ascending
descending
found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ROBIN SKELTON; MARGARET BLACKWOOD
Earth, Air, Fire,Wwater: Pre-Christian and Pagan Elements in British Songsrhymes andBallads (Arkana)
Penguin (Non-Classics). 1991-03-05. (ISBN: 0140192271) Paperback, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Good to VG condition. 324 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 070750
GBP 12.77 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.02 | JP¥ 1592]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0140192271
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON , BILL FABER, LOUIS HAMMER, DENNIS SCHMITZ, DONALD HALL, STEPHEN SCHRADER, PEDRO SALINAS, JON ANDERSON, DENISE LEVERTOV, ROBIN SKELTON, WILLIAM AARNES, KARL KROLOW, RAINIER BRAMBACH, MARVIN BELL, GUNTER EICH, WENDELL BERRY, IA
Field Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 1 Fall 1969
Oberlin, OH, Oberlin College. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the first issue of this important little mag - tiny spots rear endpaper else fine. Fine.
Book number: 11408
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Robin Skelton, Donald Hall, William Stafford, Pedro Salinas, Robert Francis
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, D.J. (FLETCHER, IAN, KERMODE, FRANK, & SKELTON, ROBIN CONTRIB.):
WB Yeats. Images of a Poet.
Manchester University Press, 1970. 8vo., pp. 151 + frontispiece, numerous illustration throughout. Blue cloth, gilt, spine slightly cocked, dustwrapper worn at extremities, very good.
Book number: 40901
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Literary Biography & Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, D J(WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY IAN FLETCHER, FRANK KERMODE & ROBIN SKELTON)
W B Yeats Images of a Poet My permanent or impermanent images
Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1961. Illustrations.Cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. 8.5 x 6 inches(22 x 15cm). Vg.
Book number: 38649
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Literature-Irish Poetry Art Lady Gregory
In shopping cart

More information

GRAVES, ROBERT, SKELTON, ROBIN AND WILLIAM DAVID THOMAS,
The Malahat Review (No. Thirty-Five) An International Quarterly Of Life And Letters: A Gathering In Celebration of The Eightieth Birthday of Robert Graves.
Victoria, University of Victoria, 1975. First Edition, 8VO, 188 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ Includes a signed, numbered print of a portrati of Robert Graves by William Fetherston. Very light wear.
Book number: 26290
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MATEVSKI, MATEJA; OSERS, EWALD (TRANSLATOR); SKELTON, ROBIN (INTRODUCTION)
Footprints of the Wind
London, Forest Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948259418) Card Wrappers. Book, xv, 76pp. Unread. Fine.
Book number: A115637
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: 0948259418 Poetry Macedonian Translations
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, MICHAEL, AND DAVID SILCOX, ROBIN SKELTON
Maxwell Bates A Canadian Expressionist
Edmonton, Art Gallery of Alberta. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889501416). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. Art Catalogue, pp. 127, color illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U00708
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.41 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1703]
Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Maxwell Bates 0889501416
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURRAY, RONA; LILLARD, CHARLES; GOM LEONA; CATHERS, KEN; KISHKAN, THERESA; RHENISCH, HAROLD; SKELTON, ROBIN - EDITOR
Six Poets of British Columbia
British Columbia, Sono Nis Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0919462650) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. Unmarked with light to moderate wear. Tight and square. Quality copy. Good+.
Book number: 231a7552
CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Murray, Rona; Lillard, Charles; Gom Leona; Cathers, Ken; Kishkan, Theresa; Rhenisch, Harold; Skelton, Robin - Editor Canadian Poetry English British Columbia 20th Century 0919462650
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN, FRYE, NORTHROP ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS) MULHALLEN, KAREN (ED.)
Descant 40.
Descant, 1983. 1983. 121 pp. 8vo, ill. card covers. Fine copy.
Book number: 5193
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

READ, HERBERT; SKELTON, ROBIN (EDITOR)
The Malahat Review: An International Quarterly of Life and Letters: Sir Herbert Read (1893-1968): A Memorial Symposium
Victoria, University of Victoria. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 264pp. Illus. Number Nine.
Book number: 201590
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Literature-British, Literature-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON ROBIN (EDITED BY)
The Collected Plays of Jack B Yeats
Secker And Warburg, 1971. Hardcover. Secker and Warburg 1971; A complete list of J B Yeats Plays with illustrations by Yeats. Edited with introduction by Robin Skelton, good to very good in decorated dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 755
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN AND KOZOCARI, JEAN
A Gathering of Ghosts Hauntings and Exorcisms from the Personal Casebook
Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0888333064). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, but small faint stain to lower edge of pages, Very Good in Very Good Dust jacket with crease down length of front flap. Boards, 169pp. No illus. The authors have collected ghost stories and in this collection they describe in fascinating detail some of their more interesting cases. (1.7 FO 23/5. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 59615
USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: Curiosities
Keywords: Canada Ghosts Exorcisms Hauntings True Supernatural Case Studies 0888333064
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON ROBIN
The Poet's Calling
London: Heinemann, 1975. Paperback. Heinemann 1975; A critical work, ex-library, good plus in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 21744
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON. ROBIN
Poetry of the Forties.
London, Penguin. 1968, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 269 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 12. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 65243
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON. ROBIN
Poetry of the Thirties
London, Penguin. 1979, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 301 pages, small name on flyleaf, page edges and some pages spotted, otherwise very good. box 43. (ISBN: 0140420738) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67147
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0140420738
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN SKELTON
The practice of witchcraft
Beach Holme, 1990, 213 .pp, Gelijmd, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 285854&56D
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Vlaggen
Keywords: Vlaggen
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN AND LILLARD, CHARLES, EDITORS.
The West Coast Renaissance, the Malahat Review, January 1978. Number 45.
Victoria, University of Victoria. 1978. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, (CAD) Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 352pp. Contributions by Marilyn Bowering, Fred Wah, Susan Musgrave, Robert Bringhurst, Rona Murray, P.K. Page, Phylli8s Webb, Constance Rooke, et al. Spine creases, edges lightly rubbed, VG in soft-cover. (2.2 FO 61/0. Very Good.
Book number: 7115
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Journals Canadian Literature Poetry Fiction Periodicals University of Victoria British Columbia Canada Writers Poets James Felton
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN & SADDLEMYER, ANN
World of W. B. Yeats: Essays in Perspective.
University of Victoria, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 278 pp. ills. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 772313
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON ROBIN
The Writings of J M Synge
London: Thames And Hudson, 1971. 0500010692. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500010692. Thames and Hudson 1971; A full length critical study of all Synge's writings, an interesting feature to come from this book is the analysis of the debt that Synge owed Yeats and vice -versa. Useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket; 190 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6087
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0500010692 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON ROBIN
The Writings of J.M.Synge
Thames and Hudson 1971** 190p dustwrapper
Book number: 5091
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN (SELECTED AND TRANS.)
Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology
London, Methuen & Co. 1971. Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxi + 78pp. Some edge foxing, but very light wear only. Front hinge tape-strengthened. A good, clean copy.
Book number: 13483
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Poetry Ancient Poems Greek Classics Robin Skelton Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN (SELECTED AND TRANS.)
Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416173403) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo,xxi + 79pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. /Very Good.
Book number: 17947
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Poetry Ancient Classical Classics Poems Greek Poets Collections Anthologies Robin Skelton 0416173403
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE. SKELTON, ROBIN [HIS COPY].
The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Reprinted from the Early Editions, Mith Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date [circa 1900]. Reprint. Hardcover. A nice reprint edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, the spine elaborately decorated and titled in gilt. Canadian poet Robin Skelton's copy, signed and dated by him on the front free endpaper "Robin Skelton / March 1945 / P.D.C. Blackpool". 656 pp. Index of First Lines. Corners a little bumped; slightly dusty. A very good, attractive copy. Very Good .
Book number: 4513
CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.22 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3438]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN
Because of Love
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771081898). Trade Paper, 8vo. 96 pp. Light edgewear and some fading to covers, still a very tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: 005107
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry 0771081898
In shopping cart

More information

SKELTON, ROBIN
Because of Love
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1977, First Edition. Softcover . Octavo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). VG copy. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to another well-known Canadian poet and author "for ____ because of love, from Robin. Toronto. May 1977". Additionally signed "Robin Skelton" to title page. Poetry. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 13947
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search