ascending
descending
found: 166 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SIMPSON DOROTHY
The Fifth Inspector Thanet Omnibus
London, Warner Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751531944) Paperback. 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Day Foir Dying. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 076333
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0751531944
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIMPSON DOROTHY
The Fourth Inspector Thanet Omnibus
London, Warner Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751525235) Paperback. 249 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Doomed To Die. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 076332
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0751525235
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIMPSON DOROTHY
The Second Inspector Thanet Omnibus
London, Warner Futura Book. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751513962) Paperback. 221 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Close Her Eyes. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 076342
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0751513962
In shopping cart

More information

OLSHFSKI, DOROTHY F. AND SIMPSON, T. MCN., III
The Volunteer State: Readings in Tennessee Politics
, . Tennessee Political Science Association, 1985 (Softback, cover coming loose on front inside, cover has fade spots and wear on edges, contents in good condition)
Book number: 88809
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

RATCLIFFE, DOROTHY UNA & CHARLES SIMPSON (ILLUS)
The Gone Away - a Romance of the Dales in 3 Acts;
London: John Lane/The bodley Head, 1930, 1930. Hardcover. Hbk; 4to; red cloth cover - faded & marked - esp. Spine; gold gilt lettering; colour frontis has come detached; illus. By Charles Simpson; contents generally Vg; 1st edition.
Book number: 5509
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Illustrated Play Dales
In shopping cart

More information

RATCLIFFE, DOROTHY UNA (ILL. CHARLES SIMPSON),
THE GONE AWAY - A Romance of the Dales in three Acts.
Bodley Head, London, 1930, 97pp, viii ads., col'd frontis and 8pp full page line drawings, numerous other in text ills. by Charles Simpson, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt at upper bd., top edge col'd, fore- and lower edges uncut, bumped and rubbed at extrems., cloth sunned, a little frayed at spine ends, small stain lower cnr. lower bd., lightly foxed throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book number: 11221
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: play drama britain topography yorkshire dales illustrator simpson hunting illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BELL,H.W. (EDITED BY) CONTRIBUTIONS BY DOROTHY SAYERS,HELEN SIMPSON,VERNON RENDALL,RONALD KNOX,AG MACDONELL,SC ROBERTS AND HELEN SIMPSON
Baker-Street Studies
London, Constable and Co. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is slight leaning to spine.The title was acquired from the Library of Sherlock Holmes collector Ian McQueen who also wrote a book on Sherlock Holmes and his name is present on the front endpaper in pencil.8vo 223pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 60281
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Arthur Conan Doyle
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close her eyes
London, Michael Joseph, 1984. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Pages slightly browned; dust jacket not price-clipped. ISBN: 0718123883
Book number: BOOKS054508I
GBP 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.9 | JP¥ 1662]
Keywords: 0718123883
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close Her Eyes
Sphere. (ISBN: 0-7221-7874-3) . 1987, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 513631
USD 10.68 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0722178743
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close Her Eyes
Ulverscroft, 1986. Hardcover. Ulverscroft, 1986. Hardcover. Good. clean, binding is tight; some lib. marks;back free endpaper has been cut out . Good .
Book number: 012411
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close Her Eyes
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-25292-5) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 934466
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553252925
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close Her Eyes
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684181975. Not for resale stamp to top edge. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with some toning to edges and flaps. A mystery featuring Inspector Luke Thanet. ; Octavo.
Book number: 21238
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mystery 0684181975 Mystery Inspector Luke Thanet Police Procedural Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY SIMPSON
Close Her Eyes
1986 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 57540
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close Her Eyes
Sphere. (ISBN: 0-7221-7874-3) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 221660
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0722178743
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON DOROTHY
Close her eyes
Great Britain, 1989, 223 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. winner of the crime writers' Association Silver Dagger Award. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 225141&311C
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
Close Her Eyes
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-25292-5) . [circa 1985], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 914389
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553252925
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY,
CLOSE HER EYES.
Simpson, Dorothy. CLOSE HER EYES. NY: Bantam Books, c1985. first printing. 191pp. fine mass market paperback with only minimal creasing on spine
Book number: 86354
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIMPSON, DOROTHY
A Day For Dying: An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel
NY: Scribner, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684815680. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 1 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 279 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 36260
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0684815680
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY.
A Day For Dying.
Warner Books, New York: 1999. Softcover. reading copy. A young man with everything to live for is tragically drowned in a swimming pool during his own engagement party. What began as a day for rejoicing ends as a day for dying. When Inspector Thanet of Kent CID arrives at the scene of the dath, he soon realises that not everyone regards it as a tragedy - what semed at first to be a terrible accident now looks like a callous murder.
¶ 280 pages.
Book number: 9108X1
USD 21.41 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1703]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries Drownings Detective Stories ). 0751513776
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY SIMPSON
A Day for Dying: An Inspector Luke Thanet Mystery
US: Scribner, 1996-05-01. Hardcover. 0684815680 Literature & Fiction. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: WARE21BB263
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0684815680 Fiction / Mystery & Fiction / Mystery & Fiction Fiction - Mystery/ Luke (Fictitious Ch Thanet Police Mystery Fiction England Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY SIMPSON
A Day for Dying
Joseph 1995. First Hardback in New condition. With dw
Book number: 89947
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY.
A Day for Dying.
London : Michael Joseph 1995, 1995. 071813947X. ISBN: 071813947X. Hbk in d. W, 8vo, G+/G+, 1st Edition, ex-lib with stamps, creased d. W, pink spine white writing..
Book number: 48094
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 071813947x Crime Fiction Inspector Thanet,
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
A Day Is for Dying
Scribner & Company; Book Club Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684815680. As New but for bitof edgewear at top of spine of DJ; An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel; 8vo; 279 pages.
Book number: 12987
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0684815680
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY
A Day For Dying.
Warner, 1999. Mass Market Paperback, 280pp, illustrated softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally very clean and tight. Crime - death in a swimming pool... Very Good.
Book number: 13835
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

SIMPSON, DOROTHY,
A DAY FOR DYING.
Simpson, Dorothy. A DAY FOR DYING. An Inspector Luke Thanet novel. NY: Scribner & Sons, c1996. First printing. 280pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy with fine d/w
Book number: 70818
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search