| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 535 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Death Of William Posters London, W.H. Allen And Co. 1968, Reprint. Paperback. 270 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Man In Search Of Himself.. Leaving Hiswife And Family And His Factory Job, Frank Follows A Dream. It Leads Him Into The Arms Of Other Men's Wives.into A Country Idyll Broken By A Brutal Fist-fight..into The Hectic Life Of London's Bohemia. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064387 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death Of William Posters London, Pan Books. 1967, Reprint. (ISBN: 0352303263) Paperback. 270 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Disturbing Novel About A Working Man Who Quite Suddenly Decides That He's Had Enough. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064390 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0352303263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of William Posters London, W H Allen. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW as light handling soiling, as do the closed page edges, 318pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007094 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Modern Literature Fiction Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Falling Out of Love and Other Poems London, W H Allen. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW handling soiled and browned to spine, 56pp on laid paper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006656 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Modern Literature Fiction Poetry Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The General Glasgow, Grafton Books. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0586065717) Paperback. 160 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064389 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0586065717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Key to the Door W.H. Allen, 1961. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (boards lightly discoloured), dustwrapper (chipped at edges - in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 446 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 53267 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Key to the Door London, W H Allen. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. price clipped DW light wear with rubbed corners, small splits at joint ends, rubbed fore edge folds, handling , small pen name to fep, closed edges and endpapers lightly foxed, 446pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008473 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Modern Literature Fiction Novel Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonard's War: A Love Story London, Harper Collins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002239175) Hard Cover. 236 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Remarkabe And Powerful Story Of Obsession, Sexual Jealousy And Blinkered Love.it Is Truthful, Frightening, And, Of Course, Funny. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 068057 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0002239175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner Pan, 1964. 6th printing. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 189 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 55258 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loneliness Of The Long -distance Runner London, Pan Books. 1973, Reprint. Paperback. 189 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Good/None Issued. Book number: 063476 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE RUNNER PAN. 1960. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 189 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20136522 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE RUNNER ISBN : 330015052. PAN BOOKS. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 189 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063427 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE RUNNER ISBN : 0330015052. PAN BOOKS. 1972. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 189 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60064449 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ragman's Daughter Grafton Books guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 586065164 Grafton Books The Ragman's Daughter SILLITOE Alan Book number: BU226953 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ragman's Daughter London, Starbook/W.H. Allen And Co Td. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0352398809) Paperback. 155 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Human Nature-our Innermost Feelings And Compulsions-is The Stuff Of This Superb, Thought Provoking Collection. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 063802 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0352398809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ragman's Daughter W.H. Allen, 1963. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (inside folds lightly stained - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 189 (fore-edge a little spotted; no inscriptions).. Book number: 53266 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
RAW MATERIAL. London, W.H.Allen, 1972 8vo, 189pp, Hardback (Good), Dust Jacket (soiled, rubbed, a few tears - in Fair condition. PLUS Signed Letter from Sillitoe signed in ink with ink corrections and other 2 photo-copied Letters. A.S. wrote to Ms. Maslin about a review she had written on 'Raw Material' - 3 letters of correspondence. Raw Material is part Novel, part Autobiography. Book number: 13733 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106] Catalogue: First World War Studies
Keywords: First World War, FWWP, First World War Novel, Raw Material, Alam Sillitoe, 0491005032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raw Material London, Star Book/W.H. Allen And Co Ltd. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0352301821) Paperback. 190 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a small crease to back cover. Part Novel, Part Autobiography. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 063804 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0352301821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING ISBN : 0330107399. PAN BOOKS LTD.. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 191 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60064453 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning W.H. Allen, 1958. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (some very faint spots to fore-edge - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (small scuff to upper cover; some light wear to edges by folds reinforced with unobtrusive tape on reverse - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 213 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58268 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 US$ 274.34 | JP¥ 21823] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow On The North Side Of Lucifer: Poems London, W. H. Allen. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491020996) Hard Cover. 87 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Series Of Related Poems About Lucifer's Attempt To Overthrow God, Of His Defeat And Fall, And Of Hisjourneying Through The Ages Before A Kind Of Reconciliation Is Possible. Fine/Fine. Book number: 061408 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0491020996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Start in Life London, W H Allen. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491002653) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light wear to spine ends of DW, unclipped, near fine copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004474 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Modern Literature Fiction Novel Modern First Edition 0491002653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Plays. London, W.H.Allen & Co Ltd. First Edition. (ISBN: 0491022859) Hard Cover. 160 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Slot machine-The Interview-Pit Strike. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 029933 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - International
Keywords: 0491022859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Contributions to the "Paris Review" #21 Summer 1966 Paris, The Paris Review, 1966. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. Book number: 47311 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Citizens Are Soldiers. London: Macmillan, 1969., First Edition. Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Near fine in wrappers. Book number: 001384 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page