| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Isolated Incident London, Little, Brown And Co. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316880981) Paperback. 453 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Seward Island Is A Lovely Quiet Community Off The Coast Of Washington State.A Good Place To Visit-a Great Place To Raise A Family Until Tragedy Hit, A Fifteen Year Old Girl From The Island Had Been Brutally Murdered. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 044950 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0316880981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God TimeWarner 1st ed 2002 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0316851841 Book number: 51611 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God Time Warner. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316851841) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 471 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 014143 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Crime Thrillers Mystery
Keywords: 0316851841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God NY: Warner Books, 2002. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107651 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 0446524514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God New York: Warner Books, 2002. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446524514. Stated first printing. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 530 pp; Portrays ordinary people tested by an extraordinary event--a heinous act of domestic terrorism.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 18168 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 0446524514 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Susan Sloan 0446524514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act Of God Field Naturalists Club of Victoria : Dept. of Cons 2002 Paperback, 480pp. "A bomb destroys a medical centre in Seattle, killing over a hundred staff and patients. While no-one claims responsibility, the centre has been the target of anti-abortionists and the authorities are sure that pro-life campaigners are behind the attack, a view that is swiftly reinforced when various pieces of evidence lead them to arrest Lieutenant Corey Hamlin, whose wife aborted his child when he was away at sea. Dana McAuliffe is asked to defend Hamlin, a task she instinctively wants to decline, but when she meets the accused man she quickly discerns that the case against him is far from water-tight and that he is in all probablity innocent. As the trial draws closer she also realises that both she and her client are being manipulated by political forces with scant regard for justice: they are wanting the trial to be on the abortion issue itself and are quite prepared to drag in her own life and secrets to get the result they want. With her personal and professional life on the line, as well as trying to keep an innocent man from the electric chair, Dana has to find the real perpetrator of the bombing outrage if they are to have any chance of survival. Visit the author's website on www.sloanbooks.com ", (ISBN: 9780316851862). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 865423 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780316851862 9780316851862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God Great Britain, Time Warner, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0708809545 Paperback Slight foxing to edge. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 049864 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God Great Britain, Time Warner. 2003. (ISBN: 0751532584) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and a hint of moisture exposure on the bottom corner. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 110926 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Legal Thriller Courtroom Drama Court Trial Crime Detective Story Criminal Investigation Suspense Contemporary Fiction 0751532584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God Time Warner Books, 2002, First UK Edition . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 461067 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors S to V | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God New York: Warner Books, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446524514. First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor rumpling to upper corner of DJ only. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 530 pp; Portrays ordinary people tested by an extraordinary event--a heinous act of domestic terrorism.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 17287 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 0446524514 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Susan Sloan 0446524514 Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God Time Warner Paperbacks 2003 Paperback, 480pp. (ISBN: 0751532584). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 255795 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Thriller0751532584 0751532584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of God New York, N. Y. Warner Books Inc. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-446-52451-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Once again, Susan R. Sloan conveys shart psychological insights and explosive surprises in a story that challenges our intellects even as it keeps our hearts pounding and our blood running cold. Fine/Fine. Book number: 075004 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Legal Women Lawyers 0446524514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS New York, Warner Books 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780446530293 ¶ - ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 480 pages Book number: 51650 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind closed doors Warner Books, 2005. Pp: 485. ISBN: 9780751535624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1775007 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780751535624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Denn alle Sicherheit ist trügerisch, Roman Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., 2000 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3426616955. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU321747 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt by Association Grand Central Publishing, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 9780446603065. 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 544 pages. Good+ . Book number: 2254 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 9780446603065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt by Association 1996 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 57342 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt By Association Great Britain, Warner Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0751514446) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and previous owner's name & scribble on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 111021 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Date-Rape Political Thriller Legal Thriller Courtroom Drama Court Trial Crime Detective Story Criminal Investigation Suspense Contemporary Fiction 0751514446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt by Association Grand Central Publishing, 1996-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear . Book number: 091101090 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt by Association Warner Books, 1995. Paperback. 0751514446 Very good. Used book.. Very Good . Book number: BING7213930 USD 16.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1309]
Keywords: 0751514446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt By Association Time Warner Paperbacks 1995 Paperback, 528pp. (ISBN: 9780751514445). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 331957 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780751514445 9780751514445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt By Association UK, Warner Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0751513385) Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. 496 pp, browning on bottom edges. As New. Book number: 66524 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0751513385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt by Association Little Brown. 1994, First edition / first printing. (ISBN: 0316911666). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with tanning pages - free from marks internally and clean text - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. Used - Very Good. Book number: CH3036 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0316911666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt by Association Warner Books, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0446518573. SOFTCOVER American Advance Reading Copy. The book is in Near Fine condition. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1008235 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0446518573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilt By Association Little Brown & Co 1994 First VG/VG slight edgewear 496pp 9.5 x 6.5 735g ¶ This is a searing novel of remarkably sustained pace and power. Brilliantly combining elements of political thriller, courtroom drama and heart-rending emotional narrative, it presents an unforgettable and thought-provoking indictment of sexual responsibility in a world where justice is often just another victim. Date-rape didn’t exist in 1962. Especially if the rapist was a fine, upstanding young man from Havard Law School. 30 years later, the rapist is now a Senator riding high in the polls and running for President. For Karen the ghost of her hidden past is almost too awful to acknowledge, but with support and guidance and an inner strength she didn’t know she had, she is at last able to come to terms with her attack, and her attacker. -- Stort BooksBook number: 523 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: novel rape injuries courage drama emotion political justice 0316911666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page