ascending
descending
found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DISCH, THOMAS M.]. [WITH JOHN SLADEK],
Black-Alice. A Novel by Thom Demijohn.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. First edition. 8vo. . Original black cloth-backed brown cloth boards, some light discoloration, original illustrated dust jacket, minor wear. A near fine copy. Currey p. 164.
¶ Signed "Thomas M. Disch" on the endpaper
Book number: 35049
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
In shopping cart

More information

(DAVIDSON, AVRAM; DISCH, THOMAS M.; DICK, PHILIP K.; SLADEK, JOHN; TEM, STEVE RASNIC; SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA).
Last Wave, October 1983; Vol. 1, #1.
NY:: Scott Edelman, 1983. Book. . Glossy covers, 32pp. (including covers). With stories and poetry by some of the biggest names in science fiction, this was an ill fated attempt to keep the flame of "New Wave" speculative fiction alive in American science fiction. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good.
Book number: sw291
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction New Wave
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEMIJOHN, THOM [DISCH, THOMAS AND JOHN SLADEK]
BLACK-ALICE.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. First printing. Ostensibly a light-hearted suspense novel, this story of an 11 year old heiress who is abducted and disguised as a little black girl - white Alice becomes Black Alice - is really a commentary on our racial attitudes and on the invisibility of those in the black community to the white. Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition (book club copies are ubiquitous) 235 pp. Great wraparound dust jacket art by Virginia Fritz. Very good in very good dust jacket (hint of spine slant, toning to spine of dj.)
Book number: 50618
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

DEMIJOHN, THOM (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF THOMAS M. DISCH, AND JOHN SLADEK)
Black Alice
Book Club. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Joint pseudonym of Thomas M. Disch, and John Sladek. (Mystery).
Book number: 940973
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M./SLADEK, JOHN T.
Alice im Negerland. Kriminalroman. A. d. Amerik. von Edda Janus.
Reinbek, Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1971. 158 S. Farb. ill. OKart. Hinterer OKart. lt. fleckig.
Book number: KRI-121
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS AND JOHN T. SLADEK [THOM DEMIJOHN, PSEUDONYM].
Black Alice by Thom Demijohn.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original two-toned cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Spine panel a trifle leaned but a clean, tight, near-fine copy in dust wrapper with the orginal pice of $4.95 intact on upper front flap.
¶ A bizarre, satirical suspense novel reworking the Alice in Wonderland theme and concerning race relations in the 1960's. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 1177
CAD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 91.88 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7309]
Keywords: Alice in Wonderland, Lewis Carrol
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DISCH, THOMAS M. & SLADEK JOHN
Black Alice
W.H. Allen & Co. 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges of boards, cocked spine; solid book, clean text. The dj is worn along edges, price intact on front flap. Soiling to edge of front flap, front endpaper. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 038278
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

(DISCH, THOMAS & SLADEK, JOHN) DEMIJOHN, THOM
Black Alice
Garden City, Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. hardcover. Uncommon book nearly always seen in the Book Club edition, this is the true first. SIGNED by Disch on the title page. Small stain near spine of book, signature of previous holder on endpaper. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 002593
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: African-American L Modern Firsts Alice Literary Firsts Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. & JOHN T. SLADEK
Black Alice.
London, W. H. Allen. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st British edition. Name else very good in very good dust jacket, a bit faded at the spine, minor use. Very nice copy - first of this title under their own names. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 352
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. (WITH JOHN SLADEK.)
Black Alice
Carroll & Graf. (ISBN: 0-88184-506-X) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 938966
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 088184506x
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. (WITH JOHN SLADEK.)
Black Alice
Carroll & Graf. (ISBN: 0-88184-506-X) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 113155
USD 10.89 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 866]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 088184506x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DISCH, THOMAS M. & SLADEK JOHN
Black Alice
Carrol & Graf, 1989. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with no creasing and very small amount of wear on the cover of the book. "When blonde, young Alice is kidnapped for $1,000,000 in ransom, her captors make sure she will be as good as invisible to pursuing police and FBI. They color her skin dark brown, dye her hair black and imprison her in a waterfront whorehouse. Slowly Alice begins to adjust to her startling new environment. Then she finds out just who is behind her kidnapping. and the real changes begin." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 000553
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Paperbacks-Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. AND SLADEK, JOHN T.
Black Alice
London, W.H. Allen, 1969. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dust jacket spine a little faded; top edge of dust jacket very slightly worn. ISBN: 049100351X
Book number: BOOKS033833I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 049100351X
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. (& JOHN SLADEK),
Black Alice.
W H Allen: London, 1969. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 049100351X. Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Originally published in the USA under the joint pseudonym ''Thom Demijohn'': this is the first appearance under the authors' own names.
Book number: 20760
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: 049100351x
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. & SLADEK, JOHN T.
Black Alice
W. H. Allen, London, 1969. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Dustwapper -- Jenny Williams. Good Condition/Poor. 240 pp. tatty, torn and chipped dustwrapper. foxing of the book edges, internally very good. "An eleven-year-old child prodigy is kidnapped and drugged, waking to find herself transformed into a Negress", and makes "..bewildering discoveries about herself, her race, and the dark substrata of society." Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Dustwapper -- Jenny Williams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0204810
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Novel Sociology & Culture; Self-Sufficiency; Fiction -- Fantasy ; Self-Sufficiency Fiction -- Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH THOMAS M. & SLADEK, JOHN T.
the dreams our stuff is made of; For how science fiction conquered the world.
The Free Press -- Simon & Shuster, New York, 1998. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 600 g; X, 260 pages, last four pages blank, the original illustrated dust jacket. There are no faults worth reporting. This is a keenly perceptive account of the impact science-fiction has had on the American culture. Behind the spaceships and aliens Disch reveals the blueprints of the dizzying postmodern future we have already begun to inhabit. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0213341
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: science-fiction, history, criticism, literature, Society Essays & Literary Criticism;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DISCH, THOMAS M. & SLADEK, JOHN T.
Fundamental Disch (a selection of the very best short fiction by the winner of the John W. Campbell Memorial award)
Victor Gollancz, London, 1981. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VI, 374 pages, last page blank, in a clean yellow Gollancz science-fiction dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is very slightly dusty. This collection includes "White Fang Goes Dingo", which was the title of this book was subsequently republished under in paperback. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0216257
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Keywords: short stories, science fiction, First Edition Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, M. / SLADEK, JOHN T.
Zwarte Alice. Zwarte beertjes 1731.
Utrecht, Bruna, 1977. 254blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed
Book number: 70495
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Zwarte Alice. Zwarte beertjes 1731.
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. EN JOHN T. SLADEK
Zwarte Alice (Black Alice)
Utrecht, Bruna. 1977, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 1731 thriller. Vertaling Anneke Schoenmakers. Omslag Henk Stadman. Goed.
Book number: 018597
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 1731 thriller niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (JOE HALDEMAN, BRIAN W. ALDISS, JOHN SLADEK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 47 No. 5, #282 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1974 (to Howard Hughes: A Modest Proposal, Three Songs for Enigmatic Lovers, Space Shoes of the Gods)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Mazey and Schell. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers have light creasing at a couple corners/edges/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front rear/covers/stories have a date written at the end. Very Good. Very Good.
Book number: 004927
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (BRUCE MCALLISTER, CHARLES L. GRANT, JOHN SLADEK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 35 No. 6, #211 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1968 (Prime-Time Teaser, the House of Evil, a Report on the Migrations of Educational Materials)
NY: Mercury Press. 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Jack Gaughan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Includes Charles L. Grant's first published story. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a little wrinkling/wear, covers have a TINY bit of corner creasing/edgewear/front has one very small spot, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004858
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (LARRY NIVEN, JOHN SLADEK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 43 No. 3, #256 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1972 (What Good Is a Glass Dagger?, Broot Force)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 146 pages with very attractive cover art by Vincent di Fate. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/very minor wrinkling, front cover has one TINY chip at outer edge/a little wear at lower edge, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004903
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN SLADEK.
L'INVISIBLE MONSIEUR LEVERT.
ISBN : 2950200974. Clancier - Guénaud.. 1987.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 227 Pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Paul Gratias.
Book number: RO20081365
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN SLADEK, J G BALLARD, BRUCE CHATWIN, ANGELA CARTER ET AL
New Bananas 9 , literary newspaper
Bananas Publishing, London, 1977. 40 pages, black and white photographic illustrations, fold in centre, small tear on front page at fold, otherwise good condition, small newspaper format.
Book number: 4324
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: John Sladek, J G Ballard, Bruce Chatwin, Angela Carter et al, New Bananas 9 , literary newspaper
In shopping cart

More information

SPINRAD, NORMAN | SHIRLEY, JOHN | SLADEK, JOHN | AND OTHERS
Science-Fiction No. 2, Juin, 1984
Paris, Editions Denoel. 1984. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 256 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches. French language science fiction magazine in mass market paperback format. Featuring "Politique" with several articles dealing with science fiction and politics, including George Orwell's "1984." Illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings throughout. Light edge wear to covers. Page edges lightly yellowed with age. Internally clean, unmarked and tight. Fine.
Book number: 060841
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Science Fiction Translation French
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search