| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Shudder Again ROC, 1993. Hard Cover. 0451451856 NDJ, rose & black/silver lettering, short stories by 22 authors, edited by Michelle Slung. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 001571 USD 17.12 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1362] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0451451856 Michelle Slung (Ed) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenging the State: The Sandline Affair in Papua New Guinea Canberra. 1997. National Centre for Development Studies, RSPAS / ANU. 1st Ed. Pacific Policy Paper No. 30. X, 227 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14. (ISBN: 0731523660) Book number: 56213 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Papua New Guinea Png 0731523660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunshine for 1892, For the Home, the School, and the World. Includes Young Sir Mark by the author of Field House, Birwell; Lost - A Baby by author of Two Sides of a Question (May Sinclair, Mary Amelia St. Clair ) London: George Stoneman, 1892, 1892. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine (probably privately bound), wear on corners and lightly marked. Includes an early story by May Sinclair which also contains a reference to another Sinclair work, Two Sides of a Question, which is often though to have been written in about 1901 but was clearly written before 1892. 188pp plus 16pp supplement which includes "The Two Christmas Dinners" by W Meynell Whittemore. Good binding, clean pages. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08111100054. Book number: 08111100054 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: , fiction, children's annual 18th & 19th Century Annuals, Magazines and Periodi; Fiction. Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Charlotte Bronte. London, Dent, (1958). Reprint. G ex-library. Library markings. Book number: BOOKS040452I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Charlotte Brönte London, Dent, 1941. Hardcover. Reprint. Everyman Edition. 8vo. Pink cloth. 411 pp. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG+. Book number: 6753 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mary Olivier: A Life London, Virago Press Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 086068105x) Paperback. 380 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Born In 1865, Mary Olivier Is The Youngest Of Four Children. Mamma Dominates This Victorian Household, Idolising The Boys, Rejecting The Indepenent Love Of Her Only Daughter. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 058918 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 086068105x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mary Olivier: A Life New York, Dial Press; Virago Modern Classics Ser. 1982, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0385276532) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 380 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1919. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Remainder spray/tail edge. Good. Book number: 019785 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0385276532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Allinghams London, Hutchinson. 9999, First ?. Cloth. Ex-Library, No date, appears first? Ex-Boots library; labels front and inside back cover; very worn; some foxing; joint cracked near middle; complete & readable. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 000837 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction, Novel Vintage Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Allinghams New York. The MacMillan Company 1927. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.368 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Genre: Fiction novel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74008 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Severn and the Fieldings; London, Hutchinson, nd ( Inscription 1924); Second Edition. Ex- Signet Library with Signet Library bookplate and notation : "This book has been replaced in the signet Library by author 1924." Hardback. Good+ condition. iii, 284pp. Decorated endpapers. Small light mark on front endpaper. Brown cloth boards with leather spine & gilt lettering. Book number: 17500 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238] Catalogue: Fiction collectable Signet Library
Keywords: fiction collectable Signet Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Severn and the Fieldings New York. The MacMillan Company 1927. Reissued Edition. Description: p. 320. Subjects: Twentieth Century Literature. Genre: Fiction novel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74006 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Severn and the Fieldings. Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1923. Paper. 302pp. Collection of British Authors. Vol.4595. Very Good. Book number: 50553 € 19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Severn and the Fieldings (1922) London, Hutchinson & Co.. Hard Cover. Sixth Edition, no date (c1924). Original red cloth. Corners scuffed, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Book number: 01730 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold Waterlow; a Life New York. The MacMillan Company 1924. 3rd Edition. Description: 3 p. L.446 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century Literature. Genre: Fiction novel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74009 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold Waterlow. A Life. NY: Macmillan, 1924. 3rd printing, Dec. 1924 (first was Sept. 1924). Maroon cloth. Light rubbing to foot of spine, fore edge of front cover; endpapers tanned; a VG clean copy o/w of this novel. Book number: 2528 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold Waterlow: A Life. Leipzig:, Bernard Tauchnitz,, 1924. Paperback. Good+. White wraps, 358 pages. Wraps foxed & tanned, spine chipping, front & rear hinge weak. Book number: 239344 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold Waterlow : A Life / By May Sinclair New York : The MacMillan Company 1924. 1st Edition. Description: 446 p. ; 20 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 39507 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.54 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Belfry NY, The Macmillan Company. 1916, First Edition. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, maroon boards, rubbing, Gilt lettering ; 332 pages. Book number: 005542 USD 24.03 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1912]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creators Constable, London, 1910. Hardcover. First edition. 1 inch tear to back cover at gutter, else very good no dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING871A045 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A CURE OF SOULS N.Y. THe Macmillan Co. 1924, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Front endpaper missing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 062579 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Fiction,Religion, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cure of Souls London, United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1924, 2nd Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Edition stated assumed in year of original publication. Red bds with Black titles, very fresh with sl canted top cnrs, 288 pages are tight and clean, sl browned eps. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 9620 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Night NY: The MacMillan Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Boards and some pages dampstained; many pages torn at the edges. Fair . -- Books EndBook number: 251252 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Night. London: Jonathan Cape, 1924. First edition (hardback), limited to 900 copies. 8vo, 121pp. Original white parchment spine, blue boards, dustwrapper. Endpapers browned, else the book is in very good condition. The dustwrapper is in good condition (edges chipped, some light staining). This is one of 150 copies signed by the author (of which this is copy number 60). Book number: 28695 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Night New York, MacMillan, 1924. First Edition. Limited to 350 numbered & SIGNED copies. Sinclair, a major writer of her day, was a woman suffrage advocate who is perhaps best known for coining the phrase "stream of consciousness. Spine darkened o/w NF in case . Book number: 002467 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7462] Catalogue: Modern Poetry
Keywords: Modern Firsts Signed Limited Women Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Night. NY, Macmillan, 1924. 1st ed. G. Book plate "Ex-libris Merrywood", owner inscription, fading toward edges of binding (light spotting), cream spine. "The love that I have for my lover streams into all things that he has touched and seen". Book number: BOOKS034736I USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page