ascending
descending
found: 730 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
EN CHARMANTE COMPAGNIE.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3820, 2005. 281 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par ELISABETH KERN. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 264037628.
Book number: RO90003820
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 2640376281
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER MCCALL SMITH
Dream Angus - the Celtic God of Dreams
Alfred a Knopf. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780676978735). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.173 A retelling of the myth of Angus, a popular and attractive figure of the Celtic Mythology of Ireland and Scotland. clean tight unread copy date stamp, FOL stamp on frontpiece and title page, 2 pieces of tape on black boards with library sticker inside front cover. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008108
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1467]
Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Ireland 9780676978735
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER MCCALL SMITH
Espresso Tales the Latest from 44 Scotland Street
UK, Polygon. 2005. Hardcover , 22.5cm. In Espresso Tales, Alexander McCall Smith returns home to Edinburgh and the glorious cast of his own tales of the city, the residents of 44 Scotland Street, with a new set of challenges for each one of them. Bruce, the intolerably vain and perpetually deluded ex-surveyor, is about to embark on a new career as a wine merchant, while his long-suffering flatmate Pat MacGregor, set up by matchmaking Domenica Macdonald, finds herself invited to a nudist picnic in Moray Place in the pursuit of true love. Prodigious six-year-old Bertie Pollock wants a boy's life of fishing and rugby, not yoga and pink dungarees, and he plots rebellion against his bossy, crusading mother Irene and his psychotherapist Dr Fairbairn. But when Bertie's longed-for trip to Glasgow with his ineffectual father Stuart ends with Bertie taking money off legendary Glasgow hard man Lard O'Connor at cards, it looks as though Bertie should have been more careful what he wished for. And all the time it appears that both Irene Pollock and Dr Fairbairn are engaged in a struggle with dark secrets and unconscious urges of their own. 345pp in great order , Excellent/Excellent.
Book number: 008938
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER MCCALL SMITH
Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 2006, First Anchor Books Edition. (ISBN: 1400077109). Soft Cover. As New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.261. The irrepressible Dalhousie gets caught up in a highly unusal affair of the heart. clean tight unread copy. Fine.
Book number: 007333
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Keywords: Mystery 1400077109
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
Morality for Beautiful Girls; Tears of the Giraffe; the Kalahari Typing School for Men; the Full Cupboard of Life
London, Abacus. Reprint. Paperback, 4 books in very nice condition at a single shipping rate - no extra shipping will be requested. Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 017448
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
New York, Anchor Books. 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 0349116754) Paperback. 250 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Wayward Daughters. Missing Husbands.Philandering Partners. Curious Comments. If Youv'e Got A Problem And No One Else Can Help You, Then Pay A Visit To Precious Ramotswe, Botswana' Only -and Finest-female Private Detective. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 037182
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0349116754
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
4 Scotland Street
Edinburgh, Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Limited. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 1904598161) Hard Cover. 325 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Clever, Elegant And Funny, This Is A Novel That Provides Huge Entertainment But Which Is Underpinned By The Moral Dilemmas Of Everyday Life And The Characters' Struggles To Resolve Them. As New/As New.
Book number: 074309
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 1904598161
In shopping cart

More information

CARTY, TONY; MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
Power & Manoeuvrability
Edinburgh, Q Press Ltd, 1978. First. Board HB. 12mo. Dw has light score to rear cover Light soiling. Very Good/good+.
Book number: 500011178
GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

LOWNIE, RALPH & SMITH, ALEXANDER MCCALL
Auld Reekie. An Edinburgh Anthology
Mainstream, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 301. With an introduction by Alexander McCall Smith, this includes extracts from speeches, memoirs, letters, poems, novels, journals, lectures and guides, all on the subject of Edinburgh. ISBN: 9781845963880. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2001239
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781845963880
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, J. K.; MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
Law and Medical Ethics
Butterworths. 1994, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0406024782). Soft Cover. A number of pages have highlighting, previous owners signatures, otherwise clean copy. 451 pages. Good.
Book number: 016587
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Medical Ethics Laws Legislation Law Medical Ethics 0406024782
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
44 Scotland Street
Polygon, Edinburgh, 2005. Hardcover, 325pp. First edition. Dustwrapper edges lightly bumped; otherwise a near fine copy.
Book number: 32949
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
44 Scotland Street
London, Acabus, 2005. 1st This Edition. Paperback. 0349118973. Iaian McIntosh. This author of the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency has written a dry. funny entertaining book set in Ednburgh - well worth a read. 326pp. As New/Not Applicable.
Book number: 10204
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Novel 0349118973
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
44 Scotland Street
Canada, Vintage Canada 2005 (first edition) paperback, 325 p., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9780676977240, in very good condition.
Book number: JP832/51544
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
44 Scotland Street
Polygon, Edinburgh, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 23 cm. 325 pages. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1904598161.
Book number: 15448
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Edinburgh (Scotland) Fiction, Apartment houses Fiction, Young women Fiction, Art galleries, Commercial Employees, Fiction, Roommates Fiction, Humorous fiction Fiction; Edinburgh (Scotland) Fiction; Edinburgh (Scotland) Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
AMIS, AMANTS, CHOCOLAT
ISBN : 2848930330. Les 2 Terres. 2006. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages.
¶ Roman. Trad. de l'anglais par Martine Skopan.
Book number: RO40150757
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
Les bienfaits de la mort
10 / 18 grands détectives 4003, 2007. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782264044570/2264044578.
Book number: 33509
€  8.10 [Appr.: US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Policier
Keywords: 9782264044570 2264044578
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
Billy Rubbish
Mammoth, 1996. 1st Thus. Paperback. Chatterton, Martin. Very Good.
Book number: 67003
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Young Children
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER:
Blaue Schuhe für eine Kobra. Roman. Aus dem Engl. von Verena Kilchling.
München; Heyne, 2008. Erstauflage, EA, 287 S.; 21 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 247304
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Englische Literatur, B Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
Blue Shoes and Happiness
Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Polygon, 2006. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 233pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt.
Book number: 13832
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
Blue Shoes and Happiness / By Alexander Mccall Smith
New York : Pantheon Books 2006. 1st Edition. Description: 227 p. ; 22 cm. Series: The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series. Summary: In this latest installment in the internationally best-selling. universally beloved series. there is considerable excitement at The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency. A cobra has been found in Precious Ramotswe’s office. Then a nurse from a local medical clinic reveals that faulty blood–pressure readings are being recorded there. And Botswana has a new advice columnist. Aunty Emang. whose advice is rather curt for Mma Ramotswe’s taste. All this means a lot of work for our heroine and her inestimable assistant. Grace Makutsi. and they are. of course. up to the challenge. But there’s trouble brewing in Mma Makutsi’s own life. When Phuti Radiphuti misses their customary dinner date. she begins to wonder if he is having second thoughts about their engagement. And while Mma Makutsi may be able to buy that fashionably narrow (and uncomfortable) pair of blue shoes. it may not buy her the happiness that Mma Ramotswe promises her she’ll find in the simpler things-in contentment with the world and enough tea to smooth over the occasional bumps in the road. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0375422722. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 154701
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Keywords: 0375422722
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
Blue shoes and happiness.
Polygon, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author (without dedication) on the title page, but otherwise unmarked, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. A 'No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency' book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36670
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Modern
Keywords: Alexander Mccall Smith First Edition Signed books
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER:
THE CAREFUL USE OF COMPLIMENTS.
(London), Little, Brown, (2007). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 246. ISBN 978 0 316 72782 2.
¶ An Isabel Dalhousie novel.
Book number: 48701
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: fiction literature novel Alexander McCall Smith Sunday Philosophy Club Isabel Dalhousie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
The Careful Use of Compliments / By Alexander Mccall Smith
New York : Pantheon Books 2007. 1st Edition. Description: 247 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Women editors --Fiction. Summary: In addition to being the nosiest and most sypathetic philosopher you are likely to meet. Isabel is now a mother. Charlies. her newborn son. presents her with a myriad wonders of a new life. and doting father Jamie presents her with an intriguing proposal: marriage. In the midst of all this. she receives a disturbing letter announcing that she has been ousted as editor of the Review of Applied Ethics by the ambitious Professor Dove. None of these things. however. in any way diminshes Isabel’s curiosity. And when she attends an art auction. she finds an irresistable puzzle: two paintings attributed to a now-deceased artist appear on the market at the same time. and both of them exhibit some unusual characteristics. Are these paintings forgeries? This proves to be sufficient fodder for Isabel’s inquisitiveness. So she begins an investigation. And soon finds herself diverging from her philosophical musings about fatherhood onto a path that leads her into the mysteries of the art world and the soul of an artist. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780375423017. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 154595
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 9780375423017
In shopping cart

More information

MCCALL SMITH ALEXANDER
En charmante compagnie
10 / 18 grands détectives 3820, 2006. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782264045591/2264045590.
Book number: 33533
€  8.10 [Appr.: US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Policier
Keywords: 9782264045591 2264045590
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER
The Charming Quirks of Others [An Isabel Dalhousie Novel]
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 100 Victoria Embankment, London First Edition 2010. London 2010. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original nut brown paper covers, cream title and author lettering to the spine, primrose end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 246 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9781408702567
Book number: 68678
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search