| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dunkirk, Yangdol's Journey, the 12,10 to Leeds, Burying the Emporer, Lovely Girls, Very Cheap, the Women's Ashram, Diego Garcia, the Lazy River, the Lost City. Rea S Hederman. (ISBN: 0903141426). Soft Cover. 256 pages of new writings, with notes on the contributors . GRANTA MAGAZINE. Very good. Book number: 013609 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: New Writings Literature Mcewan Ian, Bauer Manuel, Jack Ian, Ryle John, Aitkenhead Decca, Campbell James, Singh Dayanita, Winchester Simon, Kapuscinski Ryszard. Hilton Isable 0903141426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE DERNIER THEOREME DE FERMAT ISBN : 2789212. HACHETTE. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 304 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte. ¶ L'histoire de l'énigme qui a défié les plus grands esprits du monde pendant 358 ans. Collection Pluriel Sciences.Traduit de l'anglais par Gérald Messadié. Consultant scientifique Jean-Paul Maneval. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160114686 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Physique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bekocht of behandeld?. De feiten over alternatieve geneeswijzen De Arbeiderspers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 393. ISBN: 9789029573139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1706170 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789029573139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bekocht of behandeld?. De feiten over alternatieve geneeswijzen De Arbeiderspers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 393. ISBN: 9789029573139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1153683 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789029573139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bekocht of behandeld?. De feiten over alternatieve geneeswijzen De Arbeiderspers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 393. ISBN: 9789029573139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1240555 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789029573139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bekocht of behandeld?. De feiten over alternatieve geneeswijzen De Arbeiderspers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 393. ISBN: 9789029573139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1867484 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789029573139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bekocht of behandeld?. De feiten over alternatieve geneeswijzen De Arbeiderspers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 393. ISBN: 9789029573139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U851345 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789029573139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bang: The Most Important Scientific Discovery of All Time and Why You Need to Know About It Hammersmith, Harper Perennial. 2005, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0007152523) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp532 includes index; pp18 pub.'s ads.Exterior page edges slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. 'Everybody has heard of the Big Bang theory, but how many of us can actually claim to understand it? Why do cosmologists believe the Big Bang to be an accurate description of the origin of the universe? Who were the scientists who fought to bring acceptance to this unorthodox theory? And what, exactly, does the Big bang really mean?..explains the most significant idea in the history of science. With characteristic clarity and a narrative peppered with anecdotes..has written the most astonishing story of the beginnings of the cosmos. It is a thrilling ride through the history of the universe itself.'. Near Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1006896 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: Mathematics & Science
Keywords: Nonfiction, Science, Big Bang, Origins, Universe, Cosmology 0007152523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bang. The Origin of the Universe Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 532. Shares the stories of Big Bang theorists who fought against establishment beliefs about an eternal and unchanging universe to investigate the universe's origins, and continues with an explanation of the Big Bang theory. ISBN: 9780007162215. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1954574 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780007162215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big bang. The most important scientific discovery of all time and why you need to know about it 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 532. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U909256 € 13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bang. The most important scientific discovery of all time and why you need to know about it. London: Fourth Estate, 2004. 1e druk, 8vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 532pp. With silver on spine. Ill. with b/w photographs and pict. Fine copy. [ISBN: 0007152515] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 80155.WEX € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Wetenschap Exact
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bang: The Origin of the Universe Fourth Estate, 2004, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with a bit of wear Book number: 54717 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bang : The Origin of the Universe Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007152515). Hb, 8vo. pp. 532, b/w illustrations, as new, "A baffling array of science books claim to reveal how the mysteries of the universe have been discovered, but Simon Singh's Big Bang actually delivers on that promise. General readers will find it to be among the very best books dealing with cosmology, because Singh follows the same plan he used in his brilliant Code Book: he puts people--not equations--first in the story. By linking the progression of the Big Bang theory with the scientists who built it up bit by bit, Singh also uncovers an important truth about how such ideas grow. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 084114 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Big Bang Theory 0007152515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bang : The Origin of the Universe UK, Fourth Estate. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007152515). hardcover. Used, SIgned by author to title page. Very good clean copy. pages bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good. By Author. Book number: 218598 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Science - Astronomy
Keywords: Big Bang Theory 0007152515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book the Evolution of Secrecy from Mary, Queen of Scots to Quantum Cryptography Doubleday 1999, First, Hardcover. . 9780385495318 1 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 402 pages; Combining a superb storyteller's sense of drama and a scientist's appreciation for technical perfection, Singh traces the evolution of secret writing from ancient Greek military espionage to the frontiers of computer science. The result is an epic tale of human ingenuity, with examples that range from the poignant to the peculiar to the world-historical. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 38971 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book, the Secret History of Codes and Code-Breaking Fourth Estate 2000 Collectable large paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 92394 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs The Code Book, the secret history of codes and code-breaking | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CODE BOOK: The Secret History of Codes and Code-Breaking Paperback. New. London: Fourth Estate / Ted Smart, 2000, softcover reprint, 402pp, Index, Glossary, Further Reading, B/W photos. Book is New: pristine; no marks or creases; never read. Gift-giving condition. Original UK version of 'The Code Book: The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography'. From the author of 'Fermat's Last Theorem', known in US as 'Fermat's Enigma'. Language: English. From the publisher: 'Offers the first sweeping history of encryption, tracing its evolution and revealing the dramatic effects codes have had on wars, nations, and individual lives. From Mary, Queen of Scots, trapped by her own code, to the Navajo Code Talkers who helped the Allies win World War II, to the incredible (and incredibly simple) logisitical breakthrough that made Internet commerce secure, The Code Book tells the story of the most powerful intellectual weapon ever known: secrecy. Throughout the text are clear technological and mathematical explanations, and portrayals of the remarkable personalities who wrote and broke the world's most difficult codes. Accessible, compelling, and remarkably far-reaching, this book will forever alter your view of history, what drives it, and how private that e-mail you just sent really is.' ISBN: 006022973X Book number: 0810A888303 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science & Nature/History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book : The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography London, Fourth Estate Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 1857028791) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 402 pages, all-round clean and firm, light shelf/edge use to the DJ - packed well, sent promptly from stock. Very Good/Good. Book number: 023633 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Cryptography Communications 1857028791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book: The Secret History of Codes and Code - Breaking London, Fourth Estate. 2000, First English Paperback Edtn. (ISBN: 1857028899) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 402. 'Combining impeccable history and intriguing storie of espionage anf intellectual breakyhroughs, this riveting bestseller, by the author of the popular science classic Fermat's Last Theorem, brings to life the secret world of cryptographers and code-breakers from Ancient Egypt to the age of the internet.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008559 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Mathematics & Science
Keywords: Nonfiction, Codes, Codebreaking, Mathematics, History, Cryptography, Science History/Sociol//Political/Econmc Issues- World 1857028899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CODE BOOK - The Secret History of Codes and Codebreaking. Fourth Estate, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, xiv, 402pp, half tone ills., maps, diagrams and tables in text, coloured lettered wrappers, a history of codes and cryptographers, from the time of Mary Queen of Scots through to encryption on the internet and beyond, a story of espionage, intrigue, intellectual brilliance and military cunning, and of the various codes and cyphers that have been devised or de-coded, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at tail of spine, faint creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good, Book number: 38602 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Reference Works
Keywords: reference science codes codebreaking cryptography enigma | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book; The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography. Fourth Estate, 1999. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 524583 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Science 1857028799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Code Book: The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-49532-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Entertaining and satisfying.. Offers a fascinating glimpse into the mostly secret competition between codemakers and codebreakers." - USA Today. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073362 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Cipher Telegraph Codes Code Names 0385495323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book Fourth Estate - 1999. 1999. (ISBN: 1857028791). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book has a cut out of top corner of endpaper otherwise near fine, no marks or inscriptions - very good copy about the hisory of code breaking. Book number: CH1639 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1857028791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book: The Evolution Of Secrecy From Mary, Queen Of Scots To Quantum Cryptography. Doubleday, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 402 pages. Book number: 50265X1 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: CRYPTOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ). 0385495315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code Book; the evolution of Secrecy from Mary Queen of Scots to quantum Cryptography.. New York, Etc., Doubleday, 1999. xiii, 402p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers. Book number: 027952 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Codes Crytography Espionage | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page