| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Philosophy in the Present. Cambridge & Malden, Polity, 2009. 19 x 13 cm, XII,104 pp. ISBN: 9780745640976. Book number: 14436 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contingency, Hegemony, Universality: Contemporary Dialogues on the Left London, Verso, 2000. (ISBN: 185984278X) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vi + 329pp. A fine copy. Book number: 21802 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: Postmodernism Class Struggle Constructing Political Logics Theory Formalism 185984278x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contingency, Hegemony, Universality. London, Verso. 2000. (ISBN: 9781844676682) Paperback. Paperback reprint. 329pp. Very good. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 38941 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 9781844676682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimères. N° 16, été 1992. Numéro Spécial : Trop près, Trop loin. Contient entre autres : 1/ Politique - Yougoslavie : Silence, on tourne la page... , par Paul Virilio (4 pages). Voilà pourquoi l'Europe est muette, par Slavoj Zizek (6 pages). La culture néo-folklorique de guerre, par Milena Dragicevic-Sesic (6 pages). "Paris, Association Chimères, 1992. Revue Trimestrielle, Dirigée par Gilles Deleuze et Félix Guattari. Contient aussi : 2/ Terrains : Extrait d'une expédition psychogéographique dans un service psychiatrique de banlieue, par Annie Vacelet (12 pages). ""Virtualités réelles"" : une phénoménologie appliquée, par Jean-Louis Weissberg (12 pages). 3/ Clinique : La psychiatrie publique : entre sacrificce et initiation, par Gilles Leray (20 pages). 4/ Concept : L'hôte de passage, par René Schérer (30 pages). 5/ Esthétique : Le trisècle de Versailles : une approche pansémiotique, par Daniel Daligand (6 pages). 6/ Essai : Des âmes pour Antonin Artaud, par Françoise Buisson (10 pages). 7/ Colloque : La ligne de partage des sens, par Michel Butor (3 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-8, (14X21cm), 128 pp., broché, couverture rempliée et illustrée. Quelques illustrations n&b hors-texte et in- texte. Bon état. " ¶ "1/ Politique - Yougoslavie : Silence, on tourne la page... , par Paul Virilio (4 pages). Voilà pourquoi l'Europe est muette, par Slavoj Zizek (6 pages). La culture néo-folklorique de guerre, par Milena Dragicevic-Sesic (6 pages). 2/ Terrains : Extrait d'une expédition psychogéographique dans un service psychiatrique de banlieue, par Annie Vacelet (12 pages). ""Virtualités réelles"" : une phénoménologie appliquée, par Jean-Louis Weissberg (12 pages). 3/ Clinique : La psychiatrie publique : entre sacrificce et initiation, par Gilles Leray (20 pages). 4/ Concept : L'hôte de passage, par René Schérer (30 pages). 5/ Esthétique : Le trisècle de Versailles : une approche pansémiotique, par Daniel Daligand (6 pages). 6/ Essai : Des âmes pour Antonin Artaud, par Françoise Buisson (10 pages). 7/ Colloque : La ligne de partage des sens, par Michel Butor (3 pages)." Book number: 80499 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jonathan Meese, Slavoj Zizek: Ernteschach dem Dämon. Zurich: Christoph Keller Editions / JRP Ringier, 2007. First edition. ISBN: 3905770202. 8vo. (7.75 x 5.25 inches). pp.96. Cloth. Pictorial d/w. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Fine. New book. Unused. Text in German. Two discussions on the art of dictatorship and the dictatorship of the proletariat etc, with Robert Eikmeyer. Book number: 7729 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: art ( Europe 20/21st century)
Keywords: 3905770202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zizek a (Very) Critical Introduction (Interventions) Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9780802860019. New book but for "book sale" stamp to endpaper. ; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 168 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 25597 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 9780802860019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sleeping Giant Has Awoken: The New Politics of Religion in the United States London, The Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780826429698). paperback. Used, White softcover with very slight signs of corner wear in very good clean condition. Bottom of page block is a bit grubby. Pages are clean and bright throughout. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 253423 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Religion/Spirituality/Paranormal
Keywords: 9780826429698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sleeping Giant Has Awoken: The New Politics of Religion in the United States Continuum, 2008. 237 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN6898 USD 15.96 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaze and Voice as Love Objects. Durham & London, Duke University Press, 2000. 24 x 16 cm, 255 pp. Foto's. ISBN: 9780822318132. Book number: 8660 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
For they know not what they do: Enjoyment as a Political Factor, [Phronesis] Published by Verso, London and New York, 1991. 0860915638. ix, 288 pages inncluding Introduction at front and Index at rear, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, pencil annotations throughout, book is in good condition, Octavo, 15 x 23 cm approx. Paperback. Book number: 39420 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Zizek
Keywords: Essays Politics Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
For they know not what they do; enjoyment as a political factor. London, Verso, [, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0860915638. Pages slightly edge-browned; previous owner's name on half-title page; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 26004 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0860915638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geloof Routledge, 2002, Zeer Goede Staat, Paperback, 181 blz. 9780415282161 . Book number: 119472096 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geloof Routledge, 2002. Pp: 192. Hoe kunnen we nog geloven en regels hebben in dit postmoderne tijdperk waarin naar verluidt niets is om in te geloven en geen regels zijn. ISBN: 9780415282161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128466 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780415282161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die gnadenlose Liebe. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 2001 8°, 187 S., Broschur., Tadell. (= stw, Bd. 1545). Book number: 33154 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defense of Lost Causes. Verso Books, 2008. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 554819 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Literature 1844671083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indivisible Remainder: An Essay on Schelling and Related Matters New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1859840949) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof, !New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Ix290 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Philosophy Social Sciences 1859840949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indivisible Remainder. An Essay on Schelling and Related Matters. London & New York, Verso, 1996. Hc. 25 x 16 cm, VI,248 pp. ISBN: 9781859849590. Book number: 6463 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iraq : the borrowed kettle. London : Verso, 2004. Hardcover.Dustjacket. 188 p. ; 20 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781844670017 Book number: #23422 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, MIDDLE-EAST *, *, Iraq. 9781844670017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iraq: The Borrowed Kettle Published by Verso, 6 Meard Street, London First Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers with light grey cloth spine, black title and author lettering to the spine, rose end papers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Contains 188 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition photographic dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 1844670015 Book number: 59283 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683] Catalogue: IRAQ
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Körperlose Organe. Bausteine für eine Begegnungen zwischen Deleuze und Lacan. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 2005 Kl.8°, 297 S., Brosch., Tadell. (= stw 1698). ISBN: 3518292986. Book number: 51184 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661] Catalogue: Psychologie Pädagogik
Keywords: Psychologie Philosophie 3518292986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lacan. Eine Einführung Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9783596176267. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1869503 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9783596176267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 026274015X). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes/underlining in text. Condition: Good. Book number: 036560 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 026274015x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Awry. An Introduction to Jacques Lacan through Popular Culture. Cambridge, The MIT Press, 1991. 188 S. OLn. m. farb. ill. OU. Second printing. Book number: HOW-986 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monstrosity Of Christ. Paradox Or Dialectic? The MIT Press, 2009. Linnen band. Pp: 311. Argues That Theology Is The Only Foundation Upon Which Knowledge, Politics, And Ethics Can Stand. This Book Concerns The Future Of Religion, Secularity, And Political Hope In Light Of A Monsterful Event - God Becoming Human. A good copy. ISBN: 9780262012713. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2031176 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780262012713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monstrosity of Christ. Paradox or Dialectice? Cambridge: MIT, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 021663 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Religion Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |