ascending
descending
found: 355 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SINCLAIR, ANDREW
The Far Corners of the Earth
Great Britain, Coronet Books. 1992. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner creases and edge-wear, no writing or stamps, toned pages tanned to the text-block edges. Very Good.
Book number: 11523
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: Historical Romance Historical Romance
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, ANDREW / FINK, HOWARD & JOHN JACKSON EDS./ W.O. MITCHELL, LISTER SINCLAIR, ET AL
All the Bright Company - Radio Drama Produced By Andrew Allan
Toronto: Quarry - CBC Pub, 1987. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 7-1/2 x 11x 1-1/4 " 0919627471 1987 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New, non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 336 pages with bibliography ... all in English only ... This is a handsome hefty book , 7-1/2 x 11 " , weighing over 2 pounds; ochre colored textured cloth over boards, with matching colored endpages; in glossy matching jacket with sepia tone illustration of old-fashioned radio , microphone, & typewriter on the front ... A giant of Canadian drama, Andrew Allan founded the nationa's first transcontinental professional theatre, CBC Radio's series " Stage " , in 1944 ... Over the next 30 years , Allan produced over 400 radio plays ... Andrew Allan directed CBC Stage for 12 seasons ... calling this series his " Report on the State of Canadian Drama " ... The series was not only a showcase for new Canadian playwrights and actors, but also a forum for addressing the social and political issues facing Canadians in the post-war era - communism, feminism, and rampant consumerism ... The series counted amongst its writers W.O. Mitchell, and Lister Sinclair ... Among the actors invovled in the productions were John Drainie, Don Harron, Douglas Rain, William Shatner , and Christopher Plummer ... The plays in this anthology were selected by Howard Fink and John Jackson, co-directors for the Centre for Broadcasting Studies, Concordia University ... Professors Fink and Jackson have collected in their archives virtually every radio drama script produced in Canada ... Collected in this particular anthology are All the bright Company by Andrew Allan ... Brainstorm Between Opening and Closing Announcements by Fletcher Markle ... The Devil's Instrument by W.O. Mitchell ... Hilda Morgan by Lister Sinclair ... The Macdonalds of Oak Valley by Harry Boyle ... Man with a Bucket of Ashes by Len Peterson .. Mother is Watching by Patricia Joudry ... Mr. Arcularis by Gerald Noxon ... The Investigator by Reuben Ship ... The Jinker by Joseph Schull, and Full Speed Sideways by Tommy Tweed ... This anthology is a provocative work of dramatic art and a fascinating document of Canadian cultural history ... Peter Gzowski of CBC's Morningside said of Allan : " Among the first radio programmes that affected me deeply was Andrew Allan's ' Stage ' series ; and later when I started to do morning radio myself his presence added a style and grace that helped me set standards for myself. He stamped all of us irrevocably. " ... " All the Bright Company - Radio Drama Produced by Andrew Allan" ... edited by Howard Fink & John Jackson ... published by Quarry Press - CBC Publishing, Toronto ... in English only ... 1987 Hardcover in Dustjacket First Edition ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New .
Book number: 5061a
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4769]
Keywords: b Howard Fink John Jackson Andrew Allan CBC radio drama production Canadian playwright CBC drama Centre for Broadcasting Studies Concordia University radio plays CBC W O Mitchell Lister Sinclair
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, ANDREW / FINK, HOWARD / JOHN JACKSON EDS./ W.O. MITCHELL, LISTER SINCLAIR, ET AL
Radio Drama Produced By Andrew Allan - All the Bright Company
Toronto: Quarry - CBC Pub, 1987. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 7-1/2 x 11 x 1-1/4 " 0919627471 1987 Hardcover Book in DJ 1st Edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New, non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 336 pages with bibliography ... This is a handsome hefty book, 7-1/2 x 11 " , weighing over 2 pounds; textured cloth over boards, with matching endpages; in glossy matching jacket with sepia tone illustration of old-fashioned radio , microphone, & typewriter on the front ... A giant of Canadian drama, Andrew Allan founded the nationa's first transcontinental professional theatre, CBC Radio's series " Stage " , in 1944 ... Over the next 30 years , Allan produced over 400 radio plays ... Andrew Allan directed CBC Stage for 12 seasons ... calling this series his " Report on the State of Canadian Drama " ... The series was not only a showcase for new Canadian playwrights and actors, but also a forum for addressing the social and political issues facing Canadians in the post-war era - communism, feminism, and rampant consumerism ... The series counted amongst its writers W.O. Mitchell, and Lister Sinclair ... Among the actors invovled in the productions were John Drainie, Don Harron, Douglas Rain, William Shatner , and Christopher Plummer ... The plays in this anthology were selected by Howard Fink and John Jackson, co-directors for the Centre for Broadcasting Studies, Concordia University ... Professors Fink and Jackson have collected in their archives virtually every radio drama script produced in Canada ... Collected in this particular anthology are All the bright Company by Andrew Allan ... Brainstorm Between Opening and Closing Announcements by Fletcher Markle ... The Devil's Instrument by W.O. Mitchell ... Hilda Morgan by Lister Sinclair ... The Macdonalds of Oak Valley by Harry Boyle ... Man with a Bucket of Ashes by Len Peterson .. Mother is Watching by Patricia Joudry ... Mr. Arcularis by Gerald Noxon ... The Investigator by Reuben Ship ... The Jinker by Joseph Schull, and Full Speed Sideways by Tommy Tweed ... This anthology is a provocative work of dramatic art and a fascinating document of Canadian cultural history ... Peter Gzowski of CBC's Morningside said of Allan : " Among the first radio programmes that affected me deeply was Andrew Allan's ' Stage ' series ; and later when I started to do morning radio myself his presence added a style and grace that helped me set standards for myself. He stamped all of us irrevocably. " ... " All the Bright Company - Radio Drama Produced by Andrew Allan" ... edited by Howard Fink & John Jackson ... published by Quarry Press - CBC Publishing, Toronto ... in English only ... 1987 Hardcover in Dustjacket First Edition ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New .
Book number: 5061
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4769]
Keywords: b Howard Fink John Jackson Andrew Allan CBC radio drama production Canadian playwright CBC drama Centre for Broadcasting Studies Concordia University radio plays CBC W O Mitchell Lister Sinclair
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SINCLAIR ANDREW
The Better Half: The Emancipation Of The American Woman
London, Jonathan Cape. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. 401 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a small mark from where original price was, but still presentable. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Thisstudy Traces The Emancipation Of American Women From Colonial Days To 1919, When-nine Years Before Their English Counterparts Achieved The Same Goal-they Won The Vote On Equal Terms With Men. As New/Fair.
Book number: 057429
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR ANDREW
Dylan Thomas: Poet of his People
Michael Joseph 1975 240p many illustrations dustwrapper
Book number: 25000
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY 20th General Subjects (Not Academic)
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR ANDREW
Dylan the Bard a Life of Dylan Thomas
Constable, 1999. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 251 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
Book number: 56977
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR ANDREW
In Love and Anger a View of the Sixties
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. 1856193861. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856193861. Sinclair-Stevenson 1994; A view of the"Sixties"illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10197
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 1856193861 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREW SINCLAIR.
LE ROUGE ET LE BLEU.
ISBN : 2737701449. La manufacture.. 1989.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 206 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
Book number: RO20081440
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SINCLAIR ANDREW
Spiegel: The Man Behind The Pictures
Boston, Little Brown And Co. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316792365) Hard Cover. 162 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is The Life Story Of The Outstanding Producer Who Made Four Of The Greatest Films Of All Time. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 073137
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 0316792365
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS DYLAN (& SINCLAIR ANDREW)
Adventures in the Skin Trade. An adaptation for the stage by Andrew Sinclair. Introduction by James Roose-Evans
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1st edn, 1967 pp.xi,89, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 81361
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Plays
In shopping cart

More information

FARAGO, LADISLAS AND ANDREW SINCLAIR,
Royal Intrigue.
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1981). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 705084
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

GUEVARA, ERNESTO CHE; HANSEN, CARLOS P. & SINCLAIR, ANDREW (TRANSLATED BY)
Bolivian Diary
London, Pimlico. 2000, Uncorrected Proof Copy. (ISBN: 0712664572) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Proof copy. Small name to the front endpaper, grubby mark / stain to the front cover. No spine creases. 178pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
Book number: 035542
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Catalogue: Proof Copies
Keywords: Diary History Biography Autobiography 0712664572
In shopping cart

More information

GUEVARA, CHE ; SINCLAIR, ANDREW
Guevara.
London: Fontana 1970. (Fontana Modern Masters). 94p period paperback slightly worn, text clean.
Book number: PAQ150704
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD SIDNEY; PUBLISHER AND EDITOR ANDREW SINCLAIR
Gwtw the Screenplay (Illustrated)
London, Lorimer Publishing. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Great copy. Illustrated. (ISBN: 0856470813) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 20110320
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0856470813
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK; SINCLAIR, ANDREW
Martin Eden
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1986. 0140390367. Paperback. ISBN: 0140390367. American Library; 1 x 7.1 x 4.2 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 36949
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0140390367
In shopping cart

More information

MCCHEYNE, R. M. [ ROBERT MURRAY ]. EDITED BY ANDREW BONAR, TRANSLATED BY AILEAN SINCLAIR
Iomradh air Beatha Agus Ministreileachd an Urramaich R. M. McCheyne
Edinburgh, Religious Tract and Book Society of Scotland. 1891. Hard Cover. viii + 364 pgs. Written in Scottish Gaelic, this seems to be the third printing of the 1865 translation. A collection of sermons and other writings of this Scottish pastor. Cloth is split along spine and worn through at corners; name on end page; severe browning of pages; front and back hinge split with only webbing holding it together. Text is complete and unmarked except for some smudges. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 11493
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW (1935-?)
Adventures in the Skin Trade: An Adaptation for the Stage [from the Novel By] Dylan Thomas; Introduction By James Roose-Evans
Dent. London 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 4to. Xiii. 89 p. 22 1/2 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century English Literature - Drama. Thomas. Dylan. 1914-1953. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 5803
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW
Adventures in the Skin Trade: An Adaptation for the Stage by Dylan Thomas
Dent. 1967, 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. /, Rare Signed by author (Andrew) with a long inscription on endpaper "New Year 1968 - With love and every hope to keep you afloat - or better, buoyant - or best, Soaring - this little deed of mine for Hampstead" Very clean & bright internally with very slight darkening to page edges with shelflife to page block - VG black cloth boards with silver printing to spine - No d/j - but several press cuttings about the author - introduction by James Roose-Evans - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 008113
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DYLAN THOMAS. ANDREW SINCLAIR.
Adventures in the Skin Trade. A play from the unfinished novel by Dylan Thomas. With an introduction by James Roose-Evans.
"J.M.Dent, London", 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 89pp. Black cloth, lettered and ruled in silver at spine. A hint of spotting to front endpaper and half-title. Binding slightly sprung, else a very crisp and bright copy in quite chafed dust wrapper, unevenly faded at rear panel and with a couple of short closed tears. Former owner gift inscription inked to front endpaper.". Good/Fair.
Book number: KP90133
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW
Adventures in the Skin Trade
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, An adaption for the stage. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally complete with no inscriptions. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to extremities. Not price clipped. Very good/Very good.
Book number: 019144
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Poetry & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR ANDREW
An Anatomy of Terror a History of Terrorism
London, Macmillan, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333989775) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 0333989775 , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 009502
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0333989775
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW
An Anatomy of Terror: A History of Terrorism
London, Macmillan. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333989775) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New.
Book number: 028030
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Politics Ireland Irish Italy Cyprus Terrorism Ira History Europe Turkey Government Red Brigades Minorities Communism Marxism Socialism Middle East South Latin America Republicanism Guerrillas Insurrection Insurgents Insurgency 0333989775
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW
An anatomy of terror: the history of terrorism
London, Macmillan, 2003. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0333989775
Book number: BOOKS116326I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0333989775
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW:
Aristokraten im 20. [zwanzigsten] Jahrhundert
Wien, Berlin: Neff, 1969. Erstauflage, EA, 350, 8 S., 23 cm. 8° , Leinen Schutzumschlag, zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 200745
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Adel / Geschichte ; Jahrhundert, 20. / Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, ANDREW:
Aristokraten im 20. [zwanzigsten] Jahrhundert
Wien, Berlin: Neff, 1969. Erstauflage, EA, 350, 8 S., 23 cm. 8° , Leinen Schutzumschlag, zahlreiche Abbildungen, geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand
Book number: 263512
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Adel / Geschichte ; Jahrhundert, 20. / Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search