ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ONDAATJE, MICHAEL, SMART, ELIZABETH, WADDINGTON, MIRIAM).
Essays on Canadian Writing Number 12.
Essays on Canadian Writing, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. First printing. 279 pp. 8vo, card covers. Includes several essays on Ondaatje (e.g. reviews of Coming Through Slaughter, Elimination Dance) by Stephen Scobie, Sam Solecki and Bruce Whiteman (47 pp.) Also, an extensive checklist of Waddington's work from 1936 - 1975. VG copy - a bit faded at the spine.
Book number: 4576
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURRIDGE, CHRISTINA; SMART, ELIZABETH
Elizabeth Smart Autobiographies
Vancouver, William Hoffer. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919758339). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 205, b/w illustrations, a must-have for fans of this passionate poet and writer. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 091735
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.49 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1471]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Women Biography Autobiography 0919758339
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH & AGNES RYAN
500 Recipes. Cooking the French Way
Great Britain, Paul Hamlyn. 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 90pp. Fundamentals of French cuisine and integration into everyday cooking. Age toning to pages. Very Good.
Book number: 004647
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: French Cuisine Cooking Cookery
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
The Assumption of the Rogues & Rascals
GB, Cape/Polyantric. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/nrFine DW.
Book number: f43.032
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH.,
THE ASSUMPTION OF ROGUES AND RASCALS...
London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1978.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. 1st. ISBN:0 224 01566 5. Fine copy in dw.
Book number: 1088
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH.
The Assumption of Rogues & Rascals.
Jonathan Cape & Polytantric Press, London, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh, unworn copy. Text is Fine except for gift inscription to ffep. Dj is very fresh, only lightly worn. No tears, no creases, price-clipped. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 783582
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
The Assumption of the Rogues & Rascals
London, Granada. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224015665). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 123. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 069042
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Elizabeth Smart,Canadian Literature, 0224015665
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
Autobiographies
Canada, William Hoffer. 1987. (ISBN: 0919758339). Paperback. Lower corners lightly finger smudged. Light wear otherwise. Good.
Book number: 30011
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0919758339
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
A Bonus
London, Polytantric Press. 1977, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 55pp. Dust jacket fractionally worn at head of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A106763
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH,
A BONUS.
London: Polytantric Press, 1977. First Edition. This is a First Edition softcover book with an onionskin jacket cover. The book is tight, bright, and very clean, There is a former owner name and date written in small letters on the front end paper. There are no other marks or writing. The condition is otherwise fine. There is a clean, crisp onion skin paper cover that has a small crease on the inside flap. And a hint of discoloration on the spine.; 8vo; 56 pages.
Book number: 5699
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELIZABETH SMART
A Bonus.
"Polytantric Press, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. "First Edition. 55pp. Card wrappers. Thirty-nine poems - Smart's first work published in book form since her celebrated debut novel By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept which detailed her relationship with George Barker. Former owner gift inscription. In fine state, with original unprinted paper wrapper.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: ARC140910029
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
A Bonus
London, Polytantric Press. 1977, 2nd edition. (12mo, wrappers) Fine. 55pp. "but done done done / everything in the world".
Book number: 111597
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Britain, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SMART,ELIZABETH
By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept
London, Paladin. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-586-09039-8) Pbk. Near Fine.
Book number: 8803
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction 0586090398
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
By Grand Central Station I SAT down and Wept
Grafton. 1978. (ISBN: 0586020837). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.128 clean tight copy tanning to text pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 014256
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.82 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Keywords: 0586020837
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH [FOREWORD BY BRIGID BROPHY]
By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept
London, Panther, 1966. First edition thus. Paperback. pages browned . Good .
Book number: 500029543
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: Fiction S
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH SMART
By Grand central Station I Sat down and Wept
London, Granada. 1978, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Black card covers, spine uncreased, but some curling to corners, slight scuff marks to extremities. some tanning to pages. (ISBN: 0586 020837) , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 51563
GBP 0.69 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.08 | JP¥ 86]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, George Barker, 0586020837
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept
London: Polytantric Press, 1977. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G+: in Good plus condition with rubbed dust jacket .
Book number: c0099
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
By Grand Central Station I sat down and wept
London, Paladin. 1991. Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 112. A masterpiece of poetic prose, first published in 1945.
Book number: 9096
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept
Flamingo. 1992. (ISBN: 0586090398). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.112 tight copy sporactic blue ink underlining throughout with some notes minuscule corner wear good reading copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 010718
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.76 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Keywords: Canadian Fiction (Fictional Works by 0586090398
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH.
By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept.
Deneau, Ottawa, (1981). 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888790481) Hardcover. First printing, Canadian edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text: very tight and unworn, no owner's marks, just lightly rubbed at the spine-ends. Dj has light wear to tips, sticker scuff and 2" closed tear at a foldover. Nearly Fine/Good. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 785836
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0888790481
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH SMART
By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept
Grafton, 1983. Paperback. 0586020837 Used book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7260675
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: 0586020837
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
The Collected Poems of Elizabeth Smart
London, Paladin. 1992. (ISBN: 0586089551). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[9] 141. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 096852
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Elixabeth Smart Poetry Poems 0586089551
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
The Collected Poems
London, Paladin. 1992. (ISBN: 0586089551) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition. Very Good.
Book number: 038471
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 0586089551
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ELIZABETH
The Collected Poems
London, Paladin. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0586089551) , 19.5 x 13 Cms. Paperback, 141 pp, containing all the poems Elizabeth Smart wished to be published. Introduction by David Gascoyne, & the collection includes a poem written for him. Near fine.
Book number: 010735
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Poets 0586089551
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH SMART AND AGNES RYAN
Cooking the French Way
Paul Hamlyn Paperback. Good.
Book number: 424519
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search