| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1224 books on 49 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Le Sexisme Ordinaire Paris, Seuil. 1979. (ISBN: 2020052016). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 15 x 22 Cm. 374 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 061123 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: SEXE sexuel sexuelle sexualite amants amour acte relation couple mariage seduction attraction seduire aimer Erotisme Erotique Accouplement divorce separation beaute modeles sexy amoureux amoureuse celibat celibataire sensuel sensualite homosexuel homosex | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Jean-Paul Sartre. London : Seagull, 2006. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 114 p. ; 21 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1905422016 Book number: #212852 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2010-03 philosophy 14-01-2010. 1905422016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simone de Beauvoir; a Life of Freedom Boston, Beacon. (ISBN: 0-8070-3240-9) . [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 254pp. Embossed cloth cover, chronology, notes, index. Previous owner's inscription. Biography of Simone de Beauvoir. Book about Jean Paul Sartre. Locale: France. Book number: 112385 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Women, Writers 0807032409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simone de Beauvoir, a Life of Freedom New York: Beacon Press, 1981. 0807032409. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0807032409. Uncorrected Proof Very Good++ in wrappers.. Book number: 019944 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0807032409 Beauvoir Simone 1908 1986 Literary First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simone De Beauvoir: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon Press, (1981). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701712 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simone de Beauvoir: A Life of Freedom Boston: Beacon, 1981. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 20129 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 0807032417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abortion:The Bobigny Affair. A Law on Trial Sydney, Wild and Woolley. 1973. (ISBN: 0909331081) Soft Cover. 174 pp, a complete record of the pleadings at the court of Bobigny, 8 November 1972, with an introduction by Simone de Beauvoir. Very Good. Book number: 17852 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: True Crime 0909331081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simone de Beauvoir: A Biography. New York. Summit Books. 1990. Book club edition. 8vo. 718 pp. with notes & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very light edge wear to dust jacket. No tears or chips. ¶ This biography is a contribution not only to biography and to feminism but to the literary and intellectual history of the 20th century. Black & white photo illustrations. Book number: 10826 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140077626) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 453. Edgewear, crease to back panel of cover. Yellowed exterior page edges, previous owner's name with date on ffep. Otherwise clean & tight. 'Tender, infuriating, stimulating and ultimately moving..No one of any sensibility could fail to be touched by the loving and often humorous monument.'. Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007646 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Nonfiction, Biography, Memoir, Sartre, Simone de Beauvior Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs 0140077626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre. New York, Pantheon Books, 1984. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Heel Soiled. Pages: 453. Book number: MASTER076613I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux : a farewell to Sartre. New York, Pantheon Books, c1984, First Am edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 453pp. 24 cm. 0394530357. Book number: 37434 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Authors, French Biography Sartre, Jean Paul 0394530357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux : A Farewell to Sartre / Simone de Beauvoir ; Translated By Patrick O'brian. New York : Pantheon Books 1984. 1st American ed. Physical desc. : 453 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Sartre. Jean-Paul. 1905-1980. Beauvoir. Simone de. 1908-1986. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0394530357. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 153692 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0394530357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: Farewell to Sartre. Penguin Books Ltd, 1990. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 520702 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Philosophy 0140183283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux. a Farewell to Sartre. , Pantheon Books 1984, First American Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394530357 The dust jacket is lightly soiled with a closed one inch tear at the top edga and now has a mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 033255 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Biography, Letters and Diary
Keywords: SARTRE JEAN PAUL - BIOGRAPHY PAUL INTERVIEWS BEAUVOIR SIMONE DE AUTHORS FRENCH 20TH CENTURY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre. Translated By Patrick O'Brian. NY: Pantheon, (1984). First US edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Otherwise fine jacket has two nicks to head of spine. First third of the book is a biographical memoir by Sartre's friend and lover, last two-thirds of the book contain the text of conversations between t he two during Aug.-Sept. 1974. Translation is by the noted sea novelist Patrick O'Brian. Book number: 746 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux - a Farewell to Sartre Pantheon Books. New York 1984. 1st Edition. Uses Jean-Paul Sartre's last ten years as a focus for understanding his entire life. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0394530357. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 43019 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0394530357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 039472898X) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good. Book number: Fx1967 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 039472898x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux a Farewell to Sartre NY: Pantheon, c. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394530357. Very minor soil and wear on sound binding. Name inside front cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. 1" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, else minokr wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Very light gray cloth spine, gold lettering. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Originally published in France as LA CEREMONIE DES ADIEUX in 1981. Index. BIOGRAPHY. De Beauvoir uses Jean-Paul Sartre's last ten yeras as a focus for undersanding his entire life. Through her eyes , we see an intimate portrait of the man who was widely recognized as one of the greatest thinkers of the twentieth century. She was Sartre's closest friend and intellectual companion. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 453 pages. VG-/G+ . Book number: 18379 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394530357 Philosophy Jean-Paul Sartre Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre. New York:, Pantheon, 1984. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0394530357. Fine in Fine Dj with Original $19. 95 Price. Translated By Patrick O'brian. Book number: 5725 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0394530357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux : A Farewell to Sartre / Simone de Beauvoir ; Translated By Patrick O’Brian New York : Pantheon Books 1984. 1st Edition. Description: 453 p. ; 24 cm. Translation of: La ce´re´monie des adieux. Includes index. Subjects: Sartre. Jean-Paul. 1905-1980. Sartre. Jean-Paul. 1905-1980 --Interviews. Beauvoir. Simone de. 1908-1986. Authors. French --20th century --Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particuarlry and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0394530357. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 157100 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.54 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2191]
Keywords: 0394530357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: Farewell to Sartre. Translated by Patrik O'Brien. Pantheon (1984), 8vo., 453 pp., index; FIRST EDITION US; VG/VG; ISBN: 0394530357 Book number: LR57709 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adieux: A Farewell To Sartre. Pantheon Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. reading copy. Simone de Beauvoir's account of the last ten years of Jean Paul Sartre's life provides a focus for understanding one of the greatest thinkers of the twentieth century. This is a personal dialogue of astonishing frankness that reveals and illuminates one of the most extraordinary relationships of the twentieth century. Includes an Index. ¶ 453 pages. Book number: 10566X1 USD 27.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2207] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Jean Paul Interviews Twentieth Century Authors Philosophy French Literature Paris O'Brian). 039472898X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het afscheid. Een kroniek van J.P. Sartre's laatste jaren & gesprekken over literatuur filosofie politiek vriendschap liefde. . Utrecht, Bijleveld, z.j. Paperback / Softcover. 22 x 15 cm. 383 pag. Collectie Labyrint Simone de Beauvoir. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR Book number: 76520 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: ; Filosofie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het afscheid. Een kroniek van Jean-Paul Sartre's laatste jaren en Gesprekken over literatuur, filosofie, politiek, vriendschap, liefde. Utrecht: Bijleveld, 1981. 8vo, paperback, 383pp. Gelezen maar goed boek. [ISBN: 9061319013] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 72754.FIL € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het afscheid Utrecht, Erven J. Bijleveld, 1987. Paperback 23x15. 2e druk. 383 blz. Ex-Libris. Vertaald uit het Frans door Frans de Haan. Een kroniek van Jean-Paul Sartres laatste jaren & Gesprekken over literatuur, filosofie, politiek, vriendschap en liefde.. Book number: E10082 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Esoterie
Keywords: Jean-Paul Sartre | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page