems By A New Zealander London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Front gutter split. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. Some marginalia presumably by the author. ; ix, [1], (146) pages. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Top page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 170mm x 102mm. Title and contents page amended to, "Paris Pepe And Other Poems," by the author Lucy Evelyn Smith. Includes handwritten letter by Lucy Evelyn Smith. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7879 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ] published by Blackie & Son, London, no date given, approximately 1927. illustrated by C.E. Brock, Radcliffe Wilson, John Cameron, P.B. Hickling et al. 208 pages illustrated with 4 colour plates, 7 preliminaries with colour vignettes illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos, First Edition, corners a little scuffed, edges slightly rubbed, nice bright cover, clean & sound, very good condition, quarter white cloth with colour illustration to front, advertisements to rear, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 34269 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Angela Brazil. Natalie Joan. Evelyn Smith. Joyce M. Westrup. Lady Middleton. W. Kersley Holmes. et al, Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Report of the Library of Congress, 1993 Washington, Library of Congress, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b24021 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 11, No. 3. September 1955. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1955.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Operation Afreet by Poul Anderson; Flying Dutchman by Ward Moore; Jules Verne: Voyagiste (a note) by Anthony Boucher; Lonely Road by Richard Wilson; Some of My Best Fans are Friends by Robert Bloch; The Past and Its Dead People by R. Bretnor; The Science Screen (department) by Charles Beaumont; Verb Sap? by Lyle G. Boyd; The War in the Air by R.V. Cassill; Recommended Reading (department) by the editor; Strawdust by Idris Seabright; DAXBR/BAXBR by Evelyn E. Smith. Interior - pages have minor browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spine, a few soft creases to covers with some migration into pages, minor rubbin g to rear cover, spine has wrinkles. VG. Book number: 10931 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Poul Anderson, Ward Moore, Anthony Boucher, Richard Wilson, Robert Bloch, R. Bretnor, Charles Beaumont, Lyle G. Boyd, R.V. Cassill, Idris Seabright, Evelyn E. Smith, Kelly Freas, Science. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls Annual London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison; Brock, C E; Brock, H M;. 4to; illustrated cover with girl in red blazer & hat, holding tennis racket; picture worn at edges; 1st story 'The Socialist' by J D Westwood; only 2 of the 4 colour plates remain; many b/w plates;; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 21710 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Girls Stories Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girl's Story Book London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A substanital hard back in good+ condition. Bound with cloth spine, paper covered pictorial boards. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, small label on front end paper, a very few small markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. 208 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good. Book number: 010006 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction Antiquarian Girl's Annual | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls' Budget London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by A E Bestall; Gordon Browne; Et Al. Hbk in picture boards, G+, large 8vo, spine splitting at edges; illustrated boards (school girl with bicycle) ; gift inscription; colouring scribble on rear of half title page and title page; and on a couple of b/w line drawing pictures, otherwise aquite a nice copy; colour frontis; ; Girls Budget. Good+ . Book number: 82879 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Anthologies: : the Girls' Budget
Keywords: Girls Stories, Girls Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 2 No. 9 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York August 1961. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46682 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc. Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 71505 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Constance Egan: : Epaminondas
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Insects Indomitable. London, The Scientific Book Club, no date Hard cover green cloth bds, Good, browned to spine, small amount of extinct insect damage at spine hinges, contents clean and tight, pge edge block and pges sl. browning, pp205 Book number: 9377 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: zoology
Keywords: insects Arthur smith biology zoology parasites predatos pests tropisms protection dispersal migration senses social bugs wasps flies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 50 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46449 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Victorian Christmas (Traditional Recipes & Decorations for the Festive Season) London, Arlington. 1987. (ISBN: 0851407056) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, 201pp, b/w illustrations. VG clean copy in Good+ dj which is price-clipped. Collection of festive recipes inspired by cooks of the Victorian era, plus some charming examples of traditional Christmas decorations. Contents: Christmas Eve, Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner; Boxing Day Dinner; Accompaniments, Preserves, Glazes & Stocks; Afternoon Tea; Drinks, Sweets & Candies; Decorations. Examples include Spicy Beef Cecils, Old English Pork & Raisin Pie, Great Grandmother's Rose Creams, Victoria Soup, Christmas Peg decorations and of course all the usual Christmas fare such as turkey, mince pies, etc. Very Good/Good. Book number: 033726 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery, Cooking, Food, Christmas Cookery, Traditional Cooking, Victorian Cooking, Victorian Recipes, Christmas, Festive Cooking, Christmas Cookbook, Christmas 0851407056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London: London: Blackie, nd. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison;c E Brock;. 4to; hbk with illustrated boards; picture is girls with fair hair in plaits, looking into distance; Vg-; quite a nice copy; a couple of plates loose; a little foxing; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 44604 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Girls Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 3 [No. 84] Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York February 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46481 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 28 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, sadly the front cover is missing. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46428 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Lamp Is Bright the Story of a Happy Woman Andrew Dakers, 1948. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (small discoloured patch on upper board - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (rather creased and with small tears to edges - in protective wrapper). Pp. 358 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 46664 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nursery Rhyme Toys London, Mills And Boon Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0263517284) Hard Cover. 159 pages. Ex-Library. Jacket appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Step-by-step Instructions And Numerous Explanatory Diagrams For Making Characters From Thirteen Well-known Nursery Rhymes. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 062401 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923] Catalogue: Craft / Hobbies
Keywords: 0263517284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 27 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46427 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Land Beyond the Mountains, Miss Plum and Miss Penny, Northwest to Fortune, the Professor and I, Cyrano Cartoon Feature, Report From Practically Nowhere Best in Books. Nelson Doubleday, 1959. Hardcover. Best-In-Books. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Top Edge Red. DJ shows normal handling and age. Small hole on DJ spine. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 34; 8vo; 544 pages. VG/G+. Book number: 19091 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Best In Books
Keywords: Best in Books Historical Fiction Kentucky American Autobiography Far East History Non- Fiction Sark Sikkim Swat Cyrano Cartoon Puppy Animals Dogs | In shopping cart More information div> |
MIND PARTNER. And 8 Other Novelets From Galaxy. Permabook Edition M - 4287. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1963. 6-1/2" x 4-1/4". 1st edition thus. x, [2], 242 pp. Advertisements to ffep and rfeps. Paperback. Brown edgestain., VG. Book number: 32759 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Home and Holiday UK: The Gresham Publishing Company, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G; fading in patches on the boards. Book number: 27152 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 18 No. 2 [Whole No. 105] Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York February 1960. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46664 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London; Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison; Brock, C E; Wiles, Frank;. H/b; illus boards; g; 4to; 208pp; very worn appearance; foxing on edges; coming away from spine; edges very worn; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good . Book number: 21320 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Childen's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, February, 1964: The House by the Crab Apple Tree; the Shepherd of Edson Pen; Our Fuzzy Moon; Ms Found in a Bottle...; Nobody Starves; One hundred Days from Home; Little Gregory; Burning Spear; in the Bag Mercury Press, 1964. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. February 1964 issue. Book number: E3871 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Short Stories, Anthology, Periodicals, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
Valley of Shadows Lancer 75358. 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Evelyn E. Smith. (Gothic). Book number: 185763 USD 10.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page