| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 6 books |
La Recherche Photographique. Maison Européenne de la Photographie, octobre 1990, N°9. N° spécial : Japon. Paris Audiovisuel & Presses Universitaires de Vincennes, 1990. Contient entre autres : Japon, observatoire de la photographie, par André Rouillé (3 p.). Doubles pages photographiques par Shomei Tomatsu, Toshio Shibata, Jun Morinaga, Shoji Ueda, Hiromi Tsuchida et Masahisa Fukase. Années 1930, un parfum d'Occident, par Kineo Kuwabara (5 p.). Le drame et l'après-drame Hiroshima et Nagasaki, par Inuhiko Yomota (7 p.). Dans les ruines, essai sur Shomei Tomatsu (5 p.). Moderne Tokaido, dix stations de la nouvelle imagerie japonaise, notes de voyage du 6 au 16 janvier 1990, par Michel Melot (5 p.). Un voyage sentimental, à propos de Nobuyoshi Araki, par Hiroshi Oshima (8 p.). Ecran blanc : un aspect de la photographie japonaise aujourd'hui, par Kazunari Suzumura (5 p.). Un dictionnaire des photographes japonais, par Tadashi Ono (12 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 104 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations photographiques. Bon état. Rare. ¶ Paris Audiovisuel & Presses Universitaires de Vincennes, 1990. Contient entre autres : Japon, observatoire de la photographie, par André Rouillé (3 p.). Doubles pages photographiques par Shomei Tomatsu, Toshio Shibata, Jun Morinaga, Shoji Ueda, Hiromi Tsuchida et Masahisa Fukase. Années 1930, un parfum d'Occident, par Kineo Kuwabara (5 p.). Le drame et l'après-drame Hiroshima et Nagasaki, par Inuhiko Yomota (7 p.). Dans les ruines, essai sur Shomei Tomatsu (5 p.). Moderne Tokaido, dix stations de la nouvelle imagerie japonaise, notes de voyage du 6 au 16 janvier 1990, par Michel Melot (5 p.). Un voyage sentimental, à propos de Nobuyoshi Araki, par Hiroshi Oshima (8 p.). Ecran blanc : un aspect de la photographie japonaise aujourd'hui, par Kazunari Suzumura (5 p.). Un dictionnaire des photographes japonais, par Tadashi Ono (12 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 104 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations photographiques. Bon état. Rare. Book number: 84800 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Now?! Japan Through the Eyes of Shomei Tomatsu. (Ima!! Tomatsu Shomei No Sekai Ten). [Tokyo]:, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Signed and Inscribed in Kanji By Shomei Tomatsu. Near Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. A Panoramic View of Shomei Tomatsu's Work with over 500 Small Black and White Illustrations. This Was the Catalogue of His 1981 Retrospective Exhibition Which Traveled Throughout Japan and Eventually Was Shown in Europe (1984). Preface By Tatsuo Fukushima in Japanese and English. Figure Legends and the Rest of the Text in Japanese. Oblong, 7. 2" By 10". 192, [2] Pp. A Scarce Signed Work. Near Fine, Tomatsu Shomei (1930- ) is a renowned Japanese photographer. After the famous photography exhibition organized by Tatsuo Fukushima in 1957, Tomatsu Eihoh Hosoe and Ikko Narahara formed the "Vivo" photographic cooperative in 1959. Others soon joined and worked together in a single office in Eat Tokyo for two years. While the association was short lived, its impact on Japanese photography continues to be felt to this day. Through Vivo and his continuing work for many years thereafter, Tomatsu's name will forever be linked to the development of modern Japanese photography.. Book number: 36557 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Keywords: Photography Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
HIROSHIMA - NAGASAKI DOCUMENT 1961 Tokyo, The Japan Council Against the A and H Bombs., 1961, First Edition. Decorative Cloth + Wrappers, Large Square 4to, np + 54pp, profusely illustrated in duotone. Text in English. Designed by Kohei Sugiura. In protective clear acetate dustwrappers. This is Ken Domon and Shomei Tomatsu's remarkable book of photographs reflecting the aftermath of the atomic bombs the US dropped on The Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki to hasten the end World War II. In addition to the gripping hardbound volume of images, it contains a second English language publication in wrappers reprinting scholarly articles by Kiyoshi Sakuma, Nobuo Kusano, Toshio Hata on the radiation and its effects. A serviceable example only of this remarkable Post-War Japanese photographic book lacking the publisher's slipcase, and whose primary volume's off-white exterior is browned along the spine, moderately soiled, and exhibits notable insect damage to the ink of its decorative design of concentric circles. Internally it is bright and sound, with the textblock lightly browned along the edges and pulling ever so slightly at the signatures. The paper text volume shows some overall wear, light browning and soiling to the covers and edges, cracking along the spine, and a small closed tear to the foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Good./No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 017915 USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4549.25 | £UK 3804.75 | JP¥ 465979] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Shomei Tomatsu, Ken Domon, Kiyoshi Sakuma, Nobuo Kusano, Toshio Hata, Kohei Sugiura, Japanese Photography, Photo Monograph, the Atomic Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki Japan, World War Two 2 II, Nuclear Warfare, Atom Bomb, Hiroshima, Provoke, The Hasselb | In shopping cart More information div> |
NAGASAKI 11:02 - AUGUST 9, 1945: PHOTOGRAPHS BY SHOMEI TOMATSU Tokyo, JAPAN, Shinchosha Co. Ltd & Photo Musee., 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-10-602411-X) Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket, 8vo, 162pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. Designed by Shinji Horibuchi. In this, Shomei Tomatsu's fourth book of images tracing the devastating effects of the first atomic weapon used in human warfare, the renowned Japanese photographer provides both a stark visual and written narrative regarding its lingering effects of the bomb by the United States in 1945 on the citizens of Nagasaki. Including interviews with and several texts by the photographer, this a completely new book published in 1995 that reproduces in a smaller format much of Tomatsu's 1966 magnum opus of the same title (cited on pages 226-227 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book" and pages 276-77 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume I"). A pristine copy in a like jacket still in the publisher's printed obi. Fine./Fine. Book number: 020245 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Shomei Tomatsu, Akiko Takana, Sumako Fukuda, Senji Yamaguchi, Sukesaku Suetsugu, Kiyomi Urakawa, Akio Sakita, Tsuyo Kataoka, Japanese Photography, Photo Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, The Atomic Bombing of Nagasaki Japan, World War Two 2 II, Nuc | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHOMEI TOMATSU: I AM A KING Tokyo, JAPAN, Dai Nippon Printing Company., 1972, First Edition. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket, Small 4to, 269pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In the late '60s/early '70s Japanese photography pantheon, Shomei Tomatsu ranked with Eikoh Hosoe, Nobuyoshi Araki, and Daido Moriyama in terms of innovatively discarding the binding ethos of the "Decisive Moment" while reflecting the chaos and decay of the new Japanese landscape. In 1972, at forty-two years of age, as arguably the nation's most influential photographer Tomatsu moved to Okinawa and published "I am a king" - his magnum opus of the period. Gathered here are various bodies of work; portraits of politicians, the protests of the sixties, roadside images, industrial detritus, the urban skyline, the Americanization of Post-War Japan, etc. A most handsome copy of this gem (cited on page 212 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") showing only a trace of sunning and a small wrinkle to the spine of the dust jacket, with the publisher's bookmark and photography catalogue still laid in. Also present is its printed cardboard slipcase, which is somewhat rubbed, chipped, and browned. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./Near Fine. Book number: 003468 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 606.75 | £UK 507.5 | JP¥ 62131] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Shomei Tomatsu, Japanese Photography, Photo Monograph, Okinawa, Japan, Provoke, "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", - TOMATSU, SHOMEI | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reportage Fotografen Wien ; Graz, Manfred Willmann. 1979. Soft Cover, 12" - 9". Catalogue of an exposition in Graz, at the Stadtpark Forum, and in Wien at the Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts. About 8 photographs for each photographer, very well printed. Texts in german by Christine Frinsinghelli and Manfred Willmann. Concerning Nicolaus Walter see book "Landlos" (# 001466). As New. Book number: 001467 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Arts : Photography
Keywords: Arts Photography Reportage Diane Arbus Manuel Alvarez-Bravo Robert Frank Josef Koudelka Homer Sykes Shomei Tomatsu Nikolaus Walter | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |