ascending
descending
found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALSUP, HAROLD E.; AUGUST, F. SINCLAIR; AUGUST, HAZEL H.
Household Streamliners
Winnetka IL: Alsup & August, Publishers, 1940. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 49527
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Self Help Household Cleaning House Keeping Non-Fiction Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, EDWARD F. (ED); KATHLEEN M. KENYON, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR
Biblical Archaeologist: Vol. XXVII, May 1964, No. 2
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1964. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL1048
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

CRICHTON, F. E. SINCLAIR
The Precepts of Andy Saul
London, McCaw Stevenson & Orr Ltd. 1908, First Edition. First Printing. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, 52pp. Wrappers complete with dustiness & some edgewear to oversized card wrappers. No chipping to card - a few very short closed tears. Light foxing to prelims and occasionally within text. A light watermark to foot of textblock. Not splitting & no loose leaves. Very good.
Book number: 4819
GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.9 | JP¥ 231]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRICHTON F.E.SINCLAIR
The Precepts of Andy Saul.
London, M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr,Ltd. 1912, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 4X6.5"TALL. Slight fraying at edges with a small tear to paper at top and bottom of spine,corners worn.Content good. Inner hinges beginning to crack.A nice little Irish story. Used Acceptable/None.
Book number: 001002
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Irish Fiction/Irish Literature/Irish Interest.
In shopping cart

More information

DINCKINSON, F. SINCLAIR
THE "ROUND TABLE" Rathwell Edition
Rathwell, MB, Rathwell Centennial Comm. 1981, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers show slightest wear, else in near fine cond. Slim 8vo, pp. 25. Originally printed in 1915, and long out-of-print, and very scarce, this reprint is dedicated to the early Rathwell settlers
¶ Laid-in loose is a printed ribbon from the Rathwell Centennial, and four other pieces of ephemera relating to the festivities.
Book number: 037112
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Catalogue: Local History
In shopping cart

More information

G. SCHROTH (ED.); F. L. SINCLAIR (ED.)
Trees, Crops and Soil Fertility : Concepts and Research Methods
CABI Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0851995934). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 027874
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
Keywords: Soil Fertility Agroforestry 0851995934
In shopping cart

More information

FEEN, A.H. VAN DER (F.DE SINCLAIR),
"Kassian" En Andere Verhalen.
Utrecht, Bruna 1930. Or.linn. 289 pp.
Book number: 24954
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
In shopping cart

More information

FERGUSON, SINCLAIR B.; DAVID F. WRIGHT, AND J.I. PACKER EDS.
New Dictionary of Theology
IVP, 1988. 738 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 347277
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 368993
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

KELSO, JAMES L. & ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F. & SINCLAIR, LAWRENCE A. & LAPP, PAUL W.
The excavation of Bethel, 1934-1960. Joint expedition of the Pittsburgh Theological Seminary and the American School of Oriental Research in Jerusalem
1968. Linnen band. Pp: 248. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U332615
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 311171
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight friction damage to lower board edges, else good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 303091
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Name stamp on ffep, otherwise very good. 120 plates.
Book number: 163636
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

KELSO, JAMES L.; WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT; LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Expedition of Bethel (1934-1960) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 127, 122 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 247292
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3739]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS: J W F HILL; F J BIRKBECK; E J RUDKIN; F NEWCOMB; G S DIXON; E M WILLIAMS. CONTRIBS: A R HAYNES; H B S GIBBS; LAURENCE FARADAY; P MAJOR WILSON; W STANLEY VANN; A C SINCLAIR; G L NUSSEY
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 4 No. 2 January 1939
The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader, Lincoln, 1939. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated beige paper covers, binding sound, clean pages. Articles include: Coast Protection - River Ancholme and Winterton Beck Catchment Area; Preservation of Rural Cottages (photographs of Parwich, Pilsley, Stanton-in-the Peak and Tea Pot Hall, at Dalderby near Scrivelsby); University of Stamford; Gainsborough Parish Church - Organs and Organists; Glimpse of Life in Lincolnshire 1637; One-Day Schools on Local History - Gainsborough and Boston; Notes and Queries; Reviews. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080056.
Book number: 50110080056
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: , Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Gainsborough. church organs, Scrivelsby, local history, British History Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; 1930s;
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GEORGE L. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR E.K. BROWN; MORLEY CALLAGHAN; MAZO DE LA ROCHE; A.M. KLEIN; RAYMOND KNISTER; DOROTHY LIVESAY; ANNE MARRIOTT; E.J. PRATT; THOMAS RADDALL; SINCLAIR ROSS; W.W.E. ROSS; B.K. SANDWELL; F.R. SCOTT; A.J.M. SMITH; F.H. UNDE
The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English 1914-1945
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-928187-6) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 333pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include E.K. Brown, Morley Callaghan, Mazo de la Roche, A.M. Klein, Raymond Knister, Dorothy Livesay, Anne Marriott, E.J. Pratt, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, W.W.E. Ross, B.K. Sandwell, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, F.H. Underhill, W.P. Wilgar. Preface by Mary Jane Edwards.
Book number: 113236
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0039281876
In shopping cart

More information

PICKLES, WILFRED AND DELDERFIELD, R. F. AND SINCLAIR, UPTON AND CROSS, JOHN KEIR AND MAUPASSANT, GUY DE AND BENTLEY, E. C. AND PEERS, DONALD AND LONGHURST, HENRY AND BATCHELOR, DENZIL AND ROBERTSON-GLASGOW, R. C. AND MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH
Lauries Lucky Dip; A Miscellany from Divers Pens: Having a Go; Nobody Shouted Author; The Death of Roosevelt; A Great Actor; The Necklace; Four Clerihews; On Leaving Home; Sic Transit Gloria; The Perfect Game; Three of the Best; On the Road with a Family Tenting Circus.
Published by Werner Laurie Ltd., 1 Doughty Street, London First Edition 1951. First edition hard back publisher's original quarter crimson cloth, patterned paper covered boards, black stamping to spine. 8vo 8" x 5¼" 103 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Fine in Nr. Fine Roy Sandford designed dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 12486
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

EL'PINER, ISAAK EFIMOVICH, (TRANSLATION BY F. L. SINCLAIR);
Ultrasound: Physical, Chemical & Biological Effects
Consultants Bureau Inc, 1964. Hardcover. very good condition xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI003598; Ex-Library. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 77921
USD 85.50 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 6801]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: El'Piner
In shopping cart

More information

RODGER, F. C. AND SINCLAIR, H. M.
Metabolic and Nutritional Eye Diseases
Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas. 1969, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain, 419 pages. Inscribed - To Ivan Pain and my friends who are his friends. With kindest regards F. C. Rodger. Usual private library marks. Good/Good. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: 21581
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Metabolic Nutritional Eye Diseases Medical Ophthamology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHROTH G & SINCLAIR F. L EDITED BY
Trees, Crops and Soil Fertility Concepts and Research Methods
Wallingford, CABI Publishing. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851995934) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of this well researched text on agroforestry. 437 pps. Not inscreibed or priced. Uncommon. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 018211
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Trees and Soil, Agroforestry 0851995934
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ADAM, F.G. SINCLAIR & DAVID SHARP
PERIPATUS, MYRIAPODS, INSECTS (Part 1)
Macmillan, London, 1901. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xii, 584 pgs, line drawn text ills. Part 1 of Insects includes: Introduction, Aptera, orthoptera, neuroptera, and a portion of Hymenoptera (Sessiliventres and Parasitica. Several pages uncut. Original cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Slight damage to ends of spine else clean and sound. College book plate on front paste down, sporadic light foxing else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 9602.
Book number: 9602
GBP 17.19 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.95 | JP¥ 2144]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History;
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ADAM; SINCLAIR, F.G.; SHARP, DAVID:
Peripatus [A.S]; Myriapods [F.G.S]; Insects, part I. Introducion, Aptera, Orthoptera, Neuroptera, and a portion of Hymenoptera (Sessiliventres and Parasitica) [D.S].
The Cambridge Natural History, volume V, Macmillan 1895 xi, 584pp, illus., some foxing, top & bottom of spine a little worn, t.e.g.
Book number: 10421
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: slt nature insects
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK,A.,SINCLAIR,F.G.& SHARP,D.
Peripatus,Myriapods,Insects Part I (with) Insects,Part Ii
London, Macmillan, 1906,1918,lst eds. ill.w/hundreds of fig., 584;62p + ads.(2 vols.complete), 8vo cloth. VG.
Book number: S3557-0944
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6165]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, F. DE
Baron Selderie.
Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, z.j. Or. linnen, 256p.
¶ Moderne Bibliotheek. Serie van hedendaagsche romans. Band vervaagd; wat gevlekt; iets roest binnenin.
Book number: 16163
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Zeeland
Keywords: Humor Nederlandse literatuur Zeeland
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, F. DE (PS. VAN AUGUST HERMAN VAN DER FEEN)
Baron Selderie
Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf. 2e druk. linnen, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Modern-bibliotheek; serie van hedendaagsche romans. Band en titelplaat André Vlaanderen. Goed.
Book number: 006458
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search