ascending
descending
found: 606 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SHIELDS, CAROL),
W Magazine, Winter/Spring 1996.
(Middlesex): Waterstone's, 1996. First Edition. "Our Men and Women," an exclusive story by Shields for Waterstone's quarterly magazine. Signed by Shields at her contribution. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912765
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

[SHIELDS, CAROL]
PRAIRIE FIRE: Volume X, No. 1
Winnipeg, MB, Prairie Fire Press, Inc. Spring 1989, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spring, 1989 issue, in wraps, sl. edge wear; else in vg cond. 8vo, pp. 96 A Canadian literary magazine featuring two stories by Shields: "Hinterland" and "Block Out". Ink inscription on title page.
Book number: 006970
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadiana CanLit Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

[SHIELDS, CAROL]
PRAIRIE FIRE: Volume IX, No. 2
Winnipeg, MB, Prairie Fire Press, Inc. Summer, 1988, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Summer, 1988 issue, in wraps, sl. edge wear; else in vg/nf cond. 8vo, pp. 96 A Canadian literary magazine featuring a story by Shields, "Reportage", and a review of "Swann".
Book number: 006971
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadiana CanLit Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

(SHIELDS, CAROL),
Prairie Fire, Vol. 20, No. 1.
(Winnipeg): (Prairie Fire), 1999. First Edition. This issue includes new work by the winners of the McNally Robinson Book of the Year Award, 1993-1997. Shields contributes "Rumours: a radio play." Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912749
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD MARGARET, VAN HERK ARITHA, SHIELDS CAROL, E.A.
Vonken van vrijheid
Geuzenpocket, 1978, 200 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 250886&VHB
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS, CAROL & HOWARD, BLANCHE.
A Celibate Season.
Coteau, Regina, 1991. 1991, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. 191 pp. 8vo, ill. card covers with french flaps. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 4762
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS, CAROL; ATWOOD, MARGARET (INTRODUCTION BY)
Collected Stories
New York, Fourth Estate. 2005, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0060762039) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 593 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "For the first time all of Carol Shields' remarkable short stories -- some previously unpublished -- are gathered together in one paperback volume. In The Collected Stories we bring together Carol Shields' original short story volumes, Various Miracles, The Orange Fish and Dressing Up for the Carnival .. To these wonderful shorter fictions, we add a chapter from Carol Shields' last, unfinished, novel Segue, making this an essential and comprehensive overview of a brilliant writer. In all of these shorter works, Shields combines the dazzling virtuosity and wise maturity that she brought to so many readers in novels such as The Stone Diaries and Unless. With her exquisite eye for detail and her eagerness to explore the most fundamental of relationships and the wildest of coincidences, she illuminates the absurdities and miracles that grace all of our lives. Playful, charming, acutely observed and generous of spirit, this collection of stories will delight and enchant readers the world over. / Carol Shields was born and grew up in Oak Park, a suburb of Chicago. She was the third child of a sweet-factory manager and a schoolteacher .. Carol Shields passed away in July 2003." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 040837
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0060762039
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
Dressing Up For The Carnival
London, Fourth Estate. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 1841151653) Paperback. 249 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 056684
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 1841151653
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAROL SHIELDS, MARJORIE ANDERSON
Dropped Threads 2: More of What We Aren't Told
Vintage Canada, 2003. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000143105 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000143105
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Biographies & Memoirs, History & Nonfiction, Authors, Canadian, Women, General, Shields, Carol, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAROL SHIELDS, MARJORIE ANDERSON
Dropped Threads 2: More of What We Aren't Told
Vintage Canada, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, ID: mon0000053682_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000053682_FBA
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Biographies & Memoirs, History & Nonfiction, Authors, Canadian, Women, General, Shields, Carol, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS, CAROL AND MARJORIE ANDERSON, EDS.
Dropped Threads 2 More of What We Aren't Told
Vintage Canada, 2003. First printing. Paperback. pp. 380. 8vo. Slightest rubbing to covers; near fine. SIGNED by editor Marjorie Anderson, as well as contributors Pamela Mala Sinha, Maggie Dwyer, Linda Harlos, Faith Johnston, Ingeborg Boyens, Jennifer L. Schulz, Wanda Wuttunee, and Sandra Birdsell. Two of these signatures include personalised inscriptions. With a newspaper article about the book's launch, laid-in.
Book number: 016645
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Autographed, Canadiana; CanLit; Gender Studies; Female Experiences; Reflections; Anthologies; Collections
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
Duet
London, Fourth Estate. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0007171676) Paperback. 406 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 064189
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0007171676
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS, CAROL & HOWARD, BLANCHE.
Fashion, Power, Guilt and the Charity of Families
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Blizzard Pub Ltd. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0921368593) Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. No hardcover issued. Fine copy, no owner's marks. 4 pp. errata sheet laid in. Uncommon thus. Fine.
Book number: 780784
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: American Drama Dramatic Works Author 0921368593
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
Larry's Party
London, Fourth Estate. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857027957) Paperback. 339 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Larry And His Naive Young Wife Dorrie, Spend Their Honeymoon In England. To The Ordered Riotousness Of Hampton Court's Maze, Larry Discovers The Passion Of His Life. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 056280
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 1857027957
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS CAROL
Mary Swann
London, Fourth Estate, 1990. First Thus. Cloth. 8vo. Light bump to spine. Dedication to ffep. Dw has light shelfwear. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 11773
GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.74 | JP¥ 2843]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS & CAROL
De republiek der liefde : roman
De Geus, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 381. ISBN: 9789052261768. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1483128
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789052261768
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
The Stone Diaries
London, Fourth Estate. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022254) Paperback. 361 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Story Abut Daisy Goodwill, From Her Birth On The Kitchen Floor In Manitoba, Canada To Her Death In A Florida Nursing Home Nearly Ninety Years Later. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 076317
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 1857022254
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
The Stone Diaries
London, Fourth Estate, 1994. (ISBN: 1857022254) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of Daisy Stone which illuminates the unsettled decades of the twentieth century. Good.
Book number: 002178
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction 1857022254
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS, CAROL; LIVELY, PENELOPE (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Stone Diaries
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1995, 5th printing. (ISBN: 014023313X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361, 10 pp. [8] p. of plates, illus. geneal. table; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "One of the most successful and acclaimed novels of our time, this fictionalized autobiography of Daisy Goodwill Flett is a subtle but affecting portrait of an everywoman reflecting on an unconventional life. What transforms this seemingly ordinary tale is the richness of Daisy's vividly described inner life--from her earliest memories of her adoptive mother to her awareness of impending death. / Carol Shields (1935-2003) was an American-born Canadian and the author of numerous novels and short story collections. Penelope lively is the author of many novels, including The Photograph and the Booker Prize-winning Moon Tiger." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 041862
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 014023313x
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL, SHIELDS
Swann: A Mystery
Toronto: Stoddart, 1987. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773720928. Light edge wear, some scuffing of back of white glossy DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 313 pages; "Swann is an unusual and intriguing story of four different individuals whose lives become intertwined with that of the poet Mary Swann, who was brutally murdered on the very afternoon that she delivered a collection of poems into the hands of her publisher.". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13695
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0773720928 MYSTERY Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHIELDS. CAROL
Unless
London, United Kingdom, Ted Smart, 2002. Cloth. 8vo. Signature to title page."juliette maunders. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 1366
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 412]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
Unless
London, Fourth Estate. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0007137699) Paperback. 320 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Reta Has A Loving Family, Good Friends, And Growing Success As A Writer Of Light Fiction. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 074939
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0007137699
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIELDS CAROL
Various Miracles
London, Fourth Estate. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857023307) Paperback. 242 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Stories Collected Here Offer An Entrancing Look At Some Of The Various Miracles Of Everyday Life. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 068262
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 1857023307
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE; COLLIER, JOHN JR.(ILLUSTRATOR) ; SHIELDS, CAROL (INTRODUCTION)
The Awakening
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0760705909). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint illustrated edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket in new mylar. This edition features full page color illustrations by John Collier. xiv, 288pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16630
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Louisiana Fiction New Orleans American Illustrated Edition 0760705909
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search