| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Cinema [Magazine] [1962] [First Issue] Hollywood CA: James R. Silke, [1962]. (Vol. 1, No. 1). Periodical. [some scuffing/rubbing to covers, moderate wear along spine, very slight damage at very top of spine; still a decent, clean copy]. (B&W photographs, graphics) The debut issue of what eventually (after some growing pains and various format changes) became one of the leading American critical film journals of its day, producing a total of 36 issues before petering out in the mid-1970s. The first issue looks more than a bit tentative, however; an editorial note describes it as "a graphic magazine of information on the diverse world of film entertainment," but its graphic design overwhelms its very thin editorial content. The features of this issue, such as they are, are primarily pictorial: "On Location with LAWRENCE OF ARABIA"; "The Pagan Bardot," a rather silly feature with drawings (by Guy Deel) of Brigitte Bardot costumed (or not) as various legendary ladies (Cleopatra, Theodora, Venus, etc.); a 7-page spread on EL CID; a two-page spread about John Cassavetes, with a few pithy quotes but not much else; a pictorial feature on the women characters' costumes in KING OF KINGS; brief "previews" of 16 upcoming releases. It's worth mentioning that noted photographer William Claxton is credited on the masthead as "Feature Photographer," although the magazine contains only one photograph (a sort of artsy shot of Cassavetes) attributed to him.. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 17260 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Cinema: Periodicals
Keywords: Charlton Heston John Cassavetes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema [Magazine] [1962] [Cover: Lola Albright] Hollywood CA: Spectator International, [1962]. (Vol. 1, No. 3). Periodical. [moderate handling wear, light external soiling, small scribble (several numerals) on rear cover; tightly bound at staples]. (B&W photographs) Very early issue of this important film magazine, which attempted to balance coverage of American and European films, and also throw in a little sex, in this instance via cheesecakey shots of Elke Sommer and Lola Albright, and a dual pictorial feature on GYPSY and MADAME, highlighting the physical attributes of their respective stars, Natalie Wood and Sophia Loren. Other contents include: "Hollywood...Still an Empty Tomb: An Interview with Robert Aldrich" (quite likely the first serious interview with Aldrich to appear in an American publication); an interview with actor Dean Stockwell; a pictorial feature on actress Lola Albright (the cover story); a "Heritage" feature about Douglas Fairbanks's ROBIN HOOD (1922); an article by Joseph E. Levine, "Dead the Movie Industry is Not!"; a photo-and-text feature on "Elke Sommer, Celluloid Pagan"; a "Personalities" page with brief profiles of Claudia Cardinale, Toshiro Mifune, Horst Buchholz and Agnes Laurent; brief news bits, mostly about upcoming films; reviews of a dozen films currently in release, including JULES AND JIM (Francois Truffaut), VIRIDIANA (Luis Bunuel), WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Aldrich) and RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Sam Peckinpah). [NOTE that this issue bears absolutely no date whatsoever, but the contents indicate that it came out late in 1962.]. Very Good+ . -- ReadInkBook number: 17245 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Cinema: Periodicals
Keywords: Film Directors Robert Aldrich Elke Sommer Film Criticism Dean Stockwell Joseph E. Levine Douglas Fairbanks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema. Volume I, Number 4. (June-July). Hollywood, CA: James R. Silke, n.d. [circa 1964]. - Quarto [12 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial golden yellow, black & white wraps. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & lightly soiled. There is a publisher's label on the front wrap. 47 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The bottom corners of the wraps & the bottom page corners are lightly dampstained. Good. This issue features Ursula Andress, who is pictured on the cover. Among the other contents are an interview with Sam Peckinpah about "Ride the High Country"; an interview with Franco Rossi; and "I Wish They'd Lose the Negative", an interview with Shelley Winters about "The Balcony". Book number: 15189 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Periodical; Cinema; James R. Silke; Ursula Andress; Horror Films; Tod Browning; Sam Peckinpah; Ride the High Country; Franco Rossi; Interviews; Shelley Winters; the Balcony; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema (December, 1965, Volume 3, #1) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1965. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Bogart and Jean Paul Belmondo (cover) by Robert Towne; Interviews with: James Coburn, Charles Bronson, James B. Harris, Bryan Forbes; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018849 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema (March-April, 1965, Volume 2, #5) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1965. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Richard Brooks on Lord Jim; Anthony Perkins, Richard Harris, Richard Widmark interviews; Curtis Lee Hanson reappraises The Mummy; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018851 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema (December, 1968, Volume 4, #4) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1968. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: John Moxey interview; Budd Boetticher returns; Eddie Constantine interview; Contemporary morality of the Marquis De Sade; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018852 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema #34 (1974) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1974. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: The Exorcist and Don't Look Now (cover) Seeing is Believing; Costa Gavras interview and profile; Curtis Harrington annotated filmography and interview; Dorothy Arzner profile and interview; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018853 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema #35 (1976) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1976. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Women and Film (cover); George Cukor tribute; Profiles of: Alice Guy Blache; Blance Sweet; Nina Mae McKinney; Ruth Gordon; Linda Stirling; Verna Fields; Sue Mengers; Theadora Van Runkle; Shirley Russell; Polly Platt; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018854 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema (1962, Volume 1, #1) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1962. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: On Location with Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean); The Pagan Bardot (Artist impressions of Brigitte Bardot in historical costume); plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018850 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank Frazetta's Death Dealer. Book 4: Plague of Knives Tom Doherty, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. First US Edition paperback in the TOR Fantasy series, 1990 - first publication in any form as stated. In overall very good to near fine condition and appears little used - slight creasing to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean throughout. Book number: 111358 GBP 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.41 | JP¥ 2737] Catalogue: Sci-Fi and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking at You, Kid : 50 Years of Fighting, Working, and Dreaming at Warner Bros. Boston : Little. Brown 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 317 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Subjects: Warner Bros. Pictures (1923-1967). Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0316791318. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 83185 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.54 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2191]
Keywords: 0316791318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking at You, Kid: 50 Years of Fighting, Working, and Dreaming at Warner Bros Little, Brown. 1976. (ISBN: 0316791318) . A very good plus red oversize hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Edge wear to jacket. Former owners name on front free endpaper. Copyright 1976, 1st edition. Book number: 2M0096 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Tv and Movie Paperbacks
Keywords: Motion Picture Industry Performing Arts 0316791318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking at You, Kid : 50 Years of Fighting, Working, and Dreaming at Warner Bros. / By James R. Silke Boston : Little. Brown 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 317 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Subjects: Warner Bros. Pictures (1923-1967). Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0316791318. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 117985 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
Keywords: 0316791318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking at You, Kid : 50 Years of Fighting, Working, and Dreaming at Warner Bros Boston : Little. Brown 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 317 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Subjects: Warner Bros. Pictures (1923-1967). Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-bumped & somewhat dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0316791318. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 100226 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.32 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2889]
Keywords: 0316791318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking at You, Kid. 50 Years of Fighting, Working and Dreaming at Warner Bros. Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown, (1976).First edition, second printing, Quarto, original red cloth, decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers, silver foil pictorial dust jacket lightly chipped at top of spine, a little rubbed), Fine. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Signed by the author. Book number: 472 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking at You, Kid: 50 Years of Fighting, Working, and Dreaming at Warner Bros Little, Brown. 1976. (ISBN: 0316791318) Hard Cover. A fine oversized hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Price-clipped. Copyright 1976. /Very Good. Book number: 2M0367 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Movies/Nostalgia
Keywords: Motion Picture Industry Performing Arts 0316791318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here's Looking At You, Kid. 50 Years Of Fighting, Working And Dreaming At Warner Bros. Little Brown. Boston. 1976. 1st ed. 2nd printing. Oversz. cl.w.dj.. (ISBN: 031679138) , Marvelous picto. history on the great Hollywood studio. Illus. w. 100's of b&w photos & stills + 48pgs. in color. The silver foil dj. is in vg+ condition which is usually not the case with this dustjacket. Vg+/vg+. Book number: 3633 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Film And Entertainment
Keywords: Movie Studios Warner Brothers Illustrated Books Hollywood Studios Hollywood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rouben Mamoulian: style Is The Man, Discussion No. 2. The American Film Institute, 1971. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 35 pages. Book number: 58576X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |