| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 147 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Asiatick Researches: or, Transactions of the Society, Instituted in Bengal, for Inquiring into History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature, of Asia. Volumes I-II. Calcutta, printed and sold by Manuel Cantopher, 1788 [-89] - 1790 [-91]. 4to. Pp. xvi, 465, (1) and 34 engraved plates: pp. (iv), 502, (1) and 11 engraved plates and two folding tables. Half calf on marbled paper boards, spines with five raised bands and title labels. Beautifully rebound to period style by Bernard Middleton. First edition. First two volumes of the scarce Calcutta edition supervised by Sir William Jones (1746-94), who also contributed with several important papers. The Asiatick Researches was the original journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, founded in 1784 by Sir William Jones under the patronage of Warren Hastings. Jones was made the President of the Society and held the post until his death. He was a linguistic prodigy and by the end of his life he knew thirteen languages thoroughly. His important paper "On the Hindus" (here included) proposed the existence of a relationship among Indo-European languages. Other papers included are: Pearse's "Astronomical Observations in Fort William, and Between Madras and Calcutta"; "Some Account of the Sculptures and Ruins at Mavalipuram" by William Chambers; "Translation of a Sanscrit Inscription, copied from a Stone at Boodha-Gaya by Mr. Wilmot, 1785" translated by Charles Wilkins; "On the Antiquity of the Indian Zodiack" by William Jones; Turner's account on Tibet; and many more. A few papers are devoted to languages and include several linguistic plates. Graham Shaw, Printing in Calcutta to 1800, nr. 128 & 172. PMM 235 ("On the Hindus"). Book number: 99777 € 6000.00 [Appr.: US$ 7527.6 | £UK 4802 | JP¥ 598800] Catalogue: India
Keywords: India, india, indian, asia, asie, asien, asiatic, travel, exploration, language, langue, lingustic, bengal, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late Sir Edward Burne Jones' House, Rottingdean, Sussex Monochrome Postcard Post Office Dated circa 1915. 5½'' x 3½'' used monochrome post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition. Book number: 40501 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: SUSSEX Post Card
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir William Jones, 1746-1794: A Commemoration. [Jones, Sir William]. Murray, Alexander (editor). Sir William Jones, 1746-1794: A Commemoration. With an introduction by Richard Gombrich. Oxford: Published on behalf of University College by Oxford University Press, 1998. xvi, 169 pp. Illustrations. Reprinted 2006, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776888. ISBN-10: 1584776889. Hardcover. New. $65. * This volume publishes the results of the "Jones Day" conference, a meeting of scholars at his alma mater (University College, Oxford) on the bicentennial of his death. Contents: Sir William Jones as Comparative Lawyer, David Ibetson; Sir William Jones and the Classical Tradition, Richard Fynes; Sir William Jones as an Arabist, Alan Jones. Lives of Sir William Jones, Thomas R. Trautmann; Sanskrit Manuscripts of Sir William Jones in the Bodleian Library, Gillian Evison; Sir William Jones, University College, and Its Portraits, Peter Bayley. Book number: 44555 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT BIOGRAPHY GREAT BRITAIN 9781584776888 1584776889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The works. London, printed for G.G. and J. Robinson & R.H. Evans, 1799. First collected edition, 6 volumes (2 supplemental volumes were published in 1801 and are not included here), large 4to, engraved portrait after Joshua Reynolds, 59 engraved plates (12 of them on 6 sheets, plus 1 folding and 1 double-p.), a few grammatical diagrams in the text, text largely in roman and Persian character, and with a smattering of Greek and Hebrew; occasional spotting and browning throughout, one internal page in vol. II torn, and neatly repaired, volumes I and VI rebacked with spines laid down, hinges tender on the other volumes, top of spine on vol. II slightly clipped, but all in all a good set or better in later half polished tan calf gilt over marbled boards, gilt-paneled spine in 6 compartments, red and black morocco labels in two. Includes the texts of many seminal contributions to the Journal of Asiatic Researches, and much on the language and literature of the Persians and Hindus, with notices of their customs and laws, select word lists and grammars, a number of translations of poems, songs, and anecdotes from Asiatic languages, including selections from the Upanishads and Vedas, and a significant bibliography and a catalogue of the Sanskrit manuscripts presented by Jones to the Royal Society. Volume V is given over almost entirely to "L'Histoire de Nader Chah" with additional introductory matter in English. Ebert 10877; Lowndes II, 1228; ref. Printing and the Mind of Man, 235 for Jones' On the Hindus (1788) which "marks a turning point in the history of linguistics, and signaled the birth of comparative philology .. In 1786 Jones made his epoch-making discovery of the relationship between the Sanskrit, Gothic, Greek, and Latin languages .. His clear understanding of the basic principles of scientific linguistics provided the foundation on which Rask, Bopp, and Grimm built the imposing structure of comparative Indo-European studies." Book number: 11123 USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1494.75 | £UK 1196.25 | JP¥ 149151]
Keywords: Language Sanskrit Literature Greek Gothic Latin History Philology Linguistics Sets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The British Portrait 1660-1960. Antique Collectors’ Club, 1991. 4to.,pp.443, blue cloth, gilt, b/w and colour illustrations throughout, colour frontispiece; a fine copy, in a near-fine unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, light sunning to spine. Book number: 20130 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Space Encyclopaedia a Guide to Astronomy and Space Research New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1960. 2nd Revised Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 2nd US Revised Edition. The book is in Near Fine condition without a dust jacket. There is some beginning lightening / fading to the spine of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, line drawings and graphs and some full page, full color illustrations. This encyclopedia is formated in alphabetical order and covers a wide range of subjects pertaining to space, outer-space, cosmology and any type of research to do with any of these.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 23939 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Space Exploration
Keywords: Space Exploration Artemis Press Ltd. M. T. Bizony R. Griffin Sir Harold Spencer Jones A.C.B. Lovell Hubertus Strughold J. G. Porter Space Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Working Men Co-operators : An Account of the Co-operative Movement In Great Britain COMPLETE WITH SCARCE DUST JACKET Co-operative Union Ltd, U.K. 1937. Seventh Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 224 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 4.25 inches with an index. ' The First Edition Of " Working Men Co-Operators " Was Published In 1884, And Was Followed By Three Revised Editions, Published In 1898, 1913, And 1922 Respectively. In The Meantime Other Books Concerning The Co-Operative Movement Have Been Published. These Include Books For The Ordinary Reader And Text Books For Junior And Adult Students, Together With Others Dealing With Specific Phases Of The Movement, Including Its Administrative And Business Aspects. The Continued Demand For The Present Book, However, Appears To Be Evidence That It Still Meets A Need, And This Further Edition Has Therefore Been Issued. Since ' The publication of the first edition many changes have taken place in the co-operative movement, and, consequently, a considerable amount of revision has been necessary in each successive edition. While every effort has been made to preserve the distinctive character of the book by adhering to the original plan and, as far as possible, embodying the matter contained in the first edition, Modern developments have rendered it inevitable that drastic revisions should be made in many cases, so that in certain sections of the present edition little of the original text remains, and in others entirely new matter has been inserted. In order that up-to-date information should be given it has been necessary to consult a considerable number of persons who could speak with authority in regard to specific phases of the co-operative movement dealt with in this book, and in all cases the information and assistance asked for have been freely given. Since the publication of the last edition of "working men co-operators" Sir Arthur Dyke Acland, who was one of the writers of the original book, and took considerable interest in the earlier revisions, has passed away. Co-operators owe Sir Arthur a debt of gratitude for many services willingly rendered to the co-operative movement, and for the stimulation and inspiration which thousands of students and other readers have derived from the book of which he was joint author '. Contents: Chapter. Preface. I.-Introduction II.-Historical Outline III.--The Retail Or Distributive Society IV---The Retail or Distributive Society (continued) V.-Co-operative Wholesale Societies VI.-Co-operative Production II.--Co-operation and Agriculture VIII.--Organisation and Propaganda IX.--Educational Work X.-Miscellaneous XI.-Conclusion Index. Book - in Very Good blue boards with black lettering - just a touch rubbed to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light creasing to the extreme edges, corners and ends of the spine, light browning. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Business & Finance; Economics; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 003278. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. Book number: 003278 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806] Catalogue: Business, Finance & Marketing
Keywords: Acland Jones Madams Co-operative Movement Retail Co-op Business Economics Business, Finance & Marketing; Business & Finance; Economics; Politics & Government. Business & Finance Economics Politics & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clocks and Watches, An Historical Bibliography. Volume 1 [ All Published, and Complete in Itself ] London, The Holland Press. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0900470844). Cloth. Hardback, 160mm x 255mm tall (6.25" x 10" approx.). Pp xvi, 414, with 120 illustrations. Light rubs to head & tail of spine, otherwise very good, in the original brown & white flecked buckram/gilt-on-brown titles. [Note - although Volume Two was never published, Brian Loomes continued the listing beyond Baillie's cut-off date of 1800 in his "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World"]. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002843 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Scientific Instruments
Keywords: Horology Clock Clocks Watch Watches Time Telling Timetelling Mensuration Science Scientific Instrument Instruments Bibliography History Horology Biography and Bibliography 0900470844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clocks and Watches. An Historical Bibliography. London. N.A.G. Press. 1st Edn. 1951. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xiii,414. 120 figures in text. Publishers blue cloth, titled in gold on cover and spine. Clean and unmarked, with minimal/cosmetic shelf bumps to cover edges. VG+, and a very smart book. D.w. is Good, with some repair and scuff at edges, and couple of small areas lost, including piece at top of spine. Rub to folds/joints of D.w. also, and now in protective sleeve. - .##. - Only volume published, but still a definitive work of scientific bibliography. - ##.- We specialise in History of Science and Technology Book number: 4483 GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 76.03 | JP¥ 6048]
Keywords: science, history of science, history, clocks, watches, bibliography, time keeping, history of ideas, horology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eros and Psyche With Woodcut Illustrations Designed by Edward Burne-Jones "A Notable Book" [GREGYNOG PRESS]. BRIDGES, Robert. Eros and Psyche. A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges: with wood-cuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. [Newtown, Mont[gomeryshire], Wales]: Gregynog, 1935. Limited to 300 copies, of which this is one of 285 copies bound in white pigskin. Quarto (11 x 8 3/8 in; 280 x 211 mm). 141 pp. Twenty-four woodcut illustrations after designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Printed in red and black in Gregynog type on Batchelor handmade paper. Initial letters designed by Graily Hewitt and printed in green. Full white pigskin stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A little minor foxing, otherwise a fine copy of a book generally found with the binding heavily soiled. In the original publisher's cloth box. "...interesting edition of Bridge's poem Eros and Psyche issue at Gregynog in 1935. Three hundred copies were printed on stout Kelmscott paper, gaily using three colors...The ordinary binding was white pigskin...a particularly foolish choice, for it gets uncleanably filthy. But the point of interest is Graily Hewitt's type, used here for the only time, designed for private press work and cut in the old way by Edward Prince...Another attraction of this book is the woodcuts from drawings by Burne-Jones which had been made far back for that edition of the Earthly Paradise which never appeared...This is a notable book" (Franklin, The Private Presses, p. 127). Harrop, 33; Ransom, Selective Check Lists, p.157, no. 33 Book number: 01431 USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 916.75 | £UK 733.75 | JP¥ 91479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - Coronation Number Queen Elizabeth II with 16 Coloured Plates and 594 Portraits and Illustrations in Photogravure London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Laminated, 10 x 14.5". Ill.: Cuneo, Terrence;. 68pp - This is the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Special issue. It is a bound edition in hard laminated boards in blue with gilt embellishment and titles to front and rear. Includes a plethora of information on things royal generally and the ins and outs of the coronation specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with two-page, full-page and partial-page engravings. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Articles and features include: about the Honours List; photo essay on the invitations to various coronations; and much much more. Covers (bound in laminated hardboards) are lightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005258 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Queen Elizabeth Ii, Coronation, Monarchy, Royalty, Cuneo, Terrence; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - Coronation Number Queen Elizabeth II with 16 Coloured Plates and 594 Portraits and Illustrations in Photogravure London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Decorative Card, 10 x 14.5". Ill.: Cuneo, Terrence;. 68pp - This is the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Special issue. It is a bound edition in card boards in blue with gilt embellishment and titles to front and rear. Includes a plethora of information on things royal generally and the ins and outs of the coronation specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with two-page, full-page and partial-page engravings. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Articles and features include: about the Honours List; photo essay on the invitations to various coronations; and much much more. Covers are lightly edgeworn and have some soiling. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 008870 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Queen Elizabeth Ii, Coronation, Monarchy, Royalty, Cuneo, Terrence; | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF GLAMORGAN. A series of papers read before the Glamorgan Society, London. Western Mail, 1912. 2 vols in one. Sm. 8vo. xx + 63pp + 136pp. Ex-lib. with occasional ink stamp, light sporadic spotting, original brown cloth with gilt to upper board, linear indentation across sl. warped upper board, sl. rubbed, occasional minor marks. Book number: 185541 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: WALES
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; WALES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Newnes' Art Library [Second Series] Published by George Newnes Limited, Southampton Street, Strand, London circa 1905. London circa 1905. Hard back binding in publisher's original lilac paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the white vellum spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 48 printed pages of monochrome illustrated plates. Ink name to the front free end paper, marking to the cover and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 71697 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: ART [British] Arsene Alexandre
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Edward Burne Jones. London, George Newnes Teens?.Hard Cover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.There are 31 pages of text and 56 of 57 B&W tipped-in plates.Plate #29 is missing.Missing one plate,. Book number: 216680 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FLOWER BOOK Signed London, Henri Piazza et Cie. for the Fine Art Society. 1905, 1st Edition. Ill.: Burne-Jones, Sir Edward. Landmark Pre-Raphaelite Masterpiece Of The Book Arts. First edition in the ORIGINAL unbound state. One of a very small limitation of Three Hundred Numbered in Longhand Copies [by Georgiana Burne-Jones]. Publisher's leather & cloth clamshell case. Folio (13 X 17 1/2 inches). This production consists of the famous thirty eight original water-colour designs by Burne-Jones brilliantly reproduced by the publisher. The plates are housed in the original publisher's gilt-lettered clamshell case 1/4 dark green Morocco with matching cloth refreshed by expert modest repair. As originally intended by the publisher, the introductory quarto gilt-lettered booklet bound in green cloth is present as a separate publication with the title-page, half-title, text and index printed in red & green, except for the four-page document "Facsimile of Part of the Lists of Flowers Made by Sir Edward Burne-Jones" at the back, printed in black as required. Of the 38 original loose colour plates mounted separately with facing text in their original window mattes, 35 are present with three missing plates masterfully crafted & supplied in facsimile by an expert paper conservationist matching paper stock quality, matting, colour quality & the original hand-lettered typography - no expense was spared to faithfully complete & perfect this famous presentation. Very few copies of this important example of "fin de siècle livre d'artiste" have survived in any condition at all. If any surface, they are usually bound-up as a book in the traditional fashion. Copies with the plates loose as issued are very rare ]perhaps fewer than 20 copies]. "The pictures in this book are not of flowers themselves, but of subjects suggested by their names. The first meaning of many of these has long been forgotten, and new meanings are here found for them in the imagination of the artist". He began the series for his own pleasure in 1882, as rest from more laborious work, keeping by him a list of beautiful names that he had met with & choosing subjects amongst them from time to time according to his mood. All the pictures take the same form, a circle about six inches in diameter kind of magic mirror in which the vision appears and he wished them not to be separated, because, wide as is their scope, one spirit, that of pure fantasy, unites them. Many of the paintings draw on Arthurian and classical legend, and on the Bible, and some are re-workings of favourite themes, for example `Wake, Dearest!' depicts `The Sleeping Beauty', a story he turned to again and again in his several `Briar Rose' series. These freely worked little pictures, some of them unfinished, were done purely for the artist's own pleasure and it may be for this reason that they possibly contain `a fuller expression of himself than exists elsewhere in his work'. Georgiana Burne-Jones - From the Preface. Signed. Book number: 27088 USD 13750.00 [Appr.: EURO 10959.75 | £UK 8771.25 | JP¥ 1093775] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Pre-Raphaelite Fine Art Livres Modernes Illustrés Par Des Peintres, Modern Illustrated Books Gift Suggestions Art & Illustrated Books Burne-Jones, Sir Edward | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1924., Limited Edition, Hardcover. Apparently the first edition thus in the U.S. LIMITED EDITION #632 OF 2040 COPIES. Octavo with blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, batik patterned paper covered boards. 135 pages illustrated by 12 woodcuts by Wilfred Jones. ASSOCIATION: bookplate of Florence Ellinwood Allen on front pastedown and a private library pocket at rear with her name; gift inscription to her on the front endpaper. Allen was a notable figure in Ohio politics and the law. She was admitted to the Bar in 1914, was active in the women's suffrage movement. She was the first female Ohio prosecutor (1919), first Ohio female judge, (1920); elected to the Ohio Supreme Court in 1922 and reelected in 1928. In 1934, FDR appointed her to the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals making her the first female judge of an Article III court. Aside from the above mentioned personal marks, the book is clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are lightly worn but the tips are worn through and soft; the gilt spine title is dulled but still readable. Very Good. Book number: 12104 USD 142.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 90.75 | JP¥ 11296] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Islam Association Copy Suffragette Women in Law Woman Judge Women and the Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Survey of Social Conditions in England and Wales As Illustrated By Statistics Oxford : Clarendon Press 1958. 1st Edition. Description: 302 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Social conditions. Population. Statistics. Notes: First edition published in 1927 under the title: A survey of the social structure of England & Wales. Bibliography: p. [279]-291. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 91986 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Don Quixote of De La Mancha Adapted for the Young. Routledge, 1234. Hardback, Good/. No date publication but name inscription on front free endpaper dated 1896 / illustrated board cover - minor discolouration/ hinge at rear cover is breached but not open. Book number: 547184 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Literature 0297818410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Schlemihl, the Shadowless Man. George Allen, London, 1899.. 147 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover (red cloth with black and gold lettering/decoration on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Tissue-covered frontispiece plus 7 additional plates by Sir Philip Burne-Jones. The story of a man who trades his shadow for Fortunatas's purse. Previous owner's bookplate and small bookstore label on front pastedown, previous owner's anme/date on free front endpaper, 2" square light brown mark on pages xxx & xxxi - may have been the r e s u l t of an label attached to one of the pages, scattered light to moderate foxing on quite a few pages, darkening to spine, slight darkening to edges of boards, top edge gilt is dulled, browning to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, book sl i gh tl y co ck ed , light edge wear, slight bump to corners, wrinkling to top/bottom of spine, light soiling . Good. Book number: 21240 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Souls, Shadows, Selling, Horror, Romantic, Seven-League Boots, Magic, Pockets, Devil, Fiends, Supernatural, Fortunatus's Purse. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cases on Criminal Law / By Rupert Cross and P. Asterley Jones London : Butterworths 1962. 3rd Edition. Physical desc. : xxxviii. 420 p ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical footnotes and index. Subject: Criminal law - Great Britain - Cases. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain internally. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 162177 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross and Jones' Cases and Statutes on Criminal Law London, Butterworths. 1977, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0406570256). hardcover. Ex-Library, Usual library labels and stamps. Corners bumped. Several names on FEP. Some pencil underlinings throughout. All contents tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 045339 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: 0406570256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Renal Disease Oxford, England, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1979, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0632003499) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Medical text on nephrology - renal anatomy, function and disease. Illustrated. 905 pages. Light exterior soils. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014337 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Nephrology
Keywords: Renal Disease, Kidney Disease, Nephrology, Renal Failure, Kidney Failure, Kidney Anatomy, Renal Function, Kidney Function 0632003499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour. N° 13, janvier 1945. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : L'Islmam et la Science : Passé et Avenir (2 pages). Les Verres Industriels Modernes, par W. E. S Turner (14 pages). Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1945. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Episodes Sensationnels dans l'histoire de la Science en Grande Bretagne, par Allan Ferguson (5 pages). Virus et végétaux, par Kenneth M. Smith (7 pages). Travaux Récents sur le Comportement des Ions dans les Gaz, par A. M. Tyndall (6 pages). Les Spectres Célestes, par Sir Harold Spencer Jones (3 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 40 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos frotté. ¶ Article de Tête : L'Islmam et la Science : Passé et Avenir (2 pages). Les Verres Industriels Modernes, par W. E. S Turner (14 pages). Episodes Sensationnels dans l'histoire de la Science en Grande Bretagne, par Allan Ferguson (5 pages). Virus et végétaux, par Kenneth M. Smith (7 pages). Travaux Récents sur le Comportement des Ions dans les Gaz, par A. M. Tyndall (6 pages). Les Spectres Célestes, par Sir Harold Spencer Jones (3 pages). Book number: 8870 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour. N° 25, janvier 1948. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : Les Sciences en Italie (2 pages). Les Pigments du Groupe des Caroténoïdes, par Paulk Karrer (6 pages). Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1948. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : L'Observatoire Royal de Greenwich, par Sir Harold Spencer Jones (6 pages). Monnaie britannique et Alliages monétaires, par W. A. C. Newman (6 pages). Le Tube à Décharge à haute Intensité, par J. N. Aldington (5 pages). Max Planck (1858-1947) (1 page). Les Animaux parasites et l'Alimentation mondiale, par G. Lapage (5 pages). Les Fruits tropicaux : leur Entreposage et leur Transport, par C. W. Wardlaw (7 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 40 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations n&b et en couleurs hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos un peu défraichi. ¶ Article de Tête : Les Sciences en Italie (2 pages). Les Pigments du Groupe des Caroténoïdes, par Paulk Karrer (6 pages). L'Observatoire Royal de Greenwich, par Sir Harold Spencer Jones (6 pages). Monnaie britannique et Alliages monétaires, par W. A. C. Newman (6 pages). Le Tube à Décharge à haute Intensité, par J. N. Aldington (5 pages). Max Planck (1858-1947) (1 page). Les Animaux parasites et l'Alimentation mondiale, par G. Lapage (5 pages). Les Fruits tropicaux : leur Entreposage et leur Transport, par C. W. Wardlaw (7 pages). Book number: 8778 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page