ascending
descending
found: 624 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALFRED BESTER, MICHAEL SHAARA, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 45
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46445
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D; ET AL
Amazing Stories Fact and Science Fiction May 1965
Ziff Davis Publication. A very good plus digest sized pulp. Shelf wear.
Book number: 5PP1116
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANONYMOUS (ED.), (KEITH LAUMER, F. L. WALLACE, ALLEN KIM, LANG, DANIEL KEYES AND CLIFFORD D. SIMAK),
THE FROZEN PLANET and four other science-fiction novellas.
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 160pp, pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Faragasso, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, also features 'Growing Season' by F. L. Wallace, 'Cinderella Story' by Allen Kim Lang, 'The Quality of Mercy' by Daniel Keyes and 'Gleaners' by Clifford D. Simak, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book number: 31981
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: science fiction novellas short stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANONYMOUS (ED.), (KEITH LAUMER, F. L. WALLACE, ALLEN KIM, LANG, DANIEL KEYES AND CLIFFORD D. SIMAK),
THE FROZEN PLANET and four other science-fiction novellas.
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 160pp, pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Faragasso, edges coloured, also features 'Growing Season' by F. L. Wallace, 'Cinderella Story' by Allen Kim Lang, 'The Quality of Mercy' by Daniel Keyes and 'Gleaners' by Clifford D. Simak, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book number: 25955
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: science fiction novellas short stories
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR C. CLARKE, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, JAMES H. SCHITZ CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 9
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York September 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45934
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC & DICK, PHILIP K. & SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. & WOUW, JUDITH VAN DE
Science-fiction omnibus
Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 435. ISBN: 9789022952603. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1461571
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789022952603
In shopping cart

More information

BALLARD, J.G./ROBERT A. HEINLEIN/CLIFFORD D. SIMAK
Drie sf-novellen. De stemmen van de tijd/Toverij nv/In de krater Tycho (The Voices of Time/Magic Inc./The Trouble with Tycho)
Utrecht, Bruna. 1978, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Bruna SF no. 84 science fiction. Vertaling Nettie van Straten. Omslag Karel Thole/Dick Bruna. Goed.
Book number: 023402
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: Bruna SF no. 84 science fiction niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BENFORD, GREGORY, SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. & SPINRAD, NORMAN
Threads of Time Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction
, . Thomas Nelson, Inc., 1974. ( hb with dj, dj worn, o/w in good cond. Book Club Edition. )
Book number: 37917
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENFORD, GREGORY, SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. AND SPINRAD, NORMAN
Threads of Time - Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction
Nashville, TN, Thomas Nelson Inc. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Silverberg. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 043789
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 764]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENFORD, GREGORY & SIMAK, CLIFFORD D & SPINRAD, NORMAN (EDITOR: ROBERT SILVERBERG )
Threads of Time
Nelson. A fine yellow hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket 1st editon 1974. 3 Original Novellas.
Book number: Z0469
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy Science Fiction/Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOVA, BEN, EDITOR. (ASIMOV, ISAAC; BLISH, JAMES; BUDRYS, ALGIS; COGSWELL, THEODORE; FORSTER, E.M.; POHL, FREDERIK; SCHMITZ, JAMES; SHERRED, T.L.; SHIRAS, WILMAR H.; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D; VANCE, JACK)
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME: Volume Two B.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1973.) Book club edition. Eleven of the best novellas, chosen by members of the Science Fiction Writers of America - includes 'The Witches of Karres' by Schmitz, 'The Moon Moth' by Vance and more. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 50336
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, FREDERICK. BOUCHER, ANTHONY; ASIMOV, ISAAC; LIEBER, FRITZ; KNIGHT, DAMON; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. - OTHER CONTRIBUTING WRITERS.,
"Honeymoon in Hell" [as published in] GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION. Vol. I, No. 2. November, 1950.
New York: , 1950. 8vo. 7-5/8" x 5-1/4". 1st printing. 160 pp. Color printed wrappers, with cover art by Don Sibley., paper. A VG+ copy. Intra-textual illustrations.
Book number: 35383
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (M.C. PEASE, WALTER M. MILLER, JR., VERNON W. GLASSER, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, JULIAN CHAIN, GORDON R. DICKSON, DAVE DRYFOOS, R.S. RICHARDSON). COVER ART BY VAN DONGEN.
Astounding Science Fiction. August 1951. Vol. Xlvii, No. 6.
Street & Smith, New York, 1951.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Cartier, Orban Rogers and van Dongen. Contents: City of the Phoenix by M.C. Pease; The Soul-Empty Ones by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; The Bodyguard by Vernon W. Glasser; Cour tesy by Clifford D. Simak; Prometheus by Julian Chain; The Monkey Wrench by Gordon R. Dickson; The Price by Dave Dryfoos; Today It's Turbulence (article) by R.S. Richardson; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; Boo k R e v i e w s; Brass Tacks. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, light rubbing/soiling on rear cover, wrinkling/creasing to covers - migrates in r e ar p ag es . G -.
Book number: 11620
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, M.C. Pease, Walter M. Miller, Jr. , Vernon W. Glasser, Clifford D. Simak, Julian Chain, Gordon R. Dickson, Dave Dryfoos, R.S. Richardson, Cartier, Orban, Rogers, Van Dongen, Turbulence.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, PAUL ASH, RANDALL GARRETT, ROG PHILLIPS, JAY WILLIAMS, MURRAY F. YACO, P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY FREAS.
Astounding Science Fiction. October 1958. Vol. Lxii, No. 2.
Street & Smith, New York, 1958.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas, Schoenherr, van Dongen and Vegh. Contents: The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; Big Sword by Paul Ash; ..And Check the Oil by Randall Garrett; The Yellow Pil l by Rog Phillips; False Image by Jay Williams; Divining Rod: Standard Equipment (article) by Murray F. Yaco; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; Journal of the IES; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Br a s s T a c k s. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, light rubbing, small date stamp and small number on rear cover. VG.
Book number: 11653
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Clifford D. Simak, Paul Ash, Randall Garrett, Rog Phillips, Jay Williams, Murray F. Yaco, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Schoenherr, Van Dongen, Vegh, Divining Rods, Divination, Water.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, SIGNED )CARR, TERRY, EDITOR. (ANDERSON, POUL; DICKSON, GORDON R.; JAMESON, MALCOLM; LAUMER, KEITH; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; GARRETT, RANDALL; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D.; CLARKE, ARTHUR C)
THE INFINITE ARENA: Seven Science Fiction Stories about Sports
New York: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1977. Book club edition. SIGNED by George R. R. Martin at his story Run to Starlight Also included in this anthology are Bullard Reflects by Malcolm Jameson; The Great Kladnar Race by Randall Garrett and Robert Silverberg; Mr Meek Plays Polo by Clifford D. Simak; Sunjammer by Arthur C. Clarke; The Body Builders by Keith Laumer, and Joy in Mudville by Gordon R. Dickson and Poul Anderson. 189 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-84076538X
Book number: 41627
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 084076538X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, SIGNED )CARR, TERRY, EDITOR. (ANDERSON, POUL; DICKSON, GORDON R.; JAMESON, MALCOLM; LAUMER, KEITH; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; GARRETT, RANDALL; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D.; CLARKE, ARTHUR C)
THE INFINITE ARENA: Seven Science Fiction Stories about Sports
New York: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1977. Book club edition. SIGNED by George R. R. Martin at his story Run to Starlight Also included in this anthology are Bullard Reflects by Malcolm Jameson; The Great Kladnar Race by Randall Garrett and Robert Silverberg; Mr Meek Plays Polo by Clifford D. Simak; Sunjammer by Arthur C. Clarke; The Body Builders by Keith Laumer, and Joy in Mudville by Gordon R. Dickson and Poul Anderson. 189 pp. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (some rubbing to edges of dj, lower corner of flap clipped.) ISBN: 0-84076538X
Book number: 51361
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
Keywords: 084076538X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER, A. BERTRAM (BOUND WITH CLIFFORD D. SIMAK.)
Bring Back Yesterday (Bound with Clifford D. Simak--Trouble with Tycho.)
Ace D-517. [1961]. (Double paperback) Near fine. A beautiful, clean copy. Bound with Clifford D. Simak (The Trouble with Tycho). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 919186
USD 23.41 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1862]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; ASIMOV, ISAAC; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D., AND OTHERS
La Guerra è Sempre la Guerra: Documenti E Testimonianze Sulle Guerre Del Futuro
Milano: De Carlo Editore, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Red boards stamped in gold on the spine. Mild age-toning to text block. Two tiny dents to rear panel and two faint spots to bottom edge. A bright near fine copy in very good+ dustjacket with light wear and age-toning to flaps and spine panel. Collects twenty-four science fiction war short stories by Robert Sheckley, Fredric Brown, Philip K. Dick, Ruggero Leonardi, Sergio Serra, Domenico Garelli, C. S. Lewis, Clifford D. Simak, Evan Hunter and others. In the Italian language. ; Octavo.
Book number: 19796
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Science Fiction Italian Book Italian Language Science Fiction Short Stories War Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, H. B. FYFE, WALTER BUPP CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 8
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York August 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45933
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, LLOYD BIGGLE, LEIGH RICHMOND CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 10
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York October 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45935
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, POUL ANDERSON, CHARLES DYE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Future Science Fiction [British Edition] No. 9
Published by Columbia Publications Inc., New York March 1953. Front cover missing. 8vo. 10'' x 7½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout, tanning to the page margins.
Book number: 46861
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, HOWARD L. MYERS, ISAAC ASIMOV, LYN VENABLE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 3 No. 4
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46404
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, CLYDE BROWN, FRANK HERBERT, L. J. STECHER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 63
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., London by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46460
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, ROBERT SILVERBERG, ALAN ARKIN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 70
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., London by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46467
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, JIM HARMON, RAYMOND E. BANKS CONTRIBUTE TO:
If Worlds of Science Fiction Magazine No. 3
Published by Digest Productions Corporation 421 Hudson Street, New York March 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little blistering of the paper to the spine ends and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 34 other 'If Science Fiction' titles.
Book number: 45969
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search