ascending
descending
found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BODDY, KASIA, SMITH, ALI, WOOD SARAH (EDITED BY)
Brilliant Careers: The Virago Book Of Twentieth-Century Fiction (A Writer For Every Year Of The 20th Century)
Virago Press, 2000, Good Condition, Hardcover + Dustjacket, Book slightly warped, 507 pag . 1860497012 This volume presents 101 short pieces of writing, with one piece per year from 1900 to 2000 to represent women's writing during this century. The collection contains properties for each decade and covers 100 years in miniature..
Book number: 111745415
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BODDY, KATSIA, ALI SMITH AND SARAH WOOD. EDITED BY
Brilliant Careers. The Virago Book of Twentieth- Century Fiction
London, Virago. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860497012). Hard Cover. Hardcover in very good condition, top spine edge slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top outer corner edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. ix, 507pp. A book of Virago authors for year of the twentieth century. From Miles Franklin to Grace Paley, from Edith Wharton to Angela Carter, Mae West to Margaret Atwood, from Zora Neale Hurston to Joyce Carol Oates. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7699
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP„ 2120]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Authors Novels Writers 1860497012
In shopping cart

More information

BODDY, SMITH & WOOD, KASIA, ALI & SARAH
Brilliant Careers : The Virago Book of Twentieth-Century Fiction - A Writer for every year of the 20th Century.
Virago, London, 2000. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. A fiction collection that stretches from Miles Franklin to Grace Paley, from Edith Wharton to Angela Carter, from Mae West to Margaret Atwood, from Zora Neale Hurston to Joyce Carol Oates. Here is a book of Virago authors with every year of the twentieth century represented by groundbreaker after literary groundbreaker. There is some shelf wear & few small marks to ext. of text block & DJ. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 507 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; 20th Century; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 1860497012. ISBN/EAN: 9781860497018. Inventory No: 13474.
Book number: 13474
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1153]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; 20th Century; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary
In shopping cart

More information

RAINER BERG UND NORBERT KLUGMANN * NOJOUD ALI * ANDREW SMITH * STACEY O BRIEN
Heinz Erhardt * Ich, Nojoud, zehn Jahre, geschieden * Mondmänner * Wesley
Das Beste . Pappband Topzustand 3899155998 ISBN: 3899155998. wie neu - gebraucht
Book number: BU101394
€  17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.57 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1795]
In shopping cart

More information

ALI SMITH KASIA BUDDY AND SARAH WOOD
Brilliant Careers The Virago Book of 20th Century Fiction
London England, Virago, 2000. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1860498426 Paperback Brilliant Careers The Virago Book of 20th Century Fiction tiny crease on corner otherwise a near fine copy nice and clean (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077780
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Keywords: ENGLISH FICTION_WOMEN AUTHORS AMERICAN FICTION_WOMEN
In shopping cart

More information

JAMAL AL-DIN, SAYYID, ALI IBN, ABDULLAH IBN AL QASIM, IBN AL-MU'AYYAD BI 'LLAH MUHAMMAD, IBN AL-QASIM IBN MUHAMMAD AL-SHAHARI. TRANSLATED BY TIM MACKINTOSH -SMITH. EDITED BY ABDULLAH IBN MUHAMMAD AL-HIBSHI.
City of Divine and Early Joys. The Description of Sanca. Yemen Translation Series No. 3.
Tucson:, American Institute for Yemeni Studies,, 2001.. Paperback. 1882557077. Near Fine in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Sun Spine and Covers. 4to. Xii, 34 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 41115
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
Keywords: Middle East 1882557077
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITT, TOBY; ALI SMITH.
13. New Writing.
London, Picador 2005, paperback, 354 pag. , porto 2,50 euro NL. ISBN 0330-485997. In good condition. .
Book number: P830/74609
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, ALI
The Accidental
London, United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2005. (ISBN: 0241141907) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Explores the nature of truth, the role of fate, and the power of storytelling. Reliable As New/As New.
Book number: 023815
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Fiction Booker Prize 0241141907
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALI SMITH
The Accidental
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark,() Arresting and wonderful, ID: mon0000123285 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000123285
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALI SMITH
The Accidental
penquin books, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. '() The Smart family's lacklustre holiday in Norwich is turned upside down when a beguiling stranger called Amber appears, bringing with her love, joy, pain and upheaval. The Smarts try to make sense of their bewildering emotions as Amber tramples over family boundaries and forces them to think about their world and themselves in an entirely new way.'''' ID: mon0000072143 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072143
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, ALI
The Accidental
Penguin. 2006. (ISBN: 0141010398) Paperback, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Moderate wear, good reader. 302 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 029343
GBP 3.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP„ 495]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0141010398
In shopping cart

More information

ALI SMITH
The Accidental
H.Hamilton 2005 Paperback, 305pp. "'i was born in the year of the supersonic, the era of the multistorey multivitamin multitonic, the highrise time of men with the technology and women who could be boinic, when jump-jets were Harrier, when QE2 was Cunard, when thirty-eight feet tall the Princess Margaret stood stately in her hoverpad, the annee erotique was only thirty aircushioned minutes away and everything went at twice the speed of sound. i opened my eyes. it was all in colour. it didn't look like Kansas any more. The students were on the barricades, the mode was maxi, the Beatles were transcendental, they opened a shop. it was Britian. it was great.' Ali Smith's Hotel World was shortlisted for the Booker and Orange prizes in 2001. in this new novel, she goes even further in developing her unique and brilliant literary voice. ", (ISBN: 9780241143469). Good.
Book number: 835302
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780241143469 9780241143469
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI
The Accidental
Published by Hamish Hamilton/Penguin Books, London, 2005. 0241141907. 306 pages, black and white photographic frontispiece, First Edition, first printing, slight shelf wear at corners, the book is in near fine condition, dust wrapper in protective plastic sleeve, in fine condition, black covers with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 37079
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: Smith, Ali, The Accidental
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI,
The Accidental.
NY: Pantheon Books, (2005). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 709956
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI
The Accidental
London, Penguin Books. 2007. (ISBN: 0141035013) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2007 re-issue in Penguin orange and white covers, no previous ownership marks. Winner of the 2005 Whitbread Novel Award. Fine.
Book number: 6758
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP„ 62]
Keywords: Fiction, Whitbread Prize 0141035013
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI.
The Accidental
London. Hamish Hamilton. 2005. 306pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Pages clean and bright and jacket has been plastic wrapped for added protection. Overall condition: like new
Book number: 62020
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.53 | £UK 43.75 | JP„ 5451]
Keywords: International Fiction & Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI,
The Accidental.
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2005. 320pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper - Minor numerical indents on front dustwrapper where someone has been using the book as a writing desk.
Book number: 468678
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0241141908
In shopping cart

More information

ALI SMITH
The Accidental
Hamish Hamilton 2005, London. UNCORRECTED BOUND PROOF COPY UNCORRECTED BOUND PROOF COPY. Large, thick 8vo paperback. AS New
Book number: 98332
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Keywords: UNCORRECTED BOUND book PROOF copies fiction modern
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI,
Accidental.
New York, Anchor / Random House, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. One Corner Turned. Pages: 303.
Book number: MASTER198736I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI
The Accidental
Penguin Books, Great Britain, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 001898.
Book number: 001898
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALI SMITH
The Accidental
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Arresting and wonderful, ''The Accidental'' pans in on the Norfolk holiday home of the Smart family one hot summer. There, a beguiling stranger called Amber appears at the door bearing all sorts of unexpected gifts, trampling over family boundaries and sending each of the Smarts scurrying from the dark into the light. A novel about the ways that seemingly chance encounters irrevocably transform our understanding of ourselves, ''The Accidental'' explores the nature of truth, the role of fate, and the power of storytelling. This book will change you.'''' ID: mon0000072705 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072705
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI
The Accidental
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 2006. 11th Impression. Paperback. Very Good. 306 pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Spine slightly creased - .
Book number: 8909
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP„ 1]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Ali Smith the Accidental 2006
In shopping cart

More information

ALI SMITH
The Accidental
London England, Penguin, 2006. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0141010398 Paperback Paperback. Winner of the Whitbread Novel Award 2005. Shortlisted for the 2005 Man Booker Prize. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction 2006. Arresting and wonderful, this book pans in on the Norfolk holiday home of the Samrt Family one hot summer. There, a beguiling stranger called Amber appears at the door bearing all sorts of unexpected gifts, trampling over family boundaries and sending each of the Smarts scurrying from the dark into the light. 306 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 059963
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI
The accidental
2005. Hardcover. Pp: 305. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1153597
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1098]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ALI.
The Accidental.
Penguin, 2006. reprint. paperback. 306pp. 8vo. Fine. Soft cover. Fine.
Book number: 121348
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 467]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search