ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE, EDITOR],
The Charleston Book: A Miscellany In Prose And Verse.
Charleston: Samuel Hart, Sen, 1845. First edition. 8vo. . Original blue ribbed cloth, gilt spine, gilt design on upper cover. Top and bottom of spine slightly abraded, mild fading, flyleaf lacking, else fine.
Book number: 244934
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
In shopping cart

More information

[SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE],
The Damsel of Darien.
New York: Lea and Blanchard, 1839. First edition. 2 vols., 12mo. 308; 281, [1], [2, ads]pp. Original green cloth, printed paper labels (Binding B). Very good. Wright I 2417; BAL 18065.
¶ signed on p. 100 of volume 2, Miss Sophia Key Briscoe in margin
Book number: 241134
USD 1400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1116 | £UK 893.25 | JP¥ 111366]
In shopping cart

More information

[SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE],
Martin Faber, the Story of a Criminal; and Other Tales.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1837. Second Edition, with advertisment for second edition telling the similarities of the title story and "Miserissimus". 2 vols., 12mo. xii, 242; 262 pp. Original brown cloth, printed paper labels. Very good, Volum Ii has worm hole at front joint, and some splitting. Wright I 2429; BAL 18059.
¶ "The Title story is a revision of the 1833 edition ... 'The Sins of Typography' is here first printed in book form. The other stories, which first appeared in Book of My Lady, 833, are here revised, extended and in some cases, given new title." BAL
Book number: 241133
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.75 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63638]
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, FRANK, PSEUD. SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE (1806-1870)
Vasconselos, a Romance of the New World
New York. Redfield. 1853 1853. The True 1st Edition. Minor scattered marginal foxing. Publisher's ads to the rear. Subjects: Florida --History --To 1821 --Fiction. From the library of Everett Paine. Congress only records one copy of the 2nd edition [1882] while COPAC indicates only 1 copy held in the UK [BL]. Original gilt-blocked and blind-ruled fine-ribbed cloth. good. Spine bands and panel edges dulled and dust-toned as with age. Professionally strengthened with new endpapers. Remains an uncommonly positive example of a now scarce edition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55742
€  995.00 [Appr.: US$ 1248.33 | £UK 796.5 | JP¥ 99301]
In shopping cart

More information

(SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE) SALLEY, A.S., JR.
"a Bibliography of William Gilmore Simms" in Publications of the Southern History Association (October, 1897)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with light soiling and minor chipping.
Book number: b7072
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Article: How Sharp Snaffles Got His Capital & Wife This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1870. Magazine. very good condition; some discoloration due to age; This is not a book, not a photocopied article, but a SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, approximately 6x9, many b/w illustrations; 14 pp pages; These are unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 84136
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Beauchampe, or the Kentucky Tragedy (Border Romances)
Belford, Clarke 1885 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Beauchampe, or the Kentucky Tragedy (Border Romances), Simms, William Gilmore gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397748
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 111.65 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8881]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Border Beagles: Tale of Mississippi New and Revised Edition
NY, Redfield 1855, 1st Revised, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w frontis and vignette with tissue guard; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 495, 10 pages; Set in South Carolina during the Revolution. Original grayish green cloth, gllt spine. Light wear to head and foot of spine, book plate, dark green coated end papers. Solid copy. 1st edition of the new and revised edition. Not noted in BAL. First published edition pre-revision was 1840. Light foxing to end papers, text generally clean and quite bright..
Book number: 23866
USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15905]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Charlemont, a Romance of Kentucky (Border Romances)
Belford, Clarke 1885 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Charlemont, a Romance of Kentucky (Border Romances), Simms, William Gilmore gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396671
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 58.95 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4690]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
"Eutaw: A sequel to The forayers; or, The raid of the dog-days : a tale of the Revolution (Border Rom[...]"
Belford, Clarke 1885 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Eutaw: A sequel to The forayers; or, The raid of the dog-days : a tale of the Revolution (Border Rom[...], Simms, William Gilmore" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397154
€  66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.05 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6686]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, W. GILMORE (WILLIAM GILMORE SIMMS)
The Forayers, or: The Raid of the Dog-days
Chicago, Donohue & Henneberry & Co. 1899, New and Revised Edition/Caxton Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Decorative green cloth binding sl. frayed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly browned & sm. fray spot near base; front hinge cracked; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 560 pages
Book number: 41159
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Pretty Bookshelf
Keywords: 19th Century American Fiction South Carolina Authors 19th Century Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Guy Rivers, a Tale of Georgia New and Revised Edition
NY, Redfield 1855, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w frontis and vignette with tissue guard; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages; Set in Georgia during the Revolution. Original grayish green cloth, gilt spine. Wear to crown and spine, book plate, cream colored end papers. Solid copy. 1st new and revised edition. First published edition pre-revision was 1834. Light browning to text, mainly in margins. BAL 18153 all points correct. Inserted bright white tissue protected Frontispiece and vignette . Binding is tight. Bookplate .
Book number: 23872
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7951]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE;GUILDS, JOHN CALDWELL, EDITOR
Guy Rivers: A Tale of Georgia
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. University of Arkansas Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1557282749). Hard Cover. 496 pages including notes on the text included at the end. A classic of early American literature reflecting the life in Georgia and the Southern US, especially miners and frontiersmen. VERY GOOD condition. Moderate fading to the extremities of the book, with heavier fading to the spine. A few minor scuffs present. Minor soiling and edgewear. Text clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002488
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Georgia American Literature William Gilmore Simms 1557282749
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE.
The Letters of William Gilmore Simms, Volume III: 1850-1857. Collected & edited by Margaret C. Simms Oliphant & others.
Columbia, University of South Carolina Press. 1954. xxv/564 pp. 9 portraits. 8vo, red cloth. A good, clean copy in a used dustwrapper protected in plastic. Volume 3 (of 6) only.
Book number: 5069a
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
The Letters of William Gilmore Simms (Ed. By Mary C. Simms Oliphant & T.C. Duncan Eaves) (Vol. Vi Supplement 1834 - 1870)
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 335 pages; (Vol.6: Supplement, 1834 - 1870). Ex library with book plate & stamp on title page.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4181
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: South Carolina
Keywords: 0872494381 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE [1806 - 1870]
Letters of William Gilmore Simms. Vol. 6: Supplement (1834-1870)
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 335 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7346
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0872494381 South Carolina Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE.
The Life of Francis Marion.
New York:, Henry G. Langley,, 1844. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, rebound in red half leather w/ marbled paper-covered boards, 347 pages, top edges gilt. The book is in good+ shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Spines & edges of boards darkened, light wear down spine joints & on raised bands, corners bumped, bookplate, text lightly offset. BAL18086. Frontispiece & vignette on title page. BAL18086. Frontispiece & vignette on title page.
Book number: 224831
USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7756]
In shopping cart

More information

[ SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE ]
"Life in America; or, the Wigwam and the Cabin"
George Clark & Son, Aberdeen, 1848 "Original blue cloth, with blindstamped decorations, gilt decoration to spine. 318pp 8vo. * Tales of Southern life, including the early crime story Grayling or ""Murder Will Out"". First published in America in 1845, and in London in 1846. This id#s the only scottish edition. Lacks front free ep, sl. foxing, else fine."
Book number: 105143
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 282.18 | JP¥ 22447]
Keywords: "Life in America; or, The Wigwam and the Cabin (1845)"
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Life in America; or, The Wigwam and the Cabin (1845)
Aberdeen, George Clark & Son. 1848. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed brown cloth, with blindstamped decorations, corners bumped, small split at foot of upper hinge, gilt lettering on spine somewhat dulled, some staining on top edges of endpapers, fair/good. Tales of Southern life, including the early crime story Grayling or "Murder Will Out". First published in America in 1845, and in London in 1846. This Scottish edition first appeared in 1848.
Book number: 00269
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE.
Mellichampe: A Legend of the Santee.
New York:, Harper & Bros.,, 1836. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small octavo, half black leather w/ maroon cloth, 224 + 232pp. Lightly rubbed, lightly edgeworn, hinges cracked, epp soiled, scattered foxing, a few leaves creased. 2 vols bound in one. Rebound in 1/2 leather. BAL 18057. 2 vols bound in one. Rebound in 1/2 leather. BAL 18057.
Book number: 96687
USD 94.95 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7553]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE.
The Partisan: A Tale of the Revolution.
Ridgewood NJ:: Gregg, 1968. Reprint Book. S Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Card covers, 276pp. Originally published in 1835 by an author who was called the "Southern Cooper." Clean, tight, sound copy. Very Good .
Book number: ss1107
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Fiction Border Romances Revolutionary War South Carolina
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
The Partisan: A Tale of the Revolution - By the Author of "The Yemassee," "Guy Rivers," &c.
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1835. Hard Cover. Volume 1 only. Opens directly to title page; scuffs, soils, worn edges, spine edge splitting and other wear on exterior; dampstaining, foxing and other interior wear; some front leaves are loose but present; a reading copy. 244 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 050581
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Partisan, Revolution, Nineteenth Century History
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE.
Poetry and the Practical.
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 1557285403. Edited by James Everett Kibler Jr. First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 21016
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 1557285403 Literary Criticism Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE
Richard Hurdis, a Romance of Alabama (Border Romances)
Belford, Clarke 1885 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Richard Hurdis, a Romance of Alabama (Border Romances), Simms, William Gilmore gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397358
€  66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.05 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6686]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE,
Sabbath Lyrics; or, Songs from Scripture. A Christmas Gift of Love.
Charleston, S.C: From the Press of Walker and James, 1849. First edition. 12mo. [1]-72 pp. Original cloth, a.e.g. Spine perished, front cover detached, sunned; preliminaries loose. BAL 18120.
¶ Inked inscription on flyleaf, "From the Publishers," and the signature "Duyckinck" in pencil on front pastedown
Book number: 33352
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search