ascending
descending
found: 204 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOOK SIDNEY
Dimensions of mind
New York, 1966, 250 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 125943&304C
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: Sociale wetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

BERMAN, RONALD (EDITOR); HOOK, SIDNEY; BERMAN, HAROLD J.; PIPES, RICHARD; MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. & NOVAK, MICHAEL.
Solzhenitsyn At Harvard: The Address, Twelve Early Responses, And Six Later Reflections.
Ethics and Public Policy Center, Washington: 1980. Softcover. Very good condition. When Aleksandr Sozhenitsyn gave the commencement address at Harvard University in 1978, many Americans expected to hear their country praised by this celebrated refugee from a totalitarian state. Instead they heard some sharply critical views of their legal system, their press, their popular culture, and even their national will. The forthright and controversial speech makes up Part One of this book. A sampling of the avalanche of comment that followed it is included in Part Two; among the authors in this section are George F. Will, James Reston, Archibald MacLeish, and Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. In Part Three, six thoughtful scholars - Sidney Hook, Ronald Berman, Richard Pipes, Harold J. Berman, William H. McNeill, and Michael Novak - reflect on the ideas and judgments expressed by the great Russian writer. Recommended for all libraries. - Choice
¶ 143 pages.
Book number: 55615X1
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4019]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Harvard University, Essays, Commencement Addresses, Russian Writers, Nobel Prize Winners, George F. Will, James Reston, Archibald MacLeish, Arthur Schlesinger Jr., Sidney Hook, Ronald Berman, Richard Pipes, Harold J. Berman, Willi
In shopping cart

More information

BERNSTEIN, EDUARD; HOOK, SIDNEY (INTRODUCTION).
Evolutionary Socialism: A Criticism And Affirmation.
Schocken, New York: 1963. Softcover. Reading copy. A most original and independent socialist thinker, Eduard Bernstein [1850 - 1932] spent twenty years in exile in London, in intimate contact with Marx and Engels. As a marxist, he spoke out fearlessly for a movement that is at once democratic and evolutionary rather than autocratic and revolutionary.
¶ 224 pages.
Book number: 2364X1
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753]
Catalogue: SOCIALISM
Keywords: (Eduard Bernstein, Marxism, Socialism, Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels).
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, B SOUVARINE, LÉON EMERY, JO‘L CARMICHAEL, SIMONE PETREMENT, DANIEL KRUGER, SIDNEY HOOK, MICHEL COLLINET, ALEXANDRE HERZEN
Le Contrat Social. N° 4, septembre 1957. Contient entre autres : L'évolution soviétique, par B. Souvarine (4 pages). Les critères de la décadence, par Léon Emery (6 pages).
Paris, Institut d'Histoire Sociale, 1957. Revue Historique et critique des faits et des idées. Contient aussi : L'Impérialisme selon Hobson, Lénine et Schumpeter, par daniel H. Kruger (5 pages). Jugement moral et ambiguïté historique, par Sidney Hook (4 pages). L'expérience communiste : Une sociologie du pouvoir soviétique, par Michel Collinet (5 pages). ' La Cloche ' , par Alexandre Herzen (1 page). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X27cm), 63 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ L'évolution soviétique, par B. Souvarine (4 pages). Les critères de la décadence, par Léon Emery (6 pages). L'Impérialisme selon Hobson, Lénine et Schumpeter, par daniel H. Kruger (5 pages). Jugement moral et ambiguïté historique, par Sidney Hook (4 pages). L'expérience communiste : Une sociologie du pouvoir soviétique, par Michel Collinet (5 pages). ' La Cloche ' , par Alexandre Herzen (1 page).
Book number: 61630
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, B SOUVARINE, LÉON EMERY, A G HORON, SIDNEY HOOK, NAOUM IASNY, JAN WSZELAKI, PHILIPPE BUONARROTI, AUGUSTE BLANQUI
Le Contrat Social. N° 3, mai 1958. Contient entre autres : Autour du ' sommet ', par B. Souvarine (4 pages). Gandhi et Marx, par Léon Emery (6 pages). Perspectives d'Evolution, par Sidney Hook (9 pages).
Paris, Institut d'Histoire Sociale, 1958. Revue Historique et critique des faits et des idées. Contient aussi : L'expérience communiste : L'Agriculture soviétique, par Naoum Iasny (7 pages). Le chômage dans les pays communistes, par Jan Wszelaki (6 pages). Maximilien Robespierre : Observations de Philippe Buonarroti, Notes d'Auguste Blanqui (7 pages au total). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X27cm), 59 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture légèrement défraichie.
¶ L'expérience communiste : L'Agriculture soviétique, par Naoum Iasny (7 pages). Le chômage dans les pays communistes, par Jan Wszelaki (6 pages). Maximilien Robespierre : Observations de Philippe Buonarroti, Notes d'Auguste Blanqui (7 pages au total).
Book number: 61629
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, PAUL [INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY HOOK]
The Logic of Moral Discourse
Published by The Free Press, New York 1965. First Free Press edition in publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 248 pp. Light age tanning to the page edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 31372
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

FEUER, LEWIS SAMUEL & HOOK, SIDNEY & O'NEILL, WILLIAM L. & O'TOOLE, ROGER
Philosophy, history, and social action. Essays in honor of Lewis Feuer : with an autobiographical essay by Lewis Feuer
Kluwer Academic Pub, 1988. Linnen band. Pp: 491. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U561152
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

GRASS, GUNTER. SIDNEY HOOK, DAVID DAICHES, KARL POPPER, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
"in the Onion Cellar" in Encounter (September, 1962)
London, Encounter, 1953, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b18429
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

HENSON, FRANCIS A., HENRY P. VAN DEUSEN AND SIDNEY HOOK
Christianity and Marxism: A Symposium
New York: Polemic Publishers, 1934. Intro. by S. L. Solon. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p. Polemic Pamphlet Number 2..
Book number: 35420
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Marxism Christianity Religion Socialism
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC, INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY HOOK,
The True Believer: thoughts on the nature of mass movements.
NY, Time, (1980). VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS021569I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
Academic Freedom and Academic Anarchy
New York, Cowles Book Company. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-402-12211-9). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 269 pp. Second printing. Occasional light underlining in the text. The binding is tight and square. The jacket is rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Near Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 029109
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: United States - Higher Education 0402122119
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
Academic Freedom and Academic Anarchy
Cowles Book Company. Inc.New York 1970. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 269. A penetrating study of the basic issues that have embroiled the American campus and produced a crisis in American higher education. 0402122119. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 52596
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Keywords: 0402122119
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
Academic Freedom and Academic Anarchy
Delta. (ISBN: 0-385-00228-9) . 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Education).
Book number: 167673
USD 13.97 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1085]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education 0385002289
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY ED.
American Philosophers at Work
Criterion, 1956. 512 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 317028
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY (ED).
American Philosophers at Work. The Philosophic Scene in the United States.
New York Criterion Books, 1957. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1956. [497+ biog notes, index] (Essays by an impressive list of American philosophers.) Grey cloth w/ black lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn, cover slightly soiled, good condition except for considerable ink in essay by Hall on John Stuart Mill, Reading Copy
Book number: 001549-philoso
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR ALICE AMBROSE: JUSTIFYING INDUCTIVE INFERENCE; ABRAHAM KAPLAN: OBSENITY AS AN ESTHETIC CATEGORY; ERNEST NAGEL: MECHANISTIC EXPLANATION AND ORGANISMIC BIOLOGY; WALTER T. STACE: TIME AND ETERNITY.)
American Philosophers at Work; the Philosophic Scene in the United States (Contributor Alice Ambrose--Justifying Inductive Inference; Abraham Kaplan--Obsenity As an Esthetic Category; Ernest Nagel--Mechanistic Explanation and Organismic Biology;
Walter T. Stace--Time and Eternity.) New York, Criterion Books. [1957], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 512pp. Notes, index. Previous owner's stamp, edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Contributors include Alice Ambrose (Justifying Inductive Inference), Abraham Kaplan (Obsenity As an Esthetic Category), Ernest Nagel (Mechanistic Explanation and Organismic Biology), Walter T. Stace (Time and Eternity). Introduction by Sidney Hook.
Book number: 109517
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Ethics, Logic, Metaphysics
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY, ED.
American Philosophers at Work. The Philosophic Scene in the United States.
New York: Criterion Books, (1957). 512 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. Spine slightly sunned and soiled else a very good copy. No dust jacket.
¶ An excellent and representative selection .
Book number: 30992
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, American Philosophy, 20th c.
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY,
ANS to Alfred Eisenstaedt, "To Alfred Eisenstaedt a great artist and warm human being from whom I learned that good judgement is good taste in photography as well as in other things. ..".
n.p., may, 17, 1956. ..
¶ Sidney Hook is arguably the most controversial figure in the tradition of American philosophy. Coming to prominence in the late 1920s as both the star pupil of John Dewey and an eminent Marx scholar, Hook devoted his early career to political action which placed him firmly among the fellow travelers of the Communist Party. Hook's political disposition began shifting towards the Right just prior to World War II. Around 1940, Hook adopted a vehement anti-Communism which led him to defend the reactionary political views for which he is now notorious. The coup d'grace of Hook's career for those who would demonize him as the quintessential turncoat came in 1985 when he was awarded the Medal of Freedom by President Reagan
Book number: 41518
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY (ED.)
Art and Philosophy: A Symposium
USA, New York Univ Pr. 1966. (ISBN: 0814733875). Paperback. A few pencil notes in margins of some early pages. Top edge stamped with previous owner's initials. VG.
Book number: kb555.013
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 0814733875
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
Art and Philosophy a Symposium
New York, New York University Press for the College of Art Association. 1966. Hardcovers, 8vo. Book, Black cloth, x, 346 pages, a clean copy. Good.
Book number: 55770
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Art and Philosphy Aesthetics
In shopping cart

More information

SIDNEY HOOK, ED.
Art and Philosophy: A Symposium.
NY: New York University Press, 1966 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 60151
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
"Charles Beard's Political Testament" [Review of the Republic] in Nation (October 23, 1943)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11732
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
Common Sense and the Fifth Amendment
New York Criterion Books 1957. A bit marked and worn, but a sound copy.
Book number: 42885
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: constitutional law
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY,
COMMON SENSE & THE FIFTH AMENDMENT
NY, Criterion Books, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 160pgs.gray cloth, red lettering. except for toning to endpapers, bright, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has slight edgewear. Author asks the quesiton, is taking the Fifth Amendment an admission of guilt?
Book number: 0301567
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Constitution Law Ethics
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, SIDNEY
Common sense and the fifth amendment.
New York: Criterion Books, 1957. 160p, shelfworn dj..
Book number: 49910
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Labor - American Philosophy Law 1950s Communist Party Usa 1950s Right-Wing
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search