| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Per una biografia di Freud. Traduz.di Irene Bernardini, Giuseppina Quattrocchi. Torino, 1991, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.Saggi Scientifici. cm.14x21,5, pp.239, br.cop.fig. Book number: 56352 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Biografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Anfang : Zeitschrift der Jugend. I. Jahr, Heft 1 , 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 12; II. Jahr, Heft 13, 2/3 [Mai 1913 - Juni 1914] Berlin, Verlag 'Die Aktion', 1913-1914. orig.wrappers. 22x15cm, (224) pp. NINE ISSUES. Issues Vol. I, Nr.s 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 12, Vol. 2, No. 2/3, 13. Ceased publication in July 1914.. Rubbed. Pages browned. Fragile. Just Good. ¶ This is a collection of 9 issues, each separately bound in original wrappers. Issue nr. 4 lacking wrappers. Issue nr. 1 with covers detached and pages loose. Pages browned. Fragile. Covers chipped. Youth Movement serial influenced by the ideas of Gustav Wyneken. Includes some of the earliest essays of Walter Benjamin, writing under the pen-name "Ardor", including "Romantik"; "Unterricht und Wertung"; "Gedanken über Gerhart Hauptmanns Festspiel"; "Erfahrung" ["In each of the first six issues if 1913, [Benjamin ] is represented by an article in which he propounds the usual positions of the Radical youth movement. His protest is directed against repression in aschool and at home, against the scepticism and world-weariness of the philistines and against the hypocrisy of bourgeois morality. His positive demands testidfy to his characteristiacally elitist sense of mission...In the light of such theories, it is hardly surprising that the publication of 'Der Anfang' provoked , as Siegfried Bernfeld put it later 'an outcry of anger in the world of principals and rectors and among political parties even at the liberal end of the bourgeois spectrum..." - Bernd Witte "Walter Benjamin: An Intellectual Biography" (1997). Book number: BOOKS023161I USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Keywords: German Literary History, Walter Benjamin, Youth Movement, Weimar Germany, Literature, Politics, Child Development, Education, Critical Theory, Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiautoritaire Erziehung und Psychoanalyse - Ausgewählte Schriften Band 2 (herausgegeben von Lutz von >Werder & R.Wolff) Frankfurt/Main, März Verlag 1971, pp.377-683 -- De LezenaarBook number: O904 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Opvoedkunde, onderwijs (pedagogie)
Keywords: Pedagogie, Education, Opvoedkunde, Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiautoritäre Erziehung und Psychoanalyse. Ausgewählte Schriften. (3 Bde.). Frankfurt, März, 1970 8°, zus. 953 S., Brosch., Kopf bei Bd. 2 u. 3 min. bestossen; gutes Ex. 3. Auflage. (= März Archiv). Book number: 46772 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233] Catalogue: Psychologie Pädagogik
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiautoritäre Erziehung und Psychoanalyse 1 Frankfurt/Main, März Verlag, 1971. Ausgewählte Schriften Band 1 - herausgegeben von Lutz von Werder und Reinhart Wolff - 4. Auflage, Ekt., 373 S. - Reihe: März Archiv 1 - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Fussschnitt, Innenseite Einband und Innenseite Schutzumschlag etwas rotfleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 3722 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Pädagogik
Keywords: Pädagogik/ Pedagogics | Psychoanalyse/ Psychoanalysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiautoritäre Erziehung und Psychoanalyse 1/3/März,Frankfurt/M 1970. Ausgewählte Schriften Band 1. 3. Auflage. WaT. Leicht verkritzelt und mit Kaffeeflecken, ansosnten sauberes TB. - 373 S. (pages). Book number: B2042-5726 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heutige Psychologie der Pubertat: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago...", Band XIII (1927). Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 58+[6]pp. Thin octavo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Spine tips frayed, else VG. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 1cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 069451 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heutige Psychologie der Pubertat: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago...", Band XIII (1927). Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 58+[6]pp. Thin octavo. Printed orange cloth. Hinges cracked, covers dusty, a good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 1cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Binding: HB. Book number: 035491 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heutige Psychologie der Pubertat: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago...", Band XIII (1927). Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 58+[6]pp. Thin octavo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Hinges cracked, corners bumped and lightly worn, else VG with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front & rear flyleaves. Weight: 10.5 ounces = 300 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 1cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 002137 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Judische Volk und seine Jugend. Berlin: R. Lowit Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 133+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine with original printed blue and white front wrapper retained. Retained original front wrapper re-inforced and laid down on stiff paper with a stain and some edge chipping present, pages browned but stable, with some foxing to preliminaries, a pencil notation to title-page; else VG. Quite uncommon. Weight: 13.4 ounces = 382 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 091667 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das jüdische Volk und seine Jugend. Wien u. Bln., Löwit 1920. 149 S., OPp., lichtspurig, Kanten u. Ecken etw. abgewetzt, Rü. nachgedunkelt, am RüSchwanz ca 3,5 cm kl. Fehlst. (Textverlust), am ob. Kap. stärker rissig u. läd., vord. RüKante rissig u. oben etwas aufgeplatzt, beide Gelenke leicht beschäd., Vorsatzfalze rissig. Book number: JUD1422 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.84 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3483] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Geschichte, Judentum, Jewish history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology of the Infant. Translation by Rosetta Hurwitz of Psychologie des Sauglings, 1925. NY: Brentano's Publishers, 1929. 1st American Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published in German.] xi+[1]+309+[3]pp. Green cloth with reddish spine lettering. Spine darkened, dull, with wear to the tips, and some scratching; a good copy only. Esther Menaker's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with her pencil scoring to several chapters. Uncommon. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. Size: 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.5cm. An important psychoanalytic contribution to child psychology. Grinstein 2476. Binding: HB. Book number: 037016 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sisyphos oder Die Grenzen der Erziehung Suhrkamp 1970. 155 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3518063081. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU094668 € 27.99 [Appr.: US$ 36.92 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2867]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1925.] [viii]+164+[4]pp. Small octavo. Printed yellow wrappers. Crown chipped, bottom of spine erose for about an inch, a good copy. Binding: PB. Book number: 039298 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Suhrkamp-Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 37. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1990. 6. Auflage, 155 S.; 18 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand Book number: 277384 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Pädagogik
Keywords: Erziehung, Bildung, Unterricht, Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 37. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, [1967]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1925.] 155+[5]pp. 16mo. Printed purple-blue card covers with red and white lettering. VG. Weight: 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. Size: 7.0 x 4.3 x 0.3 inches = 17.4 x 10.7 x 0.8cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 078259 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band II. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+271+[1]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown front & spine lettering. Front hinge broken with separation, sheets acidic and brittle with tear at top margin of the gutter for about the first 50 pages, wear to the crown & corners, a fair copy only. Variant binding: usually seen in the same boards with a gray cloth spine. Weight: 15.4 ounces = 439 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2cm. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Binding: HB. Book number: 002149 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Child
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+271+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth-backed brown boards with dark brown front lettering and black spine lettering. Sheets acidic & browned as always, hinges quite cracked, library bookplate to the front paste-down, rubber stamp to the flyeaf, rear pocket, and barely noticable shelf number to the spine. Overall, a somewhat better than average copy of this now-fragile book. Weight: 15.3 ounces = 437 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2cm. *New Arrival*. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Binding: HB. Book number: 089229 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Child
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+271+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth-backed brown boards with dark brown front lettering and black spine lettering. Sheets acidic & browned as always, hinges quite cracked, minor damp-staining to the margins and lower rear board, early ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a good to VG copy. Weight: 14.8 ounces = 420 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2cm. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Binding: HB. Book number: 002148 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Child
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutige Psychologie der Pubertät: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit: Sonderabdruck aus Imago, Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse aud die Natur- und Geistewissenschaften Band XIII. Leipzig/ Wien/ Zürich: Internationales Psychoanalytischer,1927.170X240 mm. 58 pp. Hardcover. Spine faded. Spine corners bumped. End paper joint partly torn. Pages edges yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: V_1037_96 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: Childcare and Family Freud and Psychoanalytics Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutige Psychologie der Pubertät: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Leipzig / Wien / Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag,1927.8' 58pp. organge hardcover, cover slightly worn and slightly stained, spine worn partly damaged, ex library with the usual marks, white pages and title page with ageing stains, some pages slightly ageing stained, else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: V_1052_64 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Education Freud and Psychoanalytics Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Jüdische Volk und seine Jugend. Berlin - Wien - Leipzig: R. Löwit Verlag,1919.225x150.132pp. Rebound hard cover. Cover edges & corners slightly worn. Spine worn at corners, sticker. Inner cover age-stained. First white page missing. Pages yellowing, age stained, with few pencil marks, title page edges torn. else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: D_181_009 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Diaspora Jews Jewish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vom dichterischen Schaffen der Jugend: Neue Beiträge zur Jugendforschung. Leipzig / Wien / Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag,1924.hard cover, slightly worn edges, yellowing pages, else in good condition. German . Book number: V_1114_60 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |