| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 239 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Gypsies and Government Policy in England GB, Heinemann for the Centre for Environmental Studies. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0435850806). Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age BUT front endpaper has been heavily clipped. VG/VG DW. Book number: q016.021 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0435850806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gypsies and Government Policy In England: A Study of Traveller's Way of Life in Relation to the Policies and Practicies of Central and Local Government London, Heinemann. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435850806) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009841 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Social History Gypsies Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Gypsy Romani Eastern Europe Occult Magic Kinship Politics Government Policy Sociology Travellers Gipsies Romany Didikois Gipsy 0435850806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Athero-Sclerosis Vol V. Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium. New York, Heidelberg, Berlin, Springer - Verlag. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0387904735). hardcover. Used, Hard cover worn and marked, rubbed corners and edges, creasing along spine. Previous owner's name of FEP. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 176711 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0387904735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tole Fairy Treasure Making the Magic From the Artists of Juliet Designs (Volume II) Juliet Designs, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000102765 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000102765 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics, Science, and Postclassical Theory Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0822318636) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Ex434 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1547]
Keywords: Mathematics Science 0822318636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkey Wrench New Quilts from an Old Favorite Paducah, Kentucky, American Quilter's Society. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574328417). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Trade paperback. Clean, unmarked copy. 96pp. illus. templates. Very Good. Book number: 17318 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Quilts
Keywords: Patchwork Quilting Crafts Hobbies Quilts 1574328417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storm at Sea New Quilts from an Old Favorite American Quilter's Society, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. 2000. Soft Cover. As New. near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 95pp nf/-- . Book number: 60485 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: QUILTS CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killing Frost. Memories from Home. (Asheville, NC: privately printed by Biltmore Press for the author, 1989. 1. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 179 pp. 8vo, Green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Minor rubbing to pressure points. Spine slightly shaken. Faint, mild scattered staining on edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, yellowed, soiled and price clipped. Book number: 33892 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Memoirs, Americana, North Carolina, History, Social, Genealogical | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONDITIONS: FIVE: The Black Women's Issue. New York: Conditions, 1979. First printing. A feminist magazine of writing by women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. This issue focuses on poetry, journals, fiction and more by black women writers and feminists - including Donna Allegra, Michelle Clinton, Pat Parker, Toi Derricote, Audre Lourde, Gloria T. Hull, Cheryl Clarke and others. Notes on contributors. 187 pp plus advertisements. Very good in black wrappers (some discoloration to back cover.) Book number: 51689 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Gay and Lesbian
Keywords: literary magazine, african american women, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conditions: Five. The Black Women's Issue. Volume II, # 2, Autumn, 1979 Brooklyn, NY, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Unread copy with light shelfwear to black covers.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 9981 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Diary, 1857-8 Routledge & K. Paul. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710073305). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book unread with a couple of coffee spots to edge and copyright ownership statement blacked out on copyright page. DJ also very good with very minor soil & edgewear. 198 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5356 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: United States Description Travel 1848 0710073305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Diary, 1857-8 Routledge & K. Paul. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710073305). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Black HC with gilt titles. DJ is price clipped, with one rectangular discoloration where a price label was at one time affixed. No marks, no writing. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001403.T13 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Biographies & Autobiographies
Keywords: 0710073305 United States Description Travel 1848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon and the Langham Place Group / Edited By Candida Ann Lacey New York : Routledge & K. Paul 1987. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 485 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Feminism --Great Britain --History --19th century --Sources --Women --Women’s rights. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0710209479. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 130034 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: 0710209479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Want to Know about Teaching Children: Grades 1-6 (Creative Bible Learning Series) Ventura CA: Regal Books, 1991. Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0830712712. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53451 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: 0830712712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Want to Know About Teaching Young Children, Grades 1-6 Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0830712712. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; (Creative Bible Learning Handbook Ser. ) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 27595 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Abuse
Keywords: 0830712712 Bible Study Teaching Religious Education Children Religion Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loveswept Romance Series, No. 444 Thru 450: The Last Brady; Louisiana Lovin'; Sweet Mischief; Nights in White Satin; Squeeze Play; Lord of Lightning; the Silver Fox and Red-Hot Dove New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (7) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 444) lower spine edge wear; 446,447) Good condition; 447) slightly rumpled,stain on upper 1st few pgs; 448) initials on 1st pg,marker lines on lower pg edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 42050 USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2067]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiwifruit Collection Cookbook Sidney BC, Island Directories Limited. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969430302). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 23 x 15 cm, glossy card cover showing illus of woman cook prancing on background of sliced Kiwi fruit, plastic spiral binding, [1-6], 7-93pp, [3pp] index. Line drawings by Barbara McGeough. Commercial growing of Kwifruit began in British Columbia in 1985. This book of some 100 recipes was endorsed by the Kiwifruit Growers Association of British Columbia. Recipes are in metric and in North American measures. No markings, Fine. (0.99 FO 74/0. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 37543 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Canadian Cookbooks
Keywords: Kiwi Fruit Cookery Canadian Cookbooks Recipes 0969430302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wiltshire Lives. Salisbury. St. Edmunds Arts Centre. 1981. 11 b/w illustrations. Stapled Covers. 43pp. Edited by Jennifer Curry... Covers slightly rubbed & stained. Good. ISBN 0906984017. Book number: 308332 € 19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yours in Struggle Longhaul Press. 1984. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1984/Gd.condition/233 pages - Three feminist perspectives on anti-semitism and racism. [TR735404]. Good. Book number: 35404 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: negro, afro american, women, jewish, relationships, communities, society, perspectives, feminist, racism, sociology women studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vernacular Architecture 3 1972 Phillimore & Co. Ltd for the Vernacular Architecture Group, Chichester, Sussex, 1972. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: S R Jones. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Grundle House - On the Quantities of Timber in Certain East Anglian Buildings in Relation to Local Supplies; 'Domus Longa' and 'Long House'; A Regional Survey of Brick Bonding in England and Wales; The dating of Buldings - Problems and Fallacies; Two Problems of Definition; Pattern Books and Vernacular Architecture Before 1790; The legal Significance of Fragmentary Survival; A Map of Spring Meetings of the V A G.Book Reviews. Orange card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Illustrator: S R Jones. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0850331226. ISBN/EAN: 9780850331226. Inventory No: 25012020037. Book number: 25012020037 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: , Architecture Architecture; Britain/UK; British History. British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men and Women. A History of Costume, Gender and Power. Washington, Smithsonian Institute, 1989. Paperback, 80 pp, 26 cm, Ill.: b/w and color illustrations. Goed / good. Book number: 31552 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Mode - Fashion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Everyday Blessings: Storied to Lift Your Spirit. Publications International, Ltd., 2004. (ISBN: 1412710812) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 221719P USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Inspiration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Review of Adult Learning and Literacy (J-B Annual Review of Adult Learning & Literacy) (Volume 3). Jossey-Bass, 2002. Hardcover. 1.13 x 8.88 x 6.62 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 58881 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 911] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference Business & Investing Books Almanacs & Yearbooks Education & Reference Adult & Continuing Education Medical Books Economics Business & Finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Premeditated Marriage Harlequin Intrigue. (ISBN: 0-373-22687-X) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Barbara Johnson Smith. (Romantic Suspense). Book number: 295829 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Suspense 037322687x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Virtue Be Taught?. Univ. Notre Dame, 1993. Hardcover. 219 pages. (ISBN: 0268007993) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 30231 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page