| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The light of Asia. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1926. New edition, limited to 3000 numbered copies (this copy number 929). 8vo, xxv, 177pp. 16 colour plates. Original grey cloth, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt. Preliminary pages foxed, else a very good copy. Book number: 11148 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Light of Asia John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1926. 4to. Hamzeh Carr (illustrator). No. 422 of a limited edition of 3000 numbered copies originally for sale in England and America. 16 superb colour plates including frontispiece with titled tissue guards. Cream cloth covers with picture of face gilt stamped to front board, t.e.g, uncut. Fine copy. * classic retelling of the life of Gautam Buddha in epic poetry form Book number: 105976 GBP 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 US$ 244.45 | JP¥ 18984]
Keywords: classic retelling of the life of Gautam Buddha in epic poetry form limited edition illustrtaed hamzeh carr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumer's Co-Operation in Great Britain London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1938. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 556. Description: 556 p. : maps. 1 folding. diagrs. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Cooperation --Cooperative societies --Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 144024 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumer's Co-Operation in Great Britain London. G. Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1938. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 556. Description: 2 p. L.[7]-556 p.1 l. Maps (1 fold. ) diagrs. 23 cm. Subjects: Cooperation --Great Britain. Cooperative societies --Great Britain. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141188 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumers’ Co-Operation in Great Britain London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1940. Revised Edition. No. of pages: 572. Description: 2 p. l. [7]-572 p. 1 l. maps (1 fold.) diagrs. 23 cm. Subjects: Cooperation --Great Britain. [from old catalog] Cooperative societies --Great Britain. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174125 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumers' Co-Operation in Great Britain : An Examination of the British Co-Operative Movement / By A.M. Carr-Saunders, P. Sargant Florence [and] Robert Peers ; in Consultation with Colin Clark, Margaret I. Cole, C.R. Fay . . . [Et Al. ] London : George Allen & Unwin 1942. 3rd Revised and Cheaper Edition. No. of pages: 572. Physical desc. : 572 p. : maps ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Cooperation - Great Britain. Cooperative societies - Great Britain. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 164872 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumers' Co-Operation in Great Britain : An Examination of the British Co-Operative Movement / By A.M. Carr-Saunders, P. Sargant Florence [and] Robert Peers ; in Consultation with Colin Clark, Margaret I. Cole, C.R. Fay . . . [Et Al. ] London : Allen & Unwin 1938. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 556. Physical desc. : 556 p. : maps (1 fold. ) diagrs ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [54l]-546. Subject: Cooperation -- Great Britain. Cooperative societies -- Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 133961 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering the Nets, brush and sepia wash, inscribed on backing with "397" and collector's stamp verso. n.p., [c. 1800]. Approx. 4-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches.. ¶ Carr was a notorious writer, poet and illustrator, best known for his series of aquatint plate travel books depicting British and Continental views. He was Knighted in 1805 and satrized by Walter Scott and others. Byron begged to be omitted from his Descriptive Travels in Spain (1811) and pilloried Carr in a cancelled passage of English Bards and Scotch Reviewers (1809). His work is in the British Museum Book number: 12571 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 644.5 | £UK 539 | JP¥ 66014]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle John Murray, [1949] 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 21 plates on 15 and 5 illustrations in the text, wanting front free endpaper; cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. The first 'life' of the author by his close friend and collaborator. -- Island BooksBook number: 13540 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: modern firsts, conan doyle, sherlock holmes, biography, dickson carr, detective fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mission of the Selden Society. Selden Society Lecture delivered in the Unitet States Court House, Washington DC, August 30th 1960. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1961. 23[1] pp. Original printed paper wraps, sewn. 26 cm x 16 cm. Ex library copy with usual evidence. Wraps slightly soiled, occasional small tears to wrap edges, contents lightly age browned. -- John TurtonBook number: 35255 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pension Book of Clement’S Inn. Bernard Quaritch, 1960. Royal 8vo. lxvii + [348pp.] B/w. frontispiece. Original blue cloth. Book number: 120683 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pension Book of Clement's Inn ( Seldon Society Volume 78 ) London, Bernard Quaritch. 1960. Large 8vo. Collation, lxvii+347+1pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, small library number on spine, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark ( about 10 in all ) pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. Very Good Plus. Book number: 004136 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: History
Keywords: seldon society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pension Book of Clement's Inn Londondge Bernard Quaritch 1960. Volume 78 for the year 1960. Book number: 25020 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: philosophy of law Inns of Court | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Survey of Social Conditions in England and Wales As Illustrated By Statistics / By A.M. Carr-Saunders, D. Caradog Jones, and C.A. Moser Oxford : Clarendon Press. 1958 1958. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 302. A readable and precise description. Description: 302 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Social conditions. Great Britain --Population. Great Britain --Statistics. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 122694 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Survey of the Social Structure of England & Wales, As Illustrated By Statistics Oxford : Clarendon Press 1937. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 235. Physical desc. : xviii. 235. [1] p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes: 'First edition 1927. 'Appendix (bibliography): p. [227]-235. Subject: Great Britain - Social conditions. Great Britain - Population. Great Britain - Statistics. Social class. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 176896 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Survey of Social Conditions in England and Wales As Illustrated By Statistics Oxford : Clarendon Press 1958. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 302. Description: 302 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Social conditions. Population. Statistics. Notes: First edition published in 1927 under the title: A survey of the social structure of England & Wales. Bibliography: p. [279]-291. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 91986 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Survey of Social Conditions in England and Wales : As Illustrated By Statistics / By A.M. Carr-Saunders, D. Caradog Jones, and C.A. Moser Oxford : Clarendon Press 1958. First edition in this form. No. of pages: 302. First edition published in 1927 under title: A survey of the social structure of England & Wales. Description: xxi. 302 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Population. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 34293 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tour through Holland along the Right and Left Banks of the Rhine, in the South of Germany, in the Summer and Autumn of 1806. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1807. First edition. 4to. With map and 20 aquatints. xvi, 468 pp. Contemporary tree calf. In modern presentation cloth box. ¶ Inscribed on the front free-endpaper from Konrad Adenauer to his Friend the Famous American Industrialist Dannie Heineman, Bonn November, 1952. Carr was a notorious writer, poet and illustrator, best known for his series of aquatint plate travel books depicting British and Continental views, such as this one of the Rhine. He was Knighted in 1805 and satirized by Walter Scott and others. Byron begged to be omitted from his Descriptive Travels in Spain (1811) and pilloried Carr in a cancelled passage of English Bards and Scotch Reviewers (1809). His work is in the British Museum Book number: 29951 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyage en Holland et dans le midi de d'Allemagne, sur le deux rives du Rhin, dans l'été de 1806. Traduit de l'Anglais par Madame Keralio-Robert. Paris, Collin 1809. 2. französische Ausgabe. 2 Text und 1 Tafelband. 8°. u. Folio. 4 Bll., LXVIII/332S., 2 Bll.458 S. und Atlasband mit 10 getönten Aquatintatafeln. Textbände Halblleder der Zeit mit 2 roten Rü. Schildern mit Goldaufschrift u. leichter Rü. Vergoldung, 3-seitiger Farbschnitt, Atlasband mit Interimsbroschur mit Deckelschildchen. Textbände gut erhalten (nur einige geringe Stockflecken), Atlasband Umschlag mit Randschäden, Ansichten an den Rändern zum Teil leicht fleckig, meist ganz sauber, im Ganzen gut erhalten. ¶ Aquatintaansichten: Scheveling, Leiden, Amsterdam, Utrecht, Düsseldorf, Köln, Koblenz, Mainz, Frankfurt, Darmstadt. Book number: 32815AB € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 593.51 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46094] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: RHEIN: BENELUX; DEUTSCHLAND; Orts-und Landeskunde, Ansichtenwerk; HOLLAND; Originalgraphik; RHEIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
World Population : Past Growth and Present Trends / A.M. Carr-Saunders Oxford : Clarendon Press 1936. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 336. Physical desc. : xv. 336 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [xiv]-xv. Subject: Population - Statistics. Population -- History. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 141899 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
World Population : Past Growth and Present Trends / By A.M. Carr-Saunders Oxford : Clarendon Press 1936. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 336. Description: xv. 336 p. : folding tables. figs. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Population. Publisher's cloth. very good. Slightest suggestion of wear to the spine bands with minor dust dulling to the board edges. Overall. quite a well preserved copy; tight. clean. strong. and reasonably sharp cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 7311 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Offenders, an Enquiry Into Juvenile Delinquency, By A.M. Carr-Saunders, Hermann Mannheim [and] E.C. Rhodes Cambridge [Eng. ] The University Press 1942. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 168. Description: x. 168 p. Incl. Tables. forms. diagr. 19 cm. Bibliographical foot-notes. Subjects: Juvenile delinquency --Great Britain. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 146519 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Offenders, an Enquiry Into Juvenile Delinquency / By A.M. Carr-Saunders, Hermann Mannheim and E.C. Rhodes Cambridge. Eng. : The University Press 1942. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 168. Description: x. 168 p. : tables. forms. diagr. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Prisons --Juveniles --Delinquency --Young Offenders --Criminals --Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 143527 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Society of Pure English Tracts, Volume IV (tracts XLI, XLII, XLIII, XLIV, XLV, XLVI, XLVII, XLIX, L, LI, LII, LIII, LIV, LV, LVI, LVII, LVIII, LIX, LX) Oxford, Claredon Press. 1934. hardcover. Light chipping to title label on spine (still clear and readable) Previous owner's name and inscription on FEP / inside cover. Text is clean, tight and bright. Includes S.P.E. Tract No. XLI, Persian Words in English and Some Notes on Indian English; Tract No XLII The German Influence on the English Vocabulary; Tract No XLIII H.W. Fowler; Tract No XLIV The Duth Influence on the English Vocabulary; Tract No XLV American Variations; Tract No XLVI Fine Writing; Tract No XLVII Names, Designations & Appellations; TRact No XLVIII Linguistic Self-Criticism / Terminology in Physics / The Irregularities on English; Tract No XLIX The Formation and Use of Compound Epithets in English Poetry From 1579; Tract No. LNorthern Words in Modern English; Tract No. LI Doughty's English; Tract No. LII Adjectives From Proper Names; Tract No. LIII On the Diction of Tennyson, Browning and Arnold; Tract No LIV The 'Split Infinitive' and a System of Clauses; Tract No LV Slang; Tract No LVI The Growth of American English I; Tract No LVII The Growth of American English II; Tract No LVIII Completeing the Record of English; Tract No LIX Some Anomalies of Spelling; Tract No LX Index to Tracts XLI-LIX with list of Members of the Society 31 December 1942. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036953 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: English Language Linguistics Lexicography English Vocabulary Pronunciation Shakespeare Blunden Gladstone Homophones English Idiom Grammar Fowler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Stories John Murray 1959 First edition VG/VG edgewear 256pp 7.5 x 5 345g ¶ A collection of stories from the master story teller -- Stort BooksBook number: 5199 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: collection stories arthur conan doyle science fiction historical adventure murder mystery man twisted lip silver blaze master detective sherlock holmes fiction 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |