ascending
descending
found: 134 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SIODMAK, CURT (SCREENPLAY) AND ROBERT SMITH (RICHARD CARLSON, WILLIAM LUNDIGAN, HERBERT MARSHALL, IVAN TORS)
Riders to the Stars
NY: Ballantine Books. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 166 pages. True 1st: Ballantine #68, $.35. Movie tie-in with pictures of the great scifi actor Richard Carlson and others on the back. Nice copy: spine somewhat cocked/NO creases, covers have very light rubbing and creasing but nothing major, a little wear at head of spine. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
Book number: 004071
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novelization Film Movie Tie-in Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (ALGIS BUDRYS, CURT SIODMAK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 51 No. 3, #304 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1976 (Michaelmas, Part 2, the P Factor)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Decent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a little wear at head, covers have light edge/corner creasing/front has one very short tear at upper edge/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers/stories have a date written at the end. Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good.
Book number: 004949
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (GENE WOLFE, CURT SIODMAK, FREDERIK POHL)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 42 No. 6, #253 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1972 (Tarzan of the Grapes, Variation of a Theme, Sad Solarian Screenwriter Sam)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 146 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers VERY slightly corner creased, address stamp inside front/rear covers/one story has a date written at the end. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+. Very Good+.
Book number: 004900
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, PHYLLIS; SIODMAK, CURT; WALKER, PAUL
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction June, 1972: Son of the Morning; Variation of a Theme; Affair with a Lonesome Monster
Mercury Press, 1972. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Also includes William D. Cottrell, Gene Wolfe and Frederik Pohl.
Book number: E7045
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS, FLORENCE JAY (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY CURT SIODMAK; LYNN STARLING.)
The Climax
Books, Inc.. 1944, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Novelized, from the screenplay by Curt Siodmak & Lynn Starling. (Mystery).
Book number: 135765
USD 14.48 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, FLORENCE JAY (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY CURT SIODMAK; LYNN STARLING.)
The Climax
Books, Inc.. 1946, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Novelized, from the screenplay by Curt Siodmak & Lynn Starling. (Mystery).
Book number: 381937
USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS GOTLIEB, CURT SIODMAK, GENE WOLFE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 42 No. 6
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York June 1972. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46802
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT.
Anatol the Mule Who Won the Grand National Steeplechase Handicap Race.
Three Rivers CA:, 1976. Limited.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustrated by Illustrated by Author Illustrated... Tan cloth, 26pp. #268 of 500 copies. A late work by the author who also wrote such best sellers as DONOVAN'S BRAIN and HAUSNER'S MEMORY. This is a charming story meant for children and adults. Lots of full page b&w illustrations by author. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Limitation slip pasted to rear pastedown. "For" ****, "From"**** lines filled in with names of givers and getter on endpaper copyright page. Dustjacket yellowed on spine and along edges; few spots; tears and chipping along edges; small pieces missing from top edges. Signed by Author. Signed by Author(s). Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Signed by Author(s). Signed: I Signed by Author(s). Very Good.
Book number: sw10
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: Fiction Children Horse Racing Illustrated by Author Illustrated.
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT.
F. P. 1 antwortet nicht.
Berlin, Verlag Scherl, c1931, 6-15. tausend. Hardcover. Good condition. 230p.
Book number: 17674
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6626]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT.
El cerebro de Donovan. Traducción de Olms.
Barcelona, Editorial Pomaire, 1966 4º cuadrado. 181 páginas. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 52901
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK CURT.
LE CERVEAU DU NABAB. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 515
ISBN : 2070435156. GALLIMARD .. 1984.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 221 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par François de Mecquenem.
Book number: R150100011
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK CURT.
LE CERVEAU DU NABAB. ( DONOVAN'S BRAIN ). COLLECTION SANS JAQUETTE. : SERIE BLEME N° 3
GALLIMARD .. 1949.. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages.
¶ Série blême sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par François de Mecquenem.
Book number: R150106133
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK CURT.
LE CERVEAU DU NABAB. COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1027
GALLIMARD .. 1966.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages.
¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par François de Mecquenem.
Book number: R150108358
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK, CURT (1902-2000)
City in the Sky / Curt Siodmak
New York : Putnam 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 218 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0399113339. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107281
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0399113339
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbs327a
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 8". 218pp - The International Space City had been conceived and built as "an international political oasis and research centre." But it's now become the playground of the rich and famous. The fun begins when the small prototype of the ISC, now used as a prison, has grown too small to accomodate all the prisoners, so they are forced to kill one of their own to make room each time a new prisoner arrives. Text block is clean and tight though slightly tanned. Covers and DJ are pristine, except some edgewear to the DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008291
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Sf. Scifi, Science Fiction, Curt Siodmak,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK, CURT (1902-2000)
City in the Sky
New York : Putnam 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 218 p. ; 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Siodmak. Curt (1902-2000) --Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0399113339. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 77718
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0399113339
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK, CURT (1902-2000)
City in the Sky / Curt Siodmak
New York : Putnam 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 218 p. ; 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0399113339. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 65736
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0399113339
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
CITY IN THE SKY
New York, G. P. Putnams. 1974. (ISBN: 0399113339) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Spine tilted. Good/Good.
Book number: 005006
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0399113339
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
Barrie & Jenkins. 1975, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket design by Irving Freeman. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 120052
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2098]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
U.S. Pinnacle. 1975, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-523-00582-2) Mass Market Paperback. Tight copy with a light spine lean, creases on spine and a reading crease along spine on front cover. Otherwise covers show light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 8957
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0523005822
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
Pinnacle. (ISBN: 0-523-00582-2) . 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 931751
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0523005822
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1976. Hardback, Near fine in very good d/w. 218pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned.
Book number: 8535
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1975. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket .
Book number: bbs327
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SIODMAK, CURT
City in the Sky
GB, Barrie & Jenkins. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardback. Slightly warped. VG/VG- DW.
Book number: d038A.018
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search