ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ED. D E D BEALES, CONTRIBS: M L BUSH; PAT ROGERS; D L MACKAY; PAUL GINSBORG; HOWARD WEINROTH; DAVID G BOYCE; MARTIN BLINKHORN; NAOMI C MILLER; J D VINCENT-SMITH
The Historical Journal, Vol.17 (XVII), No. 3, September 1974
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Protector Somerset and Requests; The Waltham Blacks and the Black Act; Direction and Purpose in British Imperial Policy, 1873-1801; Peasants and revolutionaries in Venice and the veneto, 1848; Norman Angell and The Great Illusion - An Episode in in pre-1914 Pacifism; British Opinion, Ireland and the War, 1916-1918; 'The Basque Ulster' - navarre and the Basque Autonomy Question under the Spanish Second Republic; Major John Cartwright and the Founding of the Hampden Club; The Anglo-German Negotiations over the Portuguese Colonies in Africa, 1911-1914. Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050051.
Book number: 40011050051
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETTS, KATHARINE (ED.); BIRRELL, ROBERT (ED.); EVANS, SAMANTHA; SIMCOX, DAVID; MURPHY, JILL; WILLIAMS, LYNNE; HEALY, ERNEST; JONES, FRANK; RAPSON, VIRGINIA; HUNTER, B.; ALTMAN, J. C.; DOBSON, IAN; SMITH, T. FRED
People and Place, Volume 4, No. 2 (1996)
Monash, Swinburne: Australian Forum for Population Studies, 1996. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Light handling wear to wraps.; Contents: Birrell and Evans, "Recently-arrived migrants and social welfare." Simcox, "Public assistance to immigrants in the U.S.: a primer on eligibility and costs." Murphy and Williams, "Social security support and recently-arrived immigrants." Healy, "Welfare benefits and residential concentrations amongst recently-arrived migrant communities. Jones, "Ethnic enclaves: a transitory phenomenon." Rapson, "Welfare payments and New Zealand migration: myth and reality." Hunter and Altman, "Welfare assistance and the indigenous labour force: an analysis." Dobson, "Women, disadvantage and access to higher education." Smith, "Australia's brain drain: fact or fiction?" Review of People Policy by Dough Cocks, by the author. ; 9.5" tall; 74 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1330098
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Australia Demographic Demography Social Policy Periodical Journal Research All Social Sciences Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRAVMAN, JOHN C., WILLIAM D. NIX, DAVID M. BARNETT AND DAVID A. SMITH, EDS.,
Thin films; stresses and mechanical properties. Symposium held November 28-30, 1988, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Pittsburgh, Materials Research Society, [, 1989. Hardcover, ISBN: 1558990038. Previous owner's inked initials on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 28039
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: 1558990038
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, DAVID C. & TIERNEY, RICHARD
For the Witch of the Mists
New York, Ace Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0441248063) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm paperback in good condition overall with some yellowing of pages and some creasing to spine and covers. Small punch hole in the top corner of front cover. Good.
Book number: 100913
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Futuristic, Supernatural, Enchantment, Magic 0441248063
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'CALLAGHAN, RON (ED.); SHORE, STEVEN FRANKLIN;SANFORD, EMILY; LEVINE, DAVID; HOPKINS, MARK; NICHOLAS, ANN; BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD; SMITH, JUDY; PRICE, STEVE; BEUTNER, EDWARD C.; WOLFF, UDO; KLOSE, CHRISTINE
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 14, Number 4 (April/May 1994)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1994. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Shore, The Mystery of the Lakai Nomads: An Obscure Central Asian Uzbek Tribe and Their Weavings. Sanford, Levine, Hopkins, Nicholas, Blumenthal, Smith, and Price, American Conference on Oriental Rugs II: Reviews of Focus Sessions and Events. Beutner, The George W. Scott Jr. Collection: Christie's puts an interesting collection on the block. Price, Yomud Ashik and Pole Tree Asmalyks: What makes a Turkoman lover's heart go pitter-patter. Wolff, Flocking to Sheperd's Land: Rug Society conference review. Klose, A Blossom Design on Afshar Carpets: Another opinion on the so-called Dragon and Phoenix rugs. Levine, Two Sales by Grogan & Co. (auction review). Letters, rug societies news, rug notes, book marks. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1680055
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CAVES RICHARD A AND ASSOCIATES- COOPER RICHARD N, DENISON EDWARD F, KAREKEN JOHN H, KRAUSE LAWRENCE B, MUSGRAVE RICHARD A AND PEGGY B, PECK MERTON J, SHEPHERD WILLIAM G, SMITH DAVID C, AND ULMAN LOYD
Britain's Economic Prospects
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1968. 043301274. Hardcover. George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1968; Ex-LIBRARY, a working copy in dark cloth (wear and tear) ; Ex-Library; 510 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17916
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CHRIS & HOATH DAVID C
Law and the Underprivileged
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975 pp.xli,247 dustwrapper
Book number: 11527
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CHRIS AND HOATH DAVID C
Law and the Underprivileged
Routledge And Kegan Paul, 1975. 0710082606. Paperback. ISBN: 0710082606. Routledge and Kegan Paul 1975; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 33163
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0710082606 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"T.S.ELIOT, IRIS MURDOCH, JOHN BETJEMAN, DJUNA BARNES, DAVID JONES, STEVIE SMITH &C."
T.S.Eliot. A Symposium for his Seventieth Birthday. Edited and with a lengthy introduction by Neville Braybrooke.
"Hart-Davis, London", 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 221pp. Green cloth lettered in gold at spine. Spine a little sunned. A bright copy in slightly tanned and dusty dust wrapper. Neat name of former owner. Contributors include L.P.Hartley, John Betjeman, Iris Murdoch, Charles Causley, Djuna Barnes, Vernon Watkins, Stevie Smith &c. with inscriptional work by David Jones as frontispiece.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: 14055
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MICHEL CROZIER, DAVID C. WILLIAMS, ARNOLD M. ROSE, NORMAN THOMAS, HENRI PIERRE, DAVID LASSER, LEWIS CARLINER, SIDNEY LENS, WALTER WHITE, WILLIAM GARDNER SMITH, LINCOLN FAIRLEY, JOSEPH L. RAUH JR., WRIGHT MILLS, J.M. DOMENACH. GENNIE LUCCIONI., BER
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a
Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Tres bon etat.
¶ Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose...
Book number: 12758
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MICHEL CROZIER, DAVID C. WILLIAMS, ARNOLD M. ROSE, NORMAN THOMAS, HENRI PIERRE, DAVID LASSER, LEWIS CARLINER, SIDNEY LENS, WALTER WHITE, WILLIAM GARDNER SMITH, LINCOLN FAIRLEY, JOSEPH L. RAUH JR., WRIGHT MILLS, J.M. DOMENACH. GENNIE LUCCIONI., BER
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a
Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
Book number: 26047
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLD, STEVEN D.; SMITH, DAVID M.; LAWTON, STEPHEN B.; HYARY, ANDREA C. (EDITORS)
Public School Finance Programs of the United States and Canada 1900-1991, Volume 2
Albany, New York, U.S.A. Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government. 1992. (ISBN: 0914341251). Trade Paperback, 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. Soft cover book is solid, tight, and 100% readable, in Good condition; text clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows minor creasing, moderate soiling; bottom front corner of binding and first half of text slightly curled. 337 pp. Volume 2 (this volume) of this set covers Missouri through Wyoming and the Canadian provinces. NOTE: This is an oversized item. Priority and international shipping may require extra postage. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011606
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Noamz Two II Schools School Funding Government Agencies Governmental Vol. Aid Finance Revenue Economics American Canadian State Local National Federal Support Program Programs Transportation Education System Systems Teaching Teacher Retirement Allocation
In shopping cart

More information

GROEBNER, DAVID F. & SHANNON, PATRICK W. & FRY, PHILLIP C. & SMITH, KENT D.
Business Statistics
2010. Paperback. Pp: 936. For one or two semester, undergraduate Business Statistics courses. A direct approach to business statistics, ordered in a signature step-by-step framework. Students could have a competitive edge over new graduates and experienced employees if they know how to apply statistical analysis skills to real-world, decision-making problems. to help students achieve this advantage, Business Statistics uses a direct approach that consistently presents concepts and techniques in way that benefits students of all mathematical backgrounds. This text also contains engaging business examples to show the relevance of business statistics in action. The eighth edition provides even more learning aids to help students understand the material. ISBN: 9780136113508. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1109663
€  47.00 [Appr.: US$ 58.97 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4691]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780136113508
In shopping cart

More information

GROEBNER, DAVID F. & SHANNON, DR. PATRICK W. & FRY, DR. PHILLIP C. & SMITH, KENT D.
Business statistics. A decision-making approach
Pearson, 2008. Ed./Druk: 7. Paperback. Pp: 1040. ISBN: 9780132334938. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U215704
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780132334938
In shopping cart

More information

GROEBNER, DAVID F.; SHANNON, PATRICK W.; FRY, PHILLIP C.; SMITH, KENT D.
Business Statistics: A Decision-making Approach 5th Edition
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle NJ, 2001. 5th Edition, Hard Cover. As New. fine like new large format hard cover with no dj as issued. clean tight and unmarked. CD still sealed in plastic f/-- .
Book number: 50666
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: BUSINESS STATISTICAL METHODS ECONOMICS STATISTICS
In shopping cart

More information

GROEBNER, DAVID F. & SHANNON, PATRICK W. & FRY, PHILLIP C. & SMITH, KENT D.
Business Statistics
2010. Paperback. Pp: 936. For one or two semester, undergraduate Business Statistics courses. A direct approach to business statistics, ordered in a signature step-by-step framework. Students could have a competitive edge over new graduates and experienced employees if they know how to apply statistical analysis skills to real-world, decision-making problems. to help students achieve this advantage, Business Statistics uses a direct approach that consistently presents concepts and techniques in way that benefits students of all mathematical backgrounds. This text also contains engaging business examples to show the relevance of business statistics in action. The eighth edition provides even more learning aids to help students understand the material. ISBN: 9780136113508. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U457007
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780136113508
In shopping cart

More information

 -
C G SMITH; ALICE COLEMAN; DAVID L LINTON; G S HALL;
Geography No 202 Vol 43 Part 4 November 1958
London, G Philip and Son Ltd. 1958. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of the Geographical Association. Owners name inside front cover, rubbing to spine joints, small stain on top back cover. pp229-296. Articles include Arab Nationalism by Smith, The Town of Lecco by Coleman, Millionaire Cities Today and Yesterday by Linton, Regional Geograpgy in the Grammar School by Hall. Very Good.
Book number: 002364
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWLEY, RALPH C. & DAVID M. SMITH,
The Practice of Silviculture.
NY, Wiley, (1958). 6th ed 2nd ptg. VG. Owner name, label fep, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS030881I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Botany
In shopping cart

More information

HELVETIUS, C.A. DAVID SMITH, ET AL., EDITORS.
Correspondance Générale D'Helvétius. Volume II: 1757-1760 / Lettres 250-464.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press & Oxford: The Voltaire Foundation, (1984).. First edition. Text in French. Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear to dust jacket. A tight, clean and unmarked copy.433pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 35872
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, philosphes, enlightenment, helvetius
In shopping cart

More information

KUNG, HANS; DAVID SMITH, TRANS.; E.C. HUGHES, ED.
Why I Am Still a Christian
Abingdon, 1987. 112 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive ink underlining. Dust jacket corners clipped.
Book number: 251584
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

KUNG, HANS; DAVID SMITH, TRANS.; E.C. HUGHES, ED.
Why I Am Still a Christian
Abingdon, 1987. 112 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Highlighting, else sound.
Book number: 333492
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

LITOFF, JUDY B.; SMITH, DAVID C.; TAYLOR, BARBARA W.; TAYLOR, CHARLES E.
Miss You : The World War Ii Letters of Barbara Woodall Taylor and Charles E. Taylor
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Spanning the wartime era, these letters tell the story of two young southerners, Charles and Barbara Taylor, who met and married amid great uncertainty yet kept their love strong despite the disruptions that confronted them. 358 pages, text and photographs. Slight wear to DJ, small marks to page edges, otherwise good. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: ABE-266967084
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 1939 1945 Personal Narratives History Military Ii 0820311456 Military/Aviation/Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

LITOFF, JUDY BARRETT & SMITH, DAVID C., EDS.
Since You Went Away: World War II Letters from American Women of the Home Front.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1991, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 293p., illus.
Book number: 013436
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: World War 2 Women Letters Ww2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITOFF, JUDY BARRETT (ED.); SMITH, DAVID C. (ED.)
Since You Went Away World War II Letters from American Women on the Home Front
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. 0195067959. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195067959. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is gently edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. ; Collection of American women's wartime correspondence arranged topically with a section of black and white photographs. ; 9.5" tall; 312 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1260066
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0195067959 United States America World War II World War 2 Wwii Ww2 Military Social Correspondence All History: : United States Women's Studies Biography and Autobiography Americana History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

LITOFF, JUDY BARRETT AND SMITH, DAVID C
Since You Went Away: World War II Letters from American Women on the Home Front
(OUP, 1991) Hardback. Very good+ in dustwrapper. x + 293pp. ISBN: 0195067959
Book number: C12640
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0195067959, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, women writers, women's writing, woman writer, females, feminine, writers, authors, authoresses, letters, epistles, epistolary, World War Two, World War II, World
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search