ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SMITH CLARK ASHTON
Other Dimensions Volume 1 One I
Frogmore, Panther. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586043500) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) rubbed joints and edges, age browned paper stock, faint crease to cover, includes; Marooned in Andromeda; The Amazing Planet; An Adventure in Futurity; The Immeasurable Horror; The Invisible City; and The Dimension of Chance. 187pp, may soon need regluing. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004578
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Macabre Fiction Cthulhu Mythos Marooned in Andromeda; the Amazing Planet; an Adventure in Futurity; the Immeasurable Horror; the Invisible City; and the Dimension of Chance. 0586043500
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CLARK ASHTON
Out of Space and Time Volume Two 2
Frogmore, Panther. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586041109) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) small name stamp to first page, cracked in middle of text block but spine undamaged and no loose pages, The Last Hieroglyph/Sadastor/The Death of Ilalotha/The Return of The Sorcerer/The Testament Of Athammaus/The Weird Of Avoosl Wuthoqquan/Ubbo-Sathla/The Monster Of The Prophecy/The Vaults Of Yoh-Vombis/From The Crypts Of Memory/The Shadows. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005528
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Macabre Fiction Cthulhu Mythos 0586041109
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CLARK ASHTON
Out of Space and Time Volume One 1
Frogmore, Panther. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 058603966X) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) faint edge wear, remainder striped top and bottom closed edges, faintly sunned spine, very tidy, End of the Story; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; A Night in Malneant; The City of Singing Flame; Uncharted Isle; Second Interment; Chain of Aforgomon; Dark Eidolon; Double Shadow, 204pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006641
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Macabre Fiction Cthulhu Mythos 058603966x
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CLARK ASHTON
Out of Space and Time Volume One 1
Frogmore, Panther. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 058603966X) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) light edge wear, rubbed joints, lightly sunned spine, paper starting to brown, End of the Story; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; A Night in Malneant; The City of Singing Flame; Uncharted Isle; Second Interment; Chain of Aforgomon; Dark Eidolon; Double Shadow, 204pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006642
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Macabre Fiction Cthulhu Mythos 058603966x
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CLARK ASHTON
Out of Space and Time Volume One 1
Frogmore, Panther. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 058603966X) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) rubbing to covers especially joints and corners, book exchange stamp to first page, reading crease to spine, End of the Story; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; A Night in Malneant; The City of Singing Flame; Uncharted Isle; Second Interment; Chain of Aforgomon; Dark Eidolon; Double Shadow, 204pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006643
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Macabre Fiction Cthulhu Mythos 058603966x
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH CLARK ASHTON
Out of Space and Time Volume One 1
Frogmore, Panther. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 058603966X) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) cup ring and light rubbing to covers, End of the Story; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; A Night in Malneant; The City of Singing Flame; Uncharted Isle; Second Interment; Chain of Aforgomon; Dark Eidolon; Double Shadow, 204pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005736
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Macabre Fiction Cthulhu Mythos 058603966x
In shopping cart

More information

ASHTON SMITH, CLARK
Weird Tales No 13 (British edition)
Leicester, Thorpe & Potter, n.d. (1951). VG paperback magazine. First ed.. Pages browned. Contains a novelette by Ashton Smith 'The metamorphosis of Earth' .
Book number: BOOKS072473I
GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.13 | JP¥ 2079]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; STURGEON, THEODORE; WELLMAN, WADE MANLY; HASSE, HENRY; DRAKE, DAVID; POHL, FREDERICK; LEINSTER, MURRAY; KELLER, H. DAVID; DICKSON, R. GORDON; CUMMINS, OWEN HARLE; KNIGHT, DAMON; SMITH, ASHTON CLARK
The Ugly Little Boy/the Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (Tor Doubles)
Tor, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of the Neanderthal tribe from which the eponymous boy was abducted more fully given. When the woebegone waif, now named Timmie, was snatched from his epoch, he was brought into a pool of no-time, which exists coincident with the present. Since Timmie is condemned to living within that pool forever, his presence raises moral questions: Is it abusive to leave him alone in this limbo for eternity? Would it be equally cruel to send him back to the Ice Age? Asimov ( Foundation ) and Silverberg ( Lord Valentine's Castle ) explore these issues in an intriguing story supported by seamless writing.
Book number: 1684170
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH AUGUST ( LOVECRAFT WANDREI BELKNAP LONG JACOBI BLOCH CLARK ASHTON SMITH )
When Evil Wakes a New Anthology of the MacAbre
London, Souvenir. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW minor edge wear, short tear along top of upper joint, small chip bottom edge of rear panel, book clean, 288pp, includes Lovecraft The Horror at Red Hook, Clark Ashton Smith The Seed from the Sepulchre, & Derleth and Lovecraft The Shuttered Room. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003593
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Ghost Story Literature Fiction Short Stories Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, HENRY MEAD (EDITOR) AND SMITH, CLARK ASHTON & JEFFERS, ROBINSON,
A Day in the Hills a Poetical Competition....
San Francisco, Privately Printed, 1926.First Edition, Trade Paperback, Near Fine.Subtitled " A Poetical Competition of the Edwin Markham chapter of the English Poetry Society Held at the Villa Montalvo, Saratoga, Santa Clara County, California September 18, 1926".Includes an anthology of California Poetry which includes Poems by Clark Ashton Smith and Robinson Jeffers (1 each) .Front endpaper missing.; Small Format Volume.
Book number: 234616
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMP, L. SPRAGUE DE (EDITED) ; LEIBER, FRITZ; SMITH, CLARK ASHTON; MOORCOCK, MICHAEL; VANCE, JACK; AND HOWARD, ROBERT E.
The Spell of Seven - Stories of Heroic Fantasy Bazaar of the Bizarre; the Dark Eidolon; the Hoard of the Gibbelins; Kings in Darkness; Mazirian the Magician; Shadows in Zamboula; the Hungry Hercynian
New York: Pyramid Books, 1969. Second Printing. Paperback. Book is Good. December 1969 printing. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding with two spine creases and light cover spine edge creasing. Light forward lean. Very light page edge tanning. Very light bumping wear to cover corners and edges. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages. Good .
Book number: 5171
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction Fiction - Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHALKER, JACK L. (EDITOR); H.P. LOVECRAFT; GORDON R. DICKSON; RAMSEY CAMPBELL; ARTHUR MACHEN; CLARK ASHTON SMITH; TIM POWERS; ET AL
Mirage: The Amateur Magazine of Fantasy (Fantasy, Horror 'Zine) 3 Issues, 1965-1970
Baltimore, MD, Jack L. Chalker, 1965. Paperback. 3 issues of 1960s fantasy, horror zine. Side-stapled letter size. Each issue approx 40 pages. Seems to be exceedlingly rare as I find no other listings for original issues available online. Contents Include: #7 (1965, volume 2, #1) Gordon R. Dickson on The Childe Cycle; Sweet Ermengarde by H.P. Lovecraft; Three Lovecraftian poems by George F. Ralston and Gerald W. Page; "The Face in the Desert" by J. Ramsey Campbell (Cthulhu mythos fiction); Alan Dodd on Arthur Machen; #8 (June, 1966) The White Whale's Race by Ray Trevino; Clark Ashton Smith: A Chronology by Donald Fryer; Sea Nymph by Laurence R. Griffin; Avon Fantasy Reader Checklist by George F. Ralston; Some Backgrounds of Fairyland by H.P. Lovecraft; #9 (1970) Prolegomenon to a Constitutional History of the Planet Mongo by John Boardman; When the Faery Flee by Paul J. Willis; David H. Keller's Unpublished Works by Paul Spencer; The Necronomicon - A Bibliobiography by Jack L. Chalker; God Hates Geometers by Alexis Gilliland; four poems by Tim Powers; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. All show the expected (light) toning. Solid and clean. Ill.: Prosser, David. Very Good .
Book number: 019029
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: Prosser, David
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH, AUGUST, ED. (A.E. VAN VOGT, CLIFFORD SIMAK, FRANK BELKNAP LONG, ISAAC ASIMOV, NELSON BOND, RAY BRADBURY, CLEVE CARTMILL, FLETCHER PRATT, CLARK ASHTON SMITH, THEODORE STURGEON.)
The Outer Reaches: Favorite Science-Fiction Tales Chosen By Their Authors. Contains: Co-Operate - Or Else!; Good Night, Mr. James; the Critters; Death Sentence; This Is the Land; Ylla; the Green Cat; Pardon My Mistake; Plutonian Drug; Farewell to E
Berkley, New York, c1951.. 174 pp, mass market paperback (6 3/8" H). "This edition of 'The Outer Reaches' contains 10 of the 17 stories that appeared in the hard-bound edition." Interior - pages browned, small soft crease at top corner of last few pages, light waterstain do wn inside fore-edge of rear cover, faint watermark at lower fore-edge of approx. last 50 pages. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, soft corner creases, light rubbing, wrinkling on spine. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 17935
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Outer Space, Mars, Spaceships, Aliens, Drugs, Pluto, Travel, Exploration.
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH, AUGUST (EDITOR); ASIMOV, ISAAC (AUTHOR); SMITH, CLARK ASHTON (AUTHOR); CLARKE, ARTHUR C (AUTHOR);
Time to Come
Berkley, 1954. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Printing. 1954 Mass Market Paperback. 172pp. "We are living today in the tomorrow foreseen by the science-fiction writers of yesterday - what will our own tomorrow bring?" The stories in this book attempt to answer this question.
Book number: 1688893
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

DICKIE, JAMES (ED.); STOKER, BRAM; SMITH, CLARK ASHTON; LOVECRAFT, H.P.; BIERCE, AMBROSE; WILBUR, RICHARD; ET AL.
The Undead
London, Neville Spearman Limited. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854351213). hardcover. Used, Anthology of supernatural fiction with a prefatory poem by Richard Wilbur. Maroon hardback with rather worn/sunned boards; contents clean and sound. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 231280
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0854351213
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK ASHTON SMITH; LIN CARTER ; ETC.
Fantastic, August 1976
Ultimate Publishing, 1976. Includes "The Stairs in the Crypt" by Clark Ashton Smith and Lin Carter. Near Fine condition. Sci-Fi digest.
Book number: 002548
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACK KETCHUM, JACK WILLIAMSON, CLARK ASHTON SMITH, AND OTHERS
Weird Tales #337
Wildside Press, 2005. Wraps. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 006184
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

[SMITH, ASHTON CLARK]. KANE, DOUGLAS V.,
HEART'S WINE.
Mill Valley, Calif: Wings Press, 1942. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION from the author to Ashton Clark Smith. 62, [2] pp. Maroon cloth binding with gilt stamping. Dust jacket., chipping).
Book number: 30581
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOVECRAFT, H.P. [HOWARD PHILLIPS]. SMITH, CLARK ASHTON, ET AL. WEIRD TALES MAGAZINE. MARCH, 1948 ISSUE. CANADIAN EDITION.
Weird Tales Magazine. March, 1948 Issue. Canadian Edition.
Toronto: The American News Company. 1948. First Canadian Edition. Original Wraps. First Canadian edition. Corresponds to the same monthly issue as the US edition (Vol 40, No. 3), but with Canadian ads. The Twenty-Fifth Anniversary issue. An excellent issue with cover artwork by Lee Brown Coye. Contains THE MASTER OF THE CRABS by Clark Ashton Smith; The House (verse) by H.P. Lovecraft; Roman Remains by Algernon Blackwood; The Merrow by Seabury Quinn; Catnip by Robert Bloch; The October Game by Ray Bradbury; Something in the Wood by August Derleth; The La Prello Paper by Carl Jacobi; The Leonardo Rondache by Manly Wade Wellman; Ghost Hunt by H. Russell Wakefield; The Coming of Mr. Alkerhaus by Allison V. Harding and The Might-Have-Been by Edmond Hamilton. Paper off-white and creamy, small edgetears, small marks on rear covers; an excellent copy; near fine. The print runs on these Canadian issues were much smaller than their US counterparts. Near Fine .
Book number: 5059
CAD 52.80 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 51.39 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4088]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON,
The Abominations of Yondo.
Sauk City, Arkham House, 1960.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.INSCRIBED by Smith "For Maurine Narion" on half-title page, but NOT signed by Smith!.
Book number: 206516
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON
The Abominations of Yondo
London: Panther, (1974). Softcover. Creasing and rubbing to wrappers. Book exchange markings on first leaf. Pages browning. ; 240 pages. 17 short stories. "fantasy and horror beyond your wildest nightmares..." - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4257
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Abominations of Yondo.
Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1960. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. One of 2,005 copies. Jacket art by Ronald Clyne and Wynn Bullock. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #57. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with some creasing and wear to spine edges, wear to corners, and some rubbing to both the front and rear panel.
Book number: 5794
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Arkham House Horror
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Abominations of Yondo.
Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1960. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,005 copies. Jacket art by Ronald Clyne and Wynn Bullock. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #57. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which displays a minor wrinkle at top left corner of front panel and the slightest of edgewear at the other corners. A superb copy.
Book number: 5473
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Arkham House Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON (1893-1961)
The Abominations of Yondo
Sauk City. Wis.Arkham House 1960. 1st Edition. Description: 227 p.22 cm. Subjects: Smith. Clark Ashton (1893-1961) --Tales. Short Stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 86992
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.65 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19461]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Abominations of Yondo.
Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1960. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. One of 2,005 copies. Jacket art by Ronald Clyne and Wynn Bullock. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #57. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with light wear to edges and corners, and some mild rubbing in a few places on front panel. Still, a nice copy.
Book number: 5826
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Arkham House Horror
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search