| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
The North Carolina University Magazine, Vol. I, No. 1 (February, 1852). [Second Series] Raleigh, NC: Weekly Post, 1852. Ephemera. Binding fragile. Wraps missing. Text block complete. Pages clean, age-darkened, foxed, with first page detached from binding but present. Some edge wear. ; First issue of student-edited periodical in its second series (the first series having lasted 1 year, 1844). This series ran from 1852 to 1861, when the Civil War stopped its publication. It resumed after the Civil War and continued under various names until 1948, when it became the Carolina Quarterly, a name it continues to hold. The contents of this inaugural publication of the second series covered University history, IK. Marvel's literary work, poetry, philosophy, science, an essay on the differences between men and women, and other topics. An important piece of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's history despite its poor condition. ; 9.0" tall; 32 pages. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 1420097 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States North Carolina University Chapel Hill Education Student Periodical History All Education History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 Cat's Cradle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passing Show. No. 259 (New Series). Vol V. March 6, 1937 London: Odhams Press, 1937. First Edition. Paper magazine. 40pp :: B/w and two-tone illustrations including period advertisements :: 370mm x 280mm (15" x 11") :: War-time magazine. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Pages browned . -- Barter BooksBook number: pas259 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1571] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Airbrush Technique of Photographic Retouching New York, The MacMillan Company. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, This book on Photographic Retouching begins with an overview of the airbrush, for those who have never used such a device. Then the chapters go through Basic Retouching Principles, Industrial Property and Buildings, Machinary, Portraiture, Portrait Restoration, Display Ads for Newspaper, Comparison: Photoengraving - Offset - Newspaper, Converting a Monochrome Print to Color, Retouching the Color Print, Some Do's and Dont's (should be the first chapter!), and Examples From the Studio of a Master Craftsman. Fully illustrated, some color. Includes step-by-step instructions. 115 pages; the boards are worn at the top and bottom corners, and there is shelfwear on the back bottom board. The binding is small ring-bound, and the last ring is missing at the top and bottom spine. Both ends are worn. None of the wear affects the pages, as the boards are quite heavy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001570 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Photography: : Techniques
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY::Techniques::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Burns (Comprehensive Manuals of Surgical Specialties). Springer, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 165 pages. (ISBN: 0387903194) Very Good. Book number: 806758 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making the World Safe for Existence: Celebration of the Saints Among the Sierra Nahuat of Chignautla, Mexico Ann Arbor [MI], University of Michigan Press, (1992). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xiv,271,(16)pp. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper. Book number: BOOKS015720I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Anthropology of Religion, Chignautla Mexico, Sierra Nahuat, Ethnology, Ethnography, Social Sociology, Myth Mythology, American Indians, Syncretism, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making the World Safe for Existence: Celebration of the Saints among the Sierra Nahuat of Chignautla, Mexico Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A. University of Michigan Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0472102893). hardcover. Used, Hardback with minor shelfwear. Boards unmarked; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 222510 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Nahuas Indians of Mexico_religion and 0472102893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My New Relations London: The "Children's Companion" Office, [1930]. Reprint. Pictorial board cover. 96pp :: B/w frontis and plate :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Spine lost. Text intact . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcs094 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
My New Relations The "Childrens Companion" Office, London, Hardback, Very Good/None. No date but previous owner's gift inscription to ffep dated 1927, illustrated paper boards, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, b&w frontispiece, slight foxing to prelims and page edges, thick paper pages, lacks dust ja Book number: 17844 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Engineering Hydraulics, The Design of Fans, & Some Factors in the Design of Surface Condensing Plant - 3 booklets on engineering topics Published by Mechanical World, Princes Press & Institution of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1941, 1946, 1934. 20 pages, 64 pages and 94 pages, each illustrated with diagrams, graphs etc. First Edition, Third Edition, general wear all in good to good + condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback. Book number: 21834 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Stephenson, G.O. , Slade, Frank, Guy, H.L. & Winstanley, E.V., Fire Engineering Hydraulics, The Design of Fans, & Some factors in the Design of Surface Condensing Plant - 3 booklets on engineering topics, science engineering construction physics mechanics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |