ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
RANDALL SILVIS
Dead Man Falling
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() Helping a young woman find her brother's killer is the biggest risk wildlife filmmaker Mac Parris has ever taken, since he has spent most of his adult life hiding from the FBI and his own past in pursuit of revenge. ID: mon0000113801 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000113801
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery, Psychological Thrillers Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RANDALL SILVIS
Disquiet Heart
St. Martin's Minotaur 2002 Hardcover, 336pp. "After the death of his beloved wife, a devastated Poe decides that a change of scenery is in order. He has been invited to Pittsburgh by a wealthy benefactor, Dr. Alfred Brunrichter, a man of intriguing contradiction who on the one hand was fascinated by subjects so macabre that even Poe did not wish to consider, while on the other hand was solicitous of Poe's comfort in every regard and was a local philanthropist and patron of the arts. Augie Dubbins, now a young man in search of adventure, joins Poe in order to keep an eye on his increasingly maudlin friend. After an exhausting journey across the length of Pennsylvania, their first glimpse of Pittsburgh is not a heartening one. The city, a tight triangle of enterprise squeezed between the Allegheny and Monongahela Rivers, is gray with factory smoke; its riverbanks clogged with barges, streamboats and freighters, choked with log rafts from the denuded forests farther north. It is at every turn a working-class city, gritty and rough. Moreover, the air of Pittsburgh reeks of death - a cholera epidemic has recently swept through the city, killing hundreds - and Poe and Augie soon learn the real reason behind the city's malaise. Several young females, all attractive women in their late teens, have disappeared over the past six months. All are of the merchant class - not among the cultural elite but not outright prostitutes either. With Poe almost incapacitated by the lavish attention of their host, Augie Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780312262488). Very Good.
Book number: 532852
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Theatre"9780312262488 9780312262488
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SILVIS, RANDALL
Disquiet Heart
New York, Thomas Dunne Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-26248-5) Cloth, 6.5 x 9.5". Ex-Library, 322pp - Another Silvis thriller starring Edgar Allan Poe.Full number line reads "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". Book and DJ (in a protective sleeve), have usual ex-lib stamps and labels to spine, FEP, and Copyright pages but is otherwise immaculate.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008608
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: Novel, Fiction, Randall Silvis, Thriller, Edgar Allan Poe 0312262485
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL,
Disquiet Heart.
NY: Thomas Dunne, (2002). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a promotional bookmark for On Night's Shore laid in.
Book number: 914316
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL,
Disquiet Heart.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Pages: 322.
Book number: MASTER121730I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL.
Excelsior.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 293 pages.
Book number: 60180X1
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). 0805004408
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL,
Flying Fish.
PS Publishing: Harrogate, 2012. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781848633056. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Novella. Trade hardcover edition (as issued without dustjacket).
Book number: 32002
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.69 | JP¥ 1646]
Keywords: 9781848633056
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL,
Flying Fish.
PS Publishing: Harrogate, 2012. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781848633063. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Novella. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered jacketed hardcover copies signed by the author.
Book number: 32003
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: 9781848633063
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
Heart So Hungry: The Extraordinary Expedition of Mina Hubbard into the Labrador Wilderness
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Toronto Canada, 2004. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 266pp f/f, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 66008
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador, Mina Hubbard, Exploration,
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
Heart So Hungry: The Extraordinary Expedition of Mina Hubbard into the Labrador Wilderness
Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2004. First Canadian Editon, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 266pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 75645
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Mina Hubbard, Labrador, Wilderness,
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
Heart So Hungry: The Extraordinary Expedition of Mina Hubbard into the Labrador Wilderness
Toronto, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676975860). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 266, as new, b/w photographs, "Using original source material as well as memoirs written y the main actors in the drama, Randall Silvis pieces together a narrative of the race between Wallace and Mina Hubbard as well as the fateful first expedition of Wallace and Leonidas Hubbard. Bringing the history and adventure of Labrador to vivid life.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 060531
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Labrador, Canadian North, Canadian Travel 0676975860
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
A Heart So Hungry: The Extraordinary Expedition of Mina Hubbard Into the Labrador Wilderness
Toronto: Alfred Knopf, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676975860. Light wear head of spine.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; B&W Photographs; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 266 pages; In 1903, following an ambitious expedition to map the interior of Labrador, Mina's husband, Leonidas, dies of starvation in a cold, boggy, wind-scoured landscape. Allegations surface that the expedition failed because of Hubbard's incompetence, so Dillon Wallace, Leonidas' partner on the failed expedition, decides to honour a promise that he made to Hubbard to complete the route that they had been supposed to take. When Mina Hubbard discovers what Wallace has planned, she doubts his motives and decides to mount her own Labrador expedition and to beat Wallace to the finish line. Driven by her devotion, Mina wins the race, beating Wallace by a month and a half, and becomes in the process the first white woman to make contact with the elusive Naskapis Indians.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14668
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: 0676975860 labrador Exploration mina hubbard EXPLORATION
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
Heart So Hungry : A Woman's Extraordinary Journey into the Labrador Wilderness
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2005. (ISBN: 0676975879). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, A remarkable adventure, a love story and a thrilling race are all front and centre in this account of how one woman's devotion to her late husband's memory transformed Mina Hubbard from a rural Ontario nurse into the most celebrated female explorer of her time. In 1903, following an ambitious expedition to map the interior of Labrador, Mina's husband, Leonidas, dies of starvation in a cold, boggy, wind-scoured landscape. Allegations surface that the expedition failed because of Hubbard's incompetence, so Dillon Wallace, Leonidas' partner on the failed expedition, decides to honour a promise that he made to Hubbard to complete the route that they had been supposed to take. When Mina Hubbard discovers what Wallace has planned, she doubts his motives and decides to mount her own Labrador expedition and to beat Wallace to the finish line. Driven by her devotion, Mina wins the race, beating Wallace by a month and a half, and becomes in the process the first white woman to make contact with the elusive Naskapis Indians. Very Good.
Book number: 081048
USD 34.20 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0676975879 Labrador, Exploration, Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RANDALL SILVIS
Heart So Hungry
Knopf. 2004. (ISBN: 9780676975864) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0047786
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 9780676975864
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL:
Das Liebespaar unten am Fluss dtv ; 12076
München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 1995. Thriller., Dt. Erstausg., 315 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, gut
Book number: 110598
€  3.20 [Appr.: US$ 4.01 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 319]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
Das Liebespaar unten am Fluss - Thriller
München Deutscher Taschenbuch 1999. Illustrierter dünner Pappeinband, 315 S. 19,5x12, (050210) Guter Zustand
Book number: BU016796
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
Das Liebespaar unten am Fluss, Thriller
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1999 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3423202386. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU321075
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
The Luckiest Man in the World
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1984. 0822934760. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822934760. Red cloth with green stamped titles to front and spine. Fine book is as new, clean, unmarked, and tight. Fine dust-jacket is crisp and sharp. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize. 212 pages. Fine in Fine dust-jacket .
Book number: 1586
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0822934760
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
The Luckiest Man in the World: Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., University of Pittsburg Press 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0822934760 Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize, 1984.There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 036000
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
THE LUCKIEST MAN IN THE WORLD
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1984. First printing. Author's first book, a collection of 2 darkly comic novellas and 4 short stories. Winner of the 4th Drue Heinz Literature award (judges included Lewis Nordan and Joyce Carol Oates.) NF/NF (faint rem line.)
Book number: 6320
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL.
Mysticus.
Huntington Beach, California. Wolfhawk Books. (1999). First Edition. 8vo. 414 pp. Hardcover in navy cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ Multilayered novel with story lines set in 1949, 2001, and 2018. Totally original in its concept & execution. Uncommon.
Book number: 15234
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL,
Mysticus.
(Huntington Beach): Wolfhawk, (1999). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 914315
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

RANDALL SILVIS
An Occasional Hell
Permanent Press (NY), 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1877946249. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Published by Permanent Press in 1993. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1010684
USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2545]
Keywords: 1877946249
In shopping cart

More information

SILVIS, RANDALL
An Occasional Hell
Sag Harbor, NY, Permanent Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1877946249) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 256 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 044943
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1877946249
In shopping cart

More information

RANDALL SILVIS
An Occasional Hell
1995 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 57697
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks detective
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search