ascending
descending
found: 207 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HART, KEVIN, LANGENBERG, CAROLYN VAN; MASTERS, OLGA; MUDRICK, MARVIN; SKVORECKY, JOSEF; VERLAIN, PAUL
The Phoenix Review - Number One Summer 1986/7
AUSTRALIA, David Brooks. 1986, 1st Edition. Paperback. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Covers a little creased and worn. nrVG.
Book number: kb282A.007
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEF SKVORECKY TRANSLATED BY HENLEY
An Inexplicable Story... or the Narrative of Questus Firmus Iculus :A Novel
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 2002, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1552633683) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange/brown boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket.
Book number: 902577
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Governer Generals Award Winner 1552633683
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKVORECKY JOSEF
The Cowards
Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140076689) Paperback. 415 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. May, 1945. A Small Town In Czechoslavakia. The Germans Are Withdrawing. The Red Army Is Advancing. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 061912
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0140076689
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKVORECKY JOSEF
The Engineer Of Human Souls
London, Picador/Pan Books. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330291521) Paperback. 571 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Romances, And His Love Of Jazz, This Is An Interesting Novel. Winner Of The Canadian Governor General's 1985 Award For Fiction. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 061396
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0330291521
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKVORECKY JOSEF
The Engineer Of Human Souls
London, Picador/Pan Books. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330291521) Paperback. 571 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Romances, And His Love Of Jazz, This Is An Interesting Novel. Winner Of The Canadian Governor General's 1985 Award For Fiction. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 044639
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0330291521
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY JOSEF
Headed for the Blues: A Memoir
Usa: The Ecco Press, 1996. 0880014628. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880014628. The Ecco Press 1996; Translated by K P Henley, good to very good in dust jacket; 148 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 16903
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0880014628 Czech
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF; WILSON, PAUL (TRANSLATED BY)
The Miracle Game
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1992, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0393308499) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1972, under title: Mirakl. Translated from the Czech. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 046057
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0393308499
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKVORECKY JOSEF
Miss Silver's Past
London, Picador. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330260987) Paperback. 251 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Karel, The Hero Of This Sad, Funny Novel Works In The State Publishing House In Prague. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 061478
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0330260987
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY JOSEF
The Mournful Demeanour of Lieutenant Boruvka
W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393307867 Note on title page, 3rd printing, pages little tan at edges, else good.. Good .
Book number: BING49428
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Keywords: 0393307867
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SKVORECKY JOSEF
The Return Of Lieutenant Boruvka
London, Faber. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 057116420X) Paperback. 172 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Czech Answer To Sherlock Holmes And Father Brown-the Last Book In The Series. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 062764
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 057116420x
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY JOSEF
Sins for Father Knox
London: Faber and Faber, 1989. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1989; Translated by Kaca Polackova Henley, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 14461
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Czechoslovakia
In shopping cart

More information

MULHALLEN, KAREN, ED. (MARGARET ATWOOD, ERIC WRIGHT, ROSEMARY SULLIVAN, DOUGLAS GLOVER, ALBERTO MANGUEL, KATHERINE GOVIER, JOSEF SKVORECKY, SUSAN SWAN, W.P. KINSELLA, EVELYN LAU, LEON ROOKE, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ERIN MOURE, CYNTHIA FLOOD, ELLIOT HAYES,
Paper Guitar: 27 Writers Celebrate 25 Years of Descant Magazine.
HarperCollins, (Toronto, 1995), Ist printing.. 451 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "This remarkable and innovative collection brings together 27 of our finest writers in celebration of 25 years of the acclaimed magazine 'Descant'. Combining new poetry, fiction, non-fiction and drama, 'Paper Guitar' offers a feast for the mind and the imagination." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light rubbing and small glue residue on spine. VG+.
Book number: 10010
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Short Stories, Essays, Fiction, Non-Fiction, Drama, Canadian Authors, Descant Magazine, Margaret Atwood, Eric Wright, Rosemary Sullivan, Douglas Glover, Alberto Manguel, Katherine Govier, Josef Skvorecky, Susan Swan, W.P. Kinsella, Evelyn la
In shopping cart

More information

PASLIEVICH, JOHN (JOSEF SKVORECKY, INTRODUCTION)
A Voiceless Song: Photographs of Slavic Lands
Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. oblong soft cover. Tight and square unmarked. corner wear to covers and remnant of a sticker to top front cover. B/W photos. Text in English and French 95pp vg/-- .
Book number: 55656
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography, Slavic Peoples,
In shopping cart

More information

PASLIEVICH, JOHN (JOSEF SKVORECKY, INTRODUCTION)
A Voiceless Song: Photographs of Slavic Lands
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1983. Card Covers. A very clean book with photos in pristine condition.; Ex-Library. Very Good .
Book number: 3809
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Slavic
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKÝ, JOSEF,
Dvorak in Love : A Light-Hearted Dream
Chatto & Windus, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780701129941. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.No inscriptions.Minor tanning.Well bound.EK.
Book number: qs59
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 9780701129941
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKÝ, JOSEF
The End of Lieutenant Boruvka
GB, Faber. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571161626). Paperback. VG.
Book number: ks.sh731.072
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0571161626
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKÝ, JOSEF
Miss Silver's Past
London, Bodley Head, 1976. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good+, 297pp. Translated by Peter Kussi, Foreword by Graham Greene. Owners label on endpaper. Dustwrrapper price intact Brown cloth gilt.
Book number: 13936
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKÝ, JOSEF
SCHERZO CAPRICCIOSO. Een vrolijke droom van Dvorák.
Baarn, Ambo - 1990. Ontwerp omslag: Willem Smalen BNO. Paperback. Keurig exemplaar. 471 pag. w.o. bibliografie Vertaald uit Tsjechisch: Edgar de Bruin. Typografie: Harm Meijer
Book number: 5012
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF
All the Bright Young Men and Women: A Personal History of the Czech Cinema
Peter P. Martin Associates. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887780563). Hb, 8vo. Possibly Ex-lib, pp. 280, b/w photographs, in sl/scuffed and chipped dj. Very Good/Corner Clipped.
Book number: A01891
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Czech Films 0887780563
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF (EDITED BY PETER LEBENSOLD; JOE MEDJUCK.)
All the Bright Young Men and Women; A Personal History of the Czech Cinema (Publisher series: Take One Film Book Series.)
Peter Martin Associates. (ISBN: 0-88778-110.1) . [1971], 1st printing. (Trade paperback) Good to very good. 280pp. Photographs, chronology, notes, index. The covers are a bit spotted including a coffee-like stain which crosses the fore-edges and affects a small portion of edge of the back cover, also the spine has a small bump at the top and a small horizontal tear across the center. Edited by Peter Lebensold & Joe Medjuck. Publisher series: Take One Film Book Series 1 . Translated by Michael Schonberg. Locale: Czechoslovakia.
Book number: 109761
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Movies, Cinema/Film, Film-Makers 0887781101
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF.
The Bass Saxophone.
Pan Books, London: 1980. Softcover. reading copy. These two novellas by the distinguished Czech exile evoke with poignant irony and dark fantasy the everyday nature of life under totalitarianism, whether Nazi or Soviet. They are a celebration of the beleaguered individual's resistance against drab uniformity and spiritual meanness. The author introduces the two stories with a brilliant and moving personal memoir of jazz, for him and for other Czechs a persistent and enduring voice of freedom under two tyrannies: The police guns of all dictatorships are aimed at the men with the horns.
¶ 125 pages.
Book number: 6500X1
USD 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 422]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Jazz Saxophones Czechs Exiles Totalitarianism Nazis Soviets Dictatorships). 0330259962
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEF SKVORECKY
The bass Saxophone
Pan Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0330259962) , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. minor wear to covers.inside clean and tight. Good ++.
Book number: Pb3356
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0330259962
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF
The Bass Saxophone
New York, Knopf, 1979. First Edition. Two novellas from the acclaimed Czechoslovakian writer. Fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper with small crease to flap .
Book number: 008370
USD 56.30 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4479]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Czech Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF
The Bass Saxophone
Toronto, Anson-Cartwright Editions. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919974031). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 186 pp. Translated into English by Kaca Polackova-Henley. Contains two long stories, "Emöke" and "The Bass Saxophone" and a Foreword ("Red Music") by the author. Covers a bit scuffed, but still a nice, tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: 006599
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0919974031
In shopping cart

More information

SKVORECKY, JOSEF; POLACKOVA-HENLEY, KACA
The Bass Saxophone: Two Novellas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394502671). Hardcover. Book, Black half cloth over grey marbled boards, dark topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good minus with some damp-warping, small chip to front board at bottom foreedge and pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with some rubbing & shelfwear. Scarce. 209 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6438
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Literary Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Musicians Czechoslovakia 0394502671
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search