| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tot het uiterste - Over halsbrekende afdalingen, halve calamiteiten, en gevaarlijke reddings-operaties. Amsterdam, Byblos, 2002. 176pp gelijmd, paperback met flappen, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; . Book number: 9789058472670 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Uitgeversrestanten Algemene Voorraad
Keywords: Verhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Modern Short Stories Penguin, 1937 original collectable orange and white penguin paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 65314 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: short stories thriller mystery paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anxiety Disorders: Theory, Research and Clinical Perspectives. NY: Cambridge University Press, [2010]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+378+[5]pp index. Small 4to. Printed pictured hardcover. An unused near fine copy with light corner wear. Issued without DJ. Size: 10.0 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 19 x 2cm. ISBN: 0521515572. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: Issued without dust jacket. Book number: 091883 USD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6602] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rough Guide to Cult Movies - 2nd Edition (Rough Guide Reference) US: Rough Guides, 2004. Paperback. 1843533847 Film. Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: WARE11R4578 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1843533847 Cinema/Film: Book, Pop Arts / Pop Culture, Performing Arts, Film & Video - Guides & Reviews, Performing Arts / Film & Video / Guides & Reviews, Films, Cinema, Places & Peoples: General Interest, Reference Works, Film & Video - Reference, Film, | In shopping cart More information div> |
My England - impressions for young readers Heinemann, London, 1973, 1st edition. Fawn coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper.9.5ins x 6.5ins, [vi], 154pp. Illustrated with lino cuts by Anthony Colbert. The seven authors write about the parts of England they know best covering Cornwall, Kent, East Anglia, London, the Cotswolds, the Midlands and Lancashire. Book VG, Dw a little browned - G+. Book number: 24758 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter Sir John. NY. Cosmopolitan Book Company. 1928. First Edition. NF/VG+ in bright woven mustard cloth stamped in blue; in a crisp,purple dustjacket stamped in black and orange by F.E. Warren. The spine is sunned and there is wear to the extremities. Two closed short tears and a few nicks to the top of the rear panel. Book number: 3414 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Detective Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter Sir John. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1929. 8vo. 315 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Small book store stamp on rear paste down. Slight spine lean. Very good dust jacket has small chips at corners & fading to spine. Bright F. E. Warren cover illustration. ¶ The first of the three Sir John Saumarez novels. Basis for the 1930 Hitchcock film 'Murder.' Three striking Sydney Seymour Lucus plates including frontis. Book number: 15134 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter Sir John. New York:, Cosmopolitan,, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Soil Edges and Spotting Covers in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Sun Spine, Long Thin Pieces Missing Along Dust Jacket Top Edge, Closed Tear and Small Piece Missing at Dust Jacket Spine Not Affecting Title. 8vo. Viii, 315 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 36540 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boomerang London, William Heineman. 1932, Third Edition. Hard Cover. 506 pages. Book is in fair to good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear. There is also some light age marking to page edges, but still a presentable copy. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014249 USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445] Catalogue: Australian - Classic Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Housewife Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1934. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and edgeworn.one ownership inscription,a bit damp marked.well bound.[J.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: tm40 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The London Ritz Book Of Breakfasts Sydney, Harper Collins. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207161305) Hard Cover. 64 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The London Ritz Hotel Have Been Serving Their Famous Breakfasts Since Edwardian Times In The Fabulously Beautiful Ritz Restaurant With Its Marble And Bronze Garlands. Fine/Fine. Book number: 075908 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Cooking - International
Keywords: 0207161305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
QUATRE JAMBES NUES. ISBN : 2542611713. Le serpent à plumes.. 2000.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. ¶ Collection motifs. Nouvelle traduit de l'anglais par Géraldine Koff- D' Amico. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20076307 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under Capricorn. London, Angus and Robertson. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207148740) Paperback. 305 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is a story of intrigue, as henrietta struggles to survive, of suspense, as the Irishman's efforts to aid her are stymied, and of romance between Charles and the currency girl Susan Quaife, this is a tale of colonial times that will grip every reader with surprising twists and turns. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 020330 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Australian - Classic Fiction
Keywords: 0207148740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | PointMaker( Object Lessons for Youth Ministry Group Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000081677 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081677 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Ministry, Youth Ministry, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
My England: Impressions for Young Readers London, Heinemann, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Seven essays illustrated by Anthony Colbert. 8vo. Pp 154. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding. Dust-jacket is lightly chipped at the folds and a little worn at head of spine. Very Good/near very good. Book number: 84100 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Children's Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strawberry Tree and Flesh and Grass (Isbn: 0044407394) First edition, London: Pandora Press, 1990. Large 8vo. Near mint in dj. Book number: 74941 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: novels first editions fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strawberry tree Pandora, 1991. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches. 149 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0044408536. -- Random BooksBook number: 11393 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; English fiction; English fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unguarded Hours : Strawberry Tree / Flesh and Grass (Signed by Author) LONDON, Pandora, 1990. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Remainder mark. Not published in the U.S. Signed by Ruth Rendell on title page. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket . Book number: 62859 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: MYSTERY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Unguarded Hours: The Strawberry Tree/Flesh and Grass London: Pandora, 1990. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 149pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: ren75 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unguarded Hours / the Strawberry Tree and Flesh and Grass Pandora 1990 reprint VG/VG slight edgewear 149pp 9 x 6 415g ¶ Two stories in one volume. -- Stort BooksBook number: 4781 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: unguarded hours strawberry tree flesh grass fiction novel 0044407394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baker-Street Studies London, Constable and Co. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is slight leaning to spine.The title was acquired from the Library of Sherlock Holmes collector Ian McQueen who also wrote a book on Sherlock Holmes and his name is present on the front endpaper in pencil.8vo 223pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 60281 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Arthur Conan Doyle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heures Fatales Paris, Folio. 1992, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 2070388972). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. (FR) 16mo, illus. wrappers, 235 pp. Two Novellas in French: L'Arbousier by Rendell and Chair et Herbe by Simpson. Crease to cover, no markings, VG. (0.88 FO 39/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 3606 USD 4.59 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Books in French (Livres en Français)
Keywords: Mysteries Novels in French Livres En Francais 2070388972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burton Court Recipes Almeley Herefordshire, Logaston Press, 1991. Quarto, 94pp, illustrated, fine softback Book number: 30151 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Herefordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burton Court Recipes, the: English Food from Herefordshire Hereford, United Kingdom, Logaston Press, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873827008) Card Covers , 4to. Clean, bright copy SIGNED by the author with the inscription ' Best Wishes - Helen J.Simpson'. 93 pages including index. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 013839 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: Food Drink Cooking Signed Copies1873827008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burton Court Recipes Logaston Press, 1991. 1873827008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1873827008. English food from herefordshire; 245x180mm; 94 pages. Near Fine . -- Lion BooksBook number: 22273 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 1873827008 Cooking Cookery Herefordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page