| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Onion's finest news reporting Three Rivers Press, New York, 2000. Softcover. Very Good Condition. The comic geniuses behind The Onion, the hilarious newspaper spoof that has fostered a devoted following all over the world, follow up Our Dumb Century, a compendium of wacky headlines, with The Onion's Finest News Reporting, a collection of clippings that goes behind the headlines to tell the complete story. Size: 28 cm. 165 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0609804634. -- Random BooksBook number: 11078 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Newspapers Humor, American wit and humor Humour; Newspapers Humor; Newspapers Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 Three Rivers Press, 2000. Oversized paperback. ISBN: 0609804634. Vol.1; 0.53 x 10.89 x 8.49 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 219897 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0609804634 Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suture: DVD Shock. New. Region 4. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 57920 AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cybil And Bruce: Moonlighting Magic New York, St Martins Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312907230) Paperback. 210 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. A behind the scenes look at what pulled Moonlighting from the bottom of the charts to the top ten. Good/None Issued. Book number: 020701 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - International
Keywords: 0312907230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragon Lance:Tanis The Shadow Years: Volume Three Lake Geneva, TSR Ltd. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0880389133) Paperback. 320 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Tales Told That Tanis Half-Elven Once Disappearted In The Mountains Near Solace. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 076500 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0880389133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film Comedy Prentice Hall, New York, 1994. Soft Cover. VG+ softcover, light corner creases, black line on bottom fan, square, clean and tight. 316pp vg+/-- . Book number: 17252 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Film, Comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film Comedy from Abbott & Costello to Jerry Zucker Prentice Hall general Reference, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0671892037 1st edition stated, very light wear only, price sticker on front panel, previous owner's name and notation on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also. Very Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 012807 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0671892037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film Comedy Macmillan 1994 Paperback, 316pp. "Intended to be 'as comprehensive and as thorough a volume on American film comedy as reasonably possible,' this work comes close to the mark. More than 300 alphabetically arranged entries describe writers, actors, directors, and film terms in concise form. There are no entries on specific film titles. When appropriate, filmographies are added at the ends of entries. Black-and-white photographs, many of them stills, add to browsing interest. Also appended are a selected bibliography and lists of Oscars won for comedies (acting, writing, directing, and best-picture awards) and the author's picks for the best comedy of the year from 1927 to 1993. The index supplements the A-Z arrangement of the entries. The time period covered is wide, from the silent film era to today. Although years of birth (and death) are included in the articles on individuals, nowhere are complete birth and death dates provided: this is one feature that movie fans often expect. One of the work's strengths is the inclusion of many contemporary comedic figures not likely to be found in other film reference works, for example, Rick Moranis, Martin Short, and Mike Meyers. The articles on film terms offer overviews of comedy genres, (e.g. musical comedy, screwball comedy, and series comedy) in essays that include film titles as examples. A comparable work is Larry Langman's Encyclopedia of American Film Comedy (Garland, 1988), which is still in print. However, the film titles cited in that work stop at 1984, while many 1992 and 1993 films are referred to in the work under review. American Film Comedy will function as a supplement to the earlier work in collections that own it and a modestly priced choice for collections that don't and need a current comedy reference source. ", (ISBN: 0671892037). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 056111 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Entertainment, Film_and_Television, Humour, Illustrations, Non-Fiction, Reference"0671892037 0671892037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film Comedy. New York, Prentice Hall General Ref., 1994. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 316. Book number: MASTER086915I USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Drive (Series: Transformers, The.) Ballantine Find Your Fate. (ISBN: 0-345-32670-9) . 1985. (Trade paperback) Good. Series: Transformers, The. (Science Fiction). Book number: 156410 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345326709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Terror (Ghostworld) Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. Softcover. Very Good. Size: Mass Market. Light wear along edges; creasing; tight book; clean pages. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 062922. Book number: 062922 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; 0671709046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champ of TV Wrestling (Which Way Books, #22) Archway, 1986. Mass Market Paperback with 118 pp. Purple illustrated cover with purple spine with white and red lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Covers are slightly edgeworn and spine shows one crease. Binding is tight. Edges of pages are faintly spotted, but inside pages are clean and unmarked.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0671610945. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 33473 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0671610945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doug Flutie Avon Superstars. (ISBN: 0-380-75040-6) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs. (Biographical Sketches, Football). Book number: 502330 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographical Sketches, Football 0380750406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Hollywood Avon Books (P), 1991. Paperback. 0380712024 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING7678073 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0380712024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOLLYWOOD. Siegel, Scott. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOLLYWOOD. Second Edition. NY: Checkmark Books, c2004. First printing. 548pp, b/w photos, index. 4to. New softcover copy Book number: 69344 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Brats #1: The Burning Land New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon Pulse. 1987. (ISBN: 0671550071) . A very good plus paperback. Light wear along the edges, cover and spine. 1st printing copyright 1987. Book number: 2PB13937 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's Paperbacks
Keywords: Children Fiction Adventure Adventurers Juvenile 0671550071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Salt Lake Massacre (the Warhunter Ser. , No. 3) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front cover & corner,initials scratched on front cover,spine ends re-inforced,spine label; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 1424 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Western Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson. The Unauthorized Biography UK, Angus & Robertson. 1990. (ISBN: 0207166765) Mass Market Paperback. 163 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good. Book number: 39255 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 0207166765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson: The Unauthorized Biography Avon Books (Mm), 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0380763419 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6860922 USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: 0380763419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson: The Unauthorized Biography NY: Avon Books, 1991. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380763419. Brand new book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 174 pages. New . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 44642 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0380763419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson: the Unauthorized Biography NY: Avon Books, 1991. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380763419. Brand new book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 174 pages,. New . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 11339 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0380763419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson: The Unauthorized Biography. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A., Avon Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0380763419) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good 16 pp. of photographs. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Book number: 048356A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: NICHOLSON JACK 1937 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson: The Unauthorized Biography Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-76341-9) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, filmography. (Biography, Hollywood). Book number: 800568 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Hollywood 0380763419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Nicholson. The Unauthorized Biography USA, Avon. 1991. (ISBN: 0380763419) Mass Market Paperback. 174 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, scuffed covers. Good. Book number: 39747 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 0380763419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Bond in Strike It Deadly (Find Your Fate Adventure Ser. , No. 12) New York, Ballantine. 1985. (ISBN: 0345324056) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 117 pages, light shelf wear, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 035582 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Fiction General Bond James Fictitious Character Espionage 0345324056 | In shopping cart More information div> |