ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMIS, MARTIN; MCEWAN, IAN; RODDY DOYLE; WILL SELF; SAM NORTH; JAMES KELMAN; IAIN SINCLAIR
The Mississippi Review (Summer 1993)
Hattiesburg, 1993, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. AS NEW. Volume 21, No. 3. Contains stories by each of the authors listed above and including an interview between Martin Amis and Will Self.
Book number: b22350
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN SINCLAIR (ED.)
London, City of Disappearances
London, Hamish Hamilton. 2007, Uncorrected Proof. Trade Card Covers, 8vo. 656pp. b/w illus. Minor wear, uncorrected proof copy. [120]. (ISBN: 0241142997) , Near Fine.
Book number: 007336
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Anthology London History Local 0241142997
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN RACHEL - SINCLAIR IAIN
Rodinsky's kamer
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2000. 327 pp., paperback. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . geill.,. Goed+.
Book number: 12370
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RACHEL LICHTENSTEIN / IAIN SINCLAIR / VERT.: RONALD JONKERS .
Rodinsky's kamer.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, cop. 2000. 22 cm. 326 p. Meulenhoff editie 1793. Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. Geill. Joden Londen Verhalen . Garenloos. ISBN: 90-290-6595-8. Uitstekend. In een kamer boven een Londense synagoge leefde David Rodinsky, een bijzonder man, die eind jaren zestig spoorloos verdween. Zijn kamer bleef twintig jaar verzegeld. Bij opening ontdekte men een verwarde verzameling van teksten, die voor de beeldend kunstenares Rachel Lichtenstein, wier grootouders in de jaren dertig uit Polen naar dit deel van Londen waren gevlucht, een uitdaging vormde om zich in de wereld van deze man, de wereld van het Oost-Europese jodendom, te verdiepen en het geheim van Rodinsky te ontsluieren. In dat verband ondernam zij reizen naar Polen en Israël. Uiteindelijk vond zij in Londen de oplossing van het raadsel. Samen met de publicist Iain Sinclair geeft zij van deze ontdekkingstocht een interessant verslag. Kleine druk. Geïllustreerd met enkele zw.w. foto's. Het boek kreeg veel aandacht in de pers door het originele uitgangspunt en door de bijzondere centrale figuur van Rodinsky.
Book number: 45318
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Biografie
Keywords: 9029065958
In shopping cart

More information

RACHEL LICHENSTEIN, IAIN SINCLAIR
Rodinsky's Room
Granta Books 2000 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 64403
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction mystery detective
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL, SINCLAIR, IAIN
Rodinsky's kamer
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, cop. 2000. ;Rachel Lichtenstein en Iain Sinclair; uit het Engels vertaling door Ronald Jonkers Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. Met literatuur opgave 326 pagina's 22 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 31558
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Grafische kunst 9029065958
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & SINCLAIR, IAIN & JONKERS, RONALD
Rodinsky's kamer
2000. Paperback. Pp: 326. Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. ISBN: 9789029065955. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1980215
€  11.90 [Appr.: US$ 14.93 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029065955
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL / SINCLAIR, IAIN
Rodinsky's kamer
Meulenhoff. 2000 326pp paperback
Book number: 101315848
€  14.75 [Appr.: US$ 18.51 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN RACHEL - SINCLAIR IAIN
Rodinsky's kamer
Amsterdam, 2000, 326 .pp, soft cover, 21 x 14 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 211492&REI
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Reisverhalen
Keywords: Reisverhalen
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & SINCLAIR, IAIN & JONKERS, RONALD
Rodinsky's kamer
2000. Paperback. Pp: 326. Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. ISBN: 9789029065955. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1788409
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029065955
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & SINCLAIR, IAIN & JONKERS, RONALD
Rodinsky's kamer
2000. Paperback. Pp: 326. Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. ISBN: 9789029065955. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U227183
€  14.70 [Appr.: US$ 18.44 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1467]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029065955
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & SINCLAIR, IAIN & JONKERS, RONALD
Rodinsky's kamer
2000. Paperback. Pp: 326. Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. ISBN: 9789029065955. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U572459
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029065955
In shopping cart

More information

RACHEL LICHTENSTEIN & IAIN SINCLAIR [UIT HET ENGELS VERT. DOOR RONALD JONKERS]
Rodinsky's Kamer
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff. 2000. Paperback. 1e druk, 326 blz, illustraties, 22 cm, literatuur opgave, isbn 9029065958, goed exemplaar. Annotatie: Verslag van een speurtocht naar leven en werk van een Londense jood die na zijn dood een kamer vol papieren naliet. Meulenhoff editie 1793.
Book number: 005191
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: Vertaalde Literatuur en Romans
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & SINCLAIR, IAIN
Rodinsky's room
Granta UK, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 362. Paperback edition of this intriguing title which combines the history of East End London with a riveting personal quest for Rodinsky and an insight into East European Jewry. "The most absorbing book I've read for years." Cressida Connolly, }Observer{. "A marvellous elegy for an East End rapidly being engulfed in scaffolding, concrete and cappuccino. ISBN: 9781862073296. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1557584
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9781862073296
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN,RACHEL & IAIN SINCLAIR.
Rodinsky's kamer. Vertaald door Ronald Jonkers.
Amst., Meulenhoff, 2000. 326 blz. Paperback. #9029065968. [95580]
Book number: 95580
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & IAIN SINCLAIR
Rodinsky's kamer
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2000, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 90 290 6595 8) Paperback, 3a5 1 (3x). 326 pag. Zeer goede staat.
Book number: 015922
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 90 290 6595 8
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL & SINCLAIR, IAIN.
Rodinsky's Room
London, Granta Publishing, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, glossary, bibliography, index, 338pp.
Book number: 45092
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Biography Rodinsky Jews Jewish Insanity
In shopping cart

More information

LICHTENSTEIN, RACHEL; SINCLAIR, IAIN
Rodinskys Raum
Ullstein Taschenbuch Verlag, 2001 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548600913. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU340936
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

RACHEL LICHTENSTEIN AND IAIN SINCLAIR
Rodinsky's Room
London, Granta, 1999. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 1862072574. Signed by Author. a seemingly unread copy in fine condition, signed by both contributors. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035580
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 1862072574
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, IAIN
The Birth Rug
London, Albion Village Press, 1973. Used - Very Good. VG strung paperback. Signed copy. 1st ed.. Edition limited to 200 copies. Presentation inscription by author on title page, with typed letter (about Anthony Barnett) signed 'Iain' & dated 4.12.90, loosely inserted. Spine slightly faded..
Book number: BOOKS129221I
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, IAIN
Buried at sea
Tonbridge, Worple Press, 2006. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean, bright copy.. ISBN: 1905208065
Book number: BOOKS115947I
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: 1905208065
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, IAIN
Crash, David Croneberg's Post-mortem on J G Ballard's""Trajectory of Fate""
Published by The British Film Institute, London, 1999. 085170719X. 128 pages including bibliography and credits, illustrated in colour and black and white, First Edition, book is in very good condition, laminated pictorial card cover, approx 5 x 7 1/2 inches, Paperback.
Book number: 25612
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Sinclair, Iain, Crash, David Croneberg's Post-mortem on J G Ballard's ""Trajectory of Fate"", film studies BFI
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, IAIN,
Dining On Stones (or, The Middle Ground).
Hamish Hamilton: London, 2004`. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0241142369. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 13963
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 0241142369
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, IAIN
Disobey: Subversion in the Street of Shame
London, Np. 1994, First Edition. Pamphlet, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Programme for an event held at the Bridewell Theatre, London July 15-16th 1994. Featuring Iain Sinclair, Bruce GIlbert, Robin Cook, Peter Whitehead, Brian Catling, Alan Moore, Stewart Home, John Healy and others. Rare. Fine.
Book number: 020855
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 305.69 | JP¥ 24317]
Keywords: 0anarchy Anarchism Politics Sociology Philosophy Marxism Iain Sinclair Bruce Gilbert Robin Cook Peter Whitehead Brian Catling Alan Moore Stewart Home English Literature Literary Criticism Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SINCLAIR, IAIN
Downriver
Paladin (Grafton books), London, 1991. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the book has won the very faint reading creases on the spine, and is otherwise without damage, and is free of annotation. Conrad and Dickens legally hunt Sinclair's scene… The heart of darkness throbs between the lurid banks, walls and tunnels of ancient and present London, where active derelict play their survival games. Size: Trade Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0238887
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: literature patisserie fantasy Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search