| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Centre Formation, Protest Movements, and Class Structure in Europe and the United States / S.N. Eisenstadt, L. Roniger and A. Seligman London : Pinter 1987. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 187. Description: 187p ; 23 cm. Subject: Political sociology. Social change. Comparative government. Western world - Political institutions - Effects of social change. 0861876539. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 121427 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
Keywords: 0861876539 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Integration and Development in Israel / Edited By Shmuel N. Eisenstadt, Rivkah Bar Yosef and Chaim Adler London : Pall Mall ; New York : Praeger ; Jerusalem : Israel Universities Press 1970. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 703. Physical desc. : 703 p. ; 23cm. Subjects: Israel - Politics and government. Israel - Social conditions. Israel - Economic conditions. Israel - Population. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175375 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israeli Society / By S.N. Eisenstadt New York : Basic Books 1967. 1st American Edition. No. of pages: 451. Description: ix. 451 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Israel --Social conditions --Israel --Economic conditions. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 58621 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Japanese Models of Conflict Resolution London / New York, Kegan Paul International, (1990). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xi,238 pp. Three pages bear pencilled underlinings.. Minor rubbing. Some light faint stains to binding. VG. ¶ Contains 10 papers. Includes: Contrasts & Comparisons in the Analysis of Conflict Management in Japan: An Introduction; Patterns of Conflict & Conflict Resolution in Japan: Some Comparative Indications; The Japanese Economy: A Different Kind of Capitalism; Class Conflict, Corporatism & Comparison: A Japanese Enigma; Ritual Strikes, Ceremonial Slowdowns: Some Thoughts on the Management of Conflict in Large Japanese Enterprises; Victors Without Vanquished: A Japanese Model of Conflict Resolution; Resolving & Managing Policy Conflict: Advisory Bodies; Conflict & Non- Weberian Bureaucracy in Japan; Religious Conflict in a Japanese Town: Or Is It?: Four Models of Japanese Society & Their Relevance to Conflict. Book number: BOOKS013244I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Conflict Management, Japanese Sociology, Japan East Asia, Bureaucracy, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die protestantische Ethik und der Geist des Kapitalismus. Eine analytische und vergleichende Darstellung. Opladen : Westdeutscher Verl. 1971. 58 S. Gr.-8° Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, Einband stärker berieben, Ecken leicht bestossen, durchgehend farbige Anstreichungen und Randkritzeleien, sonst ordentlicher Zustand. Book number: 82544 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Tradition, Change, And Modernity" Wiley 1973 Hardcover, 392pp. (ISBN: 9780471234715). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 514158 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction9780471234715 9780471234715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daedalus: Discoveries and Interpretations Studies in Contemporary Scholarship; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1977 Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1977. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Holton, "Introduction"; Starobinski, "Criticism and Authority"; Weinberg, "The Search for Unity: Notes for a History of Quantum Field Theory"; Rossi, "X-Ray Astronomy"; Eisenstadt, "Sociological Theory and an Analysis of the Dynamics of Civilizations and of Revolutions"; Thurow, "Economics 1977"; Culler, "In Pursuit of Signs"; Miller, "Problems of Communication."; Vol. 106, No. 4, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 177 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600007 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Scholarship Contemporary All Science and Mathematics Economics, Finance, Management Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Public Sphere in Muslim Societies Albany [NY], State University of New York, (2002). orig.boards. 24x15cm, ix,191 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The mihna (inquisition) and the public sphere / Nimrod Hurvitz --Religious leadership and associations in the public sphere of Seljuk Baghdad / Daphna Ephrat -- Religion in the public sphere: rulers, scholars,and commoners in Syria under Zangid and Ayyubid rule (1150-1260) / Daniella Talmon-Heller -- The public sphere and civil society in the Ottoman Empire / Haim Gerber -- The Qad?i’s Role in the Islamization of sedentary tribal society / Aharon Layish -- The dynamics of Sufi brotherhoods / Nehemia Levtzion -- The Waqf and the public sphere / Miriam Hoexter -- Concluding remarks: Public sphere, civil society, and political dynamics in Islamic societies / Shmuel N. Eisenstadt. Book number: BOOKS015801I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Islamic Sociology, Islam, State, Justice, Religion, Political History, Politics, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparing modernities. Pluralism versus homogenity : essays in homage to Shmuel N. Eisenstadt Brill Academic Pub, 2005. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 744. "The authors of this volume explore the tensions and dilemmas that impact pluralism and homogeneity in modern socities. This is the first work in this field in which the frame of discussion is a comparative civilizational analysis. It focuses on issues that are at the heart of the contemporary human experience and culture. The contributors of this book, renowned scholars from all over the world, tackle these issues by referring to differential temporal and spatial settings."-BOOK JACKET. ISBN: 9789004144071. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U105541 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789004144071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |