ascending
descending
found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CORDWAINER SMITH, HARRY HARRISON, PHILIP JOSE FARMER, ALBERT BERMEL [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 22 No. 4
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York April 1964. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46500
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

CORDWAINER SMITH, EARL GOODALE, LEONARD RUBIN, JAMES STAMERS [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 79
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., London by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46476
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

CORDWAINER SMITH, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, POUL ANDERSON [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 49 No. 4
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York October 1975. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46841
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

CORDWAINER SMITH
Le mère Hitton et ses chatons
LIVRE DE POCHE 7058, 1980. Broché, in-8. Bon état. Couverture illustrée. Les seigneurs de l'instumentalité, tome 3. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782253025535/2253025534.
Book number: 3317
€  5.40 [Appr.: US$ 6.77 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
Catalogue: Science-fiction
Keywords: 9782253025535 2253025534
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH CORDWAINER
The Rediscovery Of Man
London, Victor Gollancz. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 057504165x) Paperback. 377 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Thousand Planets Acknowledged One Power-the Instrumentality Of Mankind. But The Underpeople-created By The Overlords To Be Their Servants-owed Fealty Only To Themselves. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 053710
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 057504165x
In shopping cart

More information

CORDWAINER SMITH
Les Seigneurs de l'Instrumentalité. TOME I : Le rêveur aux étoiles.
ISBN : 2724234049. FRANCE LOISIRS. 1987. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 383 pages. Jaquette usée.
Book number: RO80008801
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

GALAXY MAGAZINE; FREDERIK POHL (EDITOR) (GORDON R. DICKSON, CORDWAINER SMITH, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK)
Galaxy Magazine: February (Feb) 1963, Vol 21, No 3 (Home from the Shore, Think Blue Count Two, Day of Truce)
NY: Galaxy Publishing. 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Gaughan. 194 pages, digest format magazine with great interior illustrations by Ed Emshwiller and others. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. Very nice copy: spine just a little cocked, two tiny (and I do mean tiny) outer edgetears on front, upper corner of back has a very small crease else the magazine is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 006784
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Digest Magazine Fantasy Vintage Ephemera Cover Art: Gaughan
In shopping cart

More information

"GROFF CONKLIN, ED AND ROBERT SHECKLEY AND J. T. MCINTOSH AND FREDRIC BROWN AND ZENNA HENDERSON AND GEORGE SUMNER ALBEE AND J. F. BONE AND POUL ANDERSON AND CORDWAINER SMITH AND ALGIS BUDRYS AND WILLIAM W. STUART AND BERTRAM CHANDLER AND ROBER
12 Great Classics of Science Fiction
Fawcett 1963 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 251649
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Science-Fiction, Short_Story"
In shopping cart

More information

CRISPIN EDMUND EDITOR (M SHAARA, K EDWARDS, MURRAY LEINSTER, Z HENDERSON, H BEAM PIPER, L MILLER, T GODWIN, J VANCE, D KNIGHT, CORDWAINER SMITH, FREDERIC BROWN)
Best SF Three Science Fiction Stories (anthology)
London, Faber. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second impression, would be VG but hads a grease mark to bottom of upper boards and this seeps through to base of first few pages, unclipped DW has a tear at the bottom edge of the front panel, 224pp, actually could be graded as VG VG apart from noted faults, early anthology. Good/Good.
Book number: 004065
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthology Hard Cover
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (CORDWAINER SMITH, JACK WILLIAMSON, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 49 No. 4, #293 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1975 (Down to a Sunless Sea, Counterkill, Senior Citizen)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Mazey and Schell. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Decent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a little wear at head/heel, covers have minor creasing/one faint cup ring on front/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers/some stories have a date written at the end. Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good.
Book number: 004938
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALAXY 1963--FEBRUARY (MAGAZINE) (WITH CORDWAINER SMITH.)
Galaxy 1963--February
Galaxy Publishing Corp.. (Digest magazine) (Very good) Galaxy Publishing Corp. Contributors include Brian W. Aldiss, Jerome Bixby, Gordon R. Dickson, Clifford D. Simak. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 330249
USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 807]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, GARRET (EDITOR) (CORDWAINER SMITH; ISAAC ASIMOV; ALFRED COPPEL JR.; ED EAR
Science and Sorcery: Scanners Live in Vain; the Little Man on the Subway; What G
New York: Zebra Books, 1978. First Thus; Stated First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780890833452. Book is Very Good - (minus). First Printing May 1978 [stated]. First Edition Thus. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. There is a very light manufacturing defect to spine - surface wrinkle. Front cover top spine edge has an closed 1/4 inch tear. Very light cover spine edge waves. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB; 318 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 4469
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: 9780890833452 First Editions/First Printings Theosophy, Philosophy, Occult
In shopping cart

More information

FORREST, FELIX C. (A.K.A. LINEBARGER, PAUL; SMITH, CORDWAINER),
Ria.
New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. First Edition - Stated (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. 242 pages. Red rust colored cloth boards have mild wear to corners. Previous owner name and date on fep. Small dampstain dot on vertical page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119628
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

FORREST FELIX C (SMITH CORDWAINER)
RIA
Jwindz Publishing, 1987. Quality reprint of Linebarger's first mainstream novel, first published in 1947. Ria is a story of human growth & introspection, told as it is remembered, through the obscuring mists of time and memory. Hardback. 0961891807. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FM09/549
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
Keywords: 0961891807
In shopping cart

More information

GOLD, H. L. - EDITOR. ANVIL, CHRISTOPHER. BARRETT, NEAL JR. LAFFERTY, R.A. MORRISSON, WILLIAM. OFFUTT, A. J. SATTERFIELD, CHARLES. SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. SMITH, CORDWAINER. SMITH, EVELYN E.,
MIND PARTNER. And 8 Other Novelets From Galaxy. Permabook Edition M - 4287.
New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1963. 6-1/2" x 4-1/4". 1st edition thus. x, [2], 242 pp. Advertisements to ffep and rfeps. Paperback. Brown edgestain., VG.
Book number: 32759
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

JACK SHARKEY, CORDWAINER SMITH, ROBERT BLOCH [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 20 No. 1 [No. 88]
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York October 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46486
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLS, ROBERT P. - EDITOR; ANDERSON, POUL; ASIMOV, ISSAC [1920 - 1992]; BERRY, JOHN; DAVIDSON, AVRAM; DICKSON, GORDON R; FINNEY, CHARLES G.; SCOTT, JODY; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D.; SMITH, CORDWAINER; SMITH, EVELYN E.; WEST, JOHN ANTHONY; WILLIAMS, JAY
The BEST From FANTASY And SCIENCE FICTION. Eleventh Series. Ace M- 137.
New York: Ace Books Inc., [1966]. 6-1/2" x 4-1/4". 254 pp. Softcover. Yellow edgestain., expected, overall a VG copy. Cover illustration by Bob Schinella.
¶ Includes Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s "Harrison Bergeron," first published in 1961 in "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction." Also includes; "The Sources of the Nile;" "Somebody to Play With;" "Softly While You're Sleeping;" "The Machine That Won The War;" "Go for Baroque;" "Time Lag;" "George;" "Shotgun Cure;" "The One Who Returns;" "The Captivity;" "Alpha Ralpha Boulevard;" "Effigy;" "E=MC2;" "The Haunted Village."
Book number: 32779
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

DEL REY, LESTER; SMITH, CORDWAINER, VROWN, ROSEL GEORGE
Amazing Stories Fact and Science Fiction
Ziff-Davis, May, 1964, Ziff-Davis, May, 1964. Very good sci-fi digest also including Harry Harrison, C.C. MacApp, and the conclusion of Phyllis Gotlieb's serial, Sunburst. B20
Book number: ABE-95320985
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CORDWAINER
THE BEST OF CORDWAINER SMITH
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1975. First thus- book club original Edited with introduction and notes by J. J. Pierce. Wraparound dustjacket art by Janice C. Tate. 342 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 18879
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CORDWAINER
THE BEST OF CORDWAINER SMITH
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1975. First thus- book club original Edited with introduction and notes by J. J. Pierce. Wraparound dustjacket art by Janice C. Tate. 342 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket. (wear to corners of folds and ends of dj spine.)
Book number: 35586
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CORDWAINER,
The Best Of Cordwainer Smith, Edited With Introduction And Notes, By J.J.Pierce.
Nelson Doubleday: NY, 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. First printing with code ''24R'' on page 337: published by the Nelson Doubleday Book Club.
Book number: 09284
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CORDWAINER (PSEUDONYM OF PAUL M. A. LINEBARGER).
The Best of Cordwainer Smith.
Garden City, NY. Nelson Doubleday. 1975. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. First Thus. 342 pp. Hardcover in olive paper-wrapped boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Light rubbing to board edges & soil to top edge. Former owner's stamp on front pastedown. Book is square in tight binding. Jacket lightly rubbed & edge worn. Janice C. Tate cover illustration bright.
¶ First printing with code 24 R on page 337. Twelve short stories by Smith with introduction & notes by J. J. Pierce.
Book number: 13413
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, CORDWAINER
Best of Cordwainer Smith
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Edited with introduction and notes by J. J. Pierce; 342 pages.
Book number: 9103
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Smith, Cordwainer Science Fiction Pierce, J.J. Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, CORDWAINER
THE BEST OF CORDWAINER SMITH
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1975. First thus- book club original Edited with introduction and notes by J. J. Pierce. Wraparound dustjacket art by Janice C. Tate. 342 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (corner of lower flap clipped.)
Book number: 41293
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CORDWAINER
CONCORDANCE TO CORDWAINER SMITH
NESFA Press, 2000. 3rd edition. Cordwainer Smith's universe of the Instrumentality is one of the most complex, beautiful and fascinating every created. The Concordance to Cordwainer Smith lists and identifies all the people, places, and things in his huge future history. Paperback. 1886778256. fiine trade paperback.
Book number: FM09/600
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2238]
Keywords: 1886778256
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search