| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Abe Lincoln in Illinois: A Play in Twelve Scenes. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. 8vo, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with rubbed edges and sticker inside with notes in front. Pages browning. Out of print. Book number: 016923 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abe Lincoln in Illinois, a Play in Twelve Scenes NY, Scribner. 1939, 3rd Printing. Cloth, 8vo. End papers browning, light wear to edges and corners. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001518 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Idiot's Delight New York, Scribner's, 1936, First edition. Hardcover . Maroon cloth gilt lettered. Spine lightly age-darkened; bit of yellowing to endpapers, page edges, text; small soil spot to outer margin of two pages; 26 Nov. 1937, ink name to front free endpaper of a former minor Broadway actress (Eva Langbord); else fine. Black jacket has nicks, tiny chips, rubbing to spine tips; rubbing to outer corners and a bit to flap folds; VG otherwise. A three act play that won the 1936 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, "a powerful indictment of war, international munition- mongers, and fanatical nationalists." - jacket flap. Basis of the 1939 MGM film with Clark Gable. Book number: 8242 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Idiot's Delight. New York:, Scribners, 1936. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Scribner "a" Present. Very Good (Slight Spine Lean) in Fair Dust Jacket with Original $2,00 Price and Considerable Wear, Yet Complete. No Chips. Source of Clarence Brown's 1939 Film with Clark Gable, Norma Shearer, Edward Arnold. Charles Coburn, Burgess Meredith, and Virginia Grey. Book number: 6249 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Pulitzer Prize Drama
Keywords: Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Idiot's Delight Charles Scribner's Sons Ltd 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper pane;. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 190 pp. Pulitzer Prize Winner. Age darkening of paper to edges, without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with photograph from the play to front cover featuring Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne. Shallow surface rubs to corners and edges, not price clipped $2.00. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 21131 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Idiot's Delight. NY, Scribner, 1936. 1st ed. G. Maroon binding, gilt lettering. Edge wear. Book number: BOOKS048429I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Theatre
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queen's Husband. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth. xix, 190pp. Near fine. Tight, attractive first edition. . Book number: 11020 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queen's Husband. A Comedy In Three Acts Samuel French, Ltd. Samuel French, Inc. 1932. Paperback. FAIR, General wear, written marks, tanning. Our image shows the worst of 3 copies available at the time of writing; we will send you the best remaining. Substantial discount for quantity - please enquire. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 127g.. -- BooksortBook number: 32335 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reunion in Vienna: A Play in Three Acts Scribner's, . Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932 (Hardback, no dj, cover covered with threadbare spots, bookplate on fep, o/w contents in good condition) Book number: 90513 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Theatre
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reunion in Vienna Lyric Theatre Programme London, Lyric, 1934. Paperback. inscription date on cover. Good . Book number: 500028509 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reunion in Vienna London, Scribners, 1933. First English Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very good+. 124pgs. Blue/green cloth Gilt lettering . foxing to outer page edges. one page has underlining on four lines. pictures from magazines are pasted onto endpapers. Uncliped Gray jacket is bright, sporadic lightening to spine, toning to edges of panel. clear tape reinforcement on inner edge of DJ spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 300176 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Theatre Film Thirties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reunion in Vienna, a Play in Three Acts, By Robert Emmet Sherwood New York. C. Scribner’s Sons 1932. 1st Edition. Description: xvi p.4 l.7-205 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Sherwood. Robert E. (Robert Emmet) 1896-1955. indicative Scribner's 'a' to the colophon. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. some fading to gilt titles. Internally crisp and fine. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118251 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Rome, By Robert Emmet Sherwood New York. London. C. Scribner’s Sons 1928. 1st Edition. Description: xlv. 178 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Hannibal. 247-182 B. C. --Drama. Road--Rome. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 79580 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roosevelt and Hopkins, an intimate history. New York, Harper & Brothers, c1948,. Hardcover. Good condition. 979pp. ports., map. 22 cm. Book number: 29076 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Biography Presidents - U.S. Hopkins, Harry L. Roosevelt, Franklin Delano | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unending Crusade Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First edition 1932. First edition hard back scarlet cloth covers with orange titles. 516 pp. In superb Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 4752 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |