ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VARIOUS AUTHORS: A. CONAN DOYLE, GRANT ALLEN, ARTHUR MORRISON, M. P. SHIEL, L. T. MEADE ETC
The Strand Magazine, Volume VIII (8), July - December 1894
London, George Newnes. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Martin Hewitt, Investigator by Arthur Morrison -- parts V - VII of serialisation. Short stories & article include: The Lord of Chateau Noir, The Medal of Brigardier Gerard & An Alpine Pass on Ski by A. Conan Doyle, The Dynamiter's Sweetheart & Dr Wardroper's Lie by Grant Allen, The Eagle's Crag by M. P. Shiel, A Horrible Fright by L. T. Meade, The Robbery at Foxborough by Mrs C. N. Williamson, The Star of the Grasmere by E. W. Hornung. Contemporary red cloth, lettered in gitl on spine. Spine dulled, a little foxing, good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Book number: 01940
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLMES, GORDON [PSEUDONYM OF LOUIS TRACY, POSSIBLY WITH M.P. SHIEL].
The Arncliffe Puzzle by Gordon Holmes [Pseudonym].
New York: Edward J. Clode, 156 Fifth Avenue. 1906. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, red and gold. 326 pp. Spine panel a bit tanned, but overall a very sharp copy, nearly fine.
¶ Detective fiction novel by Louis Tracy, who wrote under the "Gordon Holmes" pseudonym with M.P. Shiel; Shiel however denies being involved in writing this title. Near Fine .
Book number: 302973
CAD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 108.13 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 8602]
Catalogue: SaleList
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLMES, GORDON. [IE LOUIS TRACY AND PROBABLY NOT M.P. SHIEL].
The Arncliffe Puzzle.
New York, Clode 1906. Octavo publishers illustrated cloth blocked in red, black and gilt. Inner front hinge cracked but firm; a very good copy.
¶ First edition (probably - the closest thing to a bibliography places this before the London edition of the same year). Detective fiction by the journalist and writer of thrillers and sometime collaborator of Shiel. Tracy and Shiel collaborated as Holmes and as Robert Fraser but Shiel denied any involvement with this, the second Gordon Holmes novel.
Book number: 7964
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 146.85 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11682]
Keywords: literature detective fiction thrillers c20th England mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL. M.P.
The Lord of the Sea.
1929. 320pp, lettered cloth, slight foxing, fine.
Book number: 32756
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: novels seas sailors sailing naval nautical
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, TED, EDITOR; SHIEL, M. P.; VARIOUS AUTHORS
Famous Fantastic Mysteries; June, 1949; Vol. 10 No. 5
Chicago, All-Fiction Field, Inc. 1949. Soft Cover, Large 8vo. "The Purple Cloud" by Shiel. "Mirror Maze" by Mullen. Great color cover by Lawrence. Over-size cover rubbed along edges as usual. Near Fine.
Book number: 43857
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, ELMER; SHIEL, M.P.; SAYERS, DOROTHY L.; GABORIAU, EMILE; STRONG, L.A.G.; WOLFE, HUMBERT; AND OTHER AUTHORS,
Gollancz's Holiday Omnibus
Victor Gollancz, 1931. First Thus. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. small hole on spine adjacent 7/6 price, else a remarkably clean bright intact d.w. Scarce in such attractive state.
Book number: 47391
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
Above All Else.
London, Lloyd Cole. 1943. Hard Cover. Small octavo. First UK edition, originally published in the US in 1933. 126pp. Very browned, half-title has inch-long tear to fore-edge, bookplate, tape marks and traces of stamp to endpapers, good in cloth, spine worn. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 18874
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
The Best Short Stories of M.P. Shiel. Selected by John Gawsworth.
London, Victor Gollancz, 1948. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a near fine + dust jacket. Collects twelve short stories by Shiel, as selected and with a foreword by John Gawsworth. Fine in a very near fine, though price-clipped, dust jacket slightly faded at spine but without wear.
Book number: 773
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Literature Supernatural
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P. SELECTED BY GAWSWORTH, JOHN.
The Best Short Stories of M.P. Shiel.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1948. 310 pp, minor damage at base of spine, 4cm loss at base of d/j spine, else very good copy in good d/j.
Book number: 178379
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M.P.
Children of the Wind
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1923, First US Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor marks on spine and boards. Rare in any condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001036
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: M.P. Shiel 1890s Decadence Gothic Fantasy English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
CHILDREN OF THE WIND
New York City, Alfred A. Knopf 1923, 1st Amer. ed., hb. Bound in original pale lilac cloth. No dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 306. Extremities of boards rubbed. Some light soiling to cloth and foredge. Contents clean and tight: good+ to very good condition.
Book number: 034463
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M.P.
Cold Steel
London, Victor Gollancz. 1929, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical novel set during the reign of Henry VIII. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001041
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: M.P. Shiel 1890s Decadence Horror Fantasy English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIEL, M. P. [MATTHEW PHIPPS].
Cold Steel.
New York: Brentano's. 1900.. First American Edition. Hardcover. First American edition. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth, upper front panel depicting a scene of knights with lances in black, brown & light blue, titled in black and ruled in brown on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 372 pp. A few specks to the spine, really quite a nice copy, very good and clean.
¶ Historical novel, a swashbuckling tale set in the court and times of King Henry VIII. The text of the 1899 Grant Richards edition and the 1901 Brentano's editions are identical, the later, 1920's versions published by Gollancz and Vanguard and extensively re-written. Very Good .
Book number: 302514
CAD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 135.19 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10754]
Catalogue: SaleList
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M.P.
Cold steel
London, Gollancz, 1929. VG hardback (no dustjacket). New ed.. Free end papers browned; page fore-edge foxed; pages otherwise clean in tight binding..
Book number: BOOKS109243I
GBP 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.06 | JP¥ 1039]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIEL, M. P.
Dr. Krasinski's Secret.
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First edition. 8vo. (7.5 x 5.25 inches). pp.337. Decorated green cloth, marked, browned to spine. No d/w. Several names and numbers in pencil to front free endpaper. Owners' bookplate to verso of front free endpaper: 'Elliott and Anna Daingerfield'. The bookplate depicts a grand house with portico and billowing clouds, with a griffin above a shield separating the forenames from the last name. Elliott Daingerfield was an eminent American artist (1859-1932) and his second wife was Anna Grainger (they married in 1895). Some numerals written in ink to title page. Endpapers trifle browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Association copy. Hardcover.
Book number: 11782
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717]
Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: NORTH CAROLINA ELLIOTT DANGERFIELD AMERICAN ARTIST BOOKPLATE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
M.P.SHIEL
Dr. Krasinski's Secret.
"Vanguard Press, New York", 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "The first book-form edition (precedes the UK edition, which Jarrolds published the following year). Spine and some edges of covers faded. A good copy. No dust wrapper.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 11092
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
Dr. Krasinski's Secret.
New York, The Vanguard Press, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. A good copy. Preceded the UK edition. Publisher's decorated green cloth, but lacking dust jacket. A good copy, clean internally, but for owner's stamp on front pastedown and name and address in ink on front free endpaper. Boards a bit worn and faded, though still presentable. Spine a bit unhinged and cloth faded and age-worn, though titles and decoration still quite visible.
Book number: 5632
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHIEL, M.P.
The Dragon.
London, Grant Richards 1913. Octavo publisher's illustrated ochre cloth blocked in red and black. A couple of spots but a particularly good copy.
¶ First edition.
Book number: 8343
AUD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 507.25 US$ 636.36 | £UK 406 | JP¥ 50620]
Keywords: literature fiction fantasy thrillers c20th England mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
The Evil That Men Do.
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1904. First edition / First printing. Cloth. Octavo. A near fine copy. First Issue in black cloth decoratively stamped in orange and green and with gilt lettering. "..The Evil that Men Do is one of the world's great if still undisovered romantic mysteries." Morse, The Works of M. P. Shiel, p. 68. Stamping on front cover fine and bright, spine dull. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown, former owner's name roughly erased from front pastedown, small piece from the front free endpaper has stuck to the front board creating a small hole in the free endpaper. Former owner's name and date (1905) on back of frontispiece. Corners lightly bumped.
Book number: 890
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL M P
THE HOUSE OF SOUNDS and others
Hippcampus Press, 2005. 1st printing. A major selection of the works of M P Shiel. Paperback. 0974878960. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FA12.595
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: 0974878960
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
The House of Sounds and Others Including the Purple Cloud
Hippocampus Press, 2005. Softcover. 8vo. 300 pp. Lovecraft's Library. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B86. Fine .
Book number: 54632
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M.P.
How the Old Woman Got Home
New York, Vanguard Press. 1928, Third Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corner clipped from fep. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001038
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: M.P. Shiel 1890s Decadence Gothic Fantasy English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL. M. P.
How the Old Woman Got Home
Vanguard Press, 1928. 3rd printing, with owners stamp inside front and back covers. Some shelf wear and wear on cover edges. 7.7x5.5 434 pages paper covered boards with dark green cloth spine with gold gilt text and decoration.. Hardcover, Very Good/no DJ .
Book number: 14729
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P. [MATTHEW PHIPPS SHIEL]
How the Old Woman Got Home (1926)
Bath, Cedric Chivers/Portway. 1968. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine: near fine. Original illustrated dustwrapper: near fine.
Book number: 01949
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SHIEL, M. P.
How the Old Woman Got Home.
NY:: Macy-Masius : The Vanguard Press, 1928. F First American. edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth spine with paper covered boards, 434pp. A somewhat scarce novel by one of Britain's grand old men of literature who delighted in causing an uproar and saying things many people wouldn't. Clean, tight sound copy. Spine faded with small tears at top & bottom. Little bit of discoloration in joints. Slight rubbing to covers. Wearing through along edges of boards and at corners. Some discoloration and speckling to top edge of page block. Interior clean and tight. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus.
Book number: sv480
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: Fiction England London Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search