ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AVALLONE, MICHAEL; SLADE, BERNARD (BASED ON SERIES BY)
The Haunted Hall
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Curtis Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine,name on inside cover; (The Partridge Family Ser, No. 2) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 6528
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Television Tie-in Series Music Group Juvenile Entertainment the Partridge Family Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE. MICHAEL
Cut Throat.
Signet, 1992. Paperback; First Printing. Normal usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Some minor light page browning. ; 397 pages. G+.
Book number: 18049
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Murder Serial Killler
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE MICHAEL
Ripper
BCA. 1994. Hard Cover. Jack the Ripper is dead, right? Don't bet your life on it!. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010599
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Bed of Nails
Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0143013831. Light edge wear and scuffing; Father & daughter writing team Jay and Rebecca Clarke who comprise the pseudonymous Michael Slade. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 399 pages; From deep within the high security ward of a mental hospital, the Ripper plots revenge against Inspector Zinc Chandler of Special X. When Chandler responds to a bizarre murder at a hotel in Vancouver—a Hollywood producer found suspended upside down like the Hanged Man card in a Tarot deck—the Mountie becomes enmeshed in a psychotic and deadly battle with the most implacable of enemies. Chandler must look back in time for a solution—back to London in 1888, terrorized by its own horrific Ripper—and also to the world of fiction, most notably the demented imaginings of H.P. Lovecraft. His search takes him from the realm of the Goths at the World Horror Convention to a deadly car chase with guns blazing in the streets of Vancouver, and finally to a nail-biting climax on the Kingdom of Bones in the cannibal isles of the South Pacific, where Survivor is the game and Chandler an unwilling contestant.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14588
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0143013831 Special X Zinc Chandler RCMP Jack the Ripper MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Bed of Nails
Penguin Canada, Toronto, 2003. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf .
Book number: 58874
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION THRILLERS
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE
Bed of Nails
Penguin Canada, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0143013831. SIGNED First Canadian edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1009482
USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2545]
Keywords: 0143013831
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Bed of Nails the New Special X Psycho-Thriller
Toronto, Penguin Canada. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143013831). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as new in unclipped as New Dj. Boards, 399pp. A crime/horror novel featuring a Ripper who plots revenge against Inspector Zinc Chandler of Special X. (2.0 JM FO 49/4. As New/As New.
Book number: 49735
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Psycho Thrillers Fiction Canadian Mystery Suspense Ripper Zinc Chandler 0143013831
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL (PSEUDONYM OF JAY AND REBECCA CLARKE)
Bed of Nails.
[Toronto]: Penguin Canada. [2003]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Short signed inscription by the author(s), "Slade - Jay and Rebecca". Fine in dust jacket. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 4758
CAD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.61 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1719]
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Bed of Nails
Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0143013831. Light edge wear and scuffing of DJ ; Signed on title page "Slade" and Jay and Rebecca - father & daughter writing team Jay and Rebecca Clarke who comprise the pseudonymous Michael Slade. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; From deep within the high security ward of a mental hospital, the Ripper plots revenge against Inspector Zinc Chandler of Special X. When Chandler responds to a bizarre murder at a hotel in Vancouver—a Hollywood producer found suspended upside down like the Hanged Man card in a Tarot deck—the Mountie becomes enmeshed in a psychotic and deadly battle with the most implacable of enemies. Chandler must look back in time for a solution—back to London in 1888, terrorized by its own horrific Ripper—and also to the world of fiction, most notably the demented imaginings of H.P. Lovecraft. His search takes him from the realm of the Goths at the World Horror Convention to a deadly car chase with guns blazing in the streets of Vancouver, and finally to a nail-biting climax on the Kingdom of Bones in the cannibal isles of the South Pacific, where Survivor is the game and Chandler an unwilling contestant. ; Signed by All Authors. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12665
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0143013831 Special X Zinc Chandler RCMP Jack the Ripper MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE
Bed of Nails
Penguin Canada, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0143013831. American first edition, first printing. Published in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 5007708
USD 13.59 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1081]
Keywords: 0143013831
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE
Burnt Bones
Signet. 2000. (ISBN: 9780451199690) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0002335
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780451199690
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL (PSEUD. OF JAY CLARKE)
Burnt Bones
Toronto: Viking/Penguin, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670886572. Slight edge wear & scuffing, small ding along DJ spine ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Special X #7; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 405 pages; Chief Superintendent Robert DeClerq of the Special X branch of the RCMP comes up against Mephisto.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 13033
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670886572 Vancouver Special X RCMP MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL (PSEUD. OF JAY CLARKE)
Burnt Bones
Toronto: Viking/Penguin, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670886572. Slight edge wear & scuffing, short crease along DJ spine ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Special X #7; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 405 pages; Chief Superintendent Robert DeClerq of the Special X branch of the RCMP comes up against Mephisto, "who sends his deadly challenge to DeClerq from cyberspace.... Backed by Donella, a femme fatale as warped as he is, and a cult of modern barbarians, Pephisto uses DeClerq as a pawn in his demonic quest to uncover treasure. Trapped in a life-or-death race to save a captive from dying the most horrible death imaginable, DeClerq must use 21st century forencics to prevent Mephisto from using the secrets of the past to shape a future hell on Earth.". Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 12298
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670886572 Vancouver Special X RCMP MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLADE, MICHAEL (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JOHN BANKS, AND JAY CLARKE, AND LEE CLARKE, AND RICHARD COVELL, AND REBECCA CLARKE)
Burnt Bones
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-19969-3) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A bit beat up. Joint pseudonym of John Banks, and Jay Clarke, and Lee Clarke, and Richard Covell, and Rebecca Clarke. (Mystery).
Book number: 179233
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0451199693
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE
Burnt Bones
US: Signet, 2000. Paperback. 0451199693 Literature & Fiction Very good, pages little tan, some creasing. 416p. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPBA265023
USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 254]
Keywords: 0451199693 Crime & Mystery Suspense Psychological Fiction / Suspense Fiction / Horror Fiction / Psycholog Fiction Suspense Fiction Stonehenge (England Psychopaths Police Horror Fiction Burial Fiction - Psycholog Mystery Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLADE MICHAEL
CHASSEUR DE TETES - HEADHUNTER
ISBN : 2277227382. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°2738. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 410 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par C. de Laruelle.
Book number: RO90063672
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE MICHAEL
CHASSEUR DE TETES
1973. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782277227380. In-12 broché,petit format,couverture illustrée,Editions J'ai Lu,Collection Suspense n°2738,1990,411 pages,bon état. Bon.
Book number: 013996
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Polars 9782277227380
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE
Cutthroat
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1993 Paperback, 416pp. (ISBN: 9780450584282). Fair.
Book number: 582420
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Horror9780450584282 9780450584282
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE , MICHAEL:
Cutthroat
NEL 2003 reprint P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages browning 396pp 7 x 4.5 235g
¶ This is the third book in the Special X series. The manhunt for the serial killer stalking San Francisco journeys from Little Bighorn, to the search for Bigfoot, to modern-day Communist China
Book number: 26538
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62]
Keywords: cutthroat special X francia parker john hutton murdoch bullet genetic experiments thriller fiction 0450584238
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE
Death's Door
Viking Penguin, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670911658. American first edition, first printing. Published by Viking in 2001. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8503027
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0670911658
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SLADE (JAY CLARKE, ALSO WITH JOHN BANKS, LEE CLARKE, REBECCA CLARKE, AND RICHARD COVELL)
Death's Door
Penguin Viking 2001 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges lightly marked else Fine book in lightly creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "The photos pinned to the Strategy Wall in Chief Superintendent Robert De Clercq's office prove that he and his colleagues are up against a monster this time - or is it monsters?... And then there's the madman bent on revenge who the Special X team doesn't even know about - the madman threatening to bring the world to the brink of DEATH'S DOOR.""
Book number: 109057
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Death's Door
Viking / Penguin, Canada, 2001. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked f/f .
Book number: 49210
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION THRILLERS PSYCHOLOGICAL
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Death's Door
Toronto, ON: Viking Penguin, 2001. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670911658. Only light wear. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Signed by authors on title page 'Welcome to (title) Enter if you dare!' At the bottom is 'Slade/ Jay & Rebecca' - each writes own name. Also dated December 22th 2001. Inscribed at top To D** ; 376 pages; Jay Clarke and his daughter Rebecca have teamed up as Michael Slade to present Robert DeClercq in another Special X (RCMP) thriller set in Vancouver. "In Death's Door the Slade team again focuses on Vancouver's Special X squad, headed by Chief Superintendent Robert DeClercq and colleague Zinc Chandler. Their adversaries are a motley crew that includes renegade plastic surgeons Dr. David Denning and Ryland Fletcher, porn king Wolfe Capp, the aptly named Undertaker, and depraved mastermind Mephisto. Potential victims include forensic pathologist Gill Macbeth, whose desire for cosmetic surgery will prove fatal unless Special X wins a desperate race against time." ; Signed by All Authors. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14587
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670911658 RCMP Special X Vancouver Gulf Islands MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Death's Door
Toronto, ON: Viking Penguin, 2001. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670911658. Only slight wear ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 376 pages; Jay Clarke and his daughter Rebecca have teamed up as Michael Slade to present Robert DeClercq in another Special X (RCMP) thriller set in Vancouver.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 13688
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670911658 RCMP Special X Vancouver Gulf Islands MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

SLADE, MICHAEL
Death's Door
Toronto, ON: Viking Penguin, 2001. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670911658. Only light wear. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Signed by authors on title page 'Welcome to (title) Enter if you dare!' At the bottom is 'Slade/ Jay & Rebecca' - each writes own name. Also dated December 13th 2001 ; 376 pages; Jay Clarke and his daughter Rebecca have teamed up as Michael Slade to present Robert DeClercq in another Special X (RCMP) thriller set in Vancouver. "In Death's Door the Slade team again focuses on Vancouver's Special X squad, headed by Chief Superintendent Robert DeClercq and colleague Zinc Chandler. Their adversaries are a motley crew that includes renegade plastic surgeons Dr. David Denning and Ryland Fletcher, porn king Wolfe Capp, the aptly named Undertaker, and depraved mastermind Mephisto. Potential victims include forensic pathologist Gill Macbeth, whose desire for cosmetic surgery will prove fatal unless Special X wins a desperate race against time." ; Signed by All Authors. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14367
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670911658 RCMP Special X Vancouver Gulf Islands MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search