| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Briefwechsel Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 2008. "Der Riss der Welt geht auch durch mich". 1923-1966. Herausgegeben von Wolfgang Schopf - EA., OLwd. m. 2 OUs., 771 S. - Reihe: Theodor W. Adorno. Briefe und Briefwechsel Band 7 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Unter den grossen Briefwechseln Theodor W. Adornos ist der mit Siegfried Kracauer mit Sicherheit der intimste. Der Nachhall einer leidenschaftlichen Freundschaft, die beide von Beginn an miteinander verband - Adorno war 15 oder 16 Jahre alt, Kracauer 14 Jahre älter, als sie sich kennenlernten -, durchzieht diese Korrespondenz, die sich von 1923 bis zu Kracauers Tod 1966 erstreckt. Der Ältere war zeitlebens der verletzlichere, der Jüngere in seinem brieflichen Sturm und Drang der rücksichtslosere. Kracauer, der in der Feuilletonredaktion der Frankfurter Zeitung arbeitete, war bereits ein bekannter Kritiker und Essayist, als Adorno Mitte der zwanziger Jahre noch seinen Lebensweg suchte. Für Adorno blieb Kracauer in diesen Jahren der Vertraute, dem er seine Erfahrungen und Gedanken mitteilte, aber auch seine Pläne, die er in Wien, Berlin oder Italien schmiedete. In den folgenden Jahrzehnten, in den Zeiten des Aufstiegs des Nationalsozialismus, der Emigration und des Überlebens im Exil und des Wiederaufbaus nach 1945, ist die 269 Briefe umfassende Korrespondenz vor allem ein bewegendes Dokument, das von dem Versuch beider zeugt, eine intellektuelle Freundschaft über die Wirren und Brüche des 20. Jahrhunderts hinweg zu bewahren - Sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 16801 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194] Catalogue: Briefe/ Briefwechsel
Keywords: Briefe/Briefwechsel/ Correspondence | Erstausgaben/ First editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Angestellten. Aus dem neuesten Deutschland. Societäts-Verlag Frankfurt a. M. 1930 2. Aufl. Paperback 148 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Seiten überw. m. Bleistiftmarkierung a. Rand. Einband u. Vorsatz leicht braunfleckig. Rücken unten m. Beklebung. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 407090 € 85.40 [Appr.: US$ 107.14 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8523] Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Wirtschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte Philosophie Gesellschaftstheorie Sozialgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Angestellten. Aus dem neuesten Deutschland.Frankf., Societätsvlg.1930, Or.-Br.149 S.+ 2 S.Anz.1.Ausg.Umschlag teils leicht gebräunt, VUmschl.u.2 Blattränder leicht braunfleckig, einige schwache Stockflecke. Book number: 32636 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.29 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22455] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Angestellten. Aus dem neuesten Deutschland. (= Suhrkamp-Taschenbuch 13). Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp 1980. 3. Aufl. 122 S. Kl.-8° Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Papier stärker gebräunt, sonst ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 84583 € 8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838] Catalogue: Literatur A bis Z
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Von Caligari bis Hitler. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des deutschen Films. Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1958. half cloth, 200 pp, 19 x 12 cm, Ill.: black and white illustrations. Paper yellowed. Goed / good. Book number: 27835 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Cinema
Keywords: Film, Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Caligari à Hitler. Une histoire du cinéma allemand, par Siegfried Kracauer. Paris, Flammarion, 1987. Collection Champs Contre-Champs. 1 volume in-12, VI + 373 (3) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bien complet des 16 pages d'illustrations photographiques non-paginées. De bon à très bon état. Rare. ¶ De Caligari à Hitler. Une histoire du cinéma allemand, par Siegfried Kracauer. Book number: 72784 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
VON CALIGARI BIS HITLER Rowohlt. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 200 pages. Dos toilé. Ouvrage en allemand. ¶ Ein Betrag zur Geschichte des deutschen Films. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60012979 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Von Caligari zu Hitler. Eine psychologische Geschichte des deutschen Films 1993. Paperback. Pp: 632. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1736760 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema tedesco. Dal 'Gabinetto del dottor Caligari' a Hitler. Milano, Mondadori, 1977. Cm 11 x 18,5 bross edit ill.ta a colori, pp 379 con 64 ill.ni bn f t. Nota introduttiva di Morando Morandini, traduzione dall'inglese di Giuliana Baracco, Carlo Doglio e Ettore Capriolo. Fioriture ai tagli, nel complesso molto buono. Book number: 6189 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Cinema
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frankfurter Turmhäuser. Ausgewählte Feuilletons 1906 - 30. Zürich, Edition Epoca, 1997 8°, 335 S., Kart., Untere Ecke etw, bestossen, sonst tadellos. EA dieser Ausgabe. Book number: 49724 CHF 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.95 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3655] Catalogue: Literaturgeschichte
Keywords: Literaturgeschichte Architektur - Allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 1966. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Later printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. A classic in the field. 361 pp. including index plus unpaginated photographic section at rear. Fine . Book number: 74695 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS::Film & Video::History & Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film London: Dennis Dobson, 1947. 1st edition. Hardback. Octavo. [xii prelims] 361 pages. 32 pages of b&w plates within the text. Good in Fair jacket now protected in a removable sleeve. Spine has a bump at the head; boards have bumped corners and a little wear along their tops. Page edges tanned. Endpapers also tanned and slightly foxed. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Jacket is tanned and grubby and has faded at the spine. It has obvious wear to its edges, including chips, closed tears and losses to each corner and spine end. Book number: 517 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Performing Arts Film Cinema German Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler. A psychological history of the German film. New York, North River Press, 1947. XII, 361 S. Mit Abbildungen auf Tafeln. OLwd. (135/3881) Book number: 182222 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Keywords: Exil; Exil Exile Emigration | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari To Hitler - A Psychological Study Of The German Film. N.Y.:, NOONDAY PRESS, 1959. 1st PBK. PRTG. edition. Paperback, Good in Wraps. Book number: 3680 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari To Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film Published by Dennis Dobson Limited, 12 Park Place, St. James's Street, London First Edition 1947. London 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering and symmetrical square designs to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xii, 361 [pp]. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age tanning to the page edges, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 31862 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: CINEMA & SCREEN
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler,: A psychological history of the German film, Princeton University Press, 1947. Hardcover. 361 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 26690 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Movies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler. : A Psychological History of the German Film. Princeton University Press, 2004. Revised and expanded. 8vo, 361pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy, remainder mark. Book number: 85634 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari To Hitler - A Psychological History Of The German Film. London:, Dennia Dobson, 1947. First U.K. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine. No Dj. Book number: 3679 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film (n.p.): Princeton University Press, 1947. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [moderately shelfworn book, solid binding, clean text; the jacket is a real mess, though -- tattered, torn, chipped, paper loss at both ends of spine, creases, wrinkles, and yes, etc.]. (B&W photographs) Certainly one of the most serious, and most influential, books on a national film history ever published. Dr. Kracauer really went to town on the German cinema of the 1920s and early 1930s, bringing all his psychoanalytic power to bear to explain how the tortured images that filled the country's screens during that period were a reflection of the deeply troubled national psyche. Although his history proper ends with Hitler's rise to power -- an event for which he contends that the previous 15 years' worth of films was mere prelude -- the book also includes a supplement section of about thirty pages examining "Propaganda and the Nazi War Film." There is also a section of "structural analysis," a bibliography, and an index. (Although the dust jacket is in real horrorshow condition, it should be noted that the original 1947 editing of the book is not often found with a jacket at all -- and that, in some strange way, the tattered condition of this one renders the front-panel shot of Conrad Veidt slinking along the wall in THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI even a little bit creepier than it already is.). Very Good in Poor dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17966 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Cinema: History
Keywords: German Expressionism Film Theory Nazi Germany Propaganda Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler A Psychological History of the German Film Princeton University Press, 1974. Paperback, 361pp., b&w illustrations. Faint spotting to page edges; scuffed cover with worn edges and frayed corners; spine and corners creased some chipping. Good to very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67447 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.36 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1966. (ISBN: 0691025053) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 361 pp. plates, biblio. index; 21 cm. First published, 1947. Tight, clean text. Light handling/storage soil on inside front cover. One of the greatest works of film criticism of all time, focusing on German cinema from Expressionism to the Nazi era, by the Marxist critic Kracauer, a contemporary of the Frankfurt School thinkers. Very Good. Book number: 047795 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Movements::Expressionism
Keywords: 0691025053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler. A Psychological History of the German Film. Princeton University Press:. 1947. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361 pages, illustrated. "This book is not concerned with German films merely for their own sake; rather, it aims at increasing our knowledge of pre-Hitler Germany in a specific way. It is my contention that through an analysis of the German films deep psychological dispositions predominant in Germany from 1918 to 1933 can be exposed- dispositions which influenced the course of events during that time and which will have to be reckoned with the post-Hitler era. I have reason to believe that the use made here of films as a medium of films as a medium of research can profitably be extended to studies of current mass behavior in the United States and elsewhere." GOOD HARDCOVER, lettering is bright on the spine, black cloth on the back cover has some discoloring, internally fine. Good/No dust jacket present. Book number: 022261 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Film, German Films, Movies, Movie History, Germany, Germany History, Hitler, German Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Caligari to Hitler. A Psychological History of the German Film London, Dennis Dobson. 1947, 2nd printing. hardcover. 23cm, 361p. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 9740 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Theatre / Theater / Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte - Vor den letzten Dingen Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 645. ISBN: 9783518583449. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1927703 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9783518583449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'histoire des avant-dernières choses. Traduit de l'anglais par Claude Orsoni. Présentation de Jacques Revel. Paris, Stock, 2006. In-8 broché, 366 pp, importante bibliographie. (Un ordre d'idées). Etat de neuf. Book number: 489221 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Histoire : Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |