| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Around the Horn, A Journal, December 10, 1861 to March 25, 1862 Yale University Press, 1944. Second Printing. Near Fine book in a Fair dustjacket. Book number: 029940 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Biography, Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The fool's prayer. La Crosse, The Willow Press, 1960. Edition ltd. to 250 copies for private distribution, 4to, pp. [4]; printed in red and black; printed presentation slip laid in; fine in orig. dec. yellow wrappers printed in red. Book number: 18228 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: Gary Hantke Press Books Willow Press Printing Edward Rowland Sill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermione and Other Poems Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1899. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vii, 109pp. A very nice copy. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 101622 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermione, and Other Poems / By Edward Rowland Sill Boston : Houghton. Mifflin ; Cambridge [Mass. ] : Riverside Press 1899. 1899 Edition. Collection of verse. Description: vii. 109 p. ; 18 cm. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling with minor wear to spine ends. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57777 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HERMITAGE AND LATER POEMS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin And Company, 1890. This is a hardback book in dark blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. It is clean, tight, with no marks or writing other than a hint of a former pencil price and code erasure and a barely visible loss of sheen to the book cloth in a small area.. 8vo; 109 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 4634 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermitage, and Later Poems / By Edward Rowland Sill Boston : Houghton. Mifflin ; Cambridge [Mass. ] : Riverside Press 1867. 1867 Edition. Description: 109 p.[1] leaf of plates : port. ; 18 cm. A wonderful collection. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55393 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermitage and Other Poems. New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1868. First edition, BAL issue "A". 12mo. [152] (+ 4 ads) pp. Green cloth stamped in gilt, beveled boards, t.e.g. Tail of spine rubbed, else Fine. BAL 17999. ¶ Presentation inscription from author to Joseph J. Little on ffep; Little's signature on title page Book number: 221637 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermitage and Later Poems Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1889. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 067069 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Poetry, Poet, Poem, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beat, Stanza | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems By Edward Rowland Sill Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1887. Soft Cover. Late 19th century collection of poems, by the then contributing author to "Atlantic" magazine. 112 pages. Minor edgewear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046133 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Rhyme, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Prose, Writing, Stanza, Pattern, Flow, Breath, Reading, Interpretation, Collection, Edward Rowland Sill, 19th Nineteenth Century Poem Poetry Poet Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems By Edward Rowland Sill Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1895. Hard Cover. Scuffs, soils and scrapes on exterior, with normal edge wear; former owners' names on flyleaf. 112 pages. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046063 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Rhyme, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Prose, Writing, Stanza, Pattern, Flow, Breath, Reading, Interpretation, Collection, Edward Rowland Sill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1899,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 112p. Book number: 012948 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems Houghton Mifflin; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1867. Hard Cover. Blue cloth with gilt decorations. Inked name on fep. Small ink spot on front cover and last pages of text at bottom, slight scuff front cover. Spine edges lightly rubbed. Presentation card laid-in signed by John M. Newkirk; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 112 pages; Antiquarian Copy. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 27011 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Poetry American Poets Edward Rowland Sill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems, By Edward Rowland Sill Boston And New York. Houghton. Mifflin And Company 1900. 1900 Edition. A wonderful collection of poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55389 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems, By Edward Rowland Sill Boston And New York. Houghton. Mifflin And Company 1887. 1887 Edition. Description: x. 112 p. 18 cm. A wonderful collection. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55386 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Edward Rowland Sill Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Near Fine to Fine condition. Blue cloth with gold embossed lettering. Book number: 034504 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Edward Rowland Sill , Houghlin Mifflin 1906, Household, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.423 pages.No dust jacket.Former owner's name on flyleaf. ¶ Hardcover.423 pages.No dust jacket.Former owner's name on flyleaf. Household Edition. -- LincBookBook number: 000269 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Edward Rowland Sill Houghton Mifflin, 1906. Household edition. 1906 edition. Near Fine to Fine condition. Bookplate. Book number: 034308 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prose of Edward Rowland Sill.. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin & Company; Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1900. With an introduction comprising some familiar letters. lvi, 349p., original cloth. Book number: 019625 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Edward Rowland Sill Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prose of Edward Rowland Sill with an Introduction Comprising Some Familiar Letters Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Writing on front paste down; 349 pages. Book number: 23386 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Sill, Edward Rowland Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Rowland Sill. The Twilight Poet The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1955.First edition, Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (one inch strip of paper lacking from front panel upper edge ), Fine.. Book number: 26029 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |