| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 427 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
GRANTA 34: DEATH OF A HARVARD MAN, Autumn 1990. New York: Penguin, 1990. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Louise Erdrich's story 'I'm a Mad Dog Biting Myself for Sympathy.' In addition to the long title story which explores the mysterious disappearance of Dr. George Parkman in 1849, this issue includes stories & articles by authors such as William Boyd, Geoffrey Wolff, Peregrine Hodson, Jeremy Harding, part II of 'Time's Arrow' by Martin Amis, a photo essay on Soweta and more. 256 pp. Very good (sunning to the spine.) ISBN: 0-14-0138609 Book number: 40941 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: george parkman, soweto 0140138609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Overvloed en onbehagen: de Nederlandse cultuur in de Gouden Eeuw. Amsterdam : Contact, 2001. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 682 pp. Index. Met lit. opg. en reg. Vert. van:The embarrassment of riches. - New York : Knopf, 1987. (Naam op schutblad. Mooi eexemplaar). De Engelse historicus Simon Schama heeft met Overvloed en onbehagen een sociale en culturele geschiedenis geschreven waarin hij onderzoekt hoe een aantal boerendorpen, vissersplaatsen en havensteden zonder gemeenschappelijke taal, godsdienst of regering zich in de zeventiende eeuw kon verenigen tot de Republiek der Nederlanden. NBD|Biblion recensie: De Britse historicus Simon Schama geeft een briljant portret van volkskarakter, zeden en gewoonten van de Nederlanders in de Gouden Eeuw. Hij baseert zijn omvangrijke werk op ongewone bronnen als schilderijen, prenten, versieringen, gedichten en versjes. Onze volksziel kenmerkt(e) zich door een voortdurende gewetenswroeging over onze zelfvoldaanheid, waaruit een curieuze, paradoxale mentaliteit ontstond van 'praal en ingetogenheid, zwier en soberheid'. Een paradox die ook de moraal van de hervormde kerk niet kon opheffen. Schama weet zijn interpretaties van bijvoorbeeld Nederlandse liefdadigheidsloterijen en van stoepschrobwoede samen te voegen tot een boeiend en kloppend totaalbeeld - misschien zelfs iets te kloppend. De Nederlandse vertaling is uitstekend. In deze paperbackeditie zijn alle illustraties in zwart-wit; zeer kleine druk. (Biblion recensie, Redactie). (ISBN/EAN: 9025405142) Book number: 39856 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: history cultuurgeschiedenis / Cultuurgeschiedenis ; 4.210 Nederland 16XX | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Mind Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879- 1969;. London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, faded spine. Book has inscription on free endpaper, corner bump. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Seventy-five essays on a range of topics no less than the entire spectrum of human scholarship and science, by some of the best minds of the period. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 315 pages. Essays. Collected Essays. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 22734 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review 1879-1969 Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1970. 0224619144. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224619144. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Gift message on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. DJ corner clipped, chipped at top front near flap, overall shelf worn. ; Anthology of social, political, scientific, and literary criticism and poetry from the British periodical "The Cambridge Review." ; 8.5" tall; 315 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 2220009 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0224619144 British Britain Periodical Journal Literary Literature History Social Cultural All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Mind. Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969 NY: Little Brown, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First American Edition, First Printing. Dustjacket crisp, clean, price is clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book number: 093508 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Non Fiction General
Keywords: The Cambridge Mind. Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Mind : Ninety Years of the 'Cambridge Review', 1879-1969 London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224619144). hardcover. Used, Grey hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. Dust jacket has sun faded spine, some tiny chips and tears along edges and small waterstain on bottom edge, otherwise dust jacket is sound. Illustrated with b/w portret plates. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 245882 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0224619144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969 Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown and Company. 1970, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 315 pp. ports.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket with a small scratch on the spine & light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 026915 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Mind : 90 Years of the Cambridge Review Jonathan Cape, London, 1970. Uncorrected proof copy. wrappers. 315pp. spine and page edges somewhat tanned with age. a good to very good copy. Book number: 5278 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Humanities
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alex Katz - Under the Stars : American Landscapes, 1951-1995 Long Island City, New York: Institute For Contemporary Art/P. S. One Museum, 1996. 1884229018. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1884229018. Near Fine in wrappers.; Oblong 4to. Book number: 017543 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: 1884229018 Landscape Art American History First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of the World. St. Martin's, New York, 1998.. 297 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0312192649 B&w illustrations. "The Romans at Pompeii, the Confederates at Richmond, and the German Jews in 1938 all had reason to believe that the world was ending. But when the storm had passed and the dust had cleared, no matter what the destruction, the world still turned. This fascinating collection contains works by diverse historians including Plato, Thucydides, Pliny, Leonardo da Vinci, John Donne, Freud, Mencken, a n d P i casso. Mary Chestnut writes in her diary as the Confederacy crumbles around her; Jack London describes the great earthquake that struck San Francisco in 1906; a Bolshevik watches the Winter Palace fall in 1917; a Polish poet fights for foo d in Au sc hwitz. Soldiers from every major war from ancient Rome through Vietnam march toward death; a writer toils while the Black Plague topples those around him; a monk watches the Aztec empire fall to the Spaniards; the Middle Passage defies hu man i ty and life. The most famous episodes of human tragedy are described by the men and women who lived. them. With an introduction by Simon Schama, this fully illustrated anthology of first-person accounts of diaster from Thucydides to CNN, fr om P om pei i to the Holocaust, is as heartbreaking as it is inspiring, as terrifying as it is fascinating." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint on bottom edge of rear board. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, minor rubb ing, 2" w rin kle on fr ont panel. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 24035 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military - General
Keywords: Mythology, Biblical, Ancient, Rome, Jerusalem, Ireland, Prophecies, Constantinople, Religion, London, French Revolution, American, Malthus, Population, Civil War, Eathquakes, First World, Depression, Auschwitz, Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Vietnam, Phnom Pe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rough Crossings London, Oberon Books (Headlong). 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840028041). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. At the climax of the American War of Independence, two British naal officers set out to establish a settlement in West Africa for former slaves. A heroic, vivid and dramatic story. New/No Jacket. Book number: 003833 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Plays and Screenplays
Keywords: Slavery, Racial Politics, 1840028041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flesh in the Age of Reason: The Modern Foundations of Body and Soul. W. W. Norton, 2004. Hardcover. 660 pages. (ISBN: 0393050750) Very Good. Book number: 59112 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flesh in the Age of Reason Published by Allen Lane an Imprint of Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London First Edition 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, illustrated end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xx, 574 [pp] ISBN 0713991496. Small light stain to bottom page edges, free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with surface marks to white paper covers, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 26631 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: SOCIAL & HUMANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future. A History Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 400. A Columbia professor and cultural essayist's historical assessment of the landmark U.S. 2008 presidential election also evaluates current issues facing the nation and how the election may enable a reclamation of American ideals. By the National Book Critics Circle Award-winning author of Rough Crossings. 50,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780060539238. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1945905 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780060539238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future. A history Jonathan Cape, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 392. ISBN: 9781847920010. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1453094 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781847920010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future. A History. London England, The Bodley Head, 2008. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781847920003 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Price clipped to D/J. With the election in November 2008 of a new president, the United States has embarked on an intense slef-examination about the trajctory of its history; how it came to find itself in multiple crises and how an America that began as 'the last, best hope of earth' came to be so suspected and vilified around much of the world. This book, written by an author who has spent half his life there, takes the long view of how the United States has come to this anguished moment of truth about its own identity as a nation and its place in the world. It discusses the most compelling issues facing Americans now - and traces the deep history of the present crisis. Cumulatively the chapters build into a history of American exceptionalism - the 'American difference' that means so much to its people but which has let it into calamities as well as triumohs. One of those differences historically has been the capacity to renew and rebuild the nation at times when it seemed overwhelmed bu disaster. 1932 and 1976 were such moments; 2008 is another, when the fate of America, and by extension the world, is hanging in the balance. This book argues that if you want to know what is truly at stake, you need to absorb these stories and understand the history - for understanding is the condition of hope. Illustrated. 392 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 082977 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non Fiction History The American Future | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future: A History from the Founding Fathers to Barack Obama Vintage, 2009. First Edition, Paperback. Fine. FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 2009 VINTAGE PB, WITH COVER SHOWN AND TWO PHOTO SECTIONS. COMPELLING READING AS EVER FROM SCHAMA. TINY FRONT CORNER CREASE ONLY, ALL ELSE FINE. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0099520397. Book number: 015227 GBP 6.69 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.49 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: History
Keywords: UNITED STATES_HISTORY History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future Published by Bodley Head Ltd., 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition 2008. London 2008. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xii] 392 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. ISBN 9781847920003 Book number: 57675 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American future. A History London, The Bodley Head. 2008. (ISBN: 9781847920003) . Hardcover with dustjacket. AS NEW. Book number: 015169 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/History
Keywords: 9781847920003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future: A History Hardback, 1st edition, 1st impression. Almost as new, in an unclippe dustjacket with no shelfwear. Internally neat and clean, no inscriptions. Only a very small tear to top of back of dutjacket ( 0.5 cm). A very fine copy. Pub. in 2008 by the Bodley Head. Book number: X7-FQXE-0WW3 GBP 4.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.35 | JP¥ 505]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American future: a history. The Bodley Head Ltd, 2008. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in unclipped dustjacket. Dustjacket has some discrete markings on the front. Previous owner smoked and pages smell faintly of tobacco smoke. Overall appears very little used. 392 pages, photographic plates, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 28547 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: History:: American
Keywords: Modern America American Identity Obama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future. A history Jonathan Cape, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 392. ISBN: 9781847920010. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1980679 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781847920010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future: A History From The Founding Fathers To Barack Obama Vintage 2009 Paperback, 384pp. "In November 2008 the United States elected a new President. But the collapse of twenty years of Republican conservativism means the country is already conducting an intense self-examination about the trajectory of its history; how it came to find itself in multiple crises and how an America that began as 'the last best hope for mankind' came to be so suspected and vilified around much of the world. * The American Future: A History, written by an author who has spent half his life there, takes the long view of how the United States has come to this anguished moment of truth about its own identity as a nation and its place in the world. * In each of the chapters devoted to the most compelling issues facing Americans now the projection of power ('American war') ; race, immigration and the problematic promise of e pluribus unum ('American skin'); the intensity of religious conviction in public life ('American fervour') ; the mystique of American land ('American Space') and its battles with the imperatives of profit - Schama traces the deep history of the present crisis. * Cumulatively the chapters build into a history of American exceptionalism the 'American difference' that means so much to its people but which has led it into calamities as well as triumphs. * The American Future: A History argues that if you want to know what is truly at stake, you need to absorb these stories and understand this history for understanding is the condition of hope. ", (ISBN: 9780099520399). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 875688 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction"9780099520399 9780099520399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future. A History from the Founding Fathers to Barack Obama Vintage, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9780099520399. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1302946 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780099520399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Future: A History New Market, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Group Canada. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670044792). Hb, 8vo. pp. (8), 392, "Every so often, moments arrive in the destiny of great states when business as usual is suspended. A choice has to be made, not just between politicians or parties, but about the American future. To reinvigorate its self-belief, the United States will be looking for a leader who can relight the torch of national purpose, first of all within the country itself. But it will be looking also for a replenished sense of its historical place in the world. Companion to a groundbreaking PBS Series, The American Future will reveal American citizenship in the act of its own remaking.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 098528 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: History
Keywords: America's Future 0670044792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page